DUNE Collaboration Meeting - FNAL

from to (US/Central)
Description

Welcome to the first Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment (DUNE)  Collaboration Meeting hosted by Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory!
Parallel sessions will be held on April 16 & 17. The plenary session will be held on Saturday, April 18th in Wilson Hall, Ramsey Auditorium.
A reception will be held for the YOUNG-DUNE collaborators on Thursday, April 16th in Wilson Hall, 15th Floor South Crossover.
The Collaboration Dinner will be held on Friday, April 17th at Riverview Banquets in Batavia.
We look forward to your participation!
The Plenary session will be retransmitted via Readytalk Access Code 7359680
  
                                

Go to day
  • Thursday, April 16, 2015
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Registration
      Cash or Check only. 
      No Credit Cards Accepted.
      There is an ATM on the Ground Floor
      of Wilson Hall.
      Location: Wilson Hall ( Outside of One West )
    • 09:00 - 09:10 Welcome by Mark Thomson
      Location: Wilson Hall ( One West )
      Material: slides pdf file
    • 09:10 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions: Long-Baseline Neutrino Oscillations Task Force I
      Remote connection information (ReadyTalk phone conference):
      
      		1. Dial Toll-Free Number: 866-740-1260 (U.S. & Canada)
      		2. International participants dial:
      		Toll Number: 303-248-0285
      		Or International Toll-Free Number: http://www.readytalk.com/intl
      		3. Enter 7-digit access code, 2809661 followed by “#”
      
      Convener: Lisa Whitehead (University of Houston), Thomas Patzak (APC University of Paris)
      Location: Wilson Hal ( One West )
      • 09:10 Introduction to sensitivity studies 20'
        Speaker: Lisa Whitehead (University of Houston)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Beam parameters for CD-1-R Sensitivity 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Laura Fields (Northwestern University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 Detector parameters for CD-1-R Sensitivity 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Daniel Cherdack (Colorado State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 Nominal Sensitivity for CD-1-R 20'
        Speaker: Elizabeth Worcester (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break ( Wilson Hall ( Alcove Curia II ) )
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Parallel Sessions: Long-baseline Neutrino Oscillations Task Force II
      Remote connection information (ReadyTalk phone conference):
      
      		1. Dial Toll-Free Number: 866-740-1260 (U.S. & Canada)
      		2. International participants dial:
      		Toll Number: 303-248-0285
      		Or International Toll-Free Number: http://www.readytalk.com/intl
      		3. Enter 7-digit access code, 2809661 followed by “#”
      
      Convener: Lisa Whitehead (University of Houston), Thomas Patzak (APC University Paris)
      Location: Wilson Hal ( One West )
      • 11:00 E-Gamma Separation Studies 20'
        Speaker: Dorota Stefan
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Sterile Neutrinos and CP Violation Measurements 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Boris Kayser (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Discussion 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Thomas Patzak (APC-University Paris Diderot)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
      Fermilab Cafeteria
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Communication Tools: docdb, readytalk, indico, vidyo
      Convener: Maury Goodman (Argonne)
      Location: Wilson Hal ( One West )
      Material: slides powerpoint filedown arrow
    • 13:30 - 15:00 Parallel Sessions: Beam Requirements/Optimization Task Force
      Convener: Dr. Alberto Marchionni (Fermilab), Dr. Laura Fields (Northwestern University)
      Location: Wilson Hall 2 SW ( Curia II (Readytalk access code - 1621093) )
      • 13:30 Beam Requirements and Configurations 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Alberto Marchionni (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:45 Neutrino Fluxes and Beam Optimization 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Laura Fields (Northwestern University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:15 Optimization of the Focusing System in LBNO 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Vyacheslav Galymov (Institut de Physique nucléaire de Lyon, Université de Lyon 1)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Optimizations of the LBNF Neutrino Beam 15'
        Speaker: Prof. John LoSecco (Department of Physics - University of Notre Dame)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:45 Discussion 15'
        Speakers: Dr. Alberto Marchionni (Fermilab), Dr. Laura Fields (Northwestern University)
    • 13:30 - 15:00 Parallel Sessions: PDK and Atmospheric Neutrinos Task Forces
      Remote connection information (ReadyTalk phone conference):
      
      		1. Dial Toll-Free Number: 866-740-1260 (U.S. & Canada)
      		2. International participants dial:
      		Toll Number: 303-248-0285
      		Or International Toll-Free Number: http://www.readytalk.com/intl
      		3. Enter 7-digit access code, 2809661 followed by “#”
      
      Convener: Jon Urheim (Indiana University), Josh Klein (University of Pennsylvania), Prof. Hugh Gallagher (Tufts University), Alessandra Tonazzo (APC - Université Paris-Diderot)
      Location: Wilson Hall 7XO ( Race Track )
      • 13:30 Status of CDR section on proton decay 10'
        Readytalk code is 3119846
        Speaker: Josh Klein (University of Pennsylvania)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 13:40 Summary of past work on proton decay in LAr 20'
        Speaker: Jon Urheim (Indiana University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 Status of CDR section on atmospheric nu's 10'
        Speaker: Prof. Hugh Gallagher (Tufts University)
      • 14:10 Summary of past work on atmos. nu's in LAr 20'
        Speakers: Dr. Andrew Blake (University of Cambridge), Alessandra Tonazzo (APC - Université Paris-Diderot)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 14:30 Discussion of Detector Requirements 30'
        Speakers: Prof. Hugh Gallagher (Tufts University), Josh Klein (University of Pennsylvania)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:30 - 15:00 Parallel Sessions: Supernova Physics Task Force
      Convener: Kate Scholberg (Duke University), Dr. Ines Gil-Botella (CIEMAT Madrid)
      Location: Wilson Hall 12 XO ( Nus Room )
      • 13:30 CD1-R SNB Chapter Status 30'
        Ready talk code is 6602962
        Speaker: Kate Scholberg (Duke University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 Data rates 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Brett Viren (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Break ( Wilson Hall 2SW ( Alcove Curia II ) )
    • 15:30 - 18:00 Parallel Sessions: Systematics Task Force
      Convener: Elisabeth Worcester (BNL), Dr. Daniel Cherdack (Colorado State University)
      Location: Wilson Hall 2SW (Curia II) ( ReadyTalk: 8155660 )
      • 15:30 Systematics treatment in CDR 30'
        Speaker: Elizabeth Worcester (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 GENIE Status and Outlook 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Gabriel Perdue (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:20 Axial form factor z-expansion 20'
        Speaker: Aaron Meyer (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:40 Nieves MEC model in GENIE 10'
        Speakers: Dr. Daniel Cherdack (Colorado State University), Jackie Schwehr (Colorado State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 FSI Comparisons Between GENIE and GiBUU 10'
        Speakers: Dr. Daniel Cherdack (Colorado State University), Dr. Chun-Min Jen (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Lessons from past experience 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Kevin McFarland (University of Rochester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Future DUNE systematics plans 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Daniel Cherdack (Colorado State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 18:30 Parallel Sessions: 35 ton Prototype Working Group
      Convener: Michelle Stancari (FNAL), Dr. Mark Convery (SLAC)
      Location: Wilson Hall 7XO (Racetrack) ( Readytalk: 3943858 )
      • 15:30 Installation Status and Run Plan 25'
        Speaker: Alan Hahn (FNAL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:55 DAQ status 15'
        Speaker: Prof. Gies Barr (Oxford University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:10 DQM - DAQ interface 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Michael Wallbank (University of Sheffield)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Offline Status 25'
        Speaker: Tingjun Yang (FNAL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:55 Signal simulation 10'
        Speaker: Dr. JYOTI JOSHI (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:05 Calibrations/offline database 12'
        Speaker: Dr. Jonathan Paley (Argonne National Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:17 Data products summary 10'
        Speaker: David Adams (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:30 Analysis Topics 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Mark Convery (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:50 proton dE/dx studies 12'
        Speaker: Mr. Thomas Karl Warburton (University of Sheffield)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:02 Stopped muon selection 12'
        Speaker: Jonathan Insler (Louisiana State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Young-DUNE reception
      Location: Wilson Hall 15 SXO
  • Friday, April 17, 2015
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Registration
      Cash or Check Only.
      No Credit Cards Accepted. 
      There is an ATM on Ground Level of Wilson Hall.
      Location: Wilson Hall ( Outside of One West )
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions: Near Detector Task Force
      Convener: Raj Gandhi (Harish Chandra Research Institute), Dr. Roberto Petti (University of South Carolina), Prof. Sanjib Mishra (University of South Carolina)
      Location: Wilson Hall 2SE ( Comitium )
      Material: slides pdf file
      • 09:00 ND Overview and CDR 20' ( Comitium (ReadyTalk 8994587) )
        Speaker: Prof. Sanjib Mishra (University of South Carolina)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 ND-Driven Systematics for Oscillation 15' ( Comitium (ReadyTalk 8994587) )
        Speakers: Dr. Daniel Cherdack (Colorado State University), Dr. Xinchun Tian (Univeristy of South Carolina)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:35 Nuclear Targets and Precision Measurements 10' ( Comitium (ReadyTalk 8994587) )
        Speaker: Dr. Roberto Petti (University of South Carolina)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Searches 10'
        Speaker: William Louis (LANL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:55 Simulation, Sensitivity Studies and Plan 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Xinchun Tian (Univeristy of South Carolina)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions: Computing and Software Infrastructure Task Force
      Convener: Dr. Maxim Potekhin (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Dr. Brett Viren (BNL)
      Location: Wilson Hall 2NW ( Black Hole ReadyTalk 4718368 )
      Material: Minutes unknown type file slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions: Far Detector Task Force
      Convener: James Stewart (BNL), Marco Zito (IRFU)
      Location: Wilson Hall 2SW ( Curia II )
      Material: pdf pdf file slides pdf file
      • 09:00 TPC Design Overview 15'
        READY TALK 
        
        Remote connection information (ReadyTalk phone conference):
        
        		1. Dial Toll-Free Number: 866-740-1260 (U.S. & Canada)
        		2. International participants dial:
        		Toll Number: 303-248-0285
        		Or International Toll-Free Number: http://www.readytalk.com/intl
        		3. Enter 7-digit access code, 3443262 followed by “#”
        
        Speaker: Dr. Bo Yu (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
        • Introduction 5'
          Speakers: James Stewart (BNL), Zito Marco
      • 09:15 TPC Simulation & Modeling 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Thomas Junk (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:30 Photon Detection Overview 15'
        Speaker: Prof. Norm Buchanan (Colorado State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Optical Simulation Overview 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Alexander Himmel (Duke University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Electronics Overview 15'
        Speaker: Theresa Shaw (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:15 Installation Overview 15'
        Speaker: Jack Fowler (Duke University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break ( Wilson Hall 2SE ( Comitium Alcove ) )
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Parallel Sessions: Far Detector Task Force
      Convener: James Stewart (BNL), MARCO ZITO
      Location: Wilson Hall 2SW ( Curia II )
      Material: slides pdf file
      • 11:00 Overall double phase TPC design 20'
        READY TALK 
        
        Remote connection information (ReadyTalk phone conference):
        
        		1. Dial Toll-Free Number: 866-740-1260 (U.S. & Canada)
        		2. International participants dial:
        		Toll Number: 303-248-0285
        		Or International Toll-Free Number: http://www.readytalk.com/intl
        		3. Enter 7-digit access code, 3443262 followed by “#”
        
        Speaker: Dr. Sebastien Murphy (ETH Zurich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Photon Detector System 12'
        Speaker: Prof. Thomas Patzak (APC-University Paris Diderot)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:32 Cold Electronics 12'
        Speaker: Dario Autiero (IPNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:44 Detector Installation 12'
        Speaker: Guido Nuijten (Rockplan)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:02 Simulation & Reconstruction of Double Phase TPC Data 18'
        (remote)
        Speaker: Silvestro Di Luise (ETH Zurich)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 12:20 Synergy Open Discussion 10'
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Parallel Session: Reconstuction Task Force
      Convener: Dr. Thomas Junk (Fermilab), Dr. Andrew Blake (University of Cambridge)
      Location: Wilson Hall 7XO ( Race Track ReadyTalk ID 3872183 )
      • 11:00 Overview and Deliverables 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Thomas Junk (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:15 PANDORA Status 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Andrew Blake (University of Cambridge)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 LBNO Reconstruction 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Gary Barker (University of Warwick)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 WA105 Software 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Silvestro Di Luise (ETH Zurich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Photon Detector Reconstruction 15'
        Speaker: Gleb Sinev (Duke University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:15 Shower Reconstruction 15'
        Speaker: Aaron Higuera (Universidad de Guanajuato)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 13:00 Parallel Sessions: Near Detector Task Force
      Convener: Raj Gandhi (Harish Chandra Research Institute), Dr. Roberto Petti (University of South Carolina), Prof. Sanjib Mishra (University of South Carolina)
      Location: Wilson Hall 2SE ( Comitium )
      • 11:00 High Resolution DUNE-ND 30' ( Comitium Ready Talk 8994587 )
        Speakers: Prof. Vipin Bhatnagar (Panjab University), Prof. BIPUL BHUYAN (IIT Guwahati)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Overall Design & Project Related Topics of the ND 30' ( Comitium ReadyTalk 8994587 )
        Speakers: Dr. Christopher Mauger (LANL), Dr. Roberto Petti (University of South Carolina), Mr. Jan Boissevain (LANL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow
      • 12:00 Muon detector development 15' ( Comitium ReadyTalk 8994587 )
        Speakers: Dr. Geoffrey Mills (LANL), Mr. Jan Boissevain (LANL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:15 Muon Detectors 30' ( Comitium ReadyTalk 8994587 )
        Speaker: Prof. Vipin Bhatnagar (Panjab University)
      • 12:45 Alternative 15' ( Comitium ReadyTalk 8994587 )
        Speaker: Dr. Igor Kreslo (LHEP, Bern University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch ( Cafeteria )
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Institute Board: Part I
      Convener: Maury Goodman (Argonne)
      Location: Wilson Hall ( One West )
      Material: slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Young DUNE Meeting
      Convener: Dr. Daniel Cherdack (Colorado State University)
      Location: Wilson Hall 2SE ( Comitium )
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Beam Requirements/Optimization & Near Detector Task Forces: Joint Session
      Location: Wilson Hall 2 SE ( Comitium Ready Talk 8994587 )
      • 14:00 Muon Detector Development Overview 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Geoffrey Mills (LANL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:15 Muon Cherenkov Detectors 15'
        Speakers: Peter Madigan (Univ of Colorado), Dr. Alysia Marino (University of Colorado)
      • 14:30 Stopped muon detectors 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Thomas Rito (University of Colorado)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:45 Muon diamond detectors 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Jeremy Lopez (University of Colorado Boulder)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 18:00 Parallel Sessions: DUNE CERN Prototypes Working Group
      Location: Wilson Hall 2SW ( Curia II )
      • 14:00 Introduction & Meeting Goals 10' ( Curia II ReadyTalk 6266104 )
        Speaker: Thomas Kutter (LSU)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 14:10 Cryostat Overview (Includes Beam Window Design) 15'
        Speaker: David Montanari (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:25 Mechanical Aspects (and installation) 15'
        Speaker: Jack Fowler (Duke University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 Discussion on APA Configuration, Drift Length (condensus building & decision) 50'
        Speaker: Dr. Eric James (Fermi National Accelerator Lab)
      • 15:30 Break Comitium Alcove 30' ( Comitium Alcove )
      • 16:00 Measurement Plans 15'
        Speaker: Donna Naples (University of Pittsburgh)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:15 Beam Configuration & Run Plan 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Cheng-Ju Lin (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Detector Components 20'
        Speakers: Dr. Bo Yu (Brookhaven National Lab), Mr. Bob Paulos (University of Wisconsin), James Stewart (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:50 WA105 Detector & Status 40'
        Speaker: Dario Autiero (IPNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:30 Single Phase & WA105 synergies discussion 15'
      • 17:45 CERN Prototypes Description in CDR (& their role in DUNE) 15'
        • Single Phase Detector 5'
          Speaker: Thomas Kutter (LSU)
        • WA105 5'
          Speaker: Dario Autiero (IPNL)
        • Discussion (All) 5'
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Break ( Wilson Hall 2SE ( Comitium Alcove ) )
    • 16:00 - 18:00 DUNE-CERN Prototypes Working Group Part 2 2h0' ( Wilson Hall 2SW ( Curia II ) )
    • 16:00 - 18:00 EFIG (Closed Session)
      Location: Wilson Hall 2E ( Chiefs )
    • 16:00 - 18:06 Parallel Sessions: DAQ/online Task Force
      Readytalk: 1-866-740-1260 (US) or see international numbers in http://www.readytalk.com/intl	(Toll Number: 303-248-0285)
      
      Enter 7-digit access code, 4066631 followed by “#”
      Convener: JACQUES MARTEAU, Giles Barr (Oxford University)
      Location: Wilson Hall 2SE ( Comitium )
      • 16:00 Intro to task force + reviews 20'
        Speaker: Giles Barr (Oxford University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:20 RCE system for LArTPC readout 12'
        Speaker: Dr. Mark Convery (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:32 artDAQ + LBNE Run control 12'
        Speaker: Dr. Kurt Biery (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:44 LBNO DAQ development 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Jacques MARTEAU (IPN Lyon)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:09 SSP for Photon-detector readout 12'
        Speaker: Gary Drake (Argonne)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:21 DAQ at MicroBooNE and SBL plans 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Eric Church (Yale)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:41 Near detector DAQ discussion 5'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:46 Other DAQ discussions 5'
        Including ICARUS and Felix
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:51 Summary discussion 9'
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Collaboration Dinner
  • Saturday, April 18, 2015
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Collaboration Meeting
      Remote connection information (ReadyTalk phone conference):
      
      		1. Dial Toll-Free Number: 866-740-1260 (U.S. & Canada)
      		2. International participants dial:
      		Toll Number: 303-248-0285
      		Or International Toll-Free Number: http://www.readytalk.com/intl
      		3. Enter 7-digit access code, 7359680 followed by “#”
      
      Location: Wilson Hall ( Ramsey Auditorium )
      • 08:30 Welcome from the Fermilab Director 10'
        Speaker: Nigel Lockyer (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 08:40 The DUNE collaboration and plans for CD-1 25'
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:05 DUNE: Strategy 25'
        Speaker: Prof. André Rubbia (ETH Zurich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 DUNE Organisation 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Eric James (Fermi National Accelerator Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Plans for LBNF 30'
        Speakers: James Strait (FNAL), Dr. Joseph Lykken (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:10 Discussion 20'
    • 10:30 - 10:40 Collaboration Photo 10' ( Atrium )
      Visual Media will take a Collaboration photo at 10:30 sharp !
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break ( Wilson Hall ( Front Stairs (weather permitting) ) )
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Collaboration Meeting
      Location: Ramsey Auditorium
      • 11:00 Beamline and PIP-II 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Vaia Papadimitriou (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Plans for the DUNE Far Detector 30'
        Speakers: James Stewart (BNL), Dario Autiero (IPNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 12:00 The CERN Platform and DUNE Detector Developments 30'
        Speakers: Thomas Kutter (LSU), Gregory Pawloski (University of Minnesota), Michelle Stancari (FNAL)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch ( On your own )
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Institute Board: Part II
      Location: Wilson Hall ( One West )
      Material: slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 13:30 - 15:00 Collaboration Meeting
      Location: Wilson Hall ( Ramsey Auditorium )
      • 13:30 DUNE Long-baseline Oscillation Physics Report 30'
        Speakers: Lisa Whitehead (University of Houston), Prof. Thomas Patzak
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 Systematic Uncertainties 20'
        Speakers: Dr. Daniel Cherdack (Colorado State University), Elizabeth Worcester (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Plans for the DUNE Near Detector 30'
        Speakers: Raj Gandhi (Harish Chandra Research Institute), Prof. Sanjib Mishra (University of South Carolina), Dr. Roberto Petti (University of South Carolina)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Break ( Wilson Hall ( Hall outside Auditorium ) )
    • 15:30 - 18:30 Collaboration Meeting
      Location: Wilson Hall ( Ramsey Auditorium )
      • 15:30 Beam Requirements and Beam optimisation 20'
        Speakers: Dr. Laura Fields (Northwestern University), Dr. Alberto Marchionni (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:50 Astroparticle Physics and Proton Decay at DUNE 30'
        Speakers: Kate Scholberg (Duke University), Dr. Ines Gil-Botella (CIEMAT Madrid), Prof. Hugh Gallagher (Tufts University), Josh Klein (University of Pennsylvania), Jon Urheim (Indiana University), Alessandra Tonazzo (APC - Université Paris-Diderot)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 16:20 DAQ and computing 20'
        Speakers: Dr. Jacques MARTEAU (IPN Lyon), Prof. Gies Barr (Oxford University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:40 Progress with LAr-TPC Reconstruction 20'
        Speakers: Dr. Thomas Junk (Fermilab), Dr. Andrew Blake (University of Cambridge)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Software and Computing Infrastructure 15'
        Speakers: Dr. Maxim Potekhin (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Dr. Brett Viren (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:15 DUNE collaboration: Discussion 30'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:45 IB report 15'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 18:00 LBNC report 15'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 18:15 Closeout 15'
        Speakers: Prof. Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge), Prof. André Rubbia (ETH Zurich)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file