2010 Hadron Collider Physics Summer School

from to (US/Central)
at Fermilab ( 1 West )
Description
Live video link included below
Material:
Go to day
  • Sunday, August 15, 2010
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Registration ( Pheasant Run ( Lobby ) )
  • Monday, August 16, 2010
    • 08:00 - 08:15 Bus to Fermilab
    • 08:30 - 09:30 Organization
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      • 08:30 Software Help 30'
        Speaker: Charles Plager (Fermilab, LPC)
        Material: Webpage link
      • 09:00 Organizational Session 30'
        Material: Webpage link
    • 09:30 - 10:25 Group Breakout Sessions: One West
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
    • 09:30 - 10:25 Group Breakout Sessions: One North
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      Location: 1 North
    • 09:30 - 10:25 Group Breakout Sessions: WH3NE
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      Location: WH3NE
    • 09:30 - 10:25 Group Breakout Sessions: WH3NW
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      Location: WH3NW
    • 09:30 - 10:25 Group Breakout Sessions: Hornet's Nest
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      Location: Hornet's Nest
    • 09:30 - 10:25 Group Breakout Sessions: Racetrack
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      Location: Racetrack
    • 09:30 - 10:25 Group Breakout Sessions: Req Room
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      Location: Req Room
    • 10:25 - 10:45 coffee break
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Group Breakout Sessions: One West
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Group Breakout Sessions: One North
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Group Breakout Sessions: WH3NE
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      Location: WH3NE
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Group Breakout Sessions: WH3NW
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      Location: WH3NW
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Group Breakout Sessions: Hornet's Nest
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      Location: Hornet's Nest
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Group Breakout Sessions: Racetrack
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      Location: Racetrack
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Group Breakout Sessions: Req Room
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      Location: Req Room
    • 12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 15:30 Group Breakout Sessions: One West
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
    • 13:30 - 15:30 Group Breakout Sessions: One North
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      Location: 1 North
    • 13:30 - 15:30 Group Breakout Sessions: WH3NE
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      Location: WH3NE
    • 13:30 - 15:30 Group Breakout Sessions: WH3NW
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      Location: WH3NW
    • 13:30 - 15:30 Group Breakout Sessions: Hornet's Nest
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      Location: Hornet's Nest
    • 13:30 - 15:30 Group Breakout Sessions: Racetrack
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      Location: Racetrack
    • 13:30 - 15:30 Group Breakout Sessions: Req Room
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      Location: Req Room
    • 15:30 - 15:45 coffee break
    • 15:45 - 17:45 Panel Discussion of Results
      Convener: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      • 15:45 Monte Carlo Tool Review 45'
        Speaker: Jan Winter (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Open Discussion 45'
    • 17:15 - 17:30 Bus to Hotel
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Reception & Registration ( Pheasant Run ( Atrium ) )
  • Tuesday, August 17, 2010
    • 08:00 - 08:15 Bus to Fermilab
    • 08:15 - 09:00 Registration
    • 09:00 - 09:10 Announcements 10'
      Speakers: Dr. Douglas Glenzinski (Fermilab), Dr. Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab), Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 09:00 - 09:10 Welcoming Address 10'
      Speaker: Dr. Pier Oddone (Fermilab)
    • 09:10 - 10:25 The Standard Model
      Convener: Dr. Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab)
    • 10:25 - 10:45 coffee break
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Particle Accelerators
      Convener: Dr. Douglas Glenzinski (Fermilab)
      • 10:45 Particle Accelerators, 1/2 1h15'
        Speaker: Dr. Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        Material: Paper pdf filedown arrow Slides powerpoint file pdf file Video link
    • 12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 14:45 Quantum Chromodynamics
      Convener: Jeffrey Berryhill (Fermilab)
    • 14:45 - 16:00 Calorimetry
      Convener: Jeffrey Berryhill (Fermilab)
      • 14:45 Calorimetry, 1/3 1h15'
        Speaker: Jane Nachtman (University of Iowa)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 16:00 - 16:20 coffee break
    • 16:20 - 17:35 Flavor Physics
      Convener: Dr. Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab)
      • 16:20 Flavor Physics, 1/2 1h15'
        Speaker: Tim Gershon (Warwick University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 17:35 - 19:00 Dinner
    • 19:00 - 20:00 A History of Fermilab
      Convener: Dr. Douglas Glenzinski (Fermilab)
      • 19:00 A History of Fermilab 1h0'
        Speaker: Adrienne Kolb (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 20:00 - 21:00 LPC Reception ( Wilson Hall 11th floor )
    • 21:15 - 21:45 Bus to Hotel
  • Wednesday, August 18, 2010
    • 08:00 - 08:15 Bus to Fermilab
    • 09:00 - 09:10 Announcements 10'
      Speakers: Dr. Douglas Glenzinski (Fermilab), Dr. Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab), Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:10 - 10:25 The Standard Model
      Convener: Dr. Douglas Glenzinski (Fermilab)
    • 10:25 - 10:45 coffee break
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Particle Accelerators
      Convener: Dr. Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab)
      • 10:45 Particle Accelerators, 2/2 1h15'
        Speaker: Dr. Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        Material: Paper pdf filedown arrow Slides powerpoint file unknown type file pdf file Video link
    • 12:00 - 13:10 Lunch
    • 13:10 - 14:25 Quantum Chromodynamics
      Convener: Anupama Atre (Fermilab)
    • 14:25 - 15:40 Calorimetry
      Convener: Harry Cheung (Fermilab)
      • 14:25 Calorimetry, 2/3 1h15'
        Speaker: Jane Nachtman (University of Iowa)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 15:40 - 16:00 coffee break
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Fermilab Colloquium: Neutrino Physics
      Convener: Dr. Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab)
      Location: Auditorium
      • 16:00 Neutrino Physics 1h0'
        Speaker: Silvia Pascoli (Durham University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 17:15 - 17:30 Bus to Village BBQ
    • 17:30 - 20:00 Barbecue ( Kuhn Barn )
    • 20:15 - 20:30 Bus to Hotel ( Kuhn Barn )
  • Thursday, August 19, 2010
    • 08:00 - 08:15 Bus to Fermilab
    • 09:00 - 09:10 Announcements 10'
      Speakers: Dr. Douglas Glenzinski (Fermilab), Dr. Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab), Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:10 - 10:25 The Standard Model
      Convener: Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab)
      • 09:10 The Standard Model, 3/5 1h15'
        Speaker: Yuval Grossman (Cornell University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 10:25 - 10:45 coffee break
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Quantum Chromodynamics
      Convener: Gerben Stavenga (Fermilab)
    • 12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 14:45 Calorimetry
      Convener: Dhiman Chakraborty (NIU)
      • 13:30 Calorimetry, 3/3 1h15'
        Speaker: Jane Nachtman (University of Iowa)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 14:45 - 16:00 The Standard Model
      Convener: Dhiman Chakraborty (NIU)
    • 16:00 - 16:20 coffee break
    • 16:20 - 17:35 Flavor Physics
      Convener: Dr. Elvira Gamiz (Fermilab)
    • 17:35 - 19:00 Dinner
    • 19:00 - 20:00 Parallel Discussions: Standard Model and Flavor Physics
      Conveners: Yuval Grossman (Cornell University), Tim Gershon (Warwick University), Jane Nachtman (University of Iowa)
      • 19:00 Discussion 1h0'
        Speakers: Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab), Dr. Elvira Gamiz (Fermilab)
    • 19:00 - 20:00 Parallel Discussions: Calorimetry
      Conveners: Yuval Grossman (Cornell University), Tim Gershon (Warwick University), Jane Nachtman (University of Iowa)
      Location: Curia II
      • 19:00 Discussion 1h0'
        Speakers: Sergo Jindariani (FNAL), Seema Sharma (Fermilab)
    • 20:15 - 20:30 Bus to Hotel
  • Friday, August 20, 2010
    • 08:00 - 08:15 Bus to Fermilab
    • 09:00 - 09:10 Announcements 10'
      Speakers: Dr. Douglas Glenzinski (Fermilab), Dr. Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab), Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:10 - 10:25 The Standard Model
      Convener: Dr. Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab)
      • 09:10 The Standard Model, 5/5 1h15'
        Speaker: Yuval Grossman (Cornell University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 10:25 - 10:45 coffee break
    • 10:45 - 12:30 Statistics for Particle Physics
      Convener: Jeffrey Berryhill (Fermilab)
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Recent Results from the Tevatron
      Convener: Marco Verzocchi (Fermilab)
      • 14:00 QCD, Top Quark Physics, and Exotic Searches 45'
        Speaker: Christian Schwanenberger (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
      • 14:45 Heavy Flavors & Electroweak Physics and Higgs Searches 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Eric James (Fermi National Accelerator Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file Video link
    • 15:30 - 16:00 coffee break
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Dark Energy
      Convener: Dr. Douglas Glenzinski (Fermilab)
      • 16:00 Dark Energy - the Missing 70% of the Universe 1h0'
        Speaker: Brenna Flaugher (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file Video link
    • 17:00 - 18:45 Dinner
    • 18:45 - 20:00 Tracking
      Convener: Dr. Vadim Rusu (FNAL)
      • 18:45 Tracking, 1/3 1h15'
        Speaker: Mike Hildreth (Notre Dame University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file Video link
    • 20:15 - 20:30 Bus to Hotel
  • Saturday, August 21, 2010
    • 09:30 - 09:45 Bus to Fermilab
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Announcements 15'
      Speakers: Dr. Douglas Glenzinski (Fermilab), Dr. Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab), Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:45 - 12:30 Statistics for Particle Physics
      Convener: Vasu Chetluru (Fermilab)
      • 10:45 Statistics for Particle Physics, 2/2 1h45'
        Speaker: Roger Barlow (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file Video link
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:15 Tracking
      Convener: Dr. Francisco Yumiceva (Fermilab)
      • 14:00 Tracking, 2/3 1h15'
        Speaker: Mike Hildreth (Notre Dame University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file Video link
    • 15:15 - 15:45 coffee break
    • 15:45 - 16:45 Parallel Discussions: QCD
      Conveners: John Campbell (Fermilab), Roger Barlow (University of Manchester)
      Location: Curia II
      • 15:45 Discussion 1h0'
        Speakers: Anupama Atre (Fermilab), Gerben Stavenga (Fermilab)
    • 15:45 - 16:45 Parallel Discussions: Statistics
      Conveners: John Campbell (Fermilab), Roger Barlow (University of Manchester)
      • 15:45 Discussion 1h0'
        Speakers: Vasu Chetluru (Fermilab), Supriya Jain (SUNY Buffalo)
    • 16:45 - 18:00 Tours
    • 18:15 - 20:00 Steak Fry
    • 20:15 - 20:30 Bus to Hotel
  • Sunday, August 22, 2010
    • 09:30 - 09:45 Bus to Train Station
      Trains to Chicago leave station at 10:37 AM and 12:37 PM
    • 20:00 - 20:15 Bus to Hotel from Train Station
      Last trains from Chicago arrive at 19:47 and 21:47
  • Monday, August 23, 2010
    • 08:00 - 08:15 Bus to Fermilab
    • 09:00 - 09:10 Announcements 10'
      Speakers: Dr. Douglas Glenzinski (Fermilab), Dr. Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab), Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:10 - 10:25 Supersymmetry
      Convener: Dr. Douglas Glenzinski (Fermilab)
      • 09:10 Supersymmetry, 1/4 1h15'
        Speaker: Heather Logan (Carleton University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 10:25 - 10:45 coffee break
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Quantum Chromodynamics
      Convener: Dr. Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab)
    • 12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 14:45 Tracking
      Convener: Harry Cheung (Fermilab)
      • 13:30 Tracking, 3/3 1h15'
        Speaker: Mike Hildreth (Notre Dame University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file Video link
    • 14:45 - 16:00 Triggering and Data Acquistion
      Convener: Harry Cheung (Fermilab)
    • 16:00 - 16:20 coffee break
    • 16:20 - 17:20 Parallel Discussions: Particle Accelerators
      Convener: Dr. Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
      Location: Hornet's Nest
      • 16:20 Discussion 1h0'
        Speakers: Dr. Bob Zwaska (Fermilab), Katsuya Yonehara (Fermilab)
    • 16:20 - 17:20 Parallel Discussions: Tracking
      Convener: Dr. Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
      • 16:20 Discussion 1h0'
        Speakers: Dr. Francisco Yumiceva (Fermilab), Dr. Vadim Rusu (FNAL)
    • 17:20 - 18:45 Dinner
    • 18:45 - 20:00 Cosmology
      Convener: Yang Bai (Fermilab)
    • 20:15 - 20:30 Bus to Hotel
  • Tuesday, August 24, 2010
    • 08:00 - 08:15 Bus to Fermilab
    • 09:00 - 09:10 Announcements 10'
      Speakers: Dr. Douglas Glenzinski (Fermilab), Dr. Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab), Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:10 - 10:25 Supersymmetry
      Convener: Dr. Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab)
      • 09:10 Supersymmetry, 2/4 1h15'
        Speaker: Heather Logan (Carleton University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 10:25 - 10:45 coffee break
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Physics Beyond the Standard Model
      Convener: Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab)
      • 10:45 Physics Beyond the Standard Model, 1/3 1h15'
        Speaker: Markus Luty (UC Davis)
        Material: Slides unknown type file pdf file Video link
    • 12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 14:45 Triggering and Data Acquistion
      Convener: Ted Liu (Fermilab)
      • 13:30 Triggering and Data Acquistion, 2/2 1h15'
        Speaker: Brigitte Vachon (McGill University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 14:45 - 16:00 Particle Identification
      Convener: Jeffrey Berryhill (Fermilab)
      • 14:45 Particle Identification, 1/3 1h15'
        Speaker: Olav Ullaland (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file Video link
    • 16:00 - 16:20 coffee break
    • 16:20 - 17:20 Parallel Discussions: Particle Identification
      Conveners: Olav Ullaland (CERN), Brigitte Vachon (McGill University)
      Location: Hornet's Nest
      • 16:20 Discussion 1h0'
        Speakers: Jake Anderson (Fermilab), Diego Tonelli (Fermilab)
    • 16:20 - 17:20 Parallel Discussions: Triggering and Data Acquistion
      Conveners: Olav Ullaland (CERN), Brigitte Vachon (McGill University)
      • 16:20 Discussion 1h0'
        Speakers: Ted Liu (Fermilab), Rick Jesik (Imperial College)
    • 17:20 - 18:45 Dinner
    • 18:45 - 20:00 Experimental Techniques
      Convener: Dr. Douglas Glenzinski (Fermilab)
      • 18:45 Experimental Techniques, 1/3 1h15'
        Speaker: Rick Van Kooten (Indiana University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 20:15 - 20:30 Bus to Hotel
  • Wednesday, August 25, 2010
    • 08:00 - 08:15 Bus to Fermilab
    • 09:00 - 09:10 Announcements 10'
      Speakers: Dr. Douglas Glenzinski (Fermilab), Dr. Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab), Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 09:10 - 10:25 Supersymmetry
      Convener: Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab)
      • 09:10 Supersymmetry, 3/4 1h15'
        Speaker: Heather Logan (Carleton University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 10:25 - 10:45 coffee break
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Experimental Techniques
      Convener: Harry Cheung (Fermilab)
      • 10:45 Experimental Techniques, 2/3 1h15'
        Speaker: Rick Van Kooten (Indiana University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 12:00 - 13:20 Lunch
    • 13:20 - 14:30 Physics Beyond the Standard Model
      Convener: Dr. Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab)
      • 13:20 Physics Beyond the Standard Model, 2/3 1h10'
        Speaker: Markus Luty (UC Davis)
        Material: Slides unknown type file pdf file Video link
    • 14:30 - 15:40 Particle Identification
      Convener: Diego Tonelli (Fermilab)
      • 14:30 Particle Identification, 2/3 1h10'
        Speaker: Olav Ullaland (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file Video link
    • 15:40 - 16:00 coffee break
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Fermilab Colloquium: First Results from the LHC
      Convener: Dr. Douglas Glenzinski (Fermilab)
      Location: Auditorium
      • 16:00 First Results from ATLAS 45'
        Speaker: Eric Torrence (University of Oregon)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
      • 16:45 First Results from CMS 45'
        Speaker: Dan Green (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file Video link
    • 17:45 - 18:00 Bus to Hotel
    • 18:30 - 20:30 HCPSS Banquet ( Pheasant Run ( Banquet Hall ) )
  • Thursday, August 26, 2010
    • 09:30 - 09:45 Bus to Fermilab
    • 10:30 - 10:45 Announcements 15'
      Speakers: Dr. Douglas Glenzinski (Fermilab), Dr. Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab), Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Heavy Ion Physics
      Convener: Dr. Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab)
      • 10:45 Heavy Ion Physics, 1/2 1h15'
        Speaker: Helen Caines (Yale University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 14:45 Experimental Techniques
      Convener: Dr. Douglas Glenzinski (Fermilab)
      • 13:30 Experimental Techniques, 3/3 1h15'
        Speaker: Rick Van Kooten (Indiana University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 14:45 - 16:00 Physics Beyond the Standard Model
      Convener: Adam Martin (Fermilab)
      • 14:45 Physics Beyond the Standard Model, 3/3 1h15'
        Speaker: Markus Luty (UC Davis)
        Material: Slides unknown type file pdf file Video link
    • 16:00 - 16:20 coffee break
    • 16:20 - 17:20 Parallel Discussions: Physics Beyond the Standard Model
      Conveners: Markus Luty (UC Davis), Rick Van Kooten (Indiana University), Heather Logan (Carleton University)
      Location: Hornet's Nest
      • 16:20 Discussion 1h0'
        Speakers: Yang Bai (Fermilab), Adam Martin (Fermilab)
    • 16:20 - 17:20 Parallel Discussions: Experimental Techniques
      Conveners: Markus Luty (UC Davis), Rick Van Kooten (Indiana University), Heather Logan (Carleton University)
      • 16:20 Discussion 1h0'
        Speakers: Brendan Casey (FNAL), Krisztian Peters (Manchester)
    • 17:20 - 18:45 Dinner
    • 18:45 - 20:00 Particle Identification
      Convener: Jake Anderson (Fermilab)
      • 18:45 Particle Identification, 3/3 1h15'
        Speaker: Olav Ullaland (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file Video link
    • 20:15 - 20:30 Bus to Hotel
  • Friday, August 27, 2010
    • 08:00 - 08:15 Bus to Fermilab
    • 09:00 - 09:10 Announcements 10'
      Speakers: Dr. Douglas Glenzinski (Fermilab), Dr. Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab), Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab)
    • 09:10 - 10:25 Supersymmetry
      Convener: Dr. Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab)
      • 09:10 Supersymmetry, 4/4 1h15'
        Speaker: Heather Logan (Carleton University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 10:25 - 10:45 coffee break
    • 10:45 - 12:00 Heavy Ion Physics
      Convener: Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab)
      • 10:45 Heavy Ion Physics, 2/2 1h15'
        Speaker: Helen Caines (Yale University)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video link
    • 12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 14:45 Dark Matter
      Convener: Dr. Douglas Glenzinski (Fermilab)
      • 13:30 Dark Matter 1h15'
        Speaker: Andrea Pocar (University of Massachusetts)
        Material: Slides unknown type file pdf file Video link
    • 15:00 - 15:15 Bus to Hotel
    • 17:15 - 17:30 Another Bus to Hotel