Due to the indico software upgrade, the site will be unavailable from Friday September 29, 2017 4:00pm till Sunday October 1, 2017 5:00pm

Muon Collider 2011

chaired by Marco Battaglia (LBNL, UC Santa Cruz), Estia Eichten (Fermilab), Robert Palmer (BNL)
from to (US/Mountain)
at Telluride, Colorado ( Mountain VIllage Ballroom )
Description
This page is for ON-LINE REGISTRATION ONLY. Please go to http://conferences.fnal.gov/muon11/ for further information.
Support sazama@fnal.gov
Go to day
  • Monday, June 27, 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:45 Plenary 1
      Convener: Dr. Michael Zisman (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 09:00 Organization 5'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:05 Welcome 10'
        Speaker: Young-Kee Kim (FNAL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:15 Physics at a TeV Lepton Collider 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Estia Eichten (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Muon Collider Accelerator R&D 45'
        Speaker: Robert Palmer (Brookhaven National lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:45 - 11:05 Coffee Break
    • 11:05 - 12:35 Plenary 2
      Convener: Dr. Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL)
      • 11:05 Muon Accelerator Program 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Michael Zisman (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Detector R&D for Lepton Colliders 30'
        Speaker: James Brau (Univ. of Oregon)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:35 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Plenary 3
      Convener: Steve Geer (FNAL)
      • 14:00 Macine Detector Interface 1 1h0'
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:00 Machine Detector Interface 2 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Tom Roberts (Muons, Inc.)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 15:30 - 15:50 Coffee Break
    • 15:50 - 16:50 The Future of Lepton Colliders
      Convener: Steve Geer (FNAL)
      • 15:50 Round Table 1h0'
        Speakers: James Brau (Univ. of Oregon), Young-Kee Kim (FNAL), David MacFarlane (SLAC National Accelerator Lab), Jonathan Rosner (University of Chicago), Dr. Robert B Palmer (Brookhaven National lab)
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Reception
  • Tuesday, June 28, 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Plenary 4
      Convener: Prof. Yagmur Torun (Illinois Institute of Technology)
      • 09:00 Ionization Cooling 45'
        Speaker: Prof. Alan Bross (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:45 Physics Benchmarks 45'
        Speaker: Prof. Marco BATTAGLIA (UCSC and LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break
    • 10:50 - 12:30 Working Group 2: Proton driver & Target I
      Convener: Dr. Valeri Lebedev (Fermilab)
      Location: Conference Center ( Ballroom West )
      • 10:50 Task force on Project X for MC 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Keith Gollwitzer (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:05 A possible solution 20'
        Speaker: Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Discussion of proton driver for MC 10'
      • 11:45 Target baseline 15'
        Speaker: Prof. Kirk McDonald (Princeton University)
        Material: Paper pdf file Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 12:05 Simulations of Hg jets with beam 15'
        Speaker: Harold Kirk (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:50 - 12:30 Working Group 1
      Convener: Lei Xia
      Location: Conference Center ( Ballroom East )
      • 10:50 Background Simulation Overview 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Sergei Striganov (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 Vertex and tracker Si detector hits for MARS/ILCroot simulated beam backgrounds in 1.5 TeV muon collider 20'
        Speaker: Nikolai Terentiev (Carnegie Mellon U, USA)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Muon Collider Tracking Studies in ILCroot 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Anna Mazzacane (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Working Group 2: Targets II and Capture
      Convener: TBD
      Location: Conference Center ( Ballroom West )
      • 14:00 PbBi experience 20'
        Speaker: Friedrich Groeschel
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Hg experience 20'
        Speaker: Steven Trotter (ORNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Capture and radiation management 25'
        Speaker: Harold Kirk (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:05 Discussion 25'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Working Group 1
      Convener: Dhiman Chakraborty
      Location: Conference Center ( Ballroom East )
      • 14:00 Physics Issues 45'
        Speaker: Prof. John Gunion (UC Davis)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:45 SUSY and Dark Matter at the MC 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 15:50 Coffee Break
    • 15:50 - 17:00 Working Group 2
      Location: Universe ( Mountain Village Ballroom )
    • 15:50 - 17:00 Working Group 1
      Convener: Steve Geer (FNAL)
      Location: Universe ( Mountain Village Ballroom )
      • 15:50 Discussion of accelerator impact of physics scenerios 1h10' ( Telluride, Colorado )
        Speaker: Steve Geer (FNAL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Wednesday, June 29, 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Plenary 5
      Convener: Prof. Yagmur Torun (Illinois Institute of Technology)
      • 09:00 CLIC 45'
        Speaker: Erik Adli (SLAC/University of Oslo)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:45 New Detectors for Muon Collider 45'
        Speaker: Ronald Lipton (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break
    • 10:50 - 12:30 Working Group 1
      Convener: Tim Nelson
      Location: Conference Center ( Ballroom East )
      • 10:50 Benchmarks 40'
        Speakers: Dr. Estia Eichten (Fermilab), Prof. Marco BATTAGLIA (UCSC and LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Simulation Plans and Strategy 20'
        Speaker: Adam Para (Fermilab)
      • 11:50 Computing Infrastructure 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Hans Wenzel (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file additional material pdf file
    • 10:50 - 12:30 Working Group 2: Cooling
      Convener: Prof. Yoshiharu Mori (Kyoto University)
      Location: Convention Center ( Ballroom West )
      • 11:00 Phase rotation, separation & merging 20'
        Speaker: Dr. David Neuffer (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:20 MICE 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Linda Coney (UC Riverside)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:40 Cooling 35'
        Speaker: Dr. Thomas Roberts (Muons, Inc.)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:15 Discussion 15'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Working Group 2: RF Breakdown
      Convener: Mr. Ralph Pasquinelli (Fermilab)
      Location: Convention Center ( Ballroom West )
      • 14:00 Recent MTA results 25'
        Speaker: Prof. Yagmur Torun (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:25 Theory without B field 25'
        Speaker: Juwen Wang (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:50 Theory with B field 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Diktys Stratakis (University of California, Los Angeles)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:15 Discussion 15'
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Working Group 1
      Convener: Adam Para (Fermilab)
      Location: Convention Center ( Ballroom East )
      • 14:00 Hadron Calorimetry for LC and Beyond 30'
        Speaker: Dhiman Chakraborty (Northern Illinois)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:30 Towards a Compensatable Muon Collider Calorimeter with manageable Backgrounds 50'
        Speaker: Dr. Rajendran Raja (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Theory
      Conveners: Walter Giele, Mr. Gerben Stavenga (Fermilab)
      • 14:00 Discussion of Benchmarks Optimization 45'
        Speaker: Christopher Hill (FNAL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:45 Physics Cases for Muon Colliders 20'
        Speaker: Tao Han (University of Wisconsin)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 15:50 Coffee Break
    • 15:50 - 17:20 Working Group 1
      Convener: Adam Para (Fermilab)
      Location: Universe ( Ballroom East )
      • 15:50 Calorimetery Studies for Muon Collider using ILCroot 30'
        Speaker: Vito Di Benedetto (INFN-Lecce)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:20 Working Session 40'
    • 15:50 - 17:10 Theory
      Conveners: Walter Giele, Mr. Gerben Stavenga (Fermilab)
      • 15:50 Strong Dynamics at a MC 30'
        Speaker: Adam Martin (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:20 The A0-H0 Resonances 15'
        Speaker: Dr. David Cline (UCLA Physics & Astronomy)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:35 Comments on Dark Matter at an MC 15'
        Speaker: Graham Kribs
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 A Light Dilaton at the Muon Collider 20'
        Speaker: Yang Bai
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:50 - 17:20 Working Group 2: SC magnets for cooling
      Convener: TBD
      Location: Universe ( Ballroom West )
      • 15:50 Radiation Hardness of LTS and HTS superconductors 25'
        Speaker: Toru Ogitsu (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:15 HTS issues including quench protection 25'
        Speaker: Tengming Shen (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:40 R&D towards 40T solenoids at BNL 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Ramesh Gupta (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:00 R&D towards 40T solenoids at Fermilab 20'
        Speaker: Vito Lombardo (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Thursday, June 30, 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Plenary 6
      Convener: Ray Frey (University of Oregon)
      • 09:00 Project X 45'
        Speaker: Sergei Nagaitsev (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Synergy with Neutrino Factory 45'
        Speaker: Steve Geer (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break
    • 10:50 - 12:30 Working Group 1
      Convener: Dr. Rajendran Raja (Fermilab)
      Location: Convention Center ( Ballroom East )
      • 10:50 Fast Timing Studies 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Robert Abrams (Muons, Inc.)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:15 Electromagnetic Calorimetry for Lepton Colliders 30'
        Speaker: Ray Frey (University of Oregon)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 Tracking for Lepton Colliders 30'
        Speaker: Tim Nelson (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:50 - 12:30 Working Group 2: Acceleration and Ring
      Convener: Dr. John Seeman (SLAC)
      Location: Convention Center ( Ballroom West )
      • 11:00 Acceleration 35'
        Speaker: Dr. Alex Bogacz (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:35 Ring lattices 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Yuri Alexahin (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:00 Fast Ramping 750 GeV Muon Synchrotron 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Don Summers (Univ. of Mississippi)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 Discussion 10'
    • 12:30 - 14:00 LUNCH
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Working Group 1
      Convener: Adam Para (Fermilab)
      Location: Convention Center ( Ballroom East )
      • 14:00 Working Session 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Ronald Lipton Lipton (FErmilab)
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Working Group 2: Ring Magnets
      Convener: TBD
      Location: Convention Center ( Ballroom West )
      • 14:00 Summary of mini-Workshop 20'
        Speaker: John Tompkins (FNAL/TD/MSD)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:20 MARS simulation of ring energy deposition 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:50 MARS simulation of truly open mid-plane 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Xiaoping Ding (UCLA)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 Discussion 20'
    • 14:00 - 15:40 Theory
      Conveners: Walter Giele, Mr. Gerben Stavenga (Fermilab)
      • 14:00 QCD Issues 30'
        Speakers: Walter Giele, Gerben Stavenga (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Strong Dynamics and Lattice 30'
        Speaker: George Fleming
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 (Some of the) Particle Physics on the way to the Muon Collider 30'
        Speaker: Andre deGouvea
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 15:50 Coffee Break
    • 15:50 - 17:30 Working Group 1
      Convener: Prof. Marco BATTAGLIA (UCSC and LBNL)
      Location: Convention Center ( Ballroom East )
      • 15:50 Tracker Model Discussion 30'
      • 16:20 Calorimeter Model Discussion 20'
      • 16:40 Physics Models Discussion 20'
    • 15:50 - 17:30 Working Group 2: Simulations
      Convener: Dr. Panagiotis Spentzouris (Fermilab)
      Location: Universe ( Big Billie's Ballroom B )
      • 15:50 Existing tools and needs 15'
        Speaker: Richard Fernow (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:10 Effects in absorbers 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Kevin Paul (Tech-X Corporation)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Space charge and beam-beam simulations 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Robert Ryne (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:05 Discussion 15'
  • Friday, July 1, 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:50 Plenary 7
      Convener: Adam Para (Fermilab)
      • 09:00 WG1 report 45'
        Speakers: Dr. Christopher Hill (FNAL), Lei Xia, Tim Nelson
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf file
      • 09:45 WG2 Report 45'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf filedown arrow
    • 10:50 - 11:10 Coffee Break
    • 11:10 - 12:50 Plenary 8
      Convener: Prof. Marco BATTAGLIA (UCSC and LBNL)
      • 11:10 Summary of Critical Issues 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Robert B Palmer (Brookhaven National lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:55 Progress and Collaboration 30'
        Speakers: Steve Geer (FNAL), Dr. Ronald Lipton Lipton (FErmilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file