TESLA Technology Collaboration Meeting

from to (US/Central)
at 1 West, Wilson Hall
Description
All meetings will be held in 1 WEST 
(exception Technical Board meeting and Collaboration Board meeting which will take place in 1 NORTH)

WEBEX DETAILS:
 To join the online meeting (Now from iPhones and other Smartphones too!)
-------------------------------------------------------
1. Go to https://fnal.webex.com/fnal/j.php?ED=137677187&UID=0&PW=NZTE5ZTQ0YzFi&RT=MiM3
2. Enter your name and email address.
3. Enter the meeting password: APR19ttc
4. Click "Join Now".
5. Follow the instructions that appear on your screen.


Go to day
  • Monday, April 19, 2010
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Registration
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Opening Plenary 1
      Convener: Y. Yamazaki
      • 09:00 Welcome by Fermilab Director 15'
        Speaker: P.Oddone
      • 09:15 Review of last TTC meeting issues and progress 15'
        Speaker: J. Mammosser
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 XFEL Project status 30'
        Speaker: H. Weise
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 JLAB Upgrade Project Status 30'
        Speaker: C. Reece
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 10:30 - 11:00 break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Opening Plenary 1 (Contd.)
      Convener: Y. Yamazaki
      • 11:00 FRIB Project Status 30'
        Speaker: W. Hartung
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:30 Project-X Status 30'
        Speaker: R. Kephart
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:00 Overview of Cavity Performance World Wide 30'
        Speaker: K.Saito
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 14:20 WG1 Session ( Beta =1 , Gradients, Reproducibility, Procedure Refinement )
      • 13:30 DESY long pulse tests in FLASH 30'
        Speaker: Jacek Sekutowitz
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:00 Cavity Optical Inspection Status 20'
        Speaker: S. Aderhold
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:20 - 14:40 Opening Plenary 1 (Contd.)
      Convener: Y. Yamazaki
      • 14:20 Global -9 cell Cavity Database and Yield Evaluation 20'
        Speaker: C. Ginsburg
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 14:40 - 17:30 WG1 Session ( Beta =1 , Gradients, Reproducibility, Procedure Refinement ) (contd.)
      Convener: C. Ginsburg, X. Lu
      • 14:40 Quantification of Qo requirements for cavities 20'
        Speaker: G. Hoffstaetter
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 break 30'
      • 15:30 A General Parameterization of SRF Cavity Performance 20'
        Speaker: F. Coba
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:50 Tumbling studies at JLAb 15'
        Speaker: P. Kneisel
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:05 ICPA at FNAL 10'
        Speaker: C. Cooper
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:15 KEK/Jlab/ANL/DESY production cavity processing and preparation 30'
        Speaker: Takayuki Saeki
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:45 Molding/replica technique at FNAL 10'
        Speaker: Mingqi Ge
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:55 "Bad" cavities gone good 20'
        Speaker: C. Cooper/G. Wu
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 17:15 Open Discussion WG#1 15'
    • 17:30 - 17:45 Group Photo- Wilson Hall Atrium ( Atrium )
    • 18:00 - 19:00 Reception ( 15th Floor Crossover, Wilson Hall )
  • Tuesday, April 20, 2010
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Technical Board Meeting
      Location: 1 North
    • 09:00 - 10:20 WG1 Session ( Beta =1 , Gradients, Reproducibility, Procedure Refinement ) (contd..)
      Convener: C. Ginsburg, X. Lu
      • 09:00 Tumbling 20'
        Speaker: G. Hoffstaetter
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Laser remelting 20'
        Speaker: Mingqi Ge
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:40 Mechanical grinding/ Replica Technique 20'
        Speaker: H.Hayano
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:00 "Bad" cavities gone good 20'
        Speaker: C. Cooper/G. Wu
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 break
    • 11:00 - 12:00 WG2 Session- ( Beta <1Cavity - Processing , Performance and Operational Issues)
      Convener: A. Crawford, A. Matheisen
      • 11:00 1/4 and 1/2 Wave Cavity Status report 15'
        Speaker: A. Facco
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:15 Discussion 15'
      • 11:30 325 MHz Superconducting Spoke 15'
        Speaker: B. Webber
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 Discussion 15'
    • 12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
    • 13:00 - 15:00 WG2 Session- ( Beta <1Cavity - Processing , Performance and Operational Issues) (contd..)
      Convener: A. Crawford, A. Matheisen
      • 13:00 Cavity Fabrication 15'
        Speaker: R. Laxdal
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 13:15 Discussion 15'
      • 13:30 Cavity Processing for b<1 SRF Cavities 15'
        Speaker: M. Kelly
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 13:45 Discussion 15'
      • 14:00 Mid Field Q-slope in low frequency cavities 15'
        Speaker: H. Edwards
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:15 Discussion 15'
    • 15:00 - 15:30 break
    • 15:30 - 17:30 Fermilab Tour
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Dinner ( Red Oak Room at Cantigny in Wheaton )
      No bus service to and from hotel
  • Wednesday, April 21, 2010
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Collaboration Board Meeting
      Location: 1 North
      Material: slides pdf file slides powerpoint file slides powerpoint file
    • 09:00 - 10:30 WG4 Session ( Developing Technologies and Techniques)
      Convener: J. Mammosser, E. Kako, P. Pierini
      • 09:00 RF Coupler problems and limitations 20'
        Speaker: W-D Moeller
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Multilayer Development + Discussion 30'
        Speaker: C. Antoine, AM Valente- Feliciano, T Tajima
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf file
      • 09:50 VEP at Cornell 20'
        Speaker: G. Hoffstaetter
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 Complementary presentation 20'
        Speaker: C. Reece
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 10:30 - 11:00 break
    • 11:00 - 12:10 WG4 Session ( Developing Technologies and Techniques) (Contd.)
      Convener: F. Eozenou, G. Wu
      • 11:00 EP of dressed cavities 10'
        Speaker: J. Mammosser
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:10 VEP Setup at Saclay 20'
        Speaker: F. Eozenou
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:30 Benefits from Vertical EP - open discussion 20'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:50 Reducing BEP Voltage 20'
        Speaker: X. Lu
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:10 - 13:10 Lunch
    • 13:10 - 15:00 WG4 Session ( Developing Technologies and Techniques) (Contd.)
      Convener: F. Eozenou, G. Wu
      • 13:10 Traveling wave acceleration in SRF 20'
        Speaker: G. Wu, V. YAKOVLEV
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 13:30 Summary of the Material Workshop 20'
        Speaker: L. Cooley
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:50 Plasma Etching 20'
        Speaker: AM Valente-Feliciano
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:10 WG#4 Open Discussions 50'
    • 15:00 - 15:30 break
    • 15:30 - 16:40 WG4 Session ( Developing Technologies and Techniques) (contd..)
      Convener: F. Eozenou, G. Wu
      • 15:30 SNS Cavity Qo and cryogenic load measurements 10'
        Speaker: S-H Kim
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:40 Quality Control of KEK STF 20'
        Speaker: M. Sawabe
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:00 Coupler Activities at LAL 20'
        Speaker: L. Lukovak
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:20 Construction of Cavity Fabrication Plant at KEK 20'
        Speaker: K. Ueno
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
  • Thursday, April 22, 2010
    • 08:30 - 09:00 Report from Collaboration Board 30'
      Speaker: Yoshishige Yamazaki
      Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
    • 09:00 - 09:30 WG1 Summary 30'
      Speaker: C. Ginsburg, X. Lu
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:30 - 10:00 WG2 Summary 30'
      Speaker: A. Crawford
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:00 - 10:30 break
    • 10:30 - 11:00 WG4 Summary 30'
      Speaker: F. Eozenou
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:00 - 11:10 Close out 10'
      Speaker: Yoshishige Yamazaki
      Material: Slides powerpoint file