46th Annual Fermilab Users Meeting

chaired by Nikos Varelas (University of Illinois at Chicago)
from to (US/Central)
at Fermilab ( Ramsey Auditorium )
Description
The annual gathering of the Fermilab Users Organization will be held on June 12-13, 2013. This meeting is an opportunity for discussion of recent physics results from the laboratory's experimental program, future initiatives at the lab, and thoughtful presentations from leaders of the scientific policy community. The meeting will also feature selected talks from outstanding young physicists. Topics to be covered at the Users Meeting include:
Collider Physics * Astro-Particle Physics * Neutrino Physics * Future Plans
A farewell event for outgoing Fermilab Director Pier Oddone on June 13.
The Public Lecture will be given by Dr. Sean Carroll (Caltech) on June 12. Tickets are available through the Fermilab Arts and Lecture Series.
Please register separately for the International Linear Collider - A Worldwide Event on June 12.
Support (uploading slides, etc.): sergo@fnal.gov,zwaska@fnal.gov
Go to day
  • Wednesday, June 12, 2013
    • 09:00 - 10:35 Session 1
      Convener: Nikos Varelas (University of Illinois at Chicago), Craig Group (University of Virginia and Fermilab)
      • 09:00 Welcome 5'
        Speaker: Nikos Varelas (University of Illinois at Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:05 The Fermilab Program for the Next Decade 15'
        Speaker: Young-Kee Kim (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:20 Recent Results from the Tevatron 25'
        Speaker: Andreas Jung (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 SM Results from the LHC 25'
        Speaker: Joao Guimaraes da Costa (Harvard)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 Beyond the SM Searches from the LHC 25'
        Speaker: Ping Tan (University of Iowa)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:35 - 10:50 COFFEE BREAK
    • 10:50 - 12:00 Session 2
      Convener: Sergo Jindariani (FNAL), Gregory Pawloski (University of Minnesota)
      • 10:50 Tevatron Higgs 20'
        Speaker: Kyle Knoepfel (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 LHC Higgs 25'
        Speaker: Jaco Konigsberg (University of Florida)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:35 Frontiers of the Standard Model and Beyond 25'
        Speaker: Bogdan Dobrescu (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:00 - 13:00 LUNCH
    • 13:00 - 15:20 Session 3
      Convener: Breese Quinn (University of Mississippi), Mandy Rominsky (Fermilab)
      • 13:00 Status of the Fermilab Accelerator Complex 20'
        Speaker: Ioanis Kourbanis (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:20 MINOS 20'
        Speaker: Alexander Radovic (University College London)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:40 NOvA 20'
        Speaker: Martin Frank (University of Virginia)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:00 MINERvA 20'
        Speaker: Philip Rodrigues (University of Rochester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Sci/Mini/MicroBooNE 25'
        Speaker: Camillo Mariani (Virginia Tech)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:45 DOE Report 20'
        Speaker: Jim Siegrist (DOE)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:05 DPF/Snowmass Report 15'
        Speaker: Jonathan Rosner (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:20 - 15:40 COFFEE BREAK
    • 15:40 - 17:40 ILC Event: From Design to Reality
      Material: Agenda link
    • 17:45 - 19:45 Banquet and FSPA poster session
      Location: Wilson Hall Atrium
    • 20:00 - 21:00 Public Lecture by Sean Carroll (Caltech)
    • 21:00 - 23:00 Festa Italiana
      Location: Kuhn Barn
  • Thursday, June 13, 2013
    • 08:30 - 10:20 Session 4
      Convener: Bob Zwaska (Fermilab), Mary Anne Cummings (Muons, Inc.)
      • 08:30 Scientific Computing 20'
        Speaker: Adam Lyon (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:50 Project X Accelerator 25'
        Speaker: Stephen Holmes (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:15 Project X Research Program 25'
        Speaker: Robert Tschirhart (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:40 ORKA 20'
        Speaker: Jonathan Lewis (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:00 Mu2e 20'
        Speaker: Bertrand Echenard (Caltech)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:20 - 10:40 COFFEE BREAK
    • 10:40 - 12:15 Session 5
      Convener: Gregory Snow (University of Nebraska), Nikos Varelas (University of Illinois at Chicago)
      • 10:40 LBNE 20'
        Speaker: Jennifer Raaf (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 g-2 20'
        Speaker: Peter Winter (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:20 URA Visiting Scholars 5'
        Speaker: Marta Cehelsky (URA)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:25 URA Tollestrup Award 5'
        Speakers: Alvin Tollestrup (FNAL), Steve Beering (URA)
      • 11:30 En Route to the Electroweak Symmetry Breaking 20'
        Speaker: Yanyan Gao (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 URA Thesis Award 5'
        Speaker: Steve Beering (URA)
      • 11:55 Precision measurement of CP violation in charm decays at CDF 20'
        Speaker: Angelo Di Canto (Pisa/Universitaet Heidelberg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:15 - 13:15 LUNCH
    • 13:15 - 15:40 Session 6
      Convener: Bradley Lee Roberts (Boston University), Mary Anne Cummings (Muons, Inc.)
      • 13:15 SeaQuest 20'
        Speaker: Kun Liu (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:35 Illinois Accelerator Research Center (IARC) 20'
        Speaker: Robert Kephart (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 13:55 Muon Accelerator/nuSTORM 20'
        Speaker: Jean-Pierre Delahaye (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:15 Dark Matter Searches 20'
        Speaker: Hugh Lippincott (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:35 Dark Energy Searches 20'
        Speaker: Matias Carrasco Kind (University of Illinois)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:55 Pierre Auger Observatory 15'
        Speaker: Eun-Joo Ahn (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 FSPA Report 10'
        Speaker: Leonidas Aliaga Soplin (College of William and Mary)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 UEC Report 20'
        Speaker: Nikos Varelas (University of Illinois at Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 15:40 - 16:00 COFFEE BREAK
    • 16:00 - 17:50 Director Pier Oddone Farewell Symposium
      Convener: Young-Kee Kim (FNAL), Nikos Varelas (University of Illinois at Chicago)
      • 16:00 Welcome 5'
        Speakers: Young-Kee Kim (FNAL), Nikos Varelas (University of Illinois at Chicago)
      • 16:05 The Last Eight Years 10'
        Speaker: Young-Kee Kim (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:15 Fermi Site Office 5'
        Speakers: Michael Weis, Mark Bollinger
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:20 DOE 10'
        Speakers: James Siegrist (DOE), Dennis Kovar (DOE), William Brinkman (DOE)
      • 16:30 Fermi Research Alliance 10'
        Speakers: Steve Beering (URA), Don Levy (University of Chicago)
      • 16:40 The Cosmic Frontier 10'
        Speaker: Josh Frieman (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:50 The Fermilab Accelerator Complex: In and Beyond the Oddone Era 10'
        Speaker: Stephen Holmes (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:00 Exploring the Energy Frontier with the Tevatron 10'
        Speaker: Luciano Ristori (INFN/Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:10 CMS and the Large Hadron Collider 10'
        Speaker: Ian Shipsey (Purdue University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:20 The Road to the Intensity Frontier 10'
        Speaker: Bonnie Fleming (Yale University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:30 International Collaboration 15'
        Speakers: Shekhar Mishra (Fermilab), Stefan Soldner-Rembold (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf file
      • 17:45 Concluding Remarks 5'
        Speakers: Young-Kee Kim (FNAL), Nikos Varelas (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Reception
      Location: WH Atrium