We continue to review all events currently planned for the next sixty days and organizers will be notified if their event must be canceled, postponed, or held remotely. Please, check back on Indico during this time for updates regarding your meeting specifics.
As DOE O 142.3A, Unclassified Foreign Visits and Assignments Program (FVA) applies not only to physical access to DOE sites, technologies, and equipment, but also information, all remote events hosted by Fermilab must comply with FVA requirements. This includes participant registration and agenda review. Please contact Melissa Ormond, FVA Manager, with any questions.

----

ZOOM meetings Lab policy: You absolutely must not post Zoom meeting IDs on any public website unless you set a password to protect the meeting/event. Of course, do not post the password on any public website, either.
For details please refer to the news article https://news.fnal.gov/2020/05/security-guidelines-for-zoom-meetings-2/ Zoom information should be either given on email request or stored on a SharePoint page behind SSO".
Do NOT post the zoom information in the field 'Venue/Location' since it will show in the weekly Calendar even if the event is protected!

----

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

INTDS Conference 2018

from Monday, October 8, 2018 (8:00 AM) to Friday, October 12, 2018 (7:00 PM)
Facility for Rare Isotope Beams

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 8, 2018
Oct 9, 2018
Oct 10, 2018
Oct 11, 2018
Oct 12, 2018
AM
8:00 AM
Registration (until 8:50 AM) ()
8:50 AM
Announcement (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Welcome to INTDS 2018 (until 9:30 AM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
9:00 AM Welcome to INTDS   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
9:30 AM
INTDS Welcome (until 9:40 AM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
9:40 AM
Session 1- Beam Charge Strippers (foil, liquid, gas, plasma) (until 10:40 AM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
9:40 AM Construction Status of the FRIB Lithium Charge Stripper - Dr Takuji Kanemura (Facility for Rare Isotope Beams, Michigan State University)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
10:20 AM Investigation of Charge Strippers for High Intensity Uranium Ions - Dr Hironori Kuboki (J-PARC Center, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 AM
Session 1- Beam Charge Strippers (foil, liquid, gas, plasma) (until 12:10 PM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
11:10 AM Progress Status of Fabrication of Stripper Foils for 3 GeV RCS of J-PARC in Tokai-site - Dr Masahiro Yoshimoto (Japan Atomic Energy Agency / J-PARC center)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
11:30 AM Measurement of Radio-activation and Evaluation of Activated Nuclides due to Secondary Particles Produced in Stripper Foil in J-PARC RCS. - Dr Masahiro Yoshimoto (Japan Atomic Energy Agency / J-PARC center)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
11:50 AM Measurements with the Stripping Foil Test Stand in the Linac4 Transfer Line - Mr Wilhelmus Weterings (CERN)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
8:00 AM
Registration/secretary (until 8:50 AM) ()
8:50 AM
Announcement (until 9:00 AM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
9:00 AM
Session 3-Thin Films and Foils Preparation Techniques (until 10:20 AM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
9:00 AM An Overview of Target Fabrication at LLNL - Suhas Bhandarkar (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
9:40 AM Progress on Fabricaion of Glow Discharge Polymer Shells as ICF targets at CAEP - Dr Xiaoshan He (Research Center of Laser Fusion, China Academy of Engineering Physics)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
10:00 AM The Study of Fabrication High Z coatings by Magnetron Sputtering for ICF Target - Dr Yansong LIU (Research Center of Laser Fusion, China Academy of Engineering Physics)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 AM
Session 3-Thin Films and Foils Preperation Techniques (until 12:10 PM) ()
10:50 AM A Progress on Nanostructured Array Targets in Nano-plasmas Research - Dr Xibo Li (Science and Technology on Plasma Physics Laboratory, Research Center of Laser Fusion, China Academy of Engineering Physics)   ()
11:10 AM Recent Advances in Transcurium Actinide Target Production at Oak Ridge National Laboratory - Dr Kristian Myhre (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
11:30 AM Target Preparation for Nuclear Chemistry Experiments at Los Alamos National Laboratory - Dr Evelyn Bond (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
11:50 AM Preparing Enriched Stable Isotope Targets at Oak Ridge National Laboratory - Dr Mike Zach (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
8:00 AM
Registration/secretary (until 8:50 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Session 4 - Isotopically enriched and radioactive targets (until 10:20 AM) ()
9:00 AM Production and Distribution of Isotopically Enriched and Radioactive Isotopes for Research - Dr Daniel Stracener (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
9:40 AM The Argonne Target Library - Mr John Greene (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Method Development for Producing Thin 14C Foils - Dr Matthew Gott (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 AM
Session 4 - Isotopically enriched and radioactive targets (until 11:50 AM) ()
10:50 AM Target Preparation for Neutron-induced Cross-section Experiments - Mrs Goedele Sibbens (EC JRC-Geel)   ()
Slides
11:10 AM Production and Characterization of Rare Isotopes Targets at PSI: Present Status and Future Prospects - Dr Emilio Andrea Maugeri (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
11:30 AM AT3PC: Active Tritium Target TPC. Conceptual design of a novel Time Projection Chamber detector for reactions using tritium - Dr Yassid Ayyad (MSU-FRIB)   ()
11:50 AM
Session 6-Cryogenic and Poarized Targets (until 12:10 PM) ()
11:50 AM Extrusion of Hydrogen Ice for Thin Targets - Dr Alain Gillibert (CEA/IRFU/SPhN)   ()
8:00 AM
Registraction/secretary (until 8:40 AM) ()
8:40 AM
Annoucement (until 8:50 AM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
8:50 AM
Session 5- Targets High Intensity Beams (until 9:50 AM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
8:50 AM Use of Ion Irradiation to Emulate Radiation Damage in Reactor Core Materials - Prof. Gary WAS (University of Michigan)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
9:30 AM High power beam dump drum for FRIB primary beam: challenge and solutions - Dr Frederique Pellemoine (Michigan State University - Facility for Rare Isotope Beams)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
9:50 AM
Buffer (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM
FRIB Tour (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:00 AM
Registraction/secretary (until 8:50 AM) ()
8:50 AM
Annoucement (until 9:00 AM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
9:00 AM
Session 7: Targets for special application (medical, industrial, controlled fusion) (until 10:20 AM) ()
9:00 AM An Isotope Harvesting Beam-dump for the NSCL - Gregory Severin (Michigan State University)   ()
9:40 AM Rhenium and Iridium Targets Prepared Using a Novel Graphene Loading Technique - Mr John Greene (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Second Generation Degrader Foil for the CARIBU Project - Dr Matthew Gott (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 AM
Session 7: Targets for special application (medical, industrial, controlled fusion) (until 11:40 AM) ()
10:40 AM Medical Isotope Collection from ISAC Targets - Dr Peter Kunz (TRIUMF)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Calcium Targets for Production of the Medical Sc Radioisotopes in Reactions with p, d or α Projectiles - Dr Anna STOLARZ (Heavy Ion Laboratory, University of Warsaw)   ()
Slides
11:40 AM
Adjourn-Final Discussion (until 12:00 PM) ()
PM
12:10 PM
Buffer (until 12:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:30 PM
Session 1-Beam Charge Stripper (foil, liquid, gas, plasma) (until 3:10 PM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
1:30 PM Graphene Stripper Foils for Nuclear Physics Research and Medical Isotope Cyclotrons - Dr Richard Fink (Applied Nanotech Inc.)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
2:10 PM Development of High-density Highly Oriented Graphite Stripper - Mr Hiroo Hasebe (RIKEN)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
2:30 PM Meeting the Needs of a Growing Stripper Foil Community with a Dedicated User Forum - Ms Constance Stoner (Arizona Carbon Foil Co., Inc. ACF-Metals)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
2:50 PM The Irradiation Study of Multilayer Carbon Stripper Foils by Ar Beam - Wen Jiang (Purdue Univeristy)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
3:10 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:40 PM
Session 2-Target Characterization (until 5:20 PM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
3:40 PM Methods of Targets’ Characterization - Dr Christelle STODEL (Grand Accélérateur National d'Ions Lourds)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
4:20 PM Microstructured Targets for Enhanced X-Ray and Particle Emission – Fabrication and Characterization - Dr Gabriel Schaumann (Technische Universität Darmstadt)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
4:40 PM Surface and Thickness Measurement in the Targetlab of GSI - Dr Birgit Kindler (GSI Helmholtz Centre for Heavy-Ion Research)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
12:10 PM
Buffer (until 12:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:30 PM
Session 3-Thin Films and Foils Preperation Techniques (until 3:10 PM) ()
1:30 PM Manufacturing and Characterization of Targets in IFIN-HH: Developing an Interdisciplinary Body of Knowledge - Mrs Andreea Mitu (IFIN-HH)   ()
Slides
2:10 PM Preventing Damage to Floating Foils Caused by Rayleigh-Taylor Instabilities - John, Jr. Stoner (ACF-Metals)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM The Synthesis of Deuterated Polyethylene Targets - Mrs ntombizonke kheswa (iThemba LABS)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM Encapsulated Sulfur Targets - Mrs ntombizonke kheswa (iThemba LABS)   ()
Slides
3:10 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:40 PM
Session 3- Thin Films and Foild Preperation and Techniques (until 4:40 PM) ()
3:40 PM Preparation and Characterization of 10B Targets at JRC-Geel - Mr David Vanleeuw (European Commission JRC-Geel)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM Uranium-Targets for Heavy-ion Accelerators - Dr Bettina Lommel (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung)   ()
4:20 PM Radium Targets for the Reactor Production of Alpha-emitting Medical Radioisotopes - Dr Roy Copping (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
12:10 PM --- Buffer ---
12:30 PM --- Excursion - Henry Ford and Greenfield Village ---
5:05 PM --- Transportation to the Banquet ---
6:00 PM --- Banquet - Detroit Princess ---
9:00 PM --- Return to Hotel ---
12:00 PM
Buffer (until 12:10 PM) ()
12:10 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:10 PM
INTDS Membership and Election Meeting (until 2:40 PM) ()
2:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:10 PM
Session 5-Targets for High Intensity Beams (until 4:30 PM) (1200 Lecture Hall)
3:10 PM Operational Experience of the High-power Production Target System for BigRIPS Separator - Dr Yoshiyuki Yanagisawa (RIKEN Nishina center)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
3:50 PM “Thermal Spike” Model Applied to Thin Targets Irradiated with Heavy Ion Beams at Low Energy - Dr Christelle STODEL (Grand Accélérateur National d'Ions Lourds)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
Slides
4:10 PM Multi-jet Gas Cooling of In-beam Foils or Specimens: CFD Predictions of the Convective Heat-transfer Coefficient (LA-UR-18-27366) - Dr Christiaan Vermeulen (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (1200 Lecture Hall)
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
12:40 PM
INTDS Meeting (Starting during lunch) (until 3:40 PM) ()