650 MHz Cryomodule Design Advisory Meeting
Tuesday, 23 October 2018 -
08:00
Monday, 22 October 2018
Tuesday, 23 October 2018
08:00
Introduction
-
Genfa Wu
(FNAL/TD)
Introduction
Genfa Wu
(FNAL/TD)
08:00 - 08:15
Room: Hermitage
08:15
PIP-II Cryomodule Overview and 650 MHz Cryomodule Development Plan
-
Saravan Chandrasekaran
(FNAL/TD)
PIP-II Cryomodule Overview and 650 MHz Cryomodule Development Plan
Saravan Chandrasekaran
(FNAL/TD)
08:15 - 08:45
Room: Hermitage
08:45
ESS Cryomodule Design
-
Nicolas BAZIN
(CEA)
ESS Cryomodule Design
Nicolas BAZIN
(CEA)
08:45 - 09:30
Room: Hermitage
09:30
Alignment and transportation analysis of ESS cryomodules
-
Gilles Olivier
(CNRS/IN2P3)
Alignment and transportation analysis of ESS cryomodules
Gilles Olivier
(CNRS/IN2P3)
09:30 - 10:15
Room: Hermitage
10:15
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:45
Room: Hermitage
10:45
PIP-II 650 MHz Cryomodule Design with Strong Back
-
Vincent Roger
(FNAL/TD)
PIP-II 650 MHz Cryomodule Design with Strong Back
Vincent Roger
(FNAL/TD)
10:45 - 11:30
Room: Hermitage
11:30
Transportation analysis of PIP-II 650 MHz cryomodule
-
Sergey Cheban
(Fermilab)
Transportation analysis of PIP-II 650 MHz cryomodule
Sergey Cheban
(Fermilab)
11:30 - 12:15
Room: Hermitage
12:15
Working lunch break/discussion
Working lunch break/discussion
12:15 - 13:15
Room: Wilson Hall Cafe
13:15
Transportation Issues of LCLS-II (concentrate on the motion analysis and measurement)
-
Thomas Peterson
(SLAC)
Transportation Issues of LCLS-II (concentrate on the motion analysis and measurement)
Thomas Peterson
(SLAC)
13:15 - 13:45
Room: Hermitage
13:45
Discussion of spaceframe and strong back support system
Discussion of spaceframe and strong back support system
13:45 - 15:45
Room: Hermitage
15:45
Summary
Summary
15:45 - 16:00
Room: Hermitage
16:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:15
Room: Hermitage
16:15
Advisors Meeting
-
Robert Laxdal
(TRIUMF)
Michael Kelly
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Thomas Peterson
(SLAC)
Edward Daly
(Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
Joel Fuerst
(ANL)
Mark Wiseman
(JLAB)
Hasan Padamsee
(Fermi National Accelerator Lab)
Advisors Meeting
Robert Laxdal
(TRIUMF)
Michael Kelly
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Thomas Peterson
(SLAC)
Edward Daly
(Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
Joel Fuerst
(ANL)
Mark Wiseman
(JLAB)
Hasan Padamsee
(Fermi National Accelerator Lab)
16:15 - 17:00
Room: Hermitage