Accelerator Advisory Committee Meeting

chaired by Stephen Holmes (Fermilab)
from to (US/Central)
Material:
Support sasse@fnal.gov
Go to day
  • Monday, November 16, 2009
    • 08:30 - 09:00 Committee Executive Session 30'
      Speaker: S. Chattopadhyay
    • 09:00 - 09:30 Welcome, Overview and Presentation of Charge 30'
      Speaker: Stephen Holmes (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:30 - 16:00 Project X/ICD-2
      Convener: Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL)
      Material: document word file
      • 09:30 Project X Physics Opportunities 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Robert Tschirhart (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:00 Overview of IC2 (includes chopper and rf splitter) 30'
        Speaker: Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:30 Break 20'
      • 10:50 IC-2 Linac Design (includes R&D program) 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolay Solyak (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:10 Cavity and CM design status and cw impact on the design (includes R&D program) 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Jim Kerby (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:40 RCS Design (includes R&D program) 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Valeri Lebedev (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf file
      • 12:20 Discussion 10'
      • 12:30 Lunch 1h0'
      • 13:30 Tour (organized by R. Kephart & S. Mishra) 1h0'
      • 14:30 CW Impact on Fermialb SRF Infrastructure 20'
        Speaker: Robert Kephart (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:50 Discussion on hybrid options and how to get to 4 MW 20'
        Speakers: Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL), Dr. Valeri Lebedev (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:10 Discussion 20'
      • 15:30 Break 30'
    • 16:00 - 18:30 HINS
      Convener: Robert Webber (FNAL)
      • 16:00 Status and Strategy/Plans with respect to Project X 30'
        Speaker: Robert Webber (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:30 Solenoid Development 20'
        Speaker: Iouri Terechkine
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:50 Committee Executive Session (Requests for supplementary or breakout presentations on Tuesday) 1h30'
    • 18:30 - 21:00 Dinner at Chez Leon
  • Tuesday, November 17, 2009
    • 08:30 - 09:45 HINS (cont.)
      • 08:30 Supeconducting Spoke Cavity Development 30'
        Speaker: Wagner R
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:00 HINS Chopper and Application to Project X 15'
        Speaker: R Madrak
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:15 HINS H-Beam Diagnostic Development and Test Facility 15'
        Speaker: Vic Scarpine (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Discussion 15'
    • 09:45 - 10:00 Break
    • 10:00 - 12:00 Supplementary Presentation and/or breakout discussions as requested by the Committee. Committee Executive Session 2h0'
    • 12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
    • 13:00 - 17:00 Committee Executive Session 4h0'
  • Wednesday, November 18, 2009
    • 08:30 - 11:00 Committee Executive Session 2h30'
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Closeout 1h0'