Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

10th International Neutrino Summer School 2017

from Monday, August 7, 2017 (8:00 AM) to Friday, August 18, 2017 (6:00 PM)
Fermilab

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 9, 2017
Aug 10, 2017
Aug 11, 2017
Aug 14, 2017
Aug 15, 2017
Aug 16, 2017
Aug 17, 2017
Aug 18, 2017
AM
10:30 AM --- Coffee/Tea Break ---
11:00 AM
Reactor Neutrinos (until 12:30 PM) (One West)
11:00 AM Reactor Neutrino Physics I - Prof. Soo-Bong Kim (Seoul National University)   (One West)
Slides
9:00 AM
Reactor Neutrinos (until 10:30 AM) (One West)
9:00 AM Reactor Neutrino Physics II - Prof. Soo-Bong Kim (Seoul National University)   (One West)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee/Tea Break ---
11:00 AM
Neutrino Beams (until 12:30 PM) (One West)
11:00 AM Neutrino Cross Sections - Dr Sara Bolognesi (IRFU, CEA Saclay)   (One West)
Slides
9:00 AM
Statistical Methods (until 10:30 AM) (One West)
9:00 AM Statistical Methods in Neutrino Physics - Dr Alexander Himmel (Fermilab)   (One West)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffe/Tea Break ---
11:00 AM
Collider Constraints (until 12:30 PM) (One West)
11:00 AM Constraints on Neutrino Parameters from Collider Experiments - Prof. Tao Han (Univ. of Pittsburgh)   (One West)
Slides
9:00 AM
Accelerator Neutrinos (until 10:30 AM) (One West)
9:00 AM Accelerator Neutrino Physics I - Ryan Patterson (Caltech)   (One West)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee/Tea break ---
11:00 AM
Theory (until 12:30 PM) (One West)
11:00 AM Dirac and Majorana Masses and Neutrinos - Pedro Machado (Fermilab)   (One West)
9:00 AM
Neutrino Mass (until 10:30 AM) (One West)
9:00 AM Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay I - Prof. Michelle Dolinski (Drexel University)   (One West)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee/Tea Break ---
11:00 AM
Accelerator Neutrinos (until 12:30 PM) (One West)
11:00 AM Accelerator Neutrino Physics II - Ryan Patterson (Caltech)   (One West)
Slides
9:00 AM
Theory (until 10:30 AM) (One West)
9:00 AM Neutrino Mass Models - Pedro Machado (Fermilab)   (One West)
10:30 AM --- Coffee/Tea Break ---
11:00 AM
Neutrino Mass (until 12:30 PM) (One West)
11:00 AM Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay II - Prof. Michelle Dolinski (Drexel University)   (One West)
Slides
9:00 AM
Neutrino Mass (until 10:30 AM) (One West)
9:00 AM Direct Mass Measurements - Prof. Michelle Dolinski (Drexel University)   (One West)
10:30 AM --- Coffee/Tea Break ---
11:00 AM
Working Groups (until 12:30 PM) (One West)
11:00 AM Group 10 - Mr Simon Vercaemer (VUB and UAntwerpen) Mr Justin Raybern (Duke University) Matthew Judah (Colorado State University) Mr Marco Del Tutto (University of Oxford)   (One West)
Slides
11:13 AM Group 11 - Mr Wouter Van De Pontseele (University of Oxford) Tanaz Angelina Mohayai (Illinois Institute of Technology) Mr Bing Guo (University of South Carolina) Mr Yosuke Ashida (Kyoto University)   (One West)
Slides
11:26 AM Group 12 - Dr Arbin Timilsina (BNL) Mr Andrew Mogan (University of Tennessee - Knoxville) Mr Rijeesh Keloth (Cochin University of Science and Technology) Ms Margot Delgado de la Flor (Pontifica Universidad Catolica del Peru)   (One West)
Slides
11:39 AM Group 13 - Mr Milo Vermeulen (Nikhef) Shaikh Saad (Oklahoma State University) Mr Daniele Guffanti (Gran Sasso Science Institute - INFN LNGS) Mr Rui An (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (One West)
Slides
11:52 AM Group 16 - Mr Andrew Sutton (The University of Virginia) Ms Daisy Kalra (Student) Mr Chatura Kuruppu (University Of South Carolina) Mr Gonzalo Díaz Bautista (University of Rochester)   (One West)
Slides
12:05 PM Group 15 - Ms Beatriz Tapia (UT Austin) Mr Cody Milne (Idaho State University) Elena Gramellini (Yale University) Mr Christoph Alt (ETH Zurich)   (One West)
Slides
9:00 AM
Supernovae (until 10:30 AM) (One West)
9:00 AM Supernovae and Exotic Phenomena - Dr Irene Tamborra (GRAPPA Institute, University of Amsterdam)   (One West)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee/Tea Break ---
11:00 AM
Astroparticle (until 12:30 PM) (One West)
11:00 AM Neutrinos in Cosmology - Dr Scott Dodelson (Fermilab)   (One West)
Slides
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Working Groups (until 3:30 PM) (Atrium, Small Dining Room (WH1SW), One East (WH1E), Curia II (WH2SW), Hornet's Nest (WH8XO))
3:30 PM --- Coffee/Tea Break ---
4:00 PM
Abstract Writing (until 6:00 PM) (Black Hole (WH2NW))
4:00 PM
D0 and Tevatron tour (until 6:00 PM) (Meet in front of Wilson Hall)
4:00 PM
Neutrino Underground Tour (until 6:00 PM) (Meet in front of Wilson Hall)
4:00 PM
Science Communication Training (until 6:00 PM) (Hornet's Nest (WH8XO))
4:00 PM
Testbeam Tour (until 6:00 PM) (Meet in front of Wilson Hall)
6:00 PM
Panel/Seminar/Poster (until 7:30 PM) (One West)
6:00 PM Panel Discussion: Neutrinos and Society   (One West)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Astroparticle (until 3:00 PM) (One West)
1:30 PM Neutrinos in Astroparticle Physics - Prof. Dawn Williams (University of Alabama)   (One West)
Slides
3:00 PM --- Coffee/Tea Break ---
3:30 PM
Working Groups (until 5:30 PM) (Atrium, Small Dining Room (WH1SW), One East (WH1E), Racetrack (WH7XO))
5:30 PM
Group Dinner (until 7:30 PM) (Wilson Hall Atrium)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Working Groups (until 3:30 PM) (Atrium, Small Dining Room (WH1SW), Curia II (WH2SW), Racetrack (WH7XO), Hornet's Nest (WH8XO))
3:30 PM --- Wine and Cheese Break ---
4:00 PM
Panel/Seminar/Poster (until 5:00 PM) (One West)
4:00 PM Wine & Cheese Seminar: The Proton Radius Puzzle (attendance optional)   (One West)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Working Groups (until 3:30 PM) (Atrium, Small Dining Room (WH1SW), One East (WH1E), Black Hole (WH2NW), Snake Pit (WH2NE), Hornet's Nest (WH8XO))
3:30 PM --- Coffee/Tea Break ---
4:00 PM
Working Groups (until 5:30 PM) (Atrium, Small Dining Room (WH1SE), One East (WH1E), Black Hole (WH2NW), Snake Pit (WH2NE), Hornet's Nest (WH8XO))
5:30 PM
Panel/Seminar/Poster (until 7:00 PM) (One West)
5:30 PM Panel Discussion: Neutrinos and the Future   (One West)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Working Groups (until 3:30 PM) (Atrium, Small Dining Room (WH1SW), One East (WH1E), Black Hole (WH2NW), Comitium (WH2SE), Racetrack (WH7XO))
3:30 PM --- Coffee/Tea Break ---
4:00 PM
Working Groups (until 6:00 PM) (Atrium, Small Dining Room (WH1SW), One East (WH1E), Black Hole (WH2NW), Comitium (WH2SE), Racetrack (WH7XO))
6:00 PM
Panel/Seminar/Poster (until 8:00 PM) (Art Gallery (2nd floor, south))
6:00 PM Poster Session + DUNE reception   (Art Gallery (2nd floor, south))
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Working Groups (until 3:27 PM) (One West)
1:30 PM Group 1   (One West)
Slides
1:43 PM Group 2   (One West)
Slides
1:56 PM Group 3   (One West)
Slides
2:09 PM Group 4   (One West)
Slides
2:22 PM Group 5   (One West)
Slides
2:35 PM Group 6   (One West)
Slides
2:48 PM Group 7   (One West)
Slides
3:01 PM Group 14   (One West)
Slides
3:14 PM Group 9   (One West)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee/Tea Break ---
4:00 PM
Abstract Writing (until 5:30 PM) (Racetrack (WH7XO))
4:00 PM
D0 and Tevatron tour (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Neutrino Underground Tour (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Science Communication Training (until 5:30 PM) (West Wing (WH10NW))
4:00 PM
Testbeam Tour (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Working Groups (until 3:30 PM) (One West)
1:30 PM Group 8 - Jason Stock (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology) Mr Aidan Reynolds (University of Oxford) Olga Kyzylova (Drexel.University) Mr Simon De Rijck (University of Texas at Austin)   (One West)
Slides
1:43 PM Group 17 - Mr Pranava Teja Surukuchi (Illinois Institute of Technology) Mr Charles Simpson (Kavli IPMU, Univ. Tokyo) Fan Gao (University of Pittsburgh) Mr Ramirez Delgado Alejandro (Universidad de Guanajuato)   (One West)
Slides
1:56 PM Group 19 - Mr Gray Yarbrough (University of Tennessee Knoxville) Jost Migenda (University of Sheffield) Dr Reddy Pratap Gandrajula (Michigan State University) Alan J Cedeno (Wichita State University)   (One West)
Slides
2:09 PM Group 20 - Ms Sara Sussman (Boston University) Ms Diana Patricia Mendez (University of Sussex) Ivan Lepetic (Illinois Institute of Technology) Mr SIJITH EDAYATH (COCHIN UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, INDIA)   (One West)
Slides
2:22 PM Group 21 - Mr Prabhjot Singh (Department of Physics and Astrophysics, University of Delhi, India) Qinrui Liu (University of Wisconsin - Madison) Mr Roger Rodrigo Galindo Orjuela (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria) Ms Faiza Akbar (Aligarh Muslim University)   (One West)
Slides
2:35 PM Group 22 - Mr Shivesh Mandalia (Queen Mary University of London) Mr David Friant (Idaho State University) Ben Messerly (University of Pittsburgh) Mr Adam Lister (Lancaster University) James Ellison (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (One West)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee/Tea Break ---
4:00 PM
Abstract Writing (until 5:30 PM) (Racetrack (WH7XO))
4:00 PM Abstract Writing - Dr John Campbell (Fermilab) Dr Ruth Van de Water (Fermilab)   (Racetrack (WH7XO))
4:00 PM
D0 and Tevatron tour (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Neutrino Underground Tour (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Science Communication Training (until 5:30 PM) (West Wing (WH10NW))
4:00 PM
Testbeam Tour (until 5:30 PM) ()
6:00 PM
Group Dinner (until 8:00 PM) (Barn)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Abstract Writing (until 3:00 PM) (Racetrack (WH7XO))
1:30 PM Abstract Writing - Dr John Campbell (Fermilab) Dr Ruth Van de Water (Fermilab)   (Racetrack (WH7XO))
Slides
1:30 PM
D0 and Tevatron tour (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM
Neutrino Underground Tour (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM
Science Communication Training (until 3:00 PM) (Hornet's Nest (WH8XO))
1:30 PM
Testbeam Tour (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:30 PM --- Wine and Cheese Break ---
4:00 PM
Panel/Seminar/Poster (until 5:00 PM) (One West)
4:00 PM Wine & Cheese Seminar: DUNE (attendance optional)   (One West)