We continue to review all events currently planned for the next sixty days and organizers will be notified if their event must be canceled, postponed, or held remotely. Please, check back on Indico during this time for updates regarding your meeting specifics.
As DOE O 142.3A, Unclassified Foreign Visits and Assignments Program (FVA) applies not only to physical access to DOE sites, technologies, and equipment, but also information, all remote events hosted by Fermilab must comply with FVA requirements. This includes participant registration and agenda review. Please contact Melissa Ormond, FVA Manager, with any questions.

----

ZOOM meetings Lab policy: You absolutely must not post Zoom meeting IDs on any public website unless you set a password to protect the meeting/event. Of course, do not post the password on any public website, either.
For details please refer to the news article https://news.fnal.gov/2020/03/zoom-tips-to-keep-your-meetings-secure/ Zoom information should be either given on email request or stored on a SharePoint page behind SSO".

----

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

49th Annual Users Meeting

US/Central
Ramsey Auditorium (Fermilab)

Ramsey Auditorium

Fermilab

Sarah Lockwitz (Fermilab), Thomas Strauss (FNAL), William Louis (LANL)
Participants
  • Aaron Bercellie
  • Aaron Chou
  • Aaron Epps
  • Abdollah Mohammadi
  • Abigail Vance
  • Adam Anderson
  • Adam Aurisano
  • Adam Gibson
  • Adam Lyon
  • Adryanna Smith
  • Al Moretti
  • Al Russell
  • Alan Krisch
  • Alan Robinson
  • Aleena Rafique
  • Alejandro Garcia Sosa
  • Alex Drlica-Wagner
  • Alex Melnychuk
  • Alexander Himmel
  • Alexandre Sousa
  • Alisher Duspayev
  • Alvin Tollestrup
  • Anadi Canepa
  • andi klein
  • Andre Salles
  • Andrea Bryant
  • Andreas Kronfeld
  • Andrei Gaponenko
  • Andres Abreu
  • Andrew Baas
  • Andrew Chen
  • Andrew Furmanski
  • Andrew GODSHALK
  • Andrey Elagin
  • André Rubbia
  • Andy Beretvas
  • Angela Fava
  • Anindya Chakravarty
  • Anne Fortman
  • Anne Norrick
  • Anne Schukraft
  • Aria Soha
  • ariana hackenburg
  • Aron Soha
  • Arthur Kreymer
  • Arun Tadepalli
  • Ashim Roy
  • Ashley Parker
  • ashok kumar
  • Avto Kharchilava
  • Ayan Batyrkhanov
  • Bahareh Roozbahani
  • Barbara Kronkow
  • Barry Barish
  • Basil Schneider
  • Ben Carls
  • Ben Freemire
  • Ben Messerly
  • Bill Freeman
  • Bill Lee
  • Bindu Bambah
  • Biswaranjan Behera
  • Boaz Klima
  • Bogdan Dobrescu
  • Bradley Lee Roberts
  • Brajesh Choudhary
  • Brendan Kiburg
  • Brenna Flaugher
  • Brian Nord
  • Brian Rebel
  • Brian Welch
  • Brooke Russell
  • Bruce Brown
  • Bruce Howard
  • Bruce Hrivnak
  • Byron Roe
  • Caleb Hicks
  • Caleb Smith
  • Carl Albright
  • Carol Johnstone
  • Carrie McGivern
  • Cary Yoshikawa
  • Catherine James
  • Chamindu Amarasinghe
  • Chandra Bhat
  • Chandrasekher Mukku
  • Chris Mossey
  • Chris Polly
  • Chris Quigg
  • Chris Stoughton
  • Christian Frey
  • Christopher Clarke
  • Christopher Perry
  • Claire Savard
  • Cole Hancock
  • Costas Vellidis
  • Craig Group
  • Craig Hogan
  • Craig McClure
  • Craig Moore
  • Cristiana Principato
  • Cristiana Principato
  • Cristina Ana Mantilla Suarez
  • Daisy Kalra
  • Dalath Rachitha Mendis
  • Dan Bauer
  • Dan Green
  • Daniel Boyden
  • Daniel Cherdack
  • Daniel Cronin-Hennessy
  • Daniel Faia
  • Daniel Gruen
  • Dave Hedin
  • David Brown
  • David Caratelli
  • David Coplowe
  • David Finley
  • David Flay
  • David Harding
  • David Kawall
  • David Kleinjan
  • David Martinez Caicedo
  • David Neuffer
  • David Schmitz
  • Davio Cianci
  • Davit Chokheli
  • Deborah Harris
  • Deborah Sebastian
  • Dee Hahn
  • Deepika Grover
  • Dick Carrigan
  • Don Athula Wickremasinghe
  • Don Summers
  • Donatella Torretta
  • Douglas Glenzinski
  • Douglas Jensen
  • E. Craig Dukes
  • Elena Gramellini
  • Eliana Gianfelice
  • Elizabeth Buckley-Geer
  • Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy
  • Emily Maher
  • Emrah Tiras
  • Enhao Song
  • Eric James
  • Erik Gottschalk
  • erik ramberg
  • Erik Swanson
  • Eugene "JJ" Schmidt
  • Evan Reeves
  • Ezra Heitowit
  • Federica Bradascio
  • Fernanda G. Garcia
  • Francesco Grancagnolo
  • Francisco Yumiceva
  • Frank Chlebana
  • Gabriel Perdue
  • Gabriele Benelli
  • Gaston Lyons Pacini
  • Gavin Davies
  • Georgia Karagiorgi
  • Georgia Schwender
  • Giorgio Bellettini
  • Giulio Stancari
  • Glen Crawford
  • Gonzalo Díaz Bautista
  • Gordon Koizumi
  • Greg Bock
  • Gregory Snow
  • Gueorgui Velev
  • Hannsjorg Weber
  • Hans Jensen
  • Hans Jsotlein
  • Hans Wenzel
  • Harry Cheung
  • Hector Mendez
  • Heidi Schellman
  • Herbert Greenlee
  • Herman B White
  • Howard Budd
  • Huan Lin
  • Igor Rakhno
  • Jacob Linacre
  • James Annis
  • James Miller
  • James Patrick
  • James Simone
  • Jamie Antonelli
  • Jarrett Moon
  • Jason Bono
  • Jason St. John
  • JEFFREY APPEL
  • Jeremy Wolcott
  • Jerry Blazey
  • Jesse Batko
  • Jessica Esquivel
  • Jesus Orduna
  • Jim Hylen
  • Jinyuan Wu
  • Joe Grange
  • Joel Butler
  • Joel Mousseau
  • John Cooper
  • John Lawrence
  • John Marraffino
  • John Peoples
  • Jon Urheim
  • Jonathan Insler
  • Jonathan Karp
  • Jonathan Lewis
  • Jonathan Miller
  • Jonathan Paley
  • Jonathan Wilson
  • Jordan Potarf
  • Jorge G. Morfin
  • JOSE SEPULVEDA-QUIROZ
  • Joseph Lach
  • Joseph Lykken
  • Joseph Pusztay
  • Joseph Zennamo
  • Joshua Einstein
  • Joshua Martinez
  • Juan Juarez
  • Jyoti Tripathi
  • Kanika Sachdev
  • Karol Lang
  • Katherine Woodruff
  • Kathryn Willenbrink
  • Katie Yurkewicz
  • Katsuya Yonehara
  • Kei Nagai
  • Keith Gollwitzer
  • Keith Matera
  • Kelwin Matias
  • Ken Herner
  • Ketino Kaadze
  • Kevin Burkett
  • Kevin McFarland
  • Kevin Nelson
  • Kevin Siehl
  • Kim Mazur
  • Koushik Mandal
  • Kuldeep Kaur Maan
  • Lalith Perera
  • Larry Nodulman
  • Laura Fields
  • Lauren Biron
  • Lauren Yates
  • Lawrence Jones
  • Leah Hesla
  • Leo Michelotti
  • Leonard Spiegel
  • Leonidas Aliaga Soplin
  • Linda Spentzouris
  • Lisa Goodenough
  • Louise Suter
  • Lucas Arruda Ramalho
  • Luisa Fernanda Chaparro Sierra
  • Lynn Garren
  • Maksat Haytmyradov
  • Mandy Rominsky
  • Manfred Paulini
  • Manolis Kargiantoulakis
  • Manuel Zanabria
  • Maral Alyari
  • Marco Verzocchi
  • Marcus Ochsendorf
  • Marek Zielinski
  • Maria Elidaiana da Silva Pereira
  • Marianette Wospakrik
  • Marianna Gabrielyan
  • Mariel Pettee
  • Marj Corcoran
  • Mark Adams
  • Mark Thomson
  • Marta Cehelsky
  • Martin Frank
  • Martina Martinello
  • Mary Anne Cummings
  • Massimo Casarsa
  • Mateus Carneiro
  • Matt Toups
  • Matthew Bass
  • Matthew Strait
  • Mattia Checchin
  • Maura Barone
  • Maury Goodman
  • Mayly Sanchez
  • Mehreen Sultana
  • Menglei Sun
  • Michael Albrow
  • Michael Diesburg
  • Michael Kirby
  • Michael Mooney
  • Michael Syphers
  • Michele Fattoruso
  • Michelle Medeiros
  • Mike Eads
  • Mike Kordosky
  • Mike Shaevitz
  • Minerba Betancourt
  • Ming Liu
  • Molly Olmstead
  • Mônica Nunes
  • Nadja Strobbe
  • Nicholas Hall
  • Nigel Lockyer
  • Nihan Sipahi
  • Nikolai Terentiev
  • Nikolay Kuropatkin
  • Nikos Varelas
  • Norman Martinez
  • Ohkyung Kwon
  • Oleg Samoylov
  • Oliver Gutsche
  • Osama Mohsen
  • Patricia Kobak Hall
  • Patricia McBride
  • Paul Carstens
  • Paul Derwent
  • Paul E Reimer
  • Paul Mantsch
  • PAUL NIENABER
  • Paul Sail
  • Paul Slattery
  • Peter H. Garbincius
  • Peter Shanahan
  • Peter Wilson
  • Peter Winter
  • Phil Adamson
  • Phil Schlabach
  • Philippe Piot
  • Pierre-Mary Paul, Ph.D.
  • Pilar Coloma
  • Pip Hamilton
  • Prabhjot Singh
  • Prof. Jasbir Singh
  • Pushpa Bhat
  • Qizhong Li
  • Ramirez-Delgado Alejandro
  • Ran Hong
  • Randy Thurman-Keup
  • Ranjan Dharmapalan
  • Ray Burnstein
  • Ray Tomlin
  • Reddy Pratap Gandrajula
  • Regina Rameika
  • Reidar Hahn
  • Reuben Byrd
  • Richard Gustafson
  • Rick Coleman
  • Rijeesh Keloth
  • Rob Ainsworth
  • Rob Fine
  • Rob Kutschke
  • Robert Abrams
  • Robert Bernstein
  • Robert Hatcher
  • robert kephart
  • Robert Murrells
  • Robert Roser
  • Robert Szafron
  • Robert Tschirhart
  • Robert Zwaska
  • Roger Dixon
  • Roger Galindo
  • Rolland Johnson
  • Roy Rubinstein
  • Ryan Goode
  • Ryan Murphy
  • Ryan Nichol
  • Ryuji Yamada
  • Salvatore Rappoccio
  • Sam Childress
  • Sam Posen
  • Sam Zeller
  • Samyukta Krishnamurthy
  • Sarah Lockwitz
  • Scarlet Norberg
  • Sebastian Aderhold
  • Seog Oh
  • Serdar Kurbanov
  • Sergo Jindariani
  • Shaokai Yang
  • Shaun Hogan
  • Shawn Zaleski
  • Shruti Shrestha
  • Shuichi Kunori
  • Simon De Rijck
  • Simona Rolli
  • Siva Prasad Kasetti
  • Soon Yung Jun
  • Spencer Axani
  • Stacey Vassallo
  • Stanley Pruss
  • Stefan Gruenendahl
  • Stefano Vergani
  • Stephen Kent
  • Stephen Parke
  • Stephen Pate
  • Steve Brice
  • Steve Geer
  • Steve Hahn
  • steve kettell
  • Steve Werkema
  • Stuart Fuess
  • Sudeshna Ganguly
  • Suleyman Durgut
  • Taegyun Kim
  • Tammy Walton
  • Taylan Sipahi
  • Tejin Cai
  • Thomas Junk
  • Thomas Kroc
  • Thomas R. Kobilarcik
  • Thomas Strauss
  • Timothy Baker
  • Timothy Meyer
  • Titas Roy
  • Todd Adams
  • Todd Sullivan
  • Tom Carroll
  • Tom Roberts
  • Trey Holik
  • TRUNG LE
  • Vaia Papadimitriou
  • Valeri Evdokimov
  • Valeri Lebedev
  • Valery Kapin
  • Valery Stanley
  • varun sharma
  • Varuna Crishan Meddage
  • Vassili Papavassiliou
  • Vic Scarpine
  • Victor Genty
  • Vipin Bhatnagar
  • Vishnu Zutshi
  • Vitaly Pronskikh
  • Vivian O'Dell
  • Vladimir Bychkov
  • Vladimir Shiltsev
  • Walter Weinig
  • Wanwei Wu
  • Weinan Si
  • Wesley Gohn
  • Wilber Ortiz
  • William Badgett
  • William Bardeen
  • William Louis
  • William Marsh
  • william pellico
  • William Wester
  • Wolfgang Lorenzon
  • Wyatt Merritt
  • Xiao Luo
  • Xinkun Chu
  • Xuan Chen
  • Yagmur Torun
  • Yang Bai
  • Yas Onel
  • Yuanyuan Zhang
  • Yuri Davydov
  • Zack Sullivan
  • Zelimir Djurcic
  • Zhaojia Xi
  • zijun xu
  • Zoltan Gecse
    • 8:00 PM 11:00 PM
      Festa Italiana Kuhn Barn - Village

      Kuhn Barn - Village

      Fermilab

      On Tuesday, June 14 2016, Festa Italiana, sponsored by the Fermilab Users Organization and the Cultural Association of Italians at Fermilab, will be held at the Kuhn Barn in the Fermilab Village at 8:00 pm. All attendees and companions are welcome.

    • 8:00 AM 8:55 AM
      Early Morning Vendor Meeting & Coffee 55m Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

    • 8:55 AM 10:30 AM
      Session 1 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Sarah Lockwitz (FNAL), Sebastian Aderhold (FNAL)
      Raffle Winers
      • 8:55 AM
        Welcome Note 5m
        Speaker: William Louis (LANL)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Status of the Accelerator Complex 25m
        Speaker: William Pellico (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Campus Plan and Vision - The future of Fermilab 25m
        Speakers: Griselda Lopez (FNAL), Dr Timothy Meyer (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        FSPA Report 15m
        Speaker: Rob Fine (University of Rochester)
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        Outreach 25m
        Speaker: Andre Salles (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee break 45m Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Co-hosted by Agilent -Molecular & Vacuum Divisions, Airgas, BellowsTech, Continuum Lasers, Midwest Vacuum & Muons, Inc.

    • 11:15 AM 12:40 PM
      Session 2 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Rob Fine (University of Rochester), William Louis (LANL)
      • 11:15 AM
        Dark Matter - Theory 20m
        Speaker: Gordan Krnjaic (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        Dark Matter Experiments 25m
        Speaker: Alan Robinson (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        MiniBooNE - Dark Matter Search Update 15m
        Speaker: Ranjan Dharmapalan (ANL)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Cosmology 25m
        Speaker: Adam Anderson (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 12:40 PM 1:40 PM
      Lunch 1h Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

    • 1:40 PM 3:25 PM
      Session 3 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Sarah Lockwitz (FNAL), Thomas Strauss (FNAL)
      • 1:40 PM
        Dark Energy Survey 20m
        Speaker: Brian Nord (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        SeaQuest 20m
        Speaker: Michelle Mesquita de Medeiros (ANL)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        LHC 20m
        Speaker: Ketino Kaadze (Kansas State)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        DOE - Funding Oportunities 45m
        Speaker: Glen Crawford (DOE)
        Slides
    • 3:25 PM 4:10 PM
      Coffee break 45m Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Co-hosted by Agilent -Molecular & Vacuum Divisions, Airgas, BellowsTech, Continuum Lasers, Midwest Vacuum & Muons, Inc.

    • 4:10 PM 6:00 PM
      Session 4 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Jesus Orduna (Brown University), Mr Mateus Carneiro (CBPF)
      • 4:10 PM
        UEC Election Notice + Vendor Exhibition Remarks 1m
        Speaker: Thomas Strauss (FNAL)
        UEC Nomination Form
      • 4:11 PM
        UEC Report 14m
        Speaker: William Louis (LANL)
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        URA Visiting Scholars 1m
        Speaker: Marta Cehelsky (URA)
        Slides
      • 4:26 PM
        URA Thesis Award Ceremony 4m
        Speaker: Marta Cehelsky (URA)
      • 4:30 PM
        URA Thesis Award Talk - "Weak Gravitational Lensing: From Pixels to Cosmology" 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Gruen (Stanford)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        URA Tollestrup Award Ceremony 5m
        Speakers: Alvin Tollestrup (FNAL), Dr Marta Cehelsky (URA)
      • 4:55 PM
        URA Tollestrup Award Talk - "Searching for Dark Matter in Dwarf Galaxies" 25m
        Speaker: Alex Drlica-Wagner (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Director's Report 30m
        Speaker: Nigel Lockyer (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Q/A with the directorate 10m
    • 6:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Young Scientist Poster & Banquet session: Co-hosted by Agilent - Molecular & Vacuum Divisions, Airgas, BellowsTech, Continuum Lasers & Muons, Inc. Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      On Wednesday, June 15, 2016, all participants are invited to attend a buffet dinner and Young Scientists Poster Session in the Atrium and 2nd Floor Crossover of Wilson Hall from 6:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.

    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Public Lecture by Barry C. Barish: "Einstein, Black Holes and a Cosmic Chirp" Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      The Public Lecture held in conjunction with this year's Users Meeting will be given by Barry C. Barish from the California Institute of Technology, on June 15 at 8pm. The abstract is: "Einstein predicted the existence of gravitational waves 100 years ago. They have been recently observed from a pair of merging Black Holes by the Laser Interferometer Gravitational-wave Observatory (LIGO). The physics of gravitational waves, the detection technique, the observation and its implications will all be discussed"
      Tickets for the lecture are available through the Fermilab Arts and Lecture Series website.

    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      Early Morning Vendor Meeting & Coffee 1h Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Session 5 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Elena Gramellini (Yale), Linda Spentzouris (IIT)
      • 9:00 AM
        SCD for the Users 15m
        Speaker: Gabriel Perdue (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        AD for the Users 15m
        Speaker: Thomas R. Kobilarcik (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        PPD for the Users 20m
        Speaker: Jonathan Lewis (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        ND for the Users 15m
        Speaker: Steve Brice (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        TD for the Users 15m
        Speaker: David Harding (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        LBNF Project 10m
        Speaker: Christopher Mossey (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee break 45m Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Co-hosted by Agilent -Molecular & Vacuum Divisions, Airgas, BellowsTech, Continuum Lasers, Midwest Vacuum & Muons, Inc.

    • 11:15 AM 12:40 PM
      Session 6 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Louise Suter (ANL), Nitin Yadav (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati)
      • 11:15 AM
        Collider Physics - Theory 20m
        Speaker: Yang Bai (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        LARP-LHC Upgrades 15m
        Speaker: Eddie Holik (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        PIP-II 15m
        Speaker: Valeri Lebedev (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        FAST/Accelerator Physics Center 15m
        Speaker: Philippe Piot (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        IARC 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Kroc (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 12:40 PM 1:40 PM
      Lunch 1h Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

    • 1:40 PM 3:25 PM
      Session 7 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Fabio Happacher (INFN), Minerba Betancourt (University of Minnesota)
      • 1:40 PM
        Tevatron - the latest results 10m
        Speaker: Jonathan Wilson (Texas A&M University)
        Slides
      • 1:50 PM
        Test Beam - Facility and recent results 15m
        Speaker: Mandy Rominsky (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 2:05 PM
        Small R&D projects at Fermilab 20m
        Speaker: Jason St. John (University of Cincinnati)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Mu2e 20m
        Speaker: Jason Bono (Rice University)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        g-2 20m
        Speaker: David Kawall (UMass)
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        Neutrino Theory 20m
        Speaker: Pilar Coloma (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 3:25 PM 4:10 PM
      Coffee break 45m Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Co-hosted by Agilent -Molecular & Vacuum Divisions, Airgas, BellowsTech, Continuum Lasers, Midwest Vacuum & Muons, Inc.

    • 4:10 PM 6:10 PM
      Session 8 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Fernanda Gallinucci Garcia (FNAL), Georgia Karagiorgi (University of Manchester)
      • 4:10 PM
        MicroBooNE 20m
        Speaker: Michael Mooney (BNL)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        MINERvA 20m
        Speaker: Gabriel Perdue (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        MINOS+ 20m
        Speaker: Paul Sail (University of Texas at Austin)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        NOvA 20m
        Speaker: Adam Aurisano (University of Cincinnati)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        SBN Program 20m
        Speaker: Angela Fava (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        DUNE 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Cherdack (Colorado State University)
        Slides
    • 6:10 PM 7:30 PM
      "End-of-MINOS” reception: The MINOS and MINOS+ Collaborations would like to invite attendees of the Annual Users Meeting to an "End-of-MINOS” reception that will follow the last session on June 16, 6-7:30pm in the Wilson Hall atrium. Atrium - Cafeteria

      Atrium - Cafeteria

      Fermilab

      The last MINOS+ data-taking period will be completed at the end of the present NuMI run. The MINOS proposal was approved in 1995 and construction began in 1998. The Far Detector started operations in 2003, and in 2005 the NuMI beam line and Near Detector were completed. Over more than a decade, MINOS and now MINOS+ used the NuMI neutrino beam and a two-detector configuration with a 735km-long baseline to achieve the best measurement of the atmospheric mass mixing parameter to date. MINOS also set some of the most stringent constraints for sterile neutrinos and provided precise neutrino cross-section measurements, among many other measurements.

      Conveners: Jenny Thomas (UCL), Karol Lang (UT at Austin)