42nd Annual Fermilab Users' Meeting
3 Jun 2009, 09:00
→
4 Jun 2009, 17:50
US/Central
Ramsey Auditorium (Fermilab)
Ramsey Auditorium
Fermilab
Lee Sawyer
(Louisiana Tech University)
Poster
Presentation videos
Program
Tesla Coil Show
Support
ronmoore@fnal.gov
mitchell.soderberg@yale.edu
Wednesday, 3 June
Tue, 2 Jun
Wed, 3 Jun
09:00
→
10:45
One
Ramsey Auditorium
Ramsey Auditorium
Fermilab
09:00
UEC Introduction
10m
Speaker
:
Ashutosh Kotwal
(Duke University)
Slides
09:10
GSA Introduction
10m
Speaker
:
Tyler Dorland
(University of Washington)
Slides
09:20
Status of the Accelerator Complex
25m
Speaker
:
Keith Gollwitzer
(Fermilab)
Slides
09:45
Tevatron Electroweak Results and Top Quark Properties
30m
Speaker
:
Bo Jayatilaka
(Duke University)
Slides
10:15
Status of the NOvA Project
30m
Speaker
:
Leon Mualem
(Caltech)
Slides
10:45
→
11:00
BREAK
15m
---
---
Fermilab
11:00
→
12:10
Two
Ramsey Auditorium
Ramsey Auditorium
Fermilab
11:00
Recent Results from MiniBooNe and SciBooNe
30m
Speaker
:
Sam Zeller
(Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Slides
11:30
Status of the MINERvA Experiment
20m
Speaker
:
Robert Bradford
(University of Rochester)
Slides
11:50
Searches for a High-Mass Higgs Boson in the H->WW Channel at CDF
20m
Speaker
:
Simone Pagan Griso
(University of Padova)
Slides
12:10
→
13:30
LUNCH
1h 20m
---
---
Fermilab
13:30
→
15:05
Three
Ramsey Auditorium
Ramsey Auditorium
Fermilab
13:30
J.J. Sakurai Prize Talk - Perturbative QCD from the Tevatron to the LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Keith Ellis
(Fermilab)
Slides
14:00
URA Thesis Prize Award
5m
Speaker
:
Fred Bernthal
(URA)
14:05
URA Thesis Award Talk
25m
Speaker
:
Mikko Voutilainen
(CERN)
Slides
14:30
Report from the DOE Office of High Energy Physics
30m
Speaker
:
Mike Procario
(DOE)
Slides
15:05
→
15:20
BREAK
15m
---
---
Fermilab
15:20
→
17:15
Four
Ramsey Auditorium
Ramsey Auditorium
Fermilab
15:20
Results from the MINOS Experiment
25m
Speaker
:
Greg Pawloski
(Stanford University)
Slides
15:45
Report from the National Science Foundation
30m
Speaker
:
Jim Reidy
(NSF)
Slides
16:15
Tollestrup Award Presentation
5m
Speakers
:
Alvin Tollestrup
(Fermilab)
,
Fred Bernthal
(URA)
16:20
Tollestrup Award Talk - Measurement of the W Boson Mass at D0
25m
Speaker
:
Junjie Zhu
(SUNY Stony Brook)
Slides
16:45
Tevatron SM and BSM Higgs Searches
30m
Speaker
:
Wade Fisher
(Fermilab)
Slides
17:30
→
19:00
Poster Session & Banquet
1h 30m
Wilson Hall Atrium
Wilson Hall Atrium
Fermilab
20:00
→
21:00
Public Lecture - Surfing on Plasma Waves
1h
Ramsey Auditorium
Ramsey Auditorium
Fermilab
Speaker
:
Tom Katsouleas
(Duke University)
21:15
→
23:00
Indian & Italian Fest / Tesla Coil Show
1h 45m
Kuhn Barn / Village
Kuhn Barn / Village
Fermilab
Thursday, 4 June
Tue, 2 Jun
Wed, 3 Jun
09:00
→
10:50
Five
Ramsey Auditorium
Ramsey Auditorium
Fermilab
09:00
LHC Status and Plans
30m
Speaker
:
Sergio Bertolucci
(CERN)
Slides
09:30
CMS Status
30m
Speaker
:
Richard Cavanaugh
(UIC)
Slides
10:00
Observation of ZZ Production
20m
Speaker
:
Emanuel Strauss
(SUNY Stony Brook)
Slides
10:20
High Energy Physics in Japan
30m
Speaker
:
Koichiro Nishikawa
(KEK)
Slides
10:50
→
11:05
BREAK
15m
---
---
Fermilab
11:05
→
12:30
Six
Ramsey Auditorium
Ramsey Auditorium
Fermilab
11:05
Physics at the Energy Frontier
30m
Speaker
:
Gustavo Burdman
(Fermilab / University of Sao Paulo)
Slides
11:35
Tevatron New Phenomena Searches
30m
Speaker
:
Simona Rolli
(Tufts University)
Slides
12:05
Report from HEPAP
25m
Speaker
:
Mel Shochet
(University of Chicago)
Slides
12:30
→
14:00
LUNCH & Outreach Posters
1h 30m
---
---
Fermilab
13:00
→
13:45
Wonders of Physics
45m
Ramsey Auditorium
Ramsey Auditorium
Fermilab
14:00
→
15:45
Seven
Ramsey Auditorium
Ramsey Auditorium
Fermilab
14:00
Observational Cosmology
25m
Speaker
:
Josh Frieman
(Fermilab)
Slides
14:25
Search for Sterile Neutrinos in MINOS
20m
Speaker
:
Christopher Backhouse
(University of Oxford)
Slides
14:45
Physics at the Intensity Frontier
30m
Speaker
:
Stephen Parke
(Fermilab)
Slides
15:15
Tevatron Flavor Physics
30m
Speaker
:
Rick Van Kooten
(Indiana University)
Slides
15:45
→
16:00
BREAK
15m
Ramsey Auditorium
Ramsey Auditorium
Fermilab
16:00
→
17:50
Eight
Ramsey Auditorium
Ramsey Auditorium
Fermilab
16:00
Outreach Workshop Introduction
10m
Speaker
:
Karen Gibson
(University of Pittsburgh)
Slides
16:10
ArgoNeuT and MicroBooNE: Liquid Argon Time Projection Chambers at Fermilab
20m
Speaker
:
Josh Spitz
(Yale University)
Slides
16:30
mu2e and g-2
25m
Speaker
:
Andrew Norman
(University of Virginia)
Slides
16:55
Dark Matter Searches
25m
Speaker
:
Andrew Sonnenschien
(Fermilab)
Slides
17:20
Director's Closing Remarks
30m
Speaker
:
Pier Oddone
(Fermilab)