On Thursday June 29, 2017 from 12:00pm till 12:15pm, indico will be unavailable due to mandatory upgrade of the file storage system.

Hadron Collider Physics Summer School 2008

from to (US/Central)
at Fermilab ( 1 West )
Description
 homepage 
Go to day
  • Tuesday, August 12, 2008
    • 08:45 - 09:00 Welcome
      Convener: Harry Cheung (Fermilab)
      • 08:45 Welcome 15'
        Speaker: Pier Oddone (Fermilab)
        Material: Video link
    • 09:00 - 10:15 SM / Precision EW
      The Standard Model confronts the LHC: Electroweak Measurements, Status of QCD (perturbative and non perturbative). Top quark physics. Limits of the SM. Avenues for new physics.
      Convener: Bogdan Dobrescu (Fermilab)
      • 09:00 SM / Precision EW - Lecture 1 1h15'
        Speaker: Guido Altarelli (Universita' di Roma Tre and CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 10:15 - 10:45 Break
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Trigger / DAQ
      Trigger strategy, hardware, commissioning, calibration, alignment, simulation
      Convener: Harry Cheung (Fermilab)
      • 10:45 Trigger / DAQ - Lecture 1 1h15'
        Speaker: Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file Video link
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:15 QCD
      QCD theory and parton model, Parton Density Functions, Parton level event generators, Hadronization and decay, Resummation; Underlying event and beam remnants
      Convener: Ed Berger (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 14:00 QCD - Lecture 1 1h15'
        Speaker: Giulia Zanderighi (Oxford University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 15:15 - 15:45 Break
    • 15:45 - 17:00 Calorimetry
      Hardware, commissioning, calibration, alignment, object reconstruction, object ID, simulation
      Convener: Florencia Canelli (University of Chicago)
      • 15:45 Calorimetry - Lecture 1 1h15'
        Showers and Detectors
        Speaker: Ursula Bassler (Irfu/SPP CEA-Saclay)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 17:00 - 17:15 Break
    • 17:15 - 18:30 Data Structure, Computing Model
      Data model and analysis model, data reconstruction, and simulation and data sets
      Convener: Ruth Pordes (Fermilab)
      • 17:15 Data Structure, Computing Model 1h15'
        Speaker: Patricia McBride (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 18:30 - 19:30 Dinner
    • 19:30 - 20:15 Open Panel Discussion
      • 19:30 (no title) 45'
        Speakers: Guido Altarelli, Wesley Smith, Giulia Zanderighi, Patty McBride
    • 20:15 - 21:30 LPC Reception / Tour of LHC@FNAL Operations Center ( Wilson Hall Atrium )
    • 21:30 - 21:30 Bus to Hotel
  • Wednesday, August 13, 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:15 SM / Precision EW
      The Standard Model confronts the LHC: Electroweak Measurements, Status of QCD (perturbative and non perturbative). Top quark physics. Limits of the SM. Avenues for new physics.
      Convener: Bogdan Dobrescu (Fermilab)
      • 09:00 SM / Precision EW - Lecture 2 1h15'
        Speaker: Guido Altarelli (Universita' di Roma Tre and CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 10:15 - 10:45 Break
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Trigger / DAQ
      Trigger strategy, hardware, commissioning, calibration, alignment, simulation
      Convener: Harry Cheung (Fermilab)
      • 10:45 Trigger / DAQ - Lecture 2 1h15'
        Speaker: Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file Video link
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:15 QCD
      QCD theory and parton model, Parton Density Functions, Parton level event generators, Hadronization and decay, Resummation; Underlying event and beam remnants
      Convener: Ed Berger (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 14:00 QCD - Lecture 2 1h15'
        Speaker: Giulia Zanderighi (Oxford University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 15:15 - 15:45 break
    • 15:45 - 17:00 Calorimetry
      Hardware, commissioning, calibration, alignment, object reconstruction, object ID, simulation
      Convener: Florencia Canelli (University of Chicago)
      • 15:45 Calorimetry - Lecture 2 1h15'
        Signal Treatment and Calibration
        Speaker: Ursula Bassler (Irfu/SPP CEA-Saclay)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 17:00 - 17:30 Break
    • 17:30 - 18:45 Discussion Sessions
      Location: TBD
      • 17:30 SM / Precision EW 1h15' ( Curia 2 (WH2SW) )
        Speakers: Guido Altarelli, Bogdan Dobrescu
      • 17:30 Calorimetry 1h15' ( 1 West )
        Speakers: Ursula Bassler, Florencia Canelli
      • 17:30 QCD 1h15' ( Hornets' Nest (WH8X) )
        Speakers: Giulia Zanderighi, Ed Berger
    • 18:45 - 20:15 Dinner
    • 20:15 - 21:15 Feedback and Open Discussion with School Co-Directors
      Conveners: Marcela Carena (Fermilab), Harry Cheung (Fermilab)
    • 21:30 - 21:30 Bus to Hotel
  • Thursday, August 14, 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:15 SM / Precision EW
      The Standard Model confronts the LHC: Electroweak Measurements, Status of QCD (perturbative and non perturbative). Top quark physics. Limits of the SM. Avenues for new physics.
      Convener: Bogdan Dobrescu (Fermilab)
      • 09:00 SM / Precision EW - Lecture 3 1h15'
        Speaker: Guido Altarelli (Universita' di Roma Tre and CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 10:15 - 10:45 Break
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Statistics
      Theory, methods, and examples
      Convener: Tom Junk (Fermilab)
      • 10:45 Statistics - Lecture 1 1h15'
        Speaker: Ricardo Piegaia (University of Buenos Aires)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:15 QCD
      QCD theory and parton model, Parton Density Functions, Parton level event generators, Hadronization and decay, Resummation; Underlying event and beam remnants
      Convener: Ed Berger (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 14:00 QCD - Lecture 3 1h15'
        Speaker: Giulia Zanderighi (Oxford University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 15:15 - 15:45 Break
    • 15:45 - 17:00 Calorimetry
      Hardware, commissioning, calibration, alignment, object reconstruction, object ID, simulation
      Convener: Florencia Canelli (University of Chicago)
      • 15:45 Calorimetry - Lecture 3 1h15'
        Simulation and Reconstruction
        Speaker: Ursula Bassler (Irfu/SPP CEA-Saclay)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 17:00 - 17:30 Break
    • 17:30 - 18:45 Accelerator Physics
      Concepts of optics, emittance, magnets, RF systems, luminosity, Linear vs. circular machines, hadrons vs. electrons, fixed target vs. colliders, Instrumentation
      Convener: Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
    • 18:45 - 19:45 Dinner
    • 19:45 - 20:45 Open Panel Discussion
      • 19:45 (no title) 1h0'
        Speakers: Mike Syphers, Guido Altarelli, Ursula Bassler
    • 21:00 - 21:00 Bus to Hotel
  • Friday, August 15, 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:15 Heavy Flavor
      Precision measurements and Standard Model tests using heavy-quark decays; Searches for New Physics in rare FCNC processes; B physics at the LHC
      Convener: Enrico Lunghi (Fermilab)
      • 09:00 Heavy Flavor - Lecture 1 1h15'
        Speaker: Matthias Neubert (Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 10:15 - 10:45 Break
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Statistics
      Theory, methods, and examples
      Convener: Tom Junk (Fermilab)
      • 10:45 Statistics - Lecture 2 1h15'
        Speaker: Ricardo Piegaia (University of Buenos Aires)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 12:45 - 13:45 Lunch Seminar
      Convener: Harry Cheung (Fermilab)
      • 12:45 What Can the Open Science Grid Do for You? 1h0'
        Speaker: Ruth Pordes (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 15:15 QCD
      QCD theory and parton model, Parton Density Functions, Parton level event generators, Hadronization and decay, Resummation; Underlying event and beam remnants
      Convener: Ed Berger (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 14:00 QCD - Lecture 4 1h15'
        Speaker: Giulia Zanderighi (Oxford University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 15:15 - 16:00 Break
    • 16:00 - 17:20 Recent Results from CDF and D0
      Wine and Cheese Seminar
      Location: Ramsey Auditorium
      • 16:00 CDF Results 40'
        Speaker: Aurore Savoy-Navarro (LPHNE and Universite de Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf filedown arrow
      • 16:40 D0 Results 40'
        Speaker: Andrew Askew (Florida State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 17:30 - 18:45 Discussion Sessions
      Location: TBD
      • 17:30 QCD 1h15' ( Hornets' Nest (WH8X) )
        Speakers: Giulia Zanderighi, Ed Berger
      • 17:30 Heavy Flavor 1h15' ( Curia 2 (WH2SW) )
        Speakers: Matthias Neubert, Enrico Lunghi
      • 17:30 Accelerator 1h15' ( 1 West )
        Speakers: Mike Syphers, Mike Lamont, Eric Prebys
      • 17:30 Statistics 1h15' ( Racetrack (WH7X) )
        Speakers: Ricardo Piegaia, Tom Junk
    • 18:45 - 19:45 Dinner
    • 19:45 - 20:45 Open Panel Discussion
    • 19:45 - 20:45 (no title) 1h0'
      Speakers: Ricardo Piegaia, Mike Syphers, Matthias Neubert, Mike Lamont
    • 21:00 - 21:00 Bus to Hotel
  • Saturday, August 16, 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:15 Heavy Flavor
      Precision measurements and Standard Model tests using heavy-quark decays; Searches for New Physics in rare FCNC processes; B physics at the LHC
      Convener: Enrico Lunghi (Fermilab)
      • 09:00 Heavy Flavor - Lecture 2 1h15'
        Speaker: Matthias Neubert (Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 10:15 - 10:45 Break
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Statistics
      Theory, methods, and examples
      Convener: Tom Junk (Fermilab)
      • 10:45 Statistics - Lecture 3 1h15'
        Speaker: Ricardo Piegaia (University of Buenos Aires)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:15 The Large Hadron Collider
      overview of CERN accelerator complex, LHC construction, commissioning status and schedule, LHC subsystems - cryogenics, electrical, collimators, abort system (machine protection). Shot-setup and HEP stores for LHC experiments, LHC upgrade scenarios
      Convener: Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
      • 14:00 The Large Hadron Collider 1h15'
        Speaker: Mike Lamont (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf filedown arrow Video link
    • 15:30 - 19:00 Fermilab Tours
      Board buses in front of Wilson Hall by 15:30.
      Sites include: Visitor area on 15th floor of Wilson Hall; Linac Gallery & Main Control Room; CDF; D0; SiDet; Grid Computing Center
    • 19:00 - 21:30 BBQ Dinner ( Kuhn Barn )
    • 21:30 - 21:30 Bus to Hotel
  • Sunday, August 17, 2008
    • 10:00 - 20:00 Excursion to Chicago
  • Monday, August 18, 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:15 Supersymmetry (SUSY)
      Theory and phenomenology
      Convener: Joe Lykken (Fermilab)
      • 09:00 SUSY - Lecture 1 1h15'
        Speaker: Steve Martin (Northern Illinois University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 10:15 - 10:45 Break
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Muons
      Hardware, commissioning, calibration, alignment, object reconstruction, object ID, simulation
      Convener: Eric James (Fermilab)
      • 10:45 Muons - Lecture 1 1h15'
        Speaker: Darien Wood (Northeastern University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:15 Higgs Boson Theory and Phenomenology
      Standard Model and Beyond
      Convener: Carlos Wagner (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 14:00 Higgs - Lecture 1 1h15'
        Speaker: Howard Haber (University of California, Santa Cruz)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 15:15 - 15:45 Break
    • 15:45 - 17:00 Tracking
      Hardware, commissioning, calibration, alignment, object reconstruction, object ID, simulation
      Convener: Ron Lipton (Fermilab)
      • 15:45 Tracking - Lecture 1 1h15'
        Speaker: David Stuart (University of California, Santa Barbara)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 17:00 - 17:30 Break
    • 17:30 - 18:45 Extra Dimensions
      Theory and phenomenology
      Convener: Ian Low (Northwestern University)
      • 17:30 Extra Dimensions - Lecture 1 1h15'
        Speaker: Eduardo Ponton (Columbia University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 18:45 - 21:15 Steak Fry Dinner ( Kuhn Barn )
    • 21:30 - 21:30 Bus to Hotel
  • Tuesday, August 19, 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:15 Supersymmetry (SUSY)
      Theory and phenomenology
      Convener: Joe Lykken (Fermilab)
      • 09:00 SUSY - Lecture 2 1h15'
        Speaker: Steve Martin (Northern Illinois University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 10:15 - 10:45 Break
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Muons
      Hardware, commissioning, calibration, alignment, object reconstruction, object ID, simulation
      Convener: Eric James (Fermilab)
      • 10:45 Muons - Lecture 2 1h15'
        Speaker: Darien Wood (Northeastern University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 12:00 - 12:15 Group Photo
      Gather on front steps of Wilson Hall
    • 12:15 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:15 Higgs Boson Theory and Phenomenology
      Standard Model and Beyond
      Convener: Carlos Wagner (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 14:00 Higgs - Lecture 2 1h15'
        Speaker: Howard Haber (University of California, Santa Cruz)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 15:15 - 15:45 Break
    • 15:45 - 17:00 Tracking
      Hardware, commissioning, calibration, alignment, object reconstruction, object ID, simulation
      Convener: Ron Lipton (Fermilab)
      • 15:45 Tracking - Lecture 2 1h15'
        Speaker: David Stuart (University of California, Santa Barbara)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 17:00 - 17:30 Break
    • 17:30 - 18:45 Discussion Sessions
      Location: TBD
      • 17:30 Extra Dimensions 1h15' ( Hornets' Nest (WH8X) )
        Speakers: Eduardo Ponton, Ian Low
      • 17:30 Higgs 1h15' ( Curia 2 (WH2SW) )
        Speakers: Howard Haber, Carlos Wagner
      • 17:30 Muons and Tracking 1h15' ( Racetrack (WH7X) )
        Speakers: Darien Wood, David Stuart, Eric James, Ron Lipton
      • 17:30 SUSY 1h15' ( 1 West )
        Speakers: Steve Martin, Joe Lykken
    • 18:45 - 19:45 Dinner
    • 19:45 - 20:45 Open Panel Discussion
      • 19:45 (no title) 1h0'
        Speakers: Steve Martin, Howard Haber, Eduardo Ponton, David Stuart
    • 21:00 - 21:00 Bus to Hotel
  • Wednesday, August 20, 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:15 Supersymmetry (SUSY)
      Theory and phenomenology
      Convener: Joe Lykken (Fermilab)
      • 09:00 SUSY - Lecture 3 1h15'
        Speaker: Steve Martin (Northern Illinois University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 10:15 - 10:45 Break
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Data Analysis
      From triggers to analysis, background selections, different methods for searches vs. measurement, examples and cautionary tales, template methods, selecting analysis topics, Monte Carlo validation, systematics
      Convener: Tom Junk (Fermilab)
      • 10:45 Data Analysis - Lecture 1 1h15'
        Speaker: Beate Heinemann (University of California, Berkeley and LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 12:00 - 14:15 Lunch
    • 12:45 - 13:45 Lunch Seminar
      Convener: Tom Junk
      • 12:45 Preparing for the Next Step in One's Career - How to Look for a Job 1h0'
        Speaker: Rob Roser (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 14:15 - 15:30 Extra Dimensions
      Theory and phenomenology
      Convener: Ian Low (Northwestern University)
      • 14:15 Extra Dimensions - Lecture 2 1h15'
        Speaker: Eduardo Ponton (Columbia University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 15:30 - 16:00 break
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Colloquium
      Convener: Harry Cheung (Fermilab)
      Location: Ramsey Auditorium
      • 16:00 Road to Discovery: LHC Commissioning and Early Physics Analyses 1h0'
        Speaker: Roberto Tenchini (University of Pisa)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 17:00 - 17:30 Break
    • 17:30 - 18:45 Tracking
      Hardware, commissioning, calibration, alignment, object reconstruction, object ID, simulation
      Convener: Ron Lipton (Fermilab)
      • 17:30 Tracking - Lecture 3 1h15'
        Speaker: David Stuart (University of California, Santa Barbara)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 18:45 - 19:45 Dinner
    • 19:45 - 20:45 Open Panel Discussion
      • 19:45 (no title) 1h0'
        Speakers: Steve Martin, Beate Heinemann, David Stuart, Eduardo Ponton, Roberto Tenchini
    • 21:00 - 21:00 Bus to Hotel
  • Thursday, August 21, 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:15 Strong Dynamics
      Theory and phenomenology
      Convener: Ian Low (Northwestern University)
      • 09:00 Strong Dynamics - Lecture 1 1h15'
        Speaker: R. Sekhar Chivukula (Michigan State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 10:15 - 10:45 Break
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Data Analysis
      From triggers to analysis, background selections, different methods for searches vs. measurement, examples and cautionary tales, template methods, selecting analysis topics, Monte Carlo validation, systematics
      Convener: Tom Junk (Fermilab)
      • 10:45 Data Analysis - Lecture 2 1h15'
        Speaker: Beate Heinemann (University of California, Berkeley and LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 12:00 - 12:30 Lunch
    • 12:30 - 23:00 Trip to University of Chicago
      Location: University of Chicago ( --- )
      • 12:30 Buses depart Wilson Hall (can bring your lunch)
      • 13:45 Arrive at Adler Planetarium
      • 14:10 3D presentation from the Space Visualization Group 50' ( Planetarium ( Universe Theater (Lower Level) ) )
        Speaker: Dr. Mark SubbaRao
      • 15:50 Cosmic Collisions 35' ( Planetarium ( Delfiniti Theater (Upper Level) ) )
        Speaker: Film
      • 16:30 Depart Adler Planetarium
      • 17:00 Arrive at University of Chicago ( Ida Noyes Auditorium )
      • 17:15 Welcome and Introductory Remarks 15' ( Ida Noyes Auditorium )
      • 17:30 Connections between HEP and Cosmology 1h15' ( Ida Noyes Auditorium )
        Speaker: Rocky Kolb (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:45 Cocktail Social 45'
      • 19:30 Banquet 1h30' ( Cloister Room )
      • 21:00 Buses depart for Hotels
  • Friday, August 22, 2008
    • 09:00 - 10:15 Strong Dynamics
      Theory and phenomenology
      Convener: Ian Low (Northwestern University)
      • 09:00 Strong Dynamics - Lecture 2 1h15'
        Speaker: R. Sekhar Chivukula (Michigan State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 10:15 - 10:45 Break
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Data Analysis
      From triggers to analysis, background selections, different methods for searches vs. measurement, examples and cautionary tales, template methods, selecting analysis topics, Monte Carlo validation, systematics
      Convener: Tom Junk (Fermilab)
      • 10:45 Data Analysis - Lecture 3 1h15'
        Speaker: Beate Heinemann (University of California, Berkeley and LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 12:00 - 12:05 School ends