NuSTEC 2017 - REGISTRATION
from
Tuesday, 7 November 2017 (08:00)
to
Friday, 17 November 2017 (14:00)
Monday, 6 November 2017
Tuesday, 7 November 2017
09:00
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
General Introduction
-
Gabriel Perdue
(Fermilab)
10:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:00 - 10:30
10:30
10:30 - 11:30
Contributions
10:30
Lecture 1
-
Richard Hill
(Perimeter Institute)
11:30
Lunch
Lunch
11:30 - 13:00
13:00
13:00 - 14:00
Contributions
13:00
Lecture 2
-
Richard Hill
(Perimeter Institute)
14:00
Break
Break
14:00 - 14:30
14:30
14:30 - 15:30
Contributions
14:30
Introduction to neutrino-nucleus scattering
-
Jay W. Van Orden
(Old Dominion)
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:30
16:30
16:30 - 18:00
Wednesday, 8 November 2017
09:00
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Introduction to electroweak interactions on the nucleon
-
Richard Hill
(Perimeter Institute)
10:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:00 - 10:30
10:30
10:30 - 11:30
Contributions
10:30
Lecture 2
-
Jay W. Van Orden
(Old Dominion)
11:30
Lunch
Lunch
11:30 - 13:00
13:00
13:00 - 14:00
Contributions
13:00
Lecture 3
-
Jay W. Van Orden
(Old Dominion)
14:00
Break
Break
14:00 - 14:30
14:30
14:30 - 15:30
Contributions
14:30
Lecture 1
-
Saori Pastore
(LANL)
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:30
16:30
Recitation
Recitation
16:30 - 18:00
Thursday, 9 November 2017
09:00
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Lecture 2
-
Saori Pastore
(LANL)
10:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:00 - 10:30
10:30
10:30 - 11:30
Contributions
10:30
Lecture 1
-
Artur Ankowski
(SLAC)
11:30
Lunch
Lunch
11:30 - 13:00
13:00
13:00 - 14:00
Contributions
13:00
Lecture 1
-
Natalie Jachowicz
(Ghent University)
14:00
Break
Break
14:00 - 14:30
14:30
14:30 - 15:30
Contributions
14:30
Lecture 1
-
Alessandro Lovato
(Trento Institute for Fundamental Physics & Argonne National Laboratory)
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:30
16:30
Recitation
Recitation
16:30 - 18:00
Friday, 10 November 2017
09:00
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Lecture 3
-
Saori Pastore
(LANL)
10:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:00 - 10:30
10:30
10:30 - 11:30
Contributions
10:30
Lecture 2
-
Artur Ankowski
(SLAC)
11:30
Lunch
Lunch
11:30 - 13:00
13:00
13:00 - 14:00
Contributions
13:00
Lecture 2
-
Natalie Jachowicz
(Ghent University)
14:00
Break
Break
14:00 - 14:30
14:30
14:30 - 15:30
Contributions
14:30
Lecture 2
-
Alessandro Lovato
(Trento Institute for Fundamental Physics & Argonne National Laboratory)
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:30
16:30
Recitation
Recitation
16:30 - 18:00
Saturday, 11 November 2017
09:00
Free Day
Free Day
09:00 - 17:00
Sunday, 12 November 2017
09:00
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Lecture 1
-
Toru Sato
(Osaka University)
10:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:00 - 10:30
10:30
10:30 - 11:30
Contributions
10:30
Lecture 1
-
Joseph Owens
(Florida State University)
11:30
Lunch
Lunch
11:30 - 13:00
13:00
13:00 - 14:00
Contributions
13:00
Lecture 2
-
Toru Sato
(Osaka University)
14:00
Break
Break
14:00 - 14:30
14:30
14:30 - 15:30
Contributions
14:30
Lecture 2
-
Joseph Owens
(Florida State University)
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:30
16:30
Recitation
Recitation
16:30 - 18:00
Monday, 13 November 2017
09:00
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Lecture 3
-
Toru Sato
(Osaka University)
10:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:00 - 10:30
10:30
10:30 - 11:30
Contributions
10:30
Lecture 1
-
Kai Gallmeister
(Goethe-University, Frankfurt (Main), Germany)
11:30
Lunch
Lunch
11:30 - 12:30
12:30
12:30 - 13:30
Contributions
12:30
Lecture 3
-
Joseph Owens
(Florida State University)
13:30
Break
Break
13:30 - 13:45
13:45
13:45 - 14:45
Contributions
13:45
Lecture 2
-
Kai Gallmeister
(Goethe-University, Frankfurt (Main), Germany)
14:45
Break
Break
14:45 - 15:00
15:00
15:00 - 16:00
Contributions
15:00
Lecture 1
-
Tomasz Golan
(University of Wroclaw)
16:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
Recitation
Recitation
16:30 - 18:00
Tuesday, 14 November 2017
09:00
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Lecture 3
-
Kai Gallmeister
(Goethe-University, Frankfurt (Main), Germany)
10:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:00 - 10:30
10:30
10:30 - 11:30
Contributions
10:30
Lecture 2
-
Tomasz Golan
(University of Wroclaw)
11:30
Lunch
Lunch
11:30 - 13:00
13:00
13:00 - 14:00
Contributions
13:00
Lecture 1
-
Sara Bolognesi
(IRFU, CEA Saclay)
14:00
Break
Break
14:00 - 14:30
14:30
14:30 - 15:30
Contributions
14:30
Lecture 1
-
Patrick Stowell
(University of Sheffield)
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:30
16:30
Recitation
Recitation
16:30 - 18:00
Wednesday, 15 November 2017
09:00
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Lecture 3
-
Tomasz Golan
(University of Wroclaw)
10:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:00 - 10:30
10:30
10:30 - 11:30
Contributions
10:30
Lecture 2
-
Sara Bolognesi
(IRFU, CEA Saclay)
11:30
Lunch
Lunch
11:30 - 13:00
13:00
13:00 - 14:00
Contributions
13:00
Lecture 3
-
Sara Bolognesi
(IRFU, CEA Saclay)
14:00
Break
Break
14:00 - 14:30
14:30
14:30 - 15:30
Contributions
14:30
Lecture 2
-
Patrick Stowell
(University of Sheffield)
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:30
16:30
Recitation
Recitation
16:30 - 18:00
Thursday, 16 November 2017
08:30
Report on the NuSTEC School
-
Luis Alvarez-Ruso
(University of Valencia)
Report on the NuSTEC School
Luis Alvarez-Ruso
(University of Valencia)
08:30 - 09:00
09:00
Planning of the nu-H/D meeting
-
Richard Hill
Planning of the nu-H/D meeting
Richard Hill
09:00 - 09:30
Room: DarkSide
09:30
Planning of the nu-SIS/DIS meeting tied to NuInt18
-
Jorge G. Morfin
(Fermilab)
Planning of the nu-SIS/DIS meeting tied to NuInt18
Jorge G. Morfin
(Fermilab)
09:30 - 09:45
09:45
HEP Theory Experiment collaboration
-
Minerba Betancourt
(Fermilab)
HEP Theory Experiment collaboration
Minerba Betancourt
(Fermilab)
09:45 - 10:00
10:00
Report on the winter workshop
-
Andreas Kronfeld
(Fermilab)
Report on the winter workshop
Andreas Kronfeld
(Fermilab)
10:00 - 10:15
10:15
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:35
10:40
Pion Production Model
-
Natalie Jachowicz
(Ghent University)
Pion Production Model
Natalie Jachowicz
(Ghent University)
10:40 - 11:00
11:00
NuSTEC and the Fermilab Short Baseline Program
-
Andrew Furmanski
(University of Manchester)
NuSTEC and the Fermilab Short Baseline Program
Andrew Furmanski
(University of Manchester)
11:00 - 11:20
11:20
NuSTEC and DUNE Preparations
-
Roberto Petti
(Univ. of South Carolina)
NuSTEC and DUNE Preparations
Roberto Petti
(Univ. of South Carolina)
11:20 - 11:40
11:40
News about the e-Argon experiment at JLab
-
Camillo Mariani
(Virginia Tech)
News about the e-Argon experiment at JLab
Camillo Mariani
(Virginia Tech)
11:40 - 12:00
12:00
Hadronization
-
Teppei Katori
(Queen Mary University of London)
Hadronization
Teppei Katori
(Queen Mary University of London)
12:00 - 12:20
Friday, 17 November 2017
08:30
NuSTEC endorsements
NuSTEC endorsements
08:30 - 09:00
09:00
Publishing the white paper
-
Jorge G. Morfin
(Fermilab)
Publishing the white paper
Jorge G. Morfin
(Fermilab)
09:00 - 09:10
09:10
Prioritizing the Challenges
Prioritizing the Challenges
09:10 - 09:30
09:30
CERN neutrino platform
-
Sara Bolognesi
(IRFU, CEA Saclay)
CERN neutrino platform
Sara Bolognesi
(IRFU, CEA Saclay)
09:30 - 09:45
09:45
New Board members
New Board members
09:45 - 10:00
10:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:00 - 10:20
10:20
Nuclear Correction in the DIS region
-
MOHAMMAD SAJJAD ATHAR
(DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS, ALIGARH MUSLIM UNIVERSITY, ALIGARH)
Nuclear Correction in the DIS region
MOHAMMAD SAJJAD ATHAR
(DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS, ALIGARH MUSLIM UNIVERSITY, ALIGARH)
10:20 - 10:40
10:40
NuWro Update
-
Jan Sobczyk
(Wroclaw University)
NuWro Update
Jan Sobczyk
(Wroclaw University)
10:40 - 11:00
11:00
SuSa and 2p2h Models
-
Maria Benedetta Barbaro
(University of Turin, Italy)
SuSa and 2p2h Models
Maria Benedetta Barbaro
(University of Turin, Italy)
11:00 - 11:20
11:20
GENIE Needs; Pion and DIS Models
-
Steven Dytman
(Univ. of Pittsburgh)
GENIE Needs; Pion and DIS Models
Steven Dytman
(Univ. of Pittsburgh)
11:20 - 11:40
11:40
Ab initio calculations and synergies with JLab
-
Rocco Schiavilla
(Jefferson Lab/Old Dominion University)
Ab initio calculations and synergies with JLab
Rocco Schiavilla
(Jefferson Lab/Old Dominion University)
11:40 - 12:00
12:00
CEA experiment-theory collaboration plans
-
Sara Bolognesi
(IRFU, CEA Saclay)
CEA experiment-theory collaboration plans
Sara Bolognesi
(IRFU, CEA Saclay)
12:00 - 12:20