U.S. ATLAS Tier-2 Workshop

from to (US/Central)
at SDSC at UCSD ( Room 462 )
Go to day
  • Wednesday, March 7, 2007
    • 15:20 - 17:50 U.S. ATLAS Tier-2 Workshop
      • 15:20 Xrootd 45'
        Speaker: Andrew Hanushevsky
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:05 Petacache 45'
        Speaker: Richard Mount
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:50 Questions and discussion 1h0'
  • Thursday, March 8, 2007
    • 09:00 - 09:20 U.S. ATLAS Tier-2 Workshop
      • 09:00 Purpose and Goals 20'
        Speaker: Michael Ernst (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 09:20 - 10:30 U.S. ATLAS Tier-2 Site Reports
      Convener: Michael Ernst (BNL)
      • 09:20 Northeast Site Report 20'
        Speaker: Saul Youssef (Boston University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:40 Great Lakes Site Report 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Shawn McKee (Univ. of Michigan)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:00 Midwest Site Report 20'
        Speaker: Joseph Urbanski (Univ. of Chicago)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Break
    • 10:45 - 11:25 U.S. ATLAS Tier-2 Site Reports
      Convener: Michael Ernst (BNL)
      • 10:45 Southwest Site Report 20'
        Speaker: Patrick McGuigan (University of Texas Arlington)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:05 Western Site Report 20'
        Speaker: Wei Yang (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:25 - 12:15 Production at the U.S. ATLAS Tier-2 Centers in 2007
      • 11:25 Resource and service requirements 20'
        Speaker: Jim Shank (Boston University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:45 PanDA overview and release schedule 20'
        Speaker: Torre Wenaus (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:15 - 13:15 Lunch (will be provided)
    • 13:15 - 15:45 Data Storage and Data Replication
      Convener: Michael Ernst (BNL)
      • 13:15 ATLAS (Data) Challenges in 2007 20'
        Speaker: Michael Ernst (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 13:35 DDM overview and Operations 20'
        Speaker: Alexei Klimentov (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 13:55 Data transfer exercises 30'
        Speaker: Michael Ernst (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:25 Data transfer monitoring 10'
        Speaker: Mr. Dantong Yu (Brookhaven)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:35 DDM Troubleshooting Console 10'
        Speaker: Robert Gardner (Univ. of Chicago)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:45 AOD distribution at Tier-2s 30'
        Speaker: Jim Shank (Boston University)
    • 15:30 - 15:45 Break
    • 15:45 - 17:00 Tier-n Networking
      Convener: Dr. Shawn McKee (Univ. of Michigan)
      • 15:45 Implementation plans and status of US ATLAS Networking 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Shawn McKee (Univ. of Michigan)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:05 Summary of Tier-3 networking workshops 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Rich Carlson (Internet2)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:25 TeraPaths - Advanced Networking Capabilities for Tier-1 to Tier-2 data distribution 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Dantong Yu (Brookhaven)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:00 - 18:00 U.S. ATLAS participation in OSG activities