HL/HE LHC Meeting

from to (US/Central)
at Fermilab
Description

The main goal of the Workshop is to review, extend and further refine our understanding of the physics potential of the High Luminosity LHC. The workshop aims to stimulate new ideas for measurements and observables, to extend the LHC discovery reach, to improve the modeling of LHC phenomena towards measurements at ultimate precision, and to prepare to exploit the HL-LHC data to the fullest possible extent. The Workshop will also provide the opportunity for more systematic study of physics at the HE-LHC, a new pp collider in the LHC ring with CM energy in the range of 27 TeV.

This meeting will involve the Higgs and EWSB, BSM, and Flavour working groups.

Twiki pages for these, and the other working groups, can be found here.

 

IMPORTANT: The meeting will take place in IARC

The links to vidyo rooms are available here.

Organizers:
Patrick Fox (Fermilab)
Stefania Gori (U.Cincinnati)
Jure Zupan (U.Cincinnati)

 

Go to day
  • Wednesday, April 4, 2018
    • 09:00 - 10:45 Plenary
      Conveners: Dr. Stefania Gori (University of Chicago), Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab), Jure Zupan
      Location: IARC First Floor Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 Introduction & Welcome 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Marcela Carena (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:15 Higgs @ HL/HE LHC 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Stephane JEZEQUEL (LAPP-CNRS)
        Material: Transparents pdf file
      • 09:45 BSM @ HL/HE LHC 30'
        Speaker: Nicola De filippis
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:15 Challenges and open questions for flavor at HE/HL LHC 30'
        Speaker: Hassan Jawahery
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Coffee
    • 11:15 - 12:45 Plenary
      Conveners: Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab), Dr. Stefania Gori (University of Chicago), jure zupan
      Location: IARC First Floor Lecture Hall
      • 11:15 HE Machine Talk 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 HL Machine Talk 25'
        Speaker: Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:05 Status reports from WG 2, 3, 4 40'
        Speakers: Dr. Stefania Gori (University of Chicago), Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab), Dr. jure Zupan (U.Cincinnati)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 12:45 - 14:00 Lunch ( IARC Lunch Room 2nd Floor )
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Higgs
      Convener: Dr. Stefania Gori (University of Chicago)
      Location: IARC First Floor Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Theory: SM Higgs precision calculations for the HL/HE LHC 18'
        Speaker: Dr. John Campbell (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:18 All channels except main Yukawa 18'
        Speaker: Prof. Sylvie Braibant (University of Bologna)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:36 Top and bottom Yukawas 18'
        Speaker: Alessandro Calandri
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:54 Modified bottom and top Yukawas 18'
        Speaker: Prof. Carlos Wagner (University of Chicago and Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:12 Higgs at LHeC 18'
        Speaker: Uta Klein
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 15:30 BSM
      Convener: Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab)
      Location: IARC 1WA/B First Floor
      • 14:00 DM@HL/HE-LHC 18'
        Speaker: Dr. Matthew Buckley (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:18 CMS DM 18'
        Speaker: Dr. Deborah Pinna (Boston University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:36 Searches for DM at HL-LHC at ATLAS (r) 18'
        Speaker: Monica D’Onofrio
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:54 LHCb DM 18'
        Speaker: Mike Williams (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:12 Dark Meson Production 18'
        Speaker: Graham Kribs (Fermilab/U Oregon)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee
    • 16:00 - 17:30 BSM
      Convener: Caterina Vernieri (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
      Location: IARC First Floor Lecture Hall
      • 16:00 Searches for Long-Lived particles at HL-LHC at ATLAS 22'
        Speaker: Laura Jeanty (LBNL / University of Oregon)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:22 LLP CMS 22'
        Speaker: Dr. Livia Soffi (Cornell University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:44 LLP LHCb (r) 22'
        Speaker: Elena Dall'Occo (Nikhef)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:06 FASER 24'
        Speaker: Dr. Iftah Galon (Rutgers)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Flavour
      Convener: Jure Zupan
      Location: IARC 1WA/B First Floor
      • 16:00 Perspectives on flavor at HE/HL LHC 25'
        Speaker: Zoltan Ligeti (LBL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 B physics measurements at HE/HL LHC 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Daniel Craik (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Belle 2 physics overview 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Alan Schwartz (University of Cincinnati)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Thursday, April 5, 2018
    • 09:00 - 10:30 BSM+Flavour
      Convener: Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab)
      Location: IARC First Floor Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 b-> c tau nu and high pT 18'
        Speaker: Dr. Marat Freytsis (University of Oregon)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:23 b-> s mumu and high pT 18'
        Speaker: Wolfgang Altmannshofer (University of Cincinnati)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:46 Flavor observables at HE/HL LHC in view of anomalies 18'
        Speaker: Brian Hamilton (University of Maryland)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:09 Experimental searches at high pT in view of flavor anomalies 18'
        Speaker: Dr. Kerstin Hoepfner (RWTH Aachen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Higgs
      Convener: Jacobo Jacobo Konigsberg (University of Florida)
      Location: IARC 1WA/B First Floor
      • 09:00 Di-Higgs and EW phase transition 18'
        Speaker: Michael Ramsey-Musolf (UMass Amherst)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:18 Di-Higgs CMS 18'
        Speaker: Caterina Vernieri (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:36 Di-Higgs ATLAS 18'
        Speaker: Petar Bokan
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:54 Di-Higgs in singlet extensions 18'
        Speaker: Mr. Matthew Sullivan Sullivan (University of Kansas)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:12 Di-Higgs at high energy 18'
        Speaker: Mr. Samuel Homiller (YITP, Stony Brook)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
    • 11:00 - 12:35 Higgs
      Convener: Claudius Krause (FNAL)
      Location: IARC First Floor Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Measurements of VBS 21'
        Speaker: Bing Li
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:21 Differential cross sections (ATLAS+CMS) 23'
        Speaker: Thomas klijnsma
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:44 SMEFT at HL/HE 23'
        Speaker: Dr. Christopher Murphy (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:07 EFT at HL/HE 23'
        Speaker: Dr. Felix Kling (UC Irvine)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:00 - 12:30 BSM
      Convener: Zhen Liu (Fermilab)
      Location: IARC 1WA/B First Floor
      • 11:00 Z' searches 18'
        Speaker: Dr. Felix Yu (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:18 Precision Searches in dijets at the HL/HE-LHC 18'
        Speaker: Rui Wang (Argonne national laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:36 CMS Resonances 18'
        Speaker: Dr. Sadia Khalil (Kansas State)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:54 Searches for heavy resonances and exotics particles at HL-LHC at ATLAS 18'
        Speaker: Sarah Demers (Yale)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:12 Anomalous Z′ and Diboson Resonances at the LHC 18'
        Speaker: Ahmed Ismail (University of Pittsburgh)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch ( IARC Lunch Room 2nd Floor )
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Flavour
      Convener: Dr. Ciaran Hughes (Fermilab)
      Location: IARC 1WA/B First Floor
      • 14:00 HL/HE Detector challenges for LHCb 25'
        Speaker: Matthew Rudolph (Syracuse University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 ATLAS+CMS detector challenges for flavor 25'
        Speaker: Yangyang Cheng
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 HL/HE LHC perspectives on taus 25'
        Speaker: Emilie Passemar
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 15:30 BSM+Higgs
      Convener: Nhan Tran (FNAL)
      Location: IARC First Floor Lecture Hall
      • 14:00 Boosted Object Tagging with Precision Timing at HL-LHC 18'
        Speaker: Matthew Klimek Klimek (Cornell)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:18 Gaps in new Higgs searches 18'
        Speaker: Christopher Verhaaren (UC Davis)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:36 Exotic and invisible Higgs decays 18'
        Speaker: Mr. Sven Dildick (Texas A&M University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:54 Higgs rare and exotic decays at HL/HE 18'
        Speaker: Zhen Liu (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:12 Common exotic LHC signatures from underlying models with a composite Higgs 18'
        Speaker: Dr. Thomas Flacke (University of Wuerzburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Flavour
      Convener: Jure Zupan
      Location: IARC First Floor Lecture Hall
      • 16:00 HL/HE LHC perspectives on charm 23'
        Speaker: Alexander Kagan
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:28 Future of charm, strangeness, tau at LHCb 23'
        Speaker: Miguel Ramos Pernas (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
        Material: Diapositivas pdf file
      • 16:56 tau->3 mu at ATLAS 14'
        Speaker: Marcus Matthias Morgenstern
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:13 tau->3 mu at CMS 14'
        Speaker: Prof. Kajari Mazumdar (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Higgs
      Convener: Caterina Vernieri (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
      Location: IARC 1WA/B First Floor
      • 16:00 Higgs couplings at high energies 20'
        Speaker: Dorival Goncalves
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:20 Higgs couplings in the Higgs electroweak chiral Lagrangian 20'
        Speaker: Claudius Krause
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:40 Discussion session 50'
        Speakers: Maria Cepeda (Wisconsin), Sally Dawson (Brookhaven National Laboratoy), Prof. Carlos Wagner (ANL and University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 17:30 - 18:30 Thursday Social ( Frontier Pub )
      Let's get a drink at the Frontier Pub!
  • Friday, April 6, 2018
    • 09:00 - 10:30 BSM
      Convener: Nadja Strobbe (Fermilab)
      Location: IARC 1WA/B First Floor
      • 09:00 SUSY at HL/HE-LHC 23'
        Speaker: Prof. Howard Baer (University of Oklahoma)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:23 Search for SUSY strong production at ATLAS at HL-LHC (r) 22'
        Speaker: Iacopo Vivarelli (Sussex)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 CMS strong SUSY 22'
        Speaker: Prof. Kenichi Hatakeyama (Baylor University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:07 Search on vectorlike fermions in heavy Higgs cascade at HL/HE-LHC 23'
        Speaker: Dr. Seodong Shin (University of Chicago / Yonsei University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Higgs + Flavour
      Convener: Joshua Isaacson
      Location: IARC First Floor Lecture Hall
      • 09:00 TH perspective on Higgs and Flavour 23'
        Speaker: Emmanuel Stamou
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:23 TH perspective on CP violation in Higgs Couplings (tau, ttH) 23'
        Speaker: Adam Martin (University of Notre Dame)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:46 EXP prospects for charm tagging and the Higgs 22'
        Speaker: Dr. Daniel Craik (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:08 EXP prospects for Higgs and CPV 22'
        Speaker: Ms. Isobel Ojalvo (University of Wisconsin Madison)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Flavour
      Convener: Jure Zupan
      Location: IARC 1WA/B First Floor
      • 11:00 Anomalous tWb couplings and HL/HE LHC 23'
        Speaker: Wouter Dekens
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:26 Flavor aspects of ATLAS+CMS top program 23'
        Speaker: Alexander Khanov
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:52 Lepton flavor violation at the LHC 16'
        Speaker: Prof. Alexey Petrov (Wayne State University / MCTP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:11 Spectroscopy questions for HL/HE LHC 16'
        Speaker: Tomasz Skwarnicki (Syracuse University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 11:00 - 12:30 BSM
      Convener: Hannsjoerg Weber (Fermilab)
      Location: IARC First Floor Lecture Hall
      • 11:00 Electroweak-ino searches 23'
        Speaker: Matthew Low
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:23 CMS EW SUSY 22'
        Speakers: Dr. Anadi Canepa (Fermilab), Mr. Basil Schneider (FNAL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 Searches for electroweak SUSY particles at ATLAS at HL-LHC (r) 22'
        Speaker: Simone Amoroso
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:07 Wino and Higgsino Dark Matter at future hadron colliders 23'
        Speaker: Xing Wang (University of Pittsburgh)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 13:45 Lunch ( IARC Lunch Room 2nd Floor )
    • 13:45 - 15:15 Plenary
      Conveners: Dr. Patrick Fox (Fermilab), Dr. Stefania Gori (University of Chicago), Jure Zupan
      Location: IARC First Floor Lecture Hall
      • 13:45 Inspirational talk 45'
        Speaker: Raman Sundrum (University of Maryland)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Summary and Plans 45'
        Speaker: Andreas Meyer (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:15 - 15:45 Coffee
    • 16:00 - 17:00 Plenary: Fermilab Wine and Cheese
      Location: One West
      • 16:00 Wine and Cheese 1h0'
        Speaker: Prof. Tao Han (Univ. of Pittsburgh)
        Material: Slides pdf file