“Create Event” has been restricted to indico Category managers and Authorized users. For further information, refer to the news article: "How to Create an Event and Manage an indico Category"

Muon Collider Physics Workshop

from to (US/Central)
Go to day
  • Tuesday, November 10, 2009
    • 14:45 - 17:45 Joint Session with Project X Workshop - Estia Eichten (Session Chair) - 1 West
      For Audio Connection Dial 1-510-665-5437 - Meeting ID = 3699
      • 14:45 Message from the Director 15'
        Speaker: Pier Oddone (Fermilab)
      • 15:00 Project X: Workshop Summary 30'
        Speaker: Yoshi Kuno (Osaka University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Muon Collider: Physics Motivation 45'
        Speaker: Joseph Lykken (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:15 Muon Collider: Complex 45'
        Speaker: Michael Zisman (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:00 Muon Collider: Machine - Detector Interface 45'
        Speaker: Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Reception
  • Wednesday, November 11, 2009
    • 08:30 - 10:10 Plenary Session - Ken Peach (Session Chair) - 1 West
      For Audio Connection Dial 1-510-665-5437 - Meeting ID = 1881
      • 08:30 CLIC Overview 40'
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Material: Paper pdf file Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:10 Issues for Machine-Detector Interface 30'
        Speaker: Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:40 Muon Collider Detector: Old Design and New Developments 30'
        Speaker: Marcel Demarteau (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
    • 10:30 - 12:30 Joint Session (WG1-Physics, WG2-Detectors, WG3-MDI) - Steve Geer (Session Chair) - 1 West
      • 10:30 Machine Parameters 20'
        Speaker: Robert Palmer (BNL)
        Material: Slides locked pdf file
      • 10:50 Detector Design Strategies 20'
        Speaker: John Hauptman (Iowa State Univ.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 Tools for Calculations and Simulations 20'
        Speaker: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 General discussion 1h0'
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 15:35 WG1 - Physics - Racetrack - 7N Crossover
      For Audio or Video Connections Dial 1-510-883-7860 - Meeting ID 82WG1 (82941)
      Session 2: Higgs and extensions (chairs: Shufang Su, Tao Liu)
      Conveners: Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh), Tao Han (U. of Wisconsin-Madison)
      • 13:30 Introductory remarks 5'
        Speaker: Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:35 (A/H) Higgs Factory, Possible CP Violation and 6D Cooling 25'
        Speaker: David Cline (UCLA)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 Tests of the uplifted Higgs region 20'
        Speaker: Bogdan Dobrescu (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Tree-level Higgs FCNC's in RS models 20'
        Speaker: Manuel Toharia (Maryland)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Leptophilic Higgs phenomenology at both hadron and muon colliders 20'
        Speaker: Brooks Thomas (U of Arizona)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 tau-mu flavor transition 10'
        Speaker: Marc Sher (College of William and Mary)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 Discussion 20'
    • 13:30 - 15:30 Joint Session (WG2 - Detector, WG3 - MDI) - 1West
      For Audio Connection Dial 1-510-665-5437 Meeting ID = 8175
      Conveners: Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab), Robert Palmer (BNL), John Hauptman (Iowa State University), Sergey Klimenko (University of Florida)
      • 13:30 Collider Ring and IR Design 20'
        Speaker: Yuri Alexahin (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 13:50 MARS15 Modeling of Machine-Induced Backgrounds 20'
        Speaker: Vadim Alexakhin (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:10 Particle Fluxes from Muon-Muon Collisions 20'
        Speaker: Sergei Striganov (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:30 50-T solenoid 20'
        Speaker: John Hauptman (Iowa State Univ.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:50 Simulation and Performance of Detectors 20'
        Speaker: Corrado Gatto (INFN-Lecce)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:10 Discussion 20'
    • 15:35 - 16:00 Coffee Break
    • 16:00 - 18:00 WG1 - Physics - Curia II (2SW)
      For Audio Connection Dial 1-510-665-5437 - Meeting ID = 8175
      Physics Session 3: SUSY (chair: Marcela Carena)
      Conveners: Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh), Tao Han (U. of Wisconsin-Madison), Marcela Carena (Fermilab)
      • 16:00 SUSY at ILC 20'
        Speaker: James Gainer (Northwestern & Argonne)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:20 Resonant Higgs boson interference in chargino production 20'
        Speaker: Olaf Kittel (Granada U.)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:40 Probing CP-violating MSSM Higgs mixing at the Muon Collider 20'
        (remote talk)
        
        Speaker: Federico von der Pahlen (Buenos Aires)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Expectations for Supersymmetry after the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Stephen Martin
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:20 Discussion 40'
    • 16:00 - 18:00 WG2 - Detectors - Racetrack 7N Crossover
      For Audio or Video Connection Dial 1-510-883-7860 - Meeting ID = 82WG2 (82942)
      Conveners: John Hauptman (Iowa State University), Sergey Klimenko (University of Florida)
      • 16:00 Vertex Detector and Tracking 30'
        Speaker: Ronald Lipton (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:30 Near zero mass cluster-timing Drift Chamber 30'
        Speaker: Francesco Grancagnolo (INFN - Lecce)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 ILCroot: Infrastructure for Large Collider based on root 30'
        Speaker: Corrado Gatto (INFN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:30 W-Z Reconstruction 30'
        Speaker: Anna Mazzacane (INFN-Lecce)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 18:00 WG3 - Machine-Detector Interface - Snake Pit 2NE
      For Audio or Video Connection Dial 1-510-883-7860 - Meeting ID = 82WG3 (82943)
      Conveners: Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab), Robert Palmer (BNL)
      • 16:00 Combined-function first, elliptical emittance IR 30'
        Speaker: Carol Johnstone (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:30 MDI: CLIC Approach 30'
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:00 MDI: ILC Approach 30'
        Speaker: Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 17:30 Calibrating the Energy at IP using Spin Precession 30'
        Speaker: Rajendran Raja (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Thursday, November 12, 2009
    • 08:30 - 10:00 Plenary Session - Franco Grancagnolo (Session Chair) - 1 West
      For Audio Connection Dial 1-510-665-5437 - Meeting ID = 1861
      • 08:30 ILC and CLIC Detector R&D 30'
        Speaker: Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:00 Synergy in Detector Design Efforts 30'
        Panel Discussion
        Speakers: Marcel Demarteau (Fermilab), Norman Graf (SLAC), Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 Simulation Framework 30'
        Speaker: Pere Mato (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
    • 10:30 - 12:30 WG1 - Physics - 1 West
      For Audio Connection Dial 1-510-665-5437 - Meeting ID = 1861
      Session 4: Strong dynamics and exotics  (chairs: Hooman Davoudiasl, Adam Martin) 
      Conveners: Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh), Tao Han (U. of Wisconsin-Madison)
      • 10:30 4th family revisited 20'
        Speaker: Gustavo Burdman (Fermilab & Sao Paulo)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:50 Heavy leptons and Z'/W' in Randall-Sundrum 20'
        Speaker: GuiYu Huang (UC Davis)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 11:10 Z' physics 20'
        Speaker: Seth Quackenbush (Argonne)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 FCNC, CP violation & more at the muon collider 25'
        Speaker: Amarjit Soni (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:55 Discussion 35'
    • 10:30 - 12:30 WG2 - Detectors - Racetrack 7N Crossover
      For Audio or Video Connection Dial 1-510-883-7860 - Meeting ID = 82WG2 (82942)
      Conveners: John Hauptman (Iowa State University), Sergey Klimenko (University of Florida)
      • 10:30 Calorimetry 30'
        Speaker: John Hauptman (Iowa State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 Calorimetry 30'
        Speaker: Vito Di Benedetto (INFN-Lecce)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Crystal Calorimetry 30'
        Speaker: Hans Wenzel (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:00 Discussion 30'
    • 10:30 - 12:35 WG3 - Machine-Detector Interface - Snake Pit 2NE
      For Audio or Video Connection Dial 1-510-883-7860 - Metting ID = 82WG3 (82943)
      Conveners: Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab), Robert Palmer (BNL)
      • 10:30 IR Magnets 25'
        Speaker: Sasha Zlobin (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:55 High field HTS open midplane Dipole 25'
        Speaker: Ramesh Gupta (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:20 High-gradient permanent magnet IR quadrupoles 25'
        Speaker: Finn O'Shea (UCLA)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 High Gradient Quadrupoles using Exotic Materials 25'
        Speaker: Robert Palmer (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 Novel accelerator magnets compatible with high energy deposition 20'
        Speaker: Rainer Meinke (AML)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:35 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 15:30 WG1 - Physics - 1 West
      For Audio Connection Dial 1-510-5437 - Meeting ID = 3563
      Session 5: Astro/cosmo connection  (chairs: Dan Hooper, Gabe Shaughnessey)
      Conveners: Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh), Tao Han (UW-Madison)
      • 13:30 Lepton Flavor Violation and SUSY Dark Matter 20'
        Speaker: Azar Mustafayev (U. of Minnesota)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:50 Leptonic Higgs Portal of Dark Matter 20'
        Speaker: Hock Seng Goh (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:10 Indications of dark matter from astrophysical observations 20'
        Speaker: Yu Gao (UW Madison)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Electroweak Baryogenesis, Dark Matter, and a Muon Collider 20'
        Speaker: Michael Ramsey-Musolf (UW Madison)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:50 Discussion 40'
    • 13:30 - 15:30 WG2 - Detectors - Racetrack 7N Crossover
      For Audio or Video Connection Dial 1-510-883-7860 - Meeting ID = 82WG2 (82942)
      Conveners: John Hauptman (Iowa State University), Sergey Klimenko (University of Florida)
      • 13:30 ALCPG Physics and Detector Response Simulation Tools 30'
        Speaker: Norman Graf (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:00 Physics simulation tools 30'
        Speaker: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Report - Action Items 30'
      • 15:00 Discussion, Plans 30'
    • 13:30 - 15:30 WG3 - Machine-Detector Interface - Snake Pit 2NE
      For Audio or Video Connection Dial 1-510-883-7860 - Meeting ID = 82WG3 (82943)
      Conveners: Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab), Robert Palmer (BNL)
      • 13:30 Discussion 2h0'
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Plenary Session - Jacobo Konigsberg (Session Chair) - 1 West
      For Audio Connection Dial 1-510-665-5437 Meeting ID=0545
      • 16:00 Working Group Summary: Physics 20'
        Speakers: Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh), Tao Han (UW Madison)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:20 Working Group Summary: Machine-Detector Interface 20'
        Speakers: Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab), Robert Palmer (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:40 Working Group Summary: Detectors 20'
        Speakers: John Hauptman (Iowa State University), Sergey Klimenko (University of Florida)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Concluding Remarks 20'
        Speakers: Estia Eichten, Steve Geer, Young-Kee Kim (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file