42nd Annual Fermilab Users' Meeting

chaired by Lee Sawyer (Louisiana Tech University), Lee Sawyer
from to (US/Central)
at Fermilab ( Ramsey Auditorium )
Material:
Support ronmoore@fnal.gov, mitchell.soderberg@yale.edu
Go to day
  • Wednesday, June 3, 2009
    • 09:00 - 10:45 One
      Convener: Lee Sawyer (Louisiana Tech University)
      • 09:00 UEC Introduction 10'
        Speaker: Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 GSA Introduction 10'
        Speaker: Tyler Dorland (University of Washington)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Status of the Accelerator Complex 25'
        Speaker: Keith Gollwitzer (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:45 Tevatron Electroweak Results and Top Quark Properties 30'
        Speaker: Bo Jayatilaka (Duke University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:15 Status of the NOvA Project 30'
        Speaker: Leon Mualem (Caltech)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 10:45 - 11:00 BREAK ( --- )
    • 11:00 - 12:10 Two
      Convener: Jon Urheim (Indiana University)
      • 11:00 Recent Results from MiniBooNe and SciBooNe 30'
        Speaker: Sam Zeller (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:30 Status of the MINERvA Experiment 20'
        Speaker: Robert Bradford (University of Rochester)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:50 Searches for a High-Mass Higgs Boson in the H->WW Channel at CDF 20'
        Speaker: Simone Pagan Griso (University of Padova)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:10 - 13:30 LUNCH ( --- )
    • 13:30 - 15:05 Three
      Convener: Ron Moore (Fermilab)
      • 13:30 J.J. Sakurai Prize Talk - Perturbative QCD from the Tevatron to the LHC 30'
        Speaker: Keith Ellis (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 URA Thesis Prize Award 5'
        Speaker: Fred Bernthal (URA)
      • 14:05 URA Thesis Award Talk 25'
        Speaker: Mikko Voutilainen (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Report from the DOE Office of High Energy Physics 30'
        Speaker: Mike Procario (DOE)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 15:05 - 15:20 BREAK ( --- )
    • 15:20 - 17:15 Four
      Convener: Mitch Soderberg (Yale University)
      • 15:20 Results from the MINOS Experiment 25'
        Speaker: Greg Pawloski (Stanford University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:45 Report from the National Science Foundation 30'
        Speaker: Jim Reidy (NSF)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:15 Tollestrup Award Presentation 5'
        Speakers: Fred Bernthal (URA), Alvin Tollestrup (Fermilab)
      • 16:20 Tollestrup Award Talk - Measurement of the W Boson Mass at D0 25'
        Speaker: Junjie Zhu (SUNY Stony Brook)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:45 Tevatron SM and BSM Higgs Searches 30'
        Speaker: Wade Fisher (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 17:30 - 19:00 Poster Session & Banquet ( Wilson Hall Atrium )
    • 20:00 - 21:00 Public Lecture - Surfing on Plasma Waves 1h0'
      Speaker: Tom Katsouleas (Duke University)
    • 21:15 - 23:00 Indian & Italian Fest / Tesla Coil Show ( Kuhn Barn / Village )
  • Thursday, June 4, 2009
    • 09:00 - 10:50 Five
      Convener: Tricia Vahle (College of William and Mary)
      • 09:00 LHC Status and Plans 30'
        Speaker: Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 CMS Status 30'
        Speaker: Richard Cavanaugh (UIC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Observation of ZZ Production 20'
        Speaker: Emanuel Strauss (SUNY Stony Brook)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 High Energy Physics in Japan 30'
        Speaker: Koichiro Nishikawa (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:50 - 11:05 BREAK ( --- )
    • 11:05 - 12:30 Six
      Convener: Karen Gibson (University of Pittsburgh)
      • 11:05 Physics at the Energy Frontier 30'
        Speaker: Gustavo Burdman (Fermilab / University of Sao Paulo)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:35 Tevatron New Phenomena Searches 30'
        Speaker: Simona Rolli (Tufts University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:05 Report from HEPAP 25'
        Speaker: Mel Shochet (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 LUNCH & Outreach Posters ( --- )
    • 13:00 - 13:45 Wonders of Physics 45'
    • 14:00 - 15:45 Seven
      Convener: Kirsten Tollefson (Michigan State University)
      • 14:00 Observational Cosmology 25'
        Speaker: Josh Frieman (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:25 Search for Sterile Neutrinos in MINOS 20'
        Speaker: Christopher Backhouse (University of Oxford)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:45 Physics at the Intensity Frontier 30'
        Speaker: Stephen Parke (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:15 Tevatron Flavor Physics 30'
        Speaker: Rick Van Kooten (Indiana University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:45 - 16:00 BREAK
    • 16:00 - 17:50 Eight
      Convener: Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University)
      • 16:00 Outreach Workshop Introduction 10'
        Speaker: Karen Gibson (University of Pittsburgh)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:10 ArgoNeuT and MicroBooNE: Liquid Argon Time Projection Chambers at Fermilab 20'
        Speaker: Josh Spitz (Yale University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:30 mu2e and g-2 25'
        Speaker: Andrew Norman (University of Virginia)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:55 Dark Matter Searches 25'
        Speaker: Andrew Sonnenschien (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:20 Director's Closing Remarks 30'
        Speaker: Pier Oddone (Fermilab)