Quarkonium Working Group Workshop 2010 (2)

chaired by Geoffrey Bodwin (Argonne), Vaia Papadimitriou (FNAL)
from to (US/Central)
at Fermilab
Description
Quarkonium Working Group workshop 2010
Support qwg2010@fnal.gov
Go to day
  • Monday, May 17, 2010
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Registration
      Location: Holiday Inn Select
  • Tuesday, May 18, 2010
    • 07:50 - 08:00 buses leave hotel at 7:50 am
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Registration
      Location: Atrium near 1 West
    • 09:00 - 10:35 Standard Model I
      Conveners: Andreas Kronfeld, Jon Bailey (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 1 West
      • 09:00 Welcome 20'
        Speaker: Young-Kee Kim
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:20 Measurements of R_c at BaBar, Belle, BES and CLEO 25'
        Speaker: Changzheng Yuan
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:45 m_c and m_b from pQCD 25'
        Speaker: Christian Sturm
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 Perturbative calculations of inclusive quarkonia decay rates 25'
        Speaker: Antonio Pineda
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:35 - 11:05 break
    • 11:05 - 12:20 Standard Model II / Spectroscopy I
      Conveners: Antonio Pineda, Jon Bailey (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 1 West
      • 11:05 Quarkonium spectroscopy results at CDF 25'
        Speaker: Kai Yi
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Y(5S) decays to B^0 and B^+ mesons and scan around Y(5S) at Belle 25'
        Speaker: Alexey Drutskoy
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:55 qqbar potential at 3 loop: review of calculation and application 25'
        Speaker: Yuki Sumino
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:20 - 13:45 lunch
    • 13:45 - 15:45 Spectroscopy II
      Conveners: Joan Soto, Constantino Calancha-Paredes (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 1 West
      • 13:45 qqbar static energy at NNNLL 20'
        Speaker: Xavier Garcia
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:05 3-quark potential at N^2LO 25'
        Speaker: Nora Brambilla
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Qqbar threshold states, Qqbar potentials, QQq potentials 25'
        Speaker: Gunnar Bali
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:55 Two-photon production of chi_C2(2P) at Babar 25'
        Speaker: Torsten Schroeder
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 Bc and charmonium states 25'
        Speaker: Elvira Gamiz
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:45 - 16:25 break / workshop photo
    • 16:25 - 18:25 Spectroscopy III
      Conveners: Gunnar Bali, Constantino Calancha-Paredes (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 1 West
      • 16:25 Observation of Upsilon(1D_J) at Babar 25'
        Speaker: Bill Gary
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 Fermilab MILC's quarkonium results 25'
        Speaker: Ludmila Levkova
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:15 h_c, eta_c, eta_c(2S) at BESIII 25'
        Speaker: LiangLiang Wang
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:40 Bottomonium and Omega_bbb from lattice QCD 25'
        Speaker: Stefan Meinel
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:05 Charmonium spectroscopy 20'
        Speaker: Christopher Thomas
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:35 - 18:45 buses leave Fermilab at 6:35 pm
    • 19:30 - 21:00 Topic and Liaison Conveners Meeting
  • Wednesday, May 19, 2010
    • 08:00 - 08:10 buses leave hotel at 8:00 am
    • 09:00 - 10:45 Spectroscopy IV / Decay I
      Conveners: Roberto Mussa, Changzheng Yuan, Francesco Rubbo (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 1 West
      • 09:00 Recent results on X(3872) at Belle 25'
        Speaker: Vishal Bhardwaj
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:25 m_c, m_b, and alpha_s from LQCD 30'
        Speaker: Christine Davies
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:55 Other charmonium and cc-like results at Belle 25'
        Speaker: Kenkichi Miyabayashi
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 Hadronic transitions in quarkonium 25'
        Speaker: Estia Eichten
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:45 - 11:15 break
    • 11:15 - 12:25 Decay II
      Conveners: Changzheng Yuan, Francesco Rubbo (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 1 West
      • 11:15 Radiative Decays of Charmonia at CLEO 25'
        Speaker: Brian Heltsley
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Radiative Transitions in Charmonia at CLEO 25'
        Speaker: Ryan Mitchell
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:05 Eta_c line shape 20'
        Speaker: Antonio Vairo
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:25 - 13:50 lunch
    • 13:50 - 15:55 Decay III
      Conveners: Estia Eichten, Michelle Prewitt (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 1 West
      • 13:50 Hadronic decays of charmonia at CLEO 25'
        Speaker: Zaza Metreveli
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:15 Bottomonium results at Belle (results on Y(1S), Y(2S)) 25'
        Speaker: Roberto Mussa
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Exclusive decays of chi(bJ) and eta(b) into two charmed mesons 25'
        Speaker: Emanuele Mereghetti
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:05 Predictions of light hadronic decays of heavy quarkonium 1D(2) states 25'
        Speaker: Ying Fan
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Evasion of helicity selection rule and its implication in heavy quarkonium 25'
        Speaker: Qiang Zhao
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 15:55 - 16:25 break
    • 16:25 - 16:50 Decay IV
      Conveners: Estia Eichten, Michelle Prewitt (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 1 West
      • 16:25 Chi_cJ decays at BES3 25'
        Speaker: ChunLei Liu
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:50 - 16:55 go to parallel session rooms
    • 16:55 - 19:10 Production
      Conveners: Eric Braaten, Jorge Martinez-Ortega (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 1 West
      • 16:55 Double charmonium production in exclusive bottomonia decays 20'
        Speaker: Victor Braguta
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:15 Refactorizing NRQCD short-distance coefficients in exclusive quarkonium production 20'
        Speaker: Jia Yu
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:35 QED contribution to the production of J/psi + c anti-c + X at the Tevatron and LHC 20'
        Speaker: Zhi-Guo He
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:55 Testing the charmonium production mechanism via polarized J/psi pair production at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Cong-Feng Qiao
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:15 Recent progress in understanding quarkonium polarization (35+10) 45'
        Speaker: Pietro Faccioli
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:55 - 18:35 Spectroscopy
      Conveners: Roberto Mussa, Ricardo Magaña (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 8th floor crossover ( Hornets' Nest )
      • 16:55 Light hadron spectroscopy via charmonium decays 25'
        Speaker: Alexey Zhemchugov
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:20 Eta_c in gamma gamma at BaBar 25'
        Speaker: Chris West
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:45 Hyperfine interaction in quarkonia (15+10) 25'
        Speaker: Kamal Seth
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:10 Status of FAIR 25'
        Speaker: Klaus Peters
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:55 - 17:40 Beyond Standard Model
      Conveners: Alexey Petrov, Jon Bailey (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 10th floor, northwest corner ( West Wing )
      • 16:55 Discussion of future searches for New Physics in quarkonium at SuperBelle/LHCb/ATLAS/CMS 45'
    • 16:55 - 18:55 In-Media
      Conveners: Ramona Vogt, Mark Willams (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 1 North
      • 16:55 Recent lattice results on the spectral functions 20'
        Speaker: HengTong Ding
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:15 Potential in anisotropic plasma I 20'
        Speaker: Marcus Tassler
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:35 Potential in anisotropic plasma II 20'
        Speaker: Agnes Mocsy
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:55 ATLAS expected measurement of Heavy Quarkonium in Pb+Pb collisions 20'
        Speaker: Laurent Rosselet
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:15 Results from STAR 20'
        Speaker: Pibero Djawotho
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 18:35 Upsilon production in dAu collisions at RHIC 20'
        Speaker: Nicolas Matagne
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 17:40 - 18:35 Decay
      Conveners: Antonio Vairo, Jon Bailey (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 10th floor, northwest corner ( West Wing )
      • 17:40 break 5'
      • 17:45 Observation of inclusive D*+/- production in the decay of Y1S at BaBar 25'
        Speaker: Bryan Fulsom
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:10 Discussion of decay topics 25'
    • 19:10 - 19:25 buses leave Fermilab at 7:15 pm
  • Thursday, May 20, 2010
    • 08:00 - 08:10 buses leave hotel at 8:00 am
    • 09:00 - 10:40 Decay V, Spectroscopy & Spectroscopy Exotics I
      Conveners: Antonio Vairo, Roberto Mussa, Ivan Heredia (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 1 West
      • 09:00 Babar update on new charmonia in B decays 25'
        Speaker: Arafat Gabareen Mokhtar
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:25 Hadron molecules 25'
        Speaker: Christoph Hanhart
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 Hadroquarkonium 25'
        Speaker: Mikhail Voloshin
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:15 Tetraquarks 25'
        Speaker: Chiara Sabelli
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:40 - 11:10 break
    • 11:10 - 12:20 Spectroscopy & Spectroscopy Exotics II, In-media I
      Conveners: Roberto Mussa, Agnes Mocsy, Ivan Heredia (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 1 West
      • 11:10 S-wave pi exchange and its implications for quarkonium spectroscopy 20'
        Speaker: Clark Downum
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Cold nuclear matter effects on J/psi production 25'
        Speaker: Ramona Vogt
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:55 Results from PHENIX 25'
        Speaker: Todd Kempel
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:20 - 13:50 lunch
    • 13:55 - 15:35 In-media II
      Conveners: Jean-Philippe Lansberg, Buck Thome (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 1 West
      • 13:55 Results from NA60 25'
        Speaker: Pietro Cortese
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:20 Static QQbar correlators and pNRQCD at T>0 25'
        Speaker: Yannis Burnier
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:45 Static QQbar correlators and pNRQCD at T>0 25'
        Speaker: Antonio Vairo
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 Quarkonium production in sQGP 25'
        Speaker: Clint Young
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:35 - 16:05 break
    • 16:05 - 18:25 In-media III, Production I
      Conveners: Jean-Philippe Lansberg, Geoffrey Bodwin, Buck Thome (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 1 West
      • 16:05 Update on potential models I 25'
        Speaker: Felix Riek
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Production of the X(3872) at the Tevatron and the LHC 25'
        Speaker: Pierre Artoisenet
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:55 Bottomonium polarization at CDF 25'
        Speaker: James Russ
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:20 chi_{cJ} production at hadron colliders with QCD radiative corrections 20'
        Speaker: Yan-Qing Ma
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:40 Cross section and polarization of prompt J/psi in proton-proton collisions at RHIC 20'
        Speaker: Hee Sok Chung
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:00 Fragmentation-function approach to quarkonium production 25'
        Speaker: Jianwei Qiu
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:45 - 19:05 Buses leave Fermilab at 6:45 pm, stopping at Meson Sabika and at the hotel.
    • 19:15 - 21:15 Social dinner at Meson Sabika. After dinner buses will bring participants to the hotel.
  • Friday, May 21, 2010
    • 08:00 - 08:10 buses leave hotel at 8:00 am
    • 09:00 - 10:40 Production II
      Conveners: Andreas Meyer, Darren Price (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 1 West
      • 09:00 Status of the ATLAS experiment and recent results 25'
        Speaker: Nicolas Berger
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:25 Towards quarkonium physics in CMS 25'
        Speaker: Yu Zheng
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 Progress in Monte Carlo tools for quarkonium production 25'
        Speaker: Aafke Kraan
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:15 ALICE status report 25'
        Speaker: Enrico Scomparin
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:40 - 11:10 break
    • 11:10 - 12:45 Production III
      Conveners: Vaia Papadimitriou, Darren Price (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 1 West
      • 11:10 Preparation of analyses of quarkonium states at LHC-b 25'
        Speaker: Johannes Albrecht
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:35 Inclusive quarkonium production at the B factories: J/\psi +c \bar c 25'
        Speaker: Jianxiong Wang
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 12:00 Inclusive quarkonium production at the B factories: J/\psi + light hadrons [J/\psi + gg (color singlet), J/\psi + g (color-octet)] and the ratio \sigma(J/\psi +c\bar c)/\sigma(J/\psi+X). 25'
        Speaker: Kuang-Ta Chao
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:25 H1+ZEUS results 20'
        Speaker: Andreas Meyer
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:45 - 14:15 lunch
    • 14:15 - 15:30 Beyond Standard Model I
      Conveners: Alexey Petrov, Elvira Gámiz (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 1 West
      • 14:15 Radiative corrections and new-physics searches in Upsilon leptonic decays 25'
        Speaker: Yu-Jie Zhang
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Bottomoniom spectroscopy with mixing of eta(b) states and a light CP-odd Higgs 25'
        Speaker: Miguel Ángel Sanchis Lozano
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:05 Searches for light dark matter in quarkonium decays 25'
        Speaker: Gagik Yeghiyan
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 wine & cheese
    • 16:00 - 17:15 Joint Experimental-Theoretical Physics Seminar
      Conveners: John Campbell, Elvira Gámiz (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 1 West
      • 16:00 Stumbling toward an understanding of quarkonium production 1h0'
        Speaker: Eric Braaten
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 17:15 - 17:30 break
    • 17:30 - 19:05 Beyond Standard Model II, Closeout
      Conveners: Miguel Ángel Sanchis Lozano, Elvira Gámiz (Scientific Secretary)
      Location: 1 West
      • 17:30 Supersymmetric quarkonia 25'
        Speaker: Alexey Petrov
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:55 Experimental searches for New Physics in quarkonium decays at BaBar 35'
        Speaker: Ben Hooberman
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:30 PANDA Overview 25'
        Speaker: Miriam Fritsch
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:55 Closeout 10'
    • 19:20 - 19:30 buses leave Fermilab at 7:20 pm