Due to the indico software upgrade, the site will be unavailable from Friday September 29, 2017 4:00pm till Sunday October 1, 2017 5:00pm

Joint LARP CM20/HiLumi Meeting

from to (US/Central)
at Napa Valley, CA
Description
Spring joint LARP/HiLumi-LHC Collaboration Meeting.  This meeting will focus on status and plans for the LARP and HiLumi-LHC projects.  This meeting will particularly emphasize the development of a formal project to produce US deliverables for the LHC luminisoty upgrade. 
Go to day
  • Monday, April 8, 2013
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Opening Plenary
      Location:
      • 09:00 Introduction and Project Overview 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:25 Magnet Project 25'
        Speaker: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:50 Crab Cavity Project 25'
        Speaker: Alessandro Ratti (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:15 Coffee 25'
      • 10:40 Feedback Project 25'
        Speaker: John Fox (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:05 HiLumi status and CERN's role in LARP project 25'
        Speaker: Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:30 LHC Performance and Shutdown Update 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Oliver Bruning (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:55 Beam Instrumentation LHC operational experience, developments and needs for HL-LHC 25'
        Beam-beam wire compensators, intra-bunch diagnostics, synchrotron light monitor etc.
        Speaker: Gianluigi Arduini (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 12:20 FLOAT 10'
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 15:30 Interfaces between work packages
      Convener: Dr. Oliver Bruning (CERN)
      • 13:30 HL-LHC overview from the AP point of view: baseline and latest emerging challenges 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Stephane Fartoukh (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:00 IR layout and main choices for the magnets 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Ezio Todesco (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:30 WP10: Energy Deposition and Radiation Damage in Triplet Magnets 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:50 Presentation on RF upgrade work [higher harmonic RF, Crab Cavity field quality] 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Erk JENSEN (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Accelerator Session A
      • 16:00 General Collimation presentation with topics: e-Lens for Halo removal (no FNAL hardware and no SPS test), alternative options for Halo removal, Crystal, LHC quench test, announcement of collimation review 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Stefano Redaelli Redaelli (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:30 Halo Diffusion Model &Effectiveness of Hollow Electron Beam Lens: A Sixtrack study 30'
        Speaker: Dr. valentina previtali (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 RHIC electron lens status and test plans and options at BNL 30'
        Speaker: Wolfram Fischer (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 16:00 - 18:20 Magnet Systems A: Model magnet fabrication and test
      Convener: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
      • 16:00 Fabrication and test results of the 11T magnet 20'
        Speaker: Fred Nobrega (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:20 Fabrication and test results of the HD3 magnet 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Maxim MARCHEVSKY (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:40 Progress on Fresca2/RMC design and fabrication 20'
        Speaker: Ferracin Paolo (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:00 HQ02 assembly and next steps 20'
        Speaker: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:20 Results from mechanical model of the HQ alternate structure 20'
        Speaker: Jesse SCHMALZLE (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:40 HQ coil fabrication experience and plans 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Franck Borgnolutti (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 18:00 LHQ coil fabrication experience and plans 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Miao Yu (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Manager's Reception (hotel provided)
  • Tuesday, April 9, 2013
    • 08:30 - 12:30 Accelerator Session B
      • 08:30 Crab System Modeling 25'
        Speaker: Zenghai Li (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 08:55 Crab beam beam studies 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Stefan Paret (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:20 Proof of Principle cavity preparation and testing: DQW Cavity 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Binping Xiao (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:45 Proof of Principle cavity preparation and testing: RFD Cavity 25'
        Speaker: Prof. Jean Delayen (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:10 Coffee 25'
      • 10:35 Path to SPS testing - prototype design: RF Dipole 25'
        Speakers: Dr. Rocio Olave (Old Dominion University), HyeKyoung Park (Old Dominion University/Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:00 Path to SPS testing - prototype design: DQW 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Qiong Wu (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:25 Path to SPS testing - prototype design: Cryomodules 25'
        Speakers: Tom Nicol (Fermilab), Tom Peterson (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:50 Planning (common schedule + key milestones) 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Erk JENSEN (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:15 Float 15'
    • 08:30 - 12:30 Magnet Systems B: QXF overview, Materials R&D
      Convener: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD), Ferracin Paolo (CERN), Dr. Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 08:30 QXF plan and schedule 1h0'
        Speakers: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD), Ferracin Paolo (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file word file
      • 09:30 CERN conductor procurement and QXF cable R&D 30'
        Speaker: Amalia Ballarino (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:00 Coffee 30'
      • 10:30 LARP conductor procurement 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 LARP QXF cable R&D 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:30 Results of winding tests 30'
        Speakers: Mrs. Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN), Dr. Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow unknown type file
      • 12:00 Cable insulation development 30'
        Speakers: Ferracin Paolo (CERN), Dr. Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 17:30 Accelerator Session C
      • 13:30 SPS FB MD results overview 25'
        Speaker: Ozhan Turgut (SLAC, Stanford University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:55 Kicker Design report and Plans 25'
        Speaker: John Cesaratto (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 System Development and Upgrade plans 20'
        Speaker: Kristin Pollock (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 LHC transverse damper operational experience and upgrade plans [narrow band excitations, impact on tune and Q' measurement 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Wolfgang HOFLE (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:05 LLRF models, SPS RF upgrade plans 25'
        Speaker: Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Coffee 30'
      • 16:00 Toohig Talk 1 30'
        Speaker: Joseph Calvey (Cornell University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file unknown type file
      • 16:30 Toohig Talk 2 30'
        Speaker: Ilkyoung Shin (University of Connetticutt)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:00 Toohig Talk 3 30'
        Speaker: Ms. Subashini De Silva (Old Dominion University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 13:30 - 18:30 Magnet Systems C: QXF design and integration
      Convener: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD), Ferracin Paolo (CERN)
      • 13:30 Requirements (electrical, cooling, dose, geometry) 30'
        Speakers: Ferracin Paolo (CERN), Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 14:00 Protection systems for Nb3Sn magnets and thresholds in the LHC tunnel 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Reiner Denz (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:30 2D magnetic analysis and coil cross-section 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Franck Borgnolutti (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:00 3D magnetic analysis and coil end design 30'
        Speaker: Mrs. Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:30 Coffee 30'
      • 16:00 Coil fabrication 30'
        Speaker: Daniel Cheng (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:30 Coil tooling 30'
        Speakers: Mr. Miao Yu (Fermilab), Ferracin Paolo (CERN), Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 17:00 Support structure and mechanical analysis 30'
        Speakers: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab), Mr. Mariusz Juchno (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:30 Integration 30'
        Speaker: Ferracin Paolo (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 18:00 Quench protection 30'
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:30 - 19:30 Manager's Recpetion (Hotel provided)
    • 19:30 - 21:30 Dinner ( Hotel Restaurant )
  • Wednesday, April 10, 2013
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Magnet Systems D: IR magnets (other than QXF)
      Convener: Dr. Ezio Todesco (CERN)
      • 09:00 Cooling options for D1 and corrector package 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Rob van Weelderen (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 Update on D1 design 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Tatsushi NAKAMOTO (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:00 Design of D2 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Ramesh Gupta (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Accelerator Session D
      • 09:00 Tracking studies for HL-LHC 30'
        Speaker: Min-Huey Wang (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Update on HL-LHC beam-beam simulations 30'
        Speaker: Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:00 Rotatable Collimator Status & Plan 30'
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
    • 11:00 - 12:15 Closing Plenary
      • 11:00 LTV Report: Interplay of Collective Effects and Beam-Beam 30'
        Speaker: Mr. Alexey Burov (AD/RR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 QXF IR Quadrupole Summary 20'
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:50 Discussion led by a provacoteur 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Oliver Bruning (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:10 Goodbye 5'
        Speaker: Dr. Eric Prebys (Fermilab)