“Create Event” has been restricted to indico Category managers and Authorized users. For further information, refer to the news article: "How to Create an Event and Manage an indico Category"

Workshop on Applications of High Intensity Proton Accelerators

from to (US/Central)
at Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Batavia, IL, USA
Description
Conference Website:
http://conferences.fnal.gov/App-Proton-Accelerator/index.html
Go to day
  • Monday, October 19, 2009
    • 08:30 - 15:15 Plenary Session (Room: Ramsey Auditorium)
      • 08:30 Fermilab Welcome 15'
        Speaker: Young Kee-Kim
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 08:45 Welcome from Division of Particle Beams Chair 15'
        Speaker: Swapan Chattopadhyay
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:00 Fermilab Superconducting Radio Frequency Linac 30'
        Speaker: Steve Holmes
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 Rare Muon Decay Experiments 30'
        Speaker: Yoshi Kuno
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 break 20'
      • 10:20 Rare Kaon Decay Experiments 30'
        Speaker: Doug Bryman
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:50 ProjectX Parameters 25'
        Speaker: Valeri Lebedev
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:15 Muon Collider 30'
        Speaker: Bob Palmer
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 Neutrino Factory 30'
        Speaker: Steve Geer
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:15 Lunch 1h0'
      • 13:15 Accelerator Driven Subcritical Systems (ADS) and its potential 30'
        Speaker: Jean-Pierre Revol
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:45 Linac for ADS Application 30'
        Speaker: Rich Sheffield
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:15 Accelerator Driven Transmutation of Waste 30'
        Speaker: Tomas Junquera
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:45 ADS Reactor Design 30'
        Speaker: Hamid Ait Abderrahim
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 15:15 - 15:30 break
    • 15:30 - 17:30 WG1 : SRF Linac for Neutrino, Muon and Kaon Physics (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
      Convener: Bob Tschirhart, David Jaffe
      • 15:30 Beam requirements for next generation kaon experiments 1h0'
        Speaker: Doug Bryman
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:30 Kaon Yield studies for proton drive beams of 2-8 GeV kinetic energy 30'
        Speaker: Konstantin Gudima
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:00 RF separator concept for low energy K+ beams 20'
        Speaker: Peter Cooper
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 17:30 WG2 : SRF Linac for Muon Collider and Neutrino factory (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
      Convener: Steve Geer, Roland Garoby, John Galambos
      • 15:30 What's needed and why 30'
        Speaker: Mike Zisman
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:00 Proton Bunching Options for Muon Colliders 30'
        Speaker: B. Palmer
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 C.W. Linac Options 30'
        Speaker: Milorad Popovic
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 15:30 - 17:30 WG3 : SRF Linac driven subcritical systems (ADS) (Room: 1West WH1W)
      Convener: Rajendran Raja, Jean Delayen, Jean-Pierre Revol
      • 15:30 Issues with CW acceleration using SRF 35'
        Speaker: Hasan Padamsee
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:05 Prospects for a very high power CW SRF Linac 35'
        Speaker: Bob Rimmer
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:40 Discussion 50'
    • 15:30 - 17:30 WG4 : SRF Linac driven subcritical core (Room: 1North WH1NW)
      Convener: Yousry Gohar, Alex Stanculescu
      • 15:30 Opening remarks 10'
        Speaker: Yousry Gohar, Alexander Stanculescu
      • 15:40 Subcritical Concepts for Different Missions – Transmutations, Energy Production, Testing, Neutron Source Facility 1h50'
        (Concepts, Performance, Technical Issues, R&D Needs)
        • MYRRHA to XT-ADS 25'
          Speaker: Hamid Aït Abderrahim
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • Power Production 25'
          Speaker: Rajendran Raja
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • Material Test Station 25'
          Speaker: Eric Pitcher
          Material: Slides powerpoint file
        • Experimental Neutron Source Facility 25'
          Speaker: Yousry Gohar
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • Topic Closing Remarks 25'
          Speaker: All
    • 15:30 - 17:30 WG5 : Nuclear and Material Science and Material Production (Room: West Wing WH10NW)
      Convener: Eric Pitcher, Jerry Nolen, Harold Kirk
      • 15:30 Medical Isotopes 30'
        • Radiotherapeutic isotopes produced at high energy 30'
          Speaker: Jim Harvey
          Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:00 Target Infrastructure 1h30'
        • Target Station Infrastructure: The NUMI Experience 30'
          Speaker: Jim Hylen
          Material: Slides powerpoint file Video unknown type filedown arrow
        • Target Station Infrastructure: The CNGS Experience 30'
          Speaker: Ilias Efhtymiopoulos
          Material: Slides powerpoint file
        • Remote Handling Experience in a High Radiation Environment 30'
          Speaker: Tom McManemy
          Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 15:30 - 17:30 WG6 : Project X SRF Linac parameter working group`(Room: CuriaII WH2SW)
    • 18:30 - 21:30 Dinner - Le Jardin, Cantigny Park
      Please purchase your ticket by Monday(19th October) morning.
      The bus leaves Fermilab at 5:45 P.M
  • Tuesday, October 20, 2009
    • 08:30 - 10:30 WG1 : SRF Linac for Neutrino, Muon and Kaon Physics (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
      Convener: Bob Tschirhart, David Jaffe
      • 08:30 Pion and muon yield studies for proton drive beams of 2-8 GeV kinetic energy for stopped muon and low-energy muon decay experiments. 30'
        Speaker: Sergei Striganov
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:00 Status of JPARC 30'
        Joint session with WG5 (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
        Speaker: Hitoshi Kobayashi
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 Beam requirements for next generation muon experiments 30'
        Speaker: Yoshi Kuno
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:30 WG2 : SRF Linac for Muon Collider and Neutrino factory (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
      Convener: Steve Geer, Roland Garoby, John Galambos
      • 08:30 Rapid Cycling Synchrotron Options 30'
        Speaker: Weiren Chou
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:00 Linac+Ring Options 30'
        Speaker: Roland Garoby
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 Pion production for neutrino factories and muon colliders 30'
        Speaker: Nikolai Mokhov
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:30 WG3 : SRF Linac driven subcritical systems (ADS) (Room: 1West WH1W)
      Convener: Rajendran Raja, Jean Delayen, Jean-Pierre Revol
      • 08:30 ADS efforts in India 35'
        Speaker: Srikumar Banerjee
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:05 Linac Accelerator Design in India for ADS 35'
        Speaker: Vinod Sahni
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:40 Ion Accelerator activities at VECC 35'
        Speaker: Rakesh Bhandari
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:15 Discussion 15'
    • 08:30 - 10:30 WG4 : SRF Linac driven subcritical core (Room: 1North WH1NW)
      Convener: Yousry Gohar, Alex Stanculescu
      • 08:30 Fuel Cycle Options for Energy and Transmutation Missions 1h0'
        • Transmutation Mission 25'
          Speaker: Won Sik Yang
          Material: Slides powerpoint file
        • Impact of the of the Advance Fuel Cycles and Transmutation in the management of the nuclear wastes and the repository 25'
          Speaker: Enrique Gonzalez
          Material: Slides powerpoint file
        • Topic closing remarks 10'
          Speaker: All
      • 09:30 Subcritical/Accelerator Interface and Safety Issues 1h0'
        • Safety Performance and Issues 25'
          Speaker: James Cahalan
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • ADS safety 25'
          Speaker: Enrique Gonzalez
          Material: Slides powerpoint file
        • Topic Closing Remarks 10'
          Speaker: All
    • 08:30 - 10:30 WG5 : Nuclear and Material Science and Material Production (Room: West Wing WH10NW)
      Convener: Eric Pitcher, Jerry Nolen, Harold Kirk
      • 08:30 Target Development 2h0'
        • Operational Experience with the SNS Target Systems and Upgrade Plans 30'
          Speaker: Tom McManamy
          Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
        • Status of JPARC 30'
          Joint session with WG1 (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
          Speaker: Hitoshi Kobayashi
          Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
        • Safety Issues in a Multi-MW Environment 30'
          Speaker: Francois Plewinski
        • Targetry R&D at RAL 30'
          Speaker: Otto Caretta
          Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:30 WG6 : Project X SRF Linac parameter working group (Room: CuriaII WH2SW)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 WG1 : SRF Linac for Neutrino, Muon and Kaon Physics (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
      Convener: Bob Tschirhart, David Jaffe
      • 11:00 Long-Baseline Neutrino Experiment concepts driven with 4-8 GeV super-beams 30'
        Joint Session with WG2 (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
        Speaker: Mary Bishai
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Joint session on Low-Z and High-Z high-power target issues 1h0'
        Joint Session with WG2 (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
        Speaker: Harold Kirk
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:00 - 12:30 WG2 : SRF Linac for Muon Collider and Neutrino factory (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
      Convener: Steve Geer, Roland Garoby, John Galambos
      • 11:00 Long-Baseline neutrino oscillation experiment concepts with 8 GeV drive beam 45'
        Joint Session with WG1 (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
        Speaker: Mary Bishai
      • 11:45 Target Issues 45'
        Joint Session with WG1 (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
        Speaker: Harold Kirk
    • 11:00 - 12:30 WG3 : SRF Linac driven subcritical systems (ADS) (Room: 1West WH1W)
      Convener: Rajendran Raja, Jean Delayen, Jean-Pierre Revol
      • 11:00 ADS developments in China 35'
        Speaker: Shinian Fu
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:35 How can Project-X be modified to deliver 10MW? 35'
        Speaker: Bob Kephart
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 Discussion 20'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 WG4 : SRF Linac driven subcritical core (Room: 1North WH1NW)
      Convener: Yousry Gohar, Alex Stanculescu
      • 11:00 Liquid and Solid Spallation Targets 1h30'
        (Concepts, Performance, Technical Issues, R&D Needs)
        • Solid Target 25'
          Speaker: Eric Pitcher
          Material: Slides powerpoint file
        • Windowless Target 25'
          Speaker: Hamid Aït Abderrahim
        • Bismuth-Lead Target Design 25'
          Speaker: Yousry Gohar
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • Liquid Target Design and Analyses 25'
          Speaker: Dave Pointer
          Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:00 - 12:30 WG5 : Nuclear and Material Science and Material Production (Room: West Wing WH10NW)
      Convener: Eric Pitcher, Jerry Nolen, Harold Kirk
      • 11:00 Materials R&D 1h30'
        • Materials Selection for and Irradiation Capabilities of MYRRHA 30'
          Speaker: Joris Van den Bosch
          Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
        • The BNL BLIP Irradiation Program 30'
          Speaker: Kirk McDonald
          Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
        • Materials for Spallation Sources 30'
          Speaker: Kenji Kikuchi
          Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 11:00 - 12:30 WG6 : Project X SRF Linac parameter working group (Room: CuriaII WH2SW)
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 16:00 WG1 : SRF Linac for Neutrino, Muon and Kaon Physics (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
      Convener: Bob Tschirhart, David Jaffe
      • 13:30 Simulation and Verification of DPA in Materials 30'
        Joint with WG5 (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
        Speaker: Nikolai Mokhov
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 CNGS operational experience 30'
        Speaker: Edda Gschwendtner
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:30 Continued discussion of muon experiment requirements 1h30'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 13:30 - 17:30 WG2 : SRF Linac for Muon Collider and Neutrino factory (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
      Convener: Steve Geer, Roland Garoby, John Galambos
      • 13:30 P bunch Compression Strategies 30'
        Speaker: Valeri Lebedev
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 Laser Stripping Status 30'
        Speaker: A. Shishlo
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:30 Accumulation and Bunch Rotation Schemes 30'
        Speaker: Chuck Ankenbrandt
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 FNL R&D Test Area 30'
        Speaker: Vladimir Shilstev
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 break 30'
      • 16:30 Common Time 1h0'
    • 13:30 - 18:15 WG3 : SRF Linac driven subcritical systems (ADS) (Room: 1West WH1W)
      Convener: Rajendran Raja, Jean Delayen, Jean-Pierre Revol
      • 13:30 ADS developments in Britian 35'
        Speaker: Roger Barlow
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:05 CERN n-tof system 35'
        Speaker: Enrique Gonzalez
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:40 ADS developments in Japan 35'
        Speaker: Kenji Kikuchi
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:15 Discussion 15'
      • 15:30 break 30'
      • 16:00 Discussion (Continued) 25'
      • 16:50 Joint Session on Accelerator Design Requirements for Driven Systems 1h25'
        Joint Session with WG4 (Room: 1West WH1W)
    • 13:30 - 18:15 WG4 : SRF Linac driven subcritical core (Room: 1North WH1NW)
      Convener: Yousry Gohar, Alex Stanculescu
      • 13:30 Liquid and Solid Spallation Targets 1h0'
        (Concepts, Performance, Technical Issues, R&D Needs)
        • Liquid Target Experiment 25'
          Speaker: Claude Reed
          Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
        • Spallation Driven Cold Neutron Sources 25'
          Speaker: Brad Micklich
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • Topic Closing Remarks 10'
          Speaker: All
      • 14:30 Target/Subcritical Interface 35'
        • Neutron Spectrum and Material Damage Issues 25'
          Speaker: Won Sik Yang
          Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
        • Topic Closing Remarks 10'
          Speaker: All
      • 15:05 Current and Future Demonstration Projects 25'
        • MYRRHA Project 25'
          Speaker: Hamid Aït Abderrahim
      • 15:30 break 30'
      • 16:00 Current and Future Demonstration Projects (continued) 50'
        • Japan ADS Program 25'
          Speaker: Toshinobu Sasa
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • IAEA Member States Projects 25'
          Speaker: Alexander Stanculescu
          Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 Accelerator Design Requirements for Driven Systems 1h25'
        Joint Session with WG3 (Room: 1West WH1W)
        • Transmutation Mission 25'
          Speaker: Tomas Junquera
          Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
        • Current and Required Accelerator Operating 25'
          Speaker: Richard Sheffield
          Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
        • Topic Closing Remarks 35'
          Speaker: All
    • 13:30 - 16:30 WG5 : Nuclear and Material Science and Material Production (Room: West Wing WH10NW)
      Convener: Eric Pitcher, Jerry Nolen, Harold Kirk
      • 13:30 Target R&D 1h30'
        • Simulation and Verification of DPA in Materials 30'
          Joint with WG1 (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
          Speaker: Nikolai Mokhov
        • Simulations of High-Intensity Pulsed Beam Targeting 30'
          Speaker: Roman Samulyak
          Material: Talk powerpoint file
        • Targetry R&D for LBNE 30'
          Speaker: Patrick Hurh
          Material: Talk powerpoint file
      • 15:00 Nuclear Science 30'
        • The Physics needs for a powerful ISOL/UCN Facility 30'
          Speaker: Tim Chupp
          Material: Talk powerpoint file
      • 15:30 break 30'
      • 16:00 Nuclear Science (continued) 30'
    • 13:30 - 16:30 WG6 : Project X SRF Linac parameter working group (Room: CuriaII WH2SW)
    • 15:30 - 16:00 break
    • 16:30 - 17:50 Plenary and Contributed Talks (Room: Ramsey Auditorium)
      • 16:30 Cyclotron Based High Intensity Proton Accelerators 30'
        Speaker: Mike Seidel
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 FFAG for High Intensity Proton Accelerator 30'
        Speaker: Yoshiharu Mori
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Reception
      Sponsored by FRA and Muons, Inc.
  • Wednesday, October 21, 2009
    • 08:30 - 10:35 Joint meeting - WORKING GROUP 1-6 (Room: Ramsey Auditorium)
      • 08:30 WG1 Parameter Discussion 10'
        Speaker: WG1 co-chairs
      • 08:40 Discussion 15'
      • 08:55 WG2 Parameter Discussion 10'
        Speaker: WG2 co-chairs
      • 09:05 Discussion 15'
      • 09:20 WG3 Parameter Discussion 10'
        Speaker: WG3 co-chairs
      • 09:30 Discussion 15'
      • 09:45 WG4 Parameter Discussion 10'
        Speaker: WG4 co-chairs
      • 09:55 Discussion 15'
      • 10:10 WG5 Parameter Discussion 10'
      • 10:20 Discussion 15'
    • 09:00 - 10:30 WG5 : Nuclear and Material Science and Material Production (Room: West Wing WH10NW)
      Convener: Eric Pitcher, Jerry Nolen, Harold Kirk
      • 09:00 Nuclear Science/Ultra Cold Neutrons 1h0'
        • Fundamental measurements with UCN 30'
          Speaker: Andy Saunders
          Material: Slides powerpoint file
        • Concept for an Ultra-Cold Neutron Facility with CW beams at 2 GeV 30'
          Speaker: Brad Micklich
          Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Nuclear Science/ISOL 30'
        • Status of Beta-Beam R&D 30'
          Speaker: Etam Noah
          Material: Slides powerpoint file Video unknown type filedown arrow
    • 10:30 - 11:00 break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 WG1 : SRF Linac for Neutrino, Muon and Kaon Physics (Room: Racetrack WH7X)
      Convener: Bob Tschirhart, David Jaffe
      • 11:00 Discussion on linac implications 1h30'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 WG2 : SRF Linac for Muon Collider and Neutrino factory (Room: Hornets Nest WH8X)
      Convener: Steve Geer, Roland Garoby, John Galambos
      • 11:00 WG-2 discussion on linac implications 1h30'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 WG3 : SRF Linac driven subcritical systems (ADS) (Room: 1West WH1W)
      Convener: Rajendran Raja, Jean Delayen, Jean-Pierre Revol
      • 11:00 How Project-X can be made to serve multiple ADS 35'
        Speaker: Rolland Johnson
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:35 ESS LINAC design 35'
        Speaker: Steve Peggs
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 Discussion - Preparing WG3 summaries 20'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 WG4 : SRF Linac driven subcritical core (Room: 1North WH1NW)
      Convener: Yousry Gohar, Alex Stanculescu
      • 11:00 Group Summary and Recommendations 1h30'
        Speaker: All
    • 11:00 - 12:30 WG5 : Nuclear and Material Science and Material Production (Room: West Wing WH10NW)
      Convener: Eric Pitcher, Jerry Nolen, Harold Kirk
      • 11:00 Nuclear Science/ISOL 1h30'
        • Yields of important isotopes 30'
          Speaker: Itacil Gomes
          Material: Slides powerpoint file
        • Tests of the Standard Model 30'
          Speaker: Lu
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • Role of ISOL facility for Fundamental Symmetry research 30'
          Speaker: Guy Savard
          Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 17:00 Working Groups Summary (Room: Wilson Hall 1 West)
      • 13:30 WG1 Summary 30'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 WG2 Summary 30'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file WG2 Summary word file
      • 14:30 WG3 Summary 30'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 break 30'
      • 15:30 WG4 Summary 30'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:00 WG5 Summary 30'
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 16:30 WG6 Summary 30'
        Material: .xls file unknown type file Slides powerpoint file