Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

49th Annual Users Meeting

from Tuesday, June 14, 2016 (8:00 PM) to Thursday, June 16, 2016 (7:30 PM)
Fermilab (Ramsey Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 14, 2016
Jun 15, 2016
Jun 16, 2016
AM
8:00 AM --- Early Morning Vendor Meeting & Coffee ---
8:55 AM
Session 1 - Sebastian Aderhold (FNAL) Sarah Lockwitz (FNAL) (until 10:30 AM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
Raffle Winers
8:55 AM Welcome Note - William Louis (LANL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM Status of the Accelerator Complex - William Pellico (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
9:25 AM Campus Plan and Vision - The future of Fermilab - Griselda Lopez (FNAL) Dr Timothy Meyer (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
9:50 AM FSPA Report - Rob Fine (University of Rochester)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
10:05 AM Outreach - Andre Salles (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM
Session 2 - Rob Fine (University of Rochester) William Louis (LANL) (until 12:40 PM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
11:15 AM Dark Matter - Theory - Gordan Krnjaic (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
11:35 AM Dark Matter Experiments - Alan Robinson (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 PM MiniBooNE - Dark Matter Search Update - Ranjan Dharmapalan (ANL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
12:15 PM Cosmology - Adam Anderson (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
8:00 AM --- Early Morning Vendor Meeting & Coffee ---
9:00 AM
Session 5 - Linda Spentzouris (IIT) Elena Gramellini (Yale) (until 10:30 AM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
9:00 AM SCD for the Users - Gabriel Perdue (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
9:15 AM AD for the Users - Thomas R. Kobilarcik (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
9:30 AM PPD for the Users - Jonathan Lewis (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
9:50 AM ND for the Users - Steve Brice (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
10:05 AM TD for the Users - David Harding (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
10:20 AM LBNF Project - Christopher Mossey (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM
Session 6 - Louise Suter (ANL) Nitin Yadav (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati) (until 12:40 PM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
11:15 AM Collider Physics - Theory - Yang Bai (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
11:35 AM LARP-LHC Upgrades - Eddie Holik (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
11:50 AM PIP-II - Valeri Lebedev (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
12:05 PM FAST/Accelerator Physics Center - Philippe Piot (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
12:20 PM IARC - Thomas Kroc (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
PM
8:00 PM
Festa Italiana (until 11:00 PM) (Kuhn Barn - Village)
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---
1:40 PM
Session 3 - Sarah Lockwitz (FNAL) Thomas Strauss (FNAL) (until 3:25 PM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
1:40 PM Dark Energy Survey - Brian Nord (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
2:00 PM SeaQuest - Michelle Mesquita de Medeiros (ANL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
2:20 PM LHC - Ketino Kaadze (Kansas State)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
2:40 PM DOE - Funding Oportunities - Glen Crawford (DOE)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
3:25 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Session 4 -Mr Mateus Carneiro (CBPF) Jesus Orduna (Brown University) (until 6:00 PM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
4:10 PM UEC Election Notice + Vendor Exhibition Remarks - Thomas Strauss (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
UEC Nomination Form
4:11 PM UEC Report - William Louis (LANL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
4:25 PM URA Visiting Scholars - Marta Cehelsky (URA)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
4:26 PM URA Thesis Award Ceremony - Marta Cehelsky (URA)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
4:30 PM URA Thesis Award Talk - "Weak Gravitational Lensing: From Pixels to Cosmology" - Daniel Gruen (Stanford)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
4:50 PM URA Tollestrup Award Ceremony - Alvin Tollestrup (FNAL) Dr Marta Cehelsky (URA)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
4:55 PM URA Tollestrup Award Talk - "Searching for Dark Matter in Dwarf Galaxies" - Alex Drlica-Wagner (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
5:20 PM Director's Report - Nigel Lockyer (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
5:50 PM Q/A with the directorate   (Ramsey Auditorium)
6:00 PM
Young Scientist Poster & Banquet session (until 7:30 PM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
8:00 PM
Public Lecture by Barry C. Barish: "Einstein, Black Holes and a Cosmic Chirp" (until 10:00 PM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
12:40 PM --- Lunch ---
1:40 PM
Session 7 - Fabio Happacher (INFN) Minerba Betancourt (University of Minnesota) (until 3:25 PM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
1:40 PM Tevatron - the latest results - Jonathan Wilson (Texas A&M University)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
1:50 PM Test Beam - Facility and recent results - Mandy Rominsky (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
2:05 PM Small R&D projects at Fermilab - Jason St. John (University of Cincinnati)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
2:25 PM Mu2e - Jason Bono (Rice University)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
2:45 PM g-2 - David Kawall (UMass)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
3:05 PM Neutrino Theory - Pilar Coloma (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
3:25 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Session 8 - Georgia Karagiorgi (University of Manchester) Fernanda Gallinucci Garcia (FNAL) (until 6:10 PM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
4:10 PM MicroBooNE - Michael Mooney (BNL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
4:30 PM MINERvA - Gabriel Perdue (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
4:50 PM MINOS+ - Paul Sail (University of Texas at Austin)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
5:10 PM NOvA - Adam Aurisano (University of Cincinnati)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
5:30 PM SBN Program - Angela Fava (FNAL)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
5:50 PM DUNE - Daniel Cherdack (Colorado State University)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
6:10 PM
"End-of-MINOS” reception - Karol Lang (UT at Austin) Jenny Thomas (UCL) (until 7:30 PM) (Atrium - Cafeteria)