Hadron Collider Physics Summer School 2008
from
Tuesday, 12 August 2008 (08:45)
to
Friday, 22 August 2008 (22:30)
Monday, 11 August 2008
Tuesday, 12 August 2008
08:45
08:45 - 09:00
Room: 1 West
Contributions
08:45
Welcome
-
Pier Oddone
(Fermilab)
09:00
09:00 - 10:15
Room: 1 West
Contributions
09:00
SM / Precision EW - Lecture 1
-
Guido Altarelli
(Universita' di Roma Tre and CERN)
10:15
Break
Break
10:15 - 10:45
Room: 1 West
10:45
10:45 - 12:00
Room: 1 West
Contributions
10:45
Trigger / DAQ - Lecture 1
-
Wesley Smith
(University of Wisconsin)
12:00
Lunch
Lunch
12:00 - 14:00
Room: 1 West
14:00
14:00 - 15:15
Room: 1 West
Contributions
14:00
QCD - Lecture 1
-
Giulia Zanderighi
(Oxford University)
15:15
Break
Break
15:15 - 15:45
Room: 1 West
15:45
15:45 - 17:00
Room: 1 West
Contributions
15:45
Calorimetry - Lecture 1
-
Ursula Bassler
(Irfu/SPP CEA-Saclay)
17:00
Break
Break
17:00 - 17:15
Room: 1 West
17:15
17:15 - 18:30
Room: 1 West
Contributions
17:15
Data Structure, Computing Model
-
Patricia McBride
(Fermilab)
18:30
Dinner
Dinner
18:30 - 19:30
Room: 1 West
19:30
19:30 - 20:15
Room: 1 West
Contributions
19:30
(no title)
-
Giulia Zanderighi
Guido Altarelli
Patty McBride
Wesley Smith
20:15
LPC Reception / Tour of LHC@FNAL Operations Center
LPC Reception / Tour of LHC@FNAL Operations Center
20:15 - 21:30
Room: Wilson Hall Atrium
21:30
Bus to Hotel
Bus to Hotel
21:30 - 21:30
Room: 1 West
Wednesday, 13 August 2008
09:00
09:00 - 10:15
Room: 1 West
Contributions
09:00
SM / Precision EW - Lecture 2
-
Guido Altarelli
(Universita' di Roma Tre and CERN)
10:15
Break
Break
10:15 - 10:45
Room: 1 West
10:45
10:45 - 12:00
Room: 1 West
Contributions
10:45
Trigger / DAQ - Lecture 2
-
Wesley Smith
(University of Wisconsin)
12:00
Lunch
Lunch
12:00 - 14:00
Room: 1 West
14:00
14:00 - 15:15
Room: 1 West
Contributions
14:00
QCD - Lecture 2
-
Giulia Zanderighi
(Oxford University)
15:15
break
break
15:15 - 15:45
Room: 1 West
15:45
15:45 - 17:00
Room: 1 West
Contributions
15:45
Calorimetry - Lecture 2
-
Ursula Bassler
(Irfu/SPP CEA-Saclay)
17:00
Break
Break
17:00 - 17:30
Room: 1 West
17:30
17:30 - 18:45
Room: TBD
Contributions
17:30
SM / Precision EW
-
Bogdan Dobrescu
Guido Altarelli
17:30
Calorimetry
-
Florencia Canelli
Ursula Bassler
17:30
QCD
-
Ed Berger
Giulia Zanderighi
18:45
Dinner
Dinner
18:45 - 20:15
Room: 1 West
20:15
20:15 - 21:15
Room: 1 West
21:30
Bus to Hotel
Bus to Hotel
21:30 - 21:30
Room: 1 West
Thursday, 14 August 2008
09:00
09:00 - 10:15
Room: 1 West
Contributions
09:00
SM / Precision EW - Lecture 3
-
Guido Altarelli
(Universita' di Roma Tre and CERN)
10:15
Break
Break
10:15 - 10:45
Room: 1 West
10:45
10:45 - 12:00
Room: 1 West
Contributions
10:45
Statistics - Lecture 1
-
Ricardo Piegaia
(University of Buenos Aires)
12:00
Lunch
Lunch
12:00 - 14:00
Room: 1 West
14:00
14:00 - 15:15
Room: 1 West
Contributions
14:00
QCD - Lecture 3
-
Giulia Zanderighi
(Oxford University)
15:15
Break
Break
15:15 - 15:45
Room: 1 West
15:45
15:45 - 17:00
Room: 1 West
Contributions
15:45
Calorimetry - Lecture 3
-
Ursula Bassler
(Irfu/SPP CEA-Saclay)
17:00
Break
Break
17:00 - 17:30
Room: 1 West
17:30
17:30 - 18:45
Room: 1 West
Contributions
17:30
Accelerator Physics
-
Michael Syphers
(Fermilab)
18:45
Dinner
Dinner
18:45 - 19:45
Room: 1 West
19:45
19:45 - 20:45
Room: 1 West
Contributions
19:45
(no title)
-
Guido Altarelli
Mike Syphers
Ursula Bassler
21:00
Bus to Hotel
Bus to Hotel
21:00 - 21:00
Room: 1 West
Friday, 15 August 2008
09:00
09:00 - 10:15
Room: 1 West
Contributions
09:00
Heavy Flavor - Lecture 1
-
Matthias Neubert
(Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz)
10:15
Break
Break
10:15 - 10:45
Room: 1 West
10:45
10:45 - 12:00
Room: 1 West
Contributions
10:45
Statistics - Lecture 2
-
Ricardo Piegaia
(University of Buenos Aires)
12:00
Lunch
Lunch
12:00 - 14:00
Room: 1 West
12:45
12:45 - 13:45
Room: 1 West
Contributions
12:45
What Can the Open Science Grid Do for You?
-
Ruth Pordes
(Fermilab)
14:00
14:00 - 15:15
Room: 1 West
Contributions
14:00
QCD - Lecture 4
-
Giulia Zanderighi
(Oxford University)
15:15
Break
Break
15:15 - 16:00
Room: 1 West
16:00
16:00 - 17:20
Room: Ramsey Auditorium
Contributions
16:00
CDF Results
-
Aurore Savoy-Navarro
(LPHNE and Universite de Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris)
16:40
D0 Results
-
Andrew Askew
(Florida State University)
17:30
17:30 - 18:45
Room: TBD
Contributions
17:30
Accelerator
-
Eric Prebys
Mike Lamont
Mike Syphers
17:30
Heavy Flavor
-
Enrico Lunghi
Matthias Neubert
17:30
QCD
-
Ed Berger
Giulia Zanderighi
17:30
Statistics
-
Ricardo Piegaia
Tom Junk
18:45
Dinner
Dinner
18:45 - 19:45
Room: 1 West
19:45
(no title)
-
Matthias Neubert
Ricardo Piegaia
Mike Syphers
Mike Lamont
(no title)
Matthias Neubert
Ricardo Piegaia
Mike Syphers
Mike Lamont
19:45 - 20:45
Room: 1 West
19:45 - 20:45
Room: 1 West
21:00
Bus to Hotel
Bus to Hotel
21:00 - 21:00
Room: 1 West
Saturday, 16 August 2008
09:00
09:00 - 10:15
Room: 1 West
Contributions
09:00
Heavy Flavor - Lecture 2
-
Matthias Neubert
(Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz)
10:15
Break
Break
10:15 - 10:45
Room: 1 West
10:45
10:45 - 12:00
Room: 1 West
Contributions
10:45
Statistics - Lecture 3
-
Ricardo Piegaia
(University of Buenos Aires)
12:00
Lunch
Lunch
12:00 - 14:00
Room: 1 West
14:00
14:00 - 15:15
Room: 1 West
Contributions
14:00
The Large Hadron Collider
-
Mike Lamont
(CERN)
15:30
15:30 - 19:00
Room: 1 West
19:00
BBQ Dinner
BBQ Dinner
19:00 - 21:30
Room: Kuhn Barn
21:30
Bus to Hotel
Bus to Hotel
21:30 - 21:30
Room: 1 West
Sunday, 17 August 2008
10:00
Excursion to Chicago
Excursion to Chicago
10:00 - 20:00
Room: 1 West
Monday, 18 August 2008
09:00
09:00 - 10:15
Room: 1 West
Contributions
09:00
SUSY - Lecture 1
-
Steve Martin
(Northern Illinois University)
10:15
Break
Break
10:15 - 10:45
Room: 1 West
10:45
10:45 - 12:00
Room: 1 West
Contributions
10:45
Muons - Lecture 1
-
Darien Wood
(Northeastern University)
12:00
Lunch
Lunch
12:00 - 14:00
Room: 1 West
14:00
14:00 - 15:15
Room: 1 West
Contributions
14:00
Higgs - Lecture 1
-
Howard Haber
(University of California, Santa Cruz)
15:15
Break
Break
15:15 - 15:45
Room: 1 West
15:45
15:45 - 17:00
Room: 1 West
Contributions
15:45
Tracking - Lecture 1
-
David Stuart
(University of California, Santa Barbara)
17:00
Break
Break
17:00 - 17:30
Room: 1 West
17:30
17:30 - 18:45
Room: 1 West
Contributions
17:30
Extra Dimensions - Lecture 1
-
Eduardo Ponton
(Columbia University)
18:45
Steak Fry Dinner
Steak Fry Dinner
18:45 - 21:15
Room: Kuhn Barn
21:30
Bus to Hotel
Bus to Hotel
21:30 - 21:30
Room: 1 West
Tuesday, 19 August 2008
09:00
09:00 - 10:15
Room: 1 West
Contributions
09:00
SUSY - Lecture 2
-
Steve Martin
(Northern Illinois University)
10:15
Break
Break
10:15 - 10:45
Room: 1 West
10:45
10:45 - 12:00
Room: 1 West
Contributions
10:45
Muons - Lecture 2
-
Darien Wood
(Northeastern University)
12:00
Group Photo
Group Photo
12:00 - 12:15
Room: 1 West
12:15
Lunch
Lunch
12:15 - 14:00
Room: 1 West
14:00
14:00 - 15:15
Room: 1 West
Contributions
14:00
Higgs - Lecture 2
-
Howard Haber
(University of California, Santa Cruz)
15:15
Break
Break
15:15 - 15:45
Room: 1 West
15:45
15:45 - 17:00
Room: 1 West
Contributions
15:45
Tracking - Lecture 2
-
David Stuart
(University of California, Santa Barbara)
17:00
Break
Break
17:00 - 17:30
Room: 1 West
17:30
17:30 - 18:45
Room: TBD
Contributions
17:30
Muons and Tracking
-
Darien Wood
David Stuart
Eric James
Ron Lipton
17:30
SUSY
-
Joe Lykken
Steve Martin
17:30
Higgs
-
Carlos Wagner
Howard Haber
17:30
Extra Dimensions
-
Eduardo Ponton
Ian Low
18:45
Dinner
Dinner
18:45 - 19:45
Room: 1 West
19:45
19:45 - 20:45
Room: 1 West
Contributions
19:45
(no title)
-
David Stuart
Eduardo Ponton
Howard Haber
Steve Martin
21:00
Bus to Hotel
Bus to Hotel
21:00 - 21:00
Room: 1 West
Wednesday, 20 August 2008
09:00
09:00 - 10:15
Room: 1 West
Contributions
09:00
SUSY - Lecture 3
-
Steve Martin
(Northern Illinois University)
10:15
Break
Break
10:15 - 10:45
Room: 1 West
10:45
10:45 - 12:00
Room: 1 West
Contributions
10:45
Data Analysis - Lecture 1
-
Beate Heinemann
(University of California, Berkeley and LBNL)
12:00
Lunch
Lunch
12:00 - 14:15
Room: 1 West
12:45
12:45 - 13:45
Room: 1 West
Contributions
12:45
Preparing for the Next Step in One's Career - How to Look for a Job
-
Rob Roser
(Fermilab)
14:15
14:15 - 15:30
Room: 1 West
Contributions
14:15
Extra Dimensions - Lecture 2
-
Eduardo Ponton
(Columbia University)
15:30
break
break
15:30 - 16:00
Room: 1 West
16:00
16:00 - 17:00
Room: Ramsey Auditorium
Contributions
16:00
Road to Discovery: LHC Commissioning and Early Physics Analyses
-
Roberto Tenchini
(University of Pisa)
17:00
Break
Break
17:00 - 17:30
Room: 1 West
17:30
17:30 - 18:45
Room: 1 West
Contributions
17:30
Tracking - Lecture 3
-
David Stuart
(University of California, Santa Barbara)
18:45
Dinner
Dinner
18:45 - 19:45
Room: 1 West
19:45
19:45 - 20:45
Room: 1 West
Contributions
19:45
(no title)
-
Beate Heinemann
David Stuart
Eduardo Ponton
Roberto Tenchini
Steve Martin
21:00
Bus to Hotel
Bus to Hotel
21:00 - 21:00
Room: 1 West
Thursday, 21 August 2008
09:00
09:00 - 10:15
Room: 1 West
Contributions
09:00
Strong Dynamics - Lecture 1
-
R. Sekhar Chivukula
(Michigan State University)
10:15
Break
Break
10:15 - 10:45
Room: 1 West
10:45
10:45 - 12:00
Room: 1 West
Contributions
10:45
Data Analysis - Lecture 2
-
Beate Heinemann
(University of California, Berkeley and LBNL)
12:00
Lunch
Lunch
12:00 - 12:30
Room: 1 West
12:30
12:30 - 23:00
Room: ---
Contributions
14:10
3D presentation from the Space Visualization Group
-
Dr. Mark SubbaRao
15:50
Cosmic Collisions
-
Film
17:15
Welcome and Introductory Remarks
17:30
Connections between HEP and Cosmology
-
Rocky Kolb
(University of Chicago)
Friday, 22 August 2008
09:00
09:00 - 10:15
Room: 1 West
Contributions
09:00
Strong Dynamics - Lecture 2
-
R. Sekhar Chivukula
(Michigan State University)
10:15
Break
Break
10:15 - 10:45
Room: 1 West
10:45
10:45 - 12:00
Room: 1 West
Contributions
10:45
Data Analysis - Lecture 3
-
Beate Heinemann
(University of California, Berkeley and LBNL)
12:00
School ends
School ends
12:00 - 12:05
Room: 1 West