3-4 August 2017
Argonne National Laboratory
US/Central timezone

Working Groups

There will be three 90-mins Working Group sessions on the afternoon of Thursday, August 3.
Working Groups will take place in the TCS Conference Center (Building 240) or Energy Sciences (Building 241).
A one-pager of the entire Low Energy Community Meeting program and associated satellite workshops can be found here.

Session A, Thursday August 3rd, 2:00-3:30 PM
  • 1. SOLARIS Working Group (program | summary)
        (Conveners: Ben Kay and Calem Hoffman)
        Room: TCS Conference Center, Building 240, Room 1405
    2. FRIB DAQ Working Group (program | summary)
        (Convener: Robert Varner)
        Room: TCS Conference Center, Building 240, Room 1406
    3. Decay Station Working Group (program | summary)
        (Convener: Robert Grzywacz)
        Room: TCS Conference Center, Building 240, Room 1416
    4. Precision Measurements Working Group (program | summary)
        (Conveners: Maxime Brodeur, Kei Minamisono, and Ryan Ringle)
        Room: TCS Conference Center, Building 240, Room 1407


3:30 - 4:00 PM Break

Session B, Thursday August 3rd, 4:00-5:30 PM
  • 5. Neutron, Gamma, and Plasma Experiments and Facilities Working Group (program | summary)
        (Conveners: Aaron Couture and Art Champagne)
        Room: TCS Conference Center, Building 240, Room 1405
    6. Astrophysics Working Group (program | summary)
       (Convener: Catherine Deibel)
        Please see questionnaire
        Responses so far are here
        Room: TCS Conference Center, Building 240, Room 1416
    7. ReA Energy Upgrade Working Group (program | summary)
        (Convener: Hiro Iwasaki)
        Room: TCS Conference Center, Building 240, Room 1406
    8. Neutron Detector Working Group (program | summary)
       (Convener: Robert Grzywacz)
        Room: Energy Sciences, Building 241, Room D172


5:30 - 7:00 PM Dinner (provided)

Session C, Thursday August 3rd, 7:00-8:30 PM
  • 9. High Resolution In-Flight Gamma-Ray Spectroscopy Working Group (program | summary)
        (Conveners: Mark Riley, Mike Carpenter, Paul Fallon, Alexandra Gade, and Mitch Allmond)
        Room: TCS Conference Center, Building 240, Room 1416
    10. Fast Neutron Detection with the S800 Working Group (program | summary)
       (MoNA Collaboration, Convener: Joe Finck)
        Room: TCS Conference Center, Building 240, Room 1405
    11. Scintillator Arrays for FRIB Working Group (program | summary)
       (Conveners: Partha Chowdhury, Andrew Rogers, and Walter Reviol)
        Room: TCS Conference Center, Building 240, Room 1406
    12. Nuclear Data Working Group (program | summary)
       (Conveners: John Kelley, Filip Kondev, and Libby McCutchan)
        Room: TCS Conference Center, Building 240, Room 1407