Hadron Collider Physics Summer School 2008

US/Central
1 West (Fermilab)

1 West

Fermilab

Description
    • 8:45 AM 9:00 AM
      Welcome 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 8:45 AM
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Pier Oddone (Fermilab)
        Video
    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      SM / Precision EW 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      The Standard Model confronts the LHC: Electroweak Measurements, Status of QCD (perturbative and non perturbative). Top quark physics. Limits of the SM. Avenues for new physics.

      • 9:00 AM
        SM / Precision EW - Lecture 1 1h 15m
        Speaker: Guido Altarelli (Universita' di Roma Tre and CERN)
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Trigger / DAQ 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Trigger strategy, hardware, commissioning, calibration, alignment, simulation

      • 10:45 AM
        Trigger / DAQ - Lecture 1 1h 15m
        Speaker: Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin)
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 2h 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
      QCD 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      QCD theory and parton model, Parton Density Functions, Parton level event generators, Hadronization and decay, Resummation; Underlying event and beam remnants

      • 2:00 PM
        QCD - Lecture 1 1h 15m
        Speaker: Giulia Zanderighi (Oxford University)
        Slides
        Video
    • 3:15 PM 3:45 PM
      Break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 3:45 PM 5:00 PM
      Calorimetry 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Hardware, commissioning, calibration, alignment, object reconstruction, object ID, simulation

      • 3:45 PM
        Calorimetry - Lecture 1 1h 15m
        Showers and Detectors
        Speaker: Ursula Bassler (Irfu/SPP CEA-Saclay)
        Slides
        Video
    • 5:00 PM 5:15 PM
      Break 15m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 5:15 PM 6:30 PM
      Data Structure, Computing Model 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Data model and analysis model, data reconstruction, and simulation and data sets

      • 5:15 PM
        Data Structure, Computing Model 1h 15m
        Speaker: Patricia McBride (Fermilab)
        Slides
        Video
    • 6:30 PM 7:30 PM
      Dinner 1h 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 7:30 PM 8:15 PM
      Open Panel Discussion 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 7:30 PM
        (no title) 45m
        Speakers: Giulia Zanderighi, Guido Altarelli, Patty McBride, Wesley Smith
    • 8:15 PM 9:30 PM
      LPC Reception / Tour of LHC@FNAL Operations Center 1h 15m Wilson Hall Atrium

      Wilson Hall Atrium

      Fermilab

    • 9:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Bus to Hotel 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      SM / Precision EW 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      The Standard Model confronts the LHC: Electroweak Measurements, Status of QCD (perturbative and non perturbative). Top quark physics. Limits of the SM. Avenues for new physics.

      • 9:00 AM
        SM / Precision EW - Lecture 2 1h 15m
        Speaker: Guido Altarelli (Universita' di Roma Tre and CERN)
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Trigger / DAQ 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Trigger strategy, hardware, commissioning, calibration, alignment, simulation

      • 10:45 AM
        Trigger / DAQ - Lecture 2 1h 15m
        Speaker: Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin)
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 2h 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
      QCD 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      QCD theory and parton model, Parton Density Functions, Parton level event generators, Hadronization and decay, Resummation; Underlying event and beam remnants

      • 2:00 PM
        QCD - Lecture 2 1h 15m
        Speaker: Giulia Zanderighi (Oxford University)
        Slides
        Video
    • 3:15 PM 3:45 PM
      break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 3:45 PM 5:00 PM
      Calorimetry 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Hardware, commissioning, calibration, alignment, object reconstruction, object ID, simulation

      • 3:45 PM
        Calorimetry - Lecture 2 1h 15m
        Signal Treatment and Calibration
        Speaker: Ursula Bassler (Irfu/SPP CEA-Saclay)
        Slides
        Video
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 5:30 PM 6:45 PM
      Discussion Sessions TBD

      TBD

      Fermilab

      • 5:30 PM
        Calorimetry 1h 15m 1 West

        1 West

        Fermilab

        Speakers: Florencia Canelli, Ursula Bassler
      • 5:30 PM
        QCD 1h 15m Hornets' Nest (WH8X)

        Hornets' Nest (WH8X)

        Fermilab

        Speakers: Ed Berger, Giulia Zanderighi
      • 5:30 PM
        SM / Precision EW 1h 15m Curia 2 (WH2SW)

        Curia 2 (WH2SW)

        Fermilab

        Speakers: Bogdan Dobrescu, Guido Altarelli
    • 6:45 PM 8:15 PM
      Dinner 1h 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 8:15 PM 9:15 PM
      Feedback and Open Discussion with School Co-Directors 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 9:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Bus to Hotel 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      SM / Precision EW 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      The Standard Model confronts the LHC: Electroweak Measurements, Status of QCD (perturbative and non perturbative). Top quark physics. Limits of the SM. Avenues for new physics.

      • 9:00 AM
        SM / Precision EW - Lecture 3 1h 15m
        Speaker: Guido Altarelli (Universita' di Roma Tre and CERN)
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Statistics 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Theory, methods, and examples

      • 10:45 AM
        Statistics - Lecture 1 1h 15m
        Speaker: Ricardo Piegaia (University of Buenos Aires)
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 2h 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
      QCD 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      QCD theory and parton model, Parton Density Functions, Parton level event generators, Hadronization and decay, Resummation; Underlying event and beam remnants

      • 2:00 PM
        QCD - Lecture 3 1h 15m
        Speaker: Giulia Zanderighi (Oxford University)
        Slides
        Video
    • 3:15 PM 3:45 PM
      Break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 3:45 PM 5:00 PM
      Calorimetry 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Hardware, commissioning, calibration, alignment, object reconstruction, object ID, simulation

      • 3:45 PM
        Calorimetry - Lecture 3 1h 15m
        Simulation and Reconstruction
        Speaker: Ursula Bassler (Irfu/SPP CEA-Saclay)
        Slides
        Video
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 5:30 PM 6:45 PM
      Accelerator Physics 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Concepts of optics, emittance, magnets, RF systems, luminosity, Linear vs. circular machines, hadrons vs. electrons, fixed target vs. colliders, Instrumentation

      • 5:30 PM
        Accelerator Physics 1h 15m
        Speaker: Michael Syphers (Fermilab)
        Slides
        Streamed video
        Video
        ZippedAnimations
    • 6:45 PM 7:45 PM
      Dinner 1h 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 7:45 PM 8:45 PM
      Open Panel Discussion 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 7:45 PM
        (no title) 1h
        Speakers: Guido Altarelli, Mike Syphers, Ursula Bassler
    • 9:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Bus to Hotel 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Heavy Flavor 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Precision measurements and Standard Model tests using heavy-quark decays; Searches for New Physics in rare FCNC processes; B physics at the LHC

      • 9:00 AM
        Heavy Flavor - Lecture 1 1h 15m
        Speaker: Matthias Neubert (Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz)
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Statistics 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Theory, methods, and examples

      • 10:45 AM
        Statistics - Lecture 2 1h 15m
        Speaker: Ricardo Piegaia (University of Buenos Aires)
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 2h 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 12:45 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch Seminar 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 12:45 PM
        What Can the Open Science Grid Do for You? 1h
        Speaker: Ruth Pordes (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
      QCD 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      QCD theory and parton model, Parton Density Functions, Parton level event generators, Hadronization and decay, Resummation; Underlying event and beam remnants

      • 2:00 PM
        QCD - Lecture 4 1h 15m
        Speaker: Giulia Zanderighi (Oxford University)
        Slides
        Video
    • 3:15 PM 4:00 PM
      Break 45m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 4:00 PM 5:20 PM
      Recent Results from CDF and D0 Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      Wine and Cheese Seminar

    • 5:30 PM 6:45 PM
      Discussion Sessions TBD

      TBD

      Fermilab

      • 5:30 PM
        Accelerator 1h 15m 1 West

        1 West

        Fermilab

        Speakers: Eric Prebys, Mike Lamont, Mike Syphers
      • 5:30 PM
        Heavy Flavor 1h 15m Curia 2 (WH2SW)

        Curia 2 (WH2SW)

        Fermilab

        Speakers: Enrico Lunghi, Matthias Neubert
      • 5:30 PM
        QCD 1h 15m Hornets' Nest (WH8X)

        Hornets' Nest (WH8X)

        Fermilab

        Speakers: Ed Berger, Giulia Zanderighi
      • 5:30 PM
        Statistics 1h 15m Racetrack (WH7X)

        Racetrack (WH7X)

        Fermilab

        Speakers: Ricardo Piegaia, Tom Junk
    • 6:45 PM 7:45 PM
      Dinner 1h 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 7:45 PM 8:45 PM
      (no title) 1h 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Speakers: Matthias Neubert, Mike Lamont, Mike Syphers, Ricardo Piegaia
    • 7:45 PM 8:45 PM
      Open Panel Discussion 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 9:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Bus to Hotel 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Heavy Flavor 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Precision measurements and Standard Model tests using heavy-quark decays; Searches for New Physics in rare FCNC processes; B physics at the LHC

      • 9:00 AM
        Heavy Flavor - Lecture 2 1h 15m
        Speaker: Matthias Neubert (Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz)
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Statistics 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Theory, methods, and examples

      • 10:45 AM
        Statistics - Lecture 3 1h 15m
        Speaker: Ricardo Piegaia (University of Buenos Aires)
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 2h 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
      The Large Hadron Collider 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      overview of CERN accelerator complex, LHC construction, commissioning status and schedule, LHC subsystems - cryogenics, electrical, collimators, abort system (machine protection). Shot-setup and HEP stores for LHC experiments, LHC upgrade scenarios

    • 3:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Fermilab Tours 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Board buses in front of Wilson Hall by 15:30.
      Sites include: Visitor area on 15th floor of Wilson Hall; Linac Gallery & Main Control Room; CDF; D0; SiDet; Grid Computing Center

    • 7:00 PM 9:30 PM
      BBQ Dinner 2h 30m Kuhn Barn

      Kuhn Barn

      Fermilab

    • 9:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Bus to Hotel 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 10:00 AM 8:00 PM
      Excursion to Chicago 10h 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Supersymmetry (SUSY) 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Theory and phenomenology

      • 9:00 AM
        SUSY - Lecture 1 1h 15m
        Speaker: Steve Martin (Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Muons 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Hardware, commissioning, calibration, alignment, object reconstruction, object ID, simulation

      • 10:45 AM
        Muons - Lecture 1 1h 15m
        Speaker: Darien Wood (Northeastern University)
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 2h 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
      Higgs Boson Theory and Phenomenology 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Standard Model and Beyond

      • 2:00 PM
        Higgs - Lecture 1 1h 15m
        Speaker: Howard Haber (University of California, Santa Cruz)
        Slides
        Video
    • 3:15 PM 3:45 PM
      Break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 3:45 PM 5:00 PM
      Tracking 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Hardware, commissioning, calibration, alignment, object reconstruction, object ID, simulation

      • 3:45 PM
        Tracking - Lecture 1 1h 15m
        Speaker: David Stuart (University of California, Santa Barbara)
        Slides
        Video
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 5:30 PM 6:45 PM
      Extra Dimensions 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Theory and phenomenology

      • 5:30 PM
        Extra Dimensions - Lecture 1 1h 15m
        Speaker: Eduardo Ponton (Columbia University)
        Slides
        Video
    • 6:45 PM 9:15 PM
      Steak Fry Dinner 2h 30m Kuhn Barn

      Kuhn Barn

      Fermilab

    • 9:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Bus to Hotel 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Supersymmetry (SUSY) 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Theory and phenomenology

      • 9:00 AM
        SUSY - Lecture 2 1h 15m
        Speaker: Steve Martin (Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Muons 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Hardware, commissioning, calibration, alignment, object reconstruction, object ID, simulation

      • 10:45 AM
        Muons - Lecture 2 1h 15m
        Speaker: Darien Wood (Northeastern University)
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:00 PM 12:15 PM
      Group Photo 15m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Gather on front steps of Wilson Hall

    • 12:15 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 45m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
      Higgs Boson Theory and Phenomenology 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Standard Model and Beyond

      • 2:00 PM
        Higgs - Lecture 2 1h 15m
        Speaker: Howard Haber (University of California, Santa Cruz)
        Slides
        Video
    • 3:15 PM 3:45 PM
      Break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 3:45 PM 5:00 PM
      Tracking 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Hardware, commissioning, calibration, alignment, object reconstruction, object ID, simulation

      • 3:45 PM
        Tracking - Lecture 2 1h 15m
        Speaker: David Stuart (University of California, Santa Barbara)
        Slides
        Video
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 5:30 PM 6:45 PM
      Discussion Sessions TBD

      TBD

      Fermilab

      • 5:30 PM
        Extra Dimensions 1h 15m Hornets' Nest (WH8X)

        Hornets' Nest (WH8X)

        Fermilab

        Speakers: Eduardo Ponton, Ian Low
      • 5:30 PM
        Higgs 1h 15m Curia 2 (WH2SW)

        Curia 2 (WH2SW)

        Fermilab

        Speakers: Carlos Wagner, Howard Haber
      • 5:30 PM
        Muons and Tracking 1h 15m Racetrack (WH7X)

        Racetrack (WH7X)

        Fermilab

        Speakers: Darien Wood, David Stuart, Eric James, Ron Lipton
      • 5:30 PM
        SUSY 1h 15m 1 West

        1 West

        Fermilab

        Speakers: Joe Lykken, Steve Martin
    • 6:45 PM 7:45 PM
      Dinner 1h 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 7:45 PM 8:45 PM
      Open Panel Discussion 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 7:45 PM
        (no title) 1h
        Speakers: David Stuart, Eduardo Ponton, Howard Haber, Steve Martin
    • 9:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Bus to Hotel 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Supersymmetry (SUSY) 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Theory and phenomenology

      • 9:00 AM
        SUSY - Lecture 3 1h 15m
        Speaker: Steve Martin (Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Data Analysis 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      From triggers to analysis, background selections, different methods for searches vs. measurement, examples and cautionary tales, template methods, selecting analysis topics, Monte Carlo validation, systematics

      • 10:45 AM
        Data Analysis - Lecture 1 1h 15m
        Speaker: Beate Heinemann (University of California, Berkeley and LBNL)
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:00 PM 2:15 PM
      Lunch 2h 15m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 12:45 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch Seminar 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 12:45 PM
        Preparing for the Next Step in One's Career - How to Look for a Job 1h
        Speaker: Rob Roser (Fermilab)
        Slides
        Video
    • 2:15 PM 3:30 PM
      Extra Dimensions 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Theory and phenomenology

      • 2:15 PM
        Extra Dimensions - Lecture 2 1h 15m
        Speaker: Eduardo Ponton (Columbia University)
        Slides
        Video
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Colloquium Ramsey Auditorium

      Ramsey Auditorium

      Fermilab

      • 4:00 PM
        Road to Discovery: LHC Commissioning and Early Physics Analyses 1h
        Speaker: Roberto Tenchini (University of Pisa)
        Slides
        Video
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 5:30 PM 6:45 PM
      Tracking 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Hardware, commissioning, calibration, alignment, object reconstruction, object ID, simulation

      • 5:30 PM
        Tracking - Lecture 3 1h 15m
        Speaker: David Stuart (University of California, Santa Barbara)
        Slides
        Video
    • 6:45 PM 7:45 PM
      Dinner 1h 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 7:45 PM 8:45 PM
      Open Panel Discussion 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      • 7:45 PM
        (no title) 1h
        Speakers: Beate Heinemann, David Stuart, Eduardo Ponton, Roberto Tenchini, Steve Martin
    • 9:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Bus to Hotel 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Strong Dynamics 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Theory and phenomenology

      • 9:00 AM
        Strong Dynamics - Lecture 1 1h 15m
        Speaker: R. Sekhar Chivukula (Michigan State University)
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Data Analysis 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      From triggers to analysis, background selections, different methods for searches vs. measurement, examples and cautionary tales, template methods, selecting analysis topics, Monte Carlo validation, systematics

      • 10:45 AM
        Data Analysis - Lecture 2 1h 15m
        Speaker: Beate Heinemann (University of California, Berkeley and LBNL)
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Lunch 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 12:30 PM 11:00 PM
      Trip to University of Chicago --- (University of Chicago)

      ---

      University of Chicago

      • 12:30 PM
        Buses depart Wilson Hall (can bring your lunch) --- (University of Chicago)

        ---

        University of Chicago

      • 1:45 PM
        Arrive at Adler Planetarium --- (University of Chicago)

        ---

        University of Chicago

      • 2:10 PM
        3D presentation from the Space Visualization Group 50m Universe Theater (Lower Level) (Planetarium)

        Universe Theater (Lower Level)

        Planetarium

        Speaker: Dr. Mark SubbaRao
      • 3:50 PM
        Cosmic Collisions 35m Delfiniti Theater (Upper Level) (Planetarium)

        Delfiniti Theater (Upper Level)

        Planetarium

        Speaker: Film
      • 4:30 PM
        Depart Adler Planetarium --- (University of Chicago)

        ---

        University of Chicago

      • 5:00 PM
        Arrive at University of Chicago Ida Noyes Auditorium (Fermilab)

        Ida Noyes Auditorium

        Fermilab

      • 5:15 PM
        Welcome and Introductory Remarks 15m Ida Noyes Auditorium (Fermilab)

        Ida Noyes Auditorium

        Fermilab

      • 5:30 PM
        Connections between HEP and Cosmology 1h 15m Ida Noyes Auditorium (Fermilab)

        Ida Noyes Auditorium

        Fermilab

        Speaker: Rocky Kolb (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 6:45 PM
        Cocktail Social 45m --- (University of Chicago)

        ---

        University of Chicago

      • 7:30 PM
        Banquet 1h 30m Cloister Room (Fermilab)

        Cloister Room

        Fermilab

      • 9:00 PM
        Buses depart for Hotels --- (University of Chicago)

        ---

        University of Chicago

    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Strong Dynamics 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Theory and phenomenology

      • 9:00 AM
        Strong Dynamics - Lecture 2 1h 15m
        Speaker: R. Sekhar Chivukula (Michigan State University)
        Slides
        Video
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Break 30m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Data Analysis 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      From triggers to analysis, background selections, different methods for searches vs. measurement, examples and cautionary tales, template methods, selecting analysis topics, Monte Carlo validation, systematics

      • 10:45 AM
        Data Analysis - Lecture 3 1h 15m
        Speaker: Beate Heinemann (University of California, Berkeley and LBNL)
        Slides
        Video
    • 12:00 PM 12:05 PM
      School ends 5m 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab