Accelerator Advisory Committee Meeting

from to (US/Central)
at Fermilab ( Comitium )
Description
Accelerator Advisory Committee
Material:
Support - Crae Tate; Michelle Gleason; Hema crae@fnal.gov,michelle@fnal.gov,hema@fnal.gov
Go to day
  • Monday, November 7, 2011
    • 08:30 - 09:00 Executive Session
    • 09:00 - 09:35 Overview and Strategy
      Convener: Dr. Stuart Henderson (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 09:35 - 09:50 Discussion
    • 09:50 - 10:20 Accelerator Complex in the Near Term: PIP and NOvA
      Convener: Dr. Bob Zwaska (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 10:20 - 10:50 Coffee Break
    • 10:50 - 11:15 Accelerator Complex in the Near Future: Muon Physics Program
      Convener: Dr. Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 11:15 - 11:45 Project X Update
      Convener: Stephen Holmes (Fermilab)
      Material: slides pdf file
    • 11:45 - 12:15 Project X R & D Program
      Convener: Sergei Nagaitsev (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 12:15 - 12:30 Discussion
    • 12:30 - 13:15 Lunch
      2nd floor crossover
    • 13:15 - 13:50 Integrated SRF Program
      Convener: Robert Kephart (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 13:50 - 14:20 325/650 Program
      Convener: Mark Champion (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 14:20 - 14:50 1.3 GHz Program
      Convener: Camille Ginsburg (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 14:50 - 15:20 SRF/SC Materials Program
      Convener: Dr. Lance Cooley (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 15:20 - 15:30 Discussion
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
    • 16:00 - 16:30 SC Magnet Strategy and Program
      Convener: Dr. Giorgio Apollinari (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Discussion
    • 17:00 - 18:30 Executive Session
    • 18:30 - 21:00 Dinner at Chez Leon
      Location: Users Center
  • Tuesday, November 8, 2011
    • 08:30 - 09:00 Executive Session/Follow-up on Previous Day's Material
    • 09:00 - 09:30 Accelerator R & D Strategy and Program
      Convener: Dr. Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 09:30 - 09:50 AO AARD Program
      Convener: Yin-e Sun (FNAL)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 09:50 - 10:25 NML/ASTA Beam Physics Program
      Convener: Philippe Piot (FNAL)
      Material: slides pdf file
    • 10:25 - 10:55 Coffee Break
    • 10:55 - 11:20 NML Status and Plans
      Convener: Mike Church (Fermilab)
      Material: slides pdf file
    • 11:20 - 11:50 Integrable Nonlinear Optics and IOTA Ring
      Convener: Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)
      Material: slides pdf file
    • 11:50 - 12:10 Protoplasma Experiment
      Convener: Jayakar Thangaraj (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 12:10 - 12:20 Discussion
    • 12:20 - 13:00 Lunch
      2nd floor crossover
    • 13:00 - 13:40 Muon Accelerator Program
      Convener: Steve Geer (FNAL)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 13:40 - 14:10 Project X as a Muon Facility Platform
      Convener: Dr. Keith Gollwitzer (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 14:10 - 14:40 Project X Low-energy Muon Task Force
      Convener: Dr. Valeri Lebedev (Fermilab)
      Material: slides pdf file
    • 14:40 - 15:10 Computational Program
      Convener: Dr. Panagiotis Spentzouris (Fermilab)
      Material: slides pdf file
    • 15:10 - 15:40 Coffee Break
    • 15:40 - 16:25 Discussion
    • 16:25 - 17:55 Executive Session
  • Wednesday, November 9, 2011
    • 08:30 - 09:30 Follow-up with Committee
    • 09:30 - 11:30 Executive Session
    • 11:30 - 12:30 Close-out
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch for Committee
      2nd Floor Crossover