Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

FIFE Workshop in 2016

US/Central
CDF Big Room (Fermilab)

CDF Big Room

Fermilab

Kenneth Herner (Fermilab), Margaret Votava (SCD/SCS), Michael Kirby (FNAL), Tanya Levshina (Fermilab)
Description
Remote Participation information: Access Code is 3951664. The ReadyTalk phone number is 866-740-1260 and http://www.readytalk.com/ FabrIc for Frontier Experiments (FIFE) is a project within Scientific Computing Division that provides collaborative scientific-data processing solutions for Frontier Experiments. Last year, we introduced products and services available from SCD and other computing resources. This year, we hope to add to recommended set of end-to-end tools for experiments to use to design and implement their offline computing. FIFE includes architecture, design, services and support for - Grid submission to dedicated and opportunistic resources and user-friendly monitoring of submitted jobs. Data management and handling with co-scheduling of data and job services and integrated into the art analysis framework Database and dataset applications such as beam monitoring, conditions, and hardware Collaborative tools such as an electronic control room logbook and shift scheduler Collaborations with experiments to build integrated solutions FIFE is based on common toolsets wherever possible to increase flexibility, provide for efficient evolution, and reduce the maintenance load Note that for lunch, you should receive an invite to place an order with Chipotle. If you do not receive that email, contact Margaret Votava.
Participants
  • Adam Lyon
  • Albert Stebbins
  • Alexander Himmel
  • Amir Farbin
  • Andres Alba
  • Andrew Furmanski
  • Anna Mazzacane
  • Anthony Tiradani
  • Biswaranjan Behera
  • Celio Moura
  • Daisy Kalra
  • Daniel Ruterbories
  • Dave Dykstra
  • Dennis Box
  • Dmitry Litvintsev
  • Douglas Tucker
  • Eileen Berman
  • Evan Stewart
  • Gabriel Perdue
  • Gabriele Garzoglio
  • Gianluca Petrillo
  • Hans Wenzel
  • Herbert Greenlee
  • Jason St. John
  • Jeny Teheran
  • Joe Boyd
  • Joel Mousseau
  • Kenneth Herner
  • Kevin Retzke
  • Kevin Wood
  • libo Jiang
  • Lynn Garren
  • Marc Mengel
  • Marc Paterno
  • Marcelle Soares-Santos
  • Margaret Votava
  • Michael Diesburg
  • Michael Gheith
  • Michael Kirby
  • Michele Fattoruso
  • Mike Eads
  • Monica Nunes
  • Neha Sharma
  • Nikolay Kuropatkin
  • Nitin Yadav
  • Pengfei Ding
  • Riccardo Campisano
  • Rimal Dipak
  • Robert Hatcher
  • Robert Illingworth
  • Ron Koshita
  • Saba Sehrish
  • Sahar Allam
  • Sepideh Shahsavarani
  • Shreyas Bhat
  • Stephanie Hamilton
  • Steven Timm
  • Tammy Walton
  • Tanya Levshina
  • Thomas Junk
  • Tyler Propp
  • Varuna Crishan Meddage
  • Vito Di Benedetto
  • Wes Gohn
    • 9:00 AM 9:10 AM
      FIFE Roadmap 10m
      Speaker: Dr Michael Kirby (FNAL)
      Slides
    • 9:10 AM 9:40 AM
      State of Facilities 30m
      Speaker: Margaret Votava (SCD/SCS)
      Slides
    • 9:40 AM 10:05 AM
      Access to Off-Site Resources 25m
      Speaker: Mrs Tanya Levshina (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 10:05 AM 10:35 AM
      Batch Management 30m
      Speaker: Dr Kenneth Herner (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 10:35 AM 10:45 AM
      coffee break 10m
    • 10:45 AM 11:05 AM
      Monitoring 20m
      Speaker: Kevin Retzke (FNAL)
      Slides
    • 11:05 AM 11:25 AM
      Experiment On-Boarding 20m
      Speaker: Dr Kenneth Herner (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 11:25 AM 12:00 PM
      Round Table Discussion 35m
      Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 1:50 PM
      Database Applications 20m
      Speaker: Igor Mandrichenko (FNAL)
      Slides
    • 1:50 PM 2:15 PM
      POMS 25m
      Speaker: Mr Marc Mengel (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 2:15 PM 2:40 PM
      Continuious Integration Project 25m
      Speaker: Vito Di Benedetto (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 2:40 PM 3:10 PM
      Art Profiling Tools 30m
      Speaker: Dr Marc Paterno Paterno (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 3:10 PM 3:25 PM
      coffee break 15m
    • 3:25 PM 3:40 PM
      Efficient Organization For Production Operation 15m
      Speaker: Dr Anna Mazzacane (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 3:40 PM 4:00 PM
      Storage Architecture Evolution 20m
      Speaker: Gerard Bernabeu
      Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:15 PM
      Coordination of new services into experiment on-boarding 15m
      Speaker: Dr Michael Kirby (FNAL)
      Slides
    • 4:15 PM 5:00 PM
      Coordinators' Talks: HepCloud, Software Architecture, Security Roadmap 45m
      Speakers: Dr Burt Holzman (FNAL), Mr Jim Kowalkowski (Fermilab), Dr Mine Altunay (FNAL)
    • 9:00 AM 9:10 AM
      SCD Catalog Offering 10m
      Speaker: Margaret Votava (SCD/SCS)
      Slides
    • 9:10 AM 9:30 AM
      OSG: how to choose site and successfully execute jobs 20m
      Speaker: Dr Kenneth Herner (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 9:30 AM 9:45 AM
      Best Practices: JobSub 15m
      Speaker: Mr Dennis Box (FNAL SCD)
      Slides
    • 9:45 AM 10:05 AM
      Best Practices: dCache 20m
      Speaker: Dr Dmitry Litvintsev (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 10:05 AM 10:25 AM
      Best Practices: IFDH 20m
      Speaker: Mr Marc Mengel (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 10:25 AM 10:40 AM
      Best Practices: SAM4Users 15m
      Speaker: Robert Illingworth (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 10:40 AM 10:55 AM
      coffee break 15m
    • 10:55 AM 11:10 AM
      Best Practices: SAM 15m
      Speaker: Robert Illingworth (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 11:10 AM 11:25 AM
      Best Practices: FTS 15m
      Speaker: Dr Michael Diesburg (Fermilab)
    • 11:25 AM 11:45 AM
      Tutorial: Submission to OSG 20m
      Speaker: Dr Kenneth Herner (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 11:45 AM 12:05 PM
      Tutorial: FIFEMon 20m
      Speaker: Kevin Retzke (FNAL)
      Slides
    • 12:05 PM 12:25 PM
      Tutorial: sam4users 20m
      Speaker: Dr Pengfei Ding (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 12:25 PM 1:40 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 1:40 PM 4:00 PM
      Consultation: talk with experts 2h 20m