Workshop on Beam Acceleration in Crystals and Nanostructures
from
Monday, 24 June 2019 (08:00)
to
Tuesday, 25 June 2019 (18:00)
Monday, 24 June 2019
08:00
Welcome and intro
-
Toshiki Tajima
(UCI)
Swapan Chaterji
(Fermilab/NIU/CERN)
Vladimir Shiltsev
(FNAL)
Welcome and intro
Toshiki Tajima
(UCI)
Swapan Chaterji
(Fermilab/NIU/CERN)
Vladimir Shiltsev
(FNAL)
08:00 - 08:20
Room: 1 West
08:20
Ultimate colliders for particle physics : limits and possibilities
-
Vladimir Shiltsev
(FNAL)
Ultimate colliders for particle physics : limits and possibilities
Vladimir Shiltsev
(FNAL)
08:20 - 09:00
Room: 1 West
09:00
Plasma wake-field collider issues and advantages/disavantages of having muons and crystals/CNTs
-
Valeri Lebedev
(Fermilab)
Plasma wake-field collider issues and advantages/disavantages of having muons and crystals/CNTs
Valeri Lebedev
(Fermilab)
09:00 - 09:30
Room: 1 West
09:30
A Survey of Fiber Technology for Laser Accelerators
-
WEIJIAN SHA
(IEEE)
A Survey of Fiber Technology for Laser Accelerators
WEIJIAN SHA
(IEEE)
09:30 - 10:00
Room: 1 West
10:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:00 - 10:30
Room: 1 West
10:30
Relativistic compression technique simulation to produce X-ray laser
-
Natalia Naumova
(LOA, Ecole Polytechnique)
Relativistic compression technique simulation to produce X-ray laser
Natalia Naumova
(LOA, Ecole Polytechnique)
10:30 - 11:00
Room: 1 West
11:00
Simulation of X-ray laser propagating in nanostructure medium to excite ad accelerate electrons
-
Sahel Hakimi
(UCI)
Simulation of X-ray laser propagating in nanostructure medium to excite ad accelerate electrons
Sahel Hakimi
(UCI)
11:00 - 11:30
Room: 1 West
11:30
High quality electron generation using solid or liquid target driven by X ray
-
Zheng Gong
(Peking University)
High quality electron generation using solid or liquid target driven by X ray
Zheng Gong
(Peking University)
11:30 - 12:00
Room: 1 West
12:00
Relativistic Flying Mirrors for intense short pulse X-ray generation
-
Stepan Bulanov
(LBNL)
Relativistic Flying Mirrors for intense short pulse X-ray generation
Stepan Bulanov
(LBNL)
12:00 - 12:30
Room: 1 West
12:30
Lunch break
Lunch break
12:30 - 14:00
Room: Cefeteria
14:00
High brightness drive beam generation and kinetic plasma instabilities relevant to acceleration in ultradense plasmas
-
Chaojie Zhang
(UCLA)
High brightness drive beam generation and kinetic plasma instabilities relevant to acceleration in ultradense plasmas
Chaojie Zhang
(UCLA)
14:00 - 14:30
Room: 1 West
14:30
Nonlinear surface charge-density waves in hollow-channels for wakefield acceleration
-
Aakash Sahai
(University of Colorado)
Nonlinear surface charge-density waves in hollow-channels for wakefield acceleration
Aakash Sahai
(University of Colorado)
14:30 - 15:00
Room: 1 West
15:00
Thin film compression and CAN laser experimental results
-
Jonathan Wheeler
(Ecole polytechnique)
Thin film compression and CAN laser experimental results
Jonathan Wheeler
(Ecole polytechnique)
15:00 - 15:30
Room: 1 West
15:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:30 - 16:00
Room: WH2nd floor
16:00
Demonstration of thin film laser pulse compression
-
Deano Farinella
(University of Minnesota)
Demonstration of thin film laser pulse compression
Deano Farinella
(University of Minnesota)
16:00 - 16:30
Room: 1 West
16:30
Discussion
-
Vladimir Shiltsev
(FNAL)
Discussion
Vladimir Shiltsev
(FNAL)
16:30 - 17:15
Room: 1 West
18:00
Dinner (out of pocket)
Dinner (out of pocket)
18:00 - 19:30
Tuesday, 25 June 2019
09:00
Ultimate beams at FACET-II
-
Vitaly Yakimenko
(slac)
Ultimate beams at FACET-II
Vitaly Yakimenko
(slac)
09:00 - 09:30
Room: 1 West
09:30
Status and recent results of the channeling experiments at SLAC
-
Uli Wienands
Status and recent results of the channeling experiments at SLAC
Uli Wienands
09:30 - 10:00
Room: 1 West
10:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:00 - 10:30
Room: 1 West
10:30
Experience with crystals for collimation at Fermilab
-
Vladimir Shiltsev
Experience with crystals for collimation at Fermilab
Vladimir Shiltsev
10:30 - 11:00
Room: 1 West
11:00
Ultimate brightness muon sources
-
Katsuya Yonehara
(Fermilab)
Ultimate brightness muon sources
Katsuya Yonehara
(Fermilab)
11:00 - 11:30
Room: 1 West
11:30
LWFA application to endoscopic oncology
-
Bradley Nicks
(University of California Irvine)
LWFA application to endoscopic oncology
Bradley Nicks
(University of California Irvine)
11:30 - 12:00
Room: 1 West
12:00
FAST Tour and Lunch break
FAST Tour and Lunch break
12:00 - 14:00
Room: NML and 1 West
14:00
Electron Acceleration at ELI-Beamlines: recent developments towards high-energy and high-repetition-rate accelerators”
-
Carlo Maria Lazzarini
Electron Acceleration at ELI-Beamlines: recent developments towards high-energy and high-repetition-rate accelerators”
Carlo Maria Lazzarini
14:00 - 14:30
Room: 1 West
14:30
wakefield acceleration from a black hole emanating astrophysical jets with evidence of gamma ray bursts
-
Toshikazu Ebisuzaki
(RKEN Advanced Science Institute)
wakefield acceleration from a black hole emanating astrophysical jets with evidence of gamma ray bursts
Toshikazu Ebisuzaki
(RKEN Advanced Science Institute)
14:30 - 15:00
Room: 1 West
15:00
Beam diagnostics for Xtal/CNT accelerators
-
Alex Lumpkin
(Fermilab)
Beam diagnostics for Xtal/CNT accelerators
Alex Lumpkin
(Fermilab)
15:00 - 15:15
Room: 1 West
15:15
Summary
-
Vladimir Shiltsev
(FNAL)
Summary
Vladimir Shiltsev
(FNAL)
15:15 - 15:30
Room: 1 West
15:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:30 - 16:00
Room: WH2nd floor
16:00
Fundamentals of X-ray nano materials accelerators, and recent breakthroughs in the laser technology
-
Toshiki Tajima
(UCI)
Fundamentals of X-ray nano materials accelerators, and recent breakthroughs in the laser technology
Toshiki Tajima
(UCI)
16:00 - 17:00
Room: 1 West