ArgonCube Collaboration Meeting
21 Mar 2019, 09:00
→
23 Mar 2019, 16:00
Europe/Zurich
Bern
Bern
Hochschulstrasse 4, 3012 Bern
Description
Room reservations (in Hauptgebäude, Hochschulstrasse 4): March 21: Room 331 (3rd floor) March 22: Room 115 (1st floor) March 23: ExWi Remote connections: Zoom:
Hotels
Locations
Participants
Alan Bross
Alexandr Selyunin
Antonio Ereditato
Callum Wilkinson
Camilla Tognina
Dan Dwyer
David Lorca
Davide Sgalaberna
Edward Tyley
Francesco Piastra
hirohisa tanaka
Hunter Sullivan
Igor Kreslo
James Sinclair
Jonathan Asaadi
Kazuhiro Terao
Knut Skarpaas
Laura Domine
Michele Weber
Min Jeong Kim
Neil Spooner
Nikolay Anfimov
Patrick Koller
Ran Itay
Roman Berner
Steven Manly
Thomas Mettler
Ting Miao
Yifan Chen
Support
roman.berner@lhep.unibe.ch
callum.wilkinson@lhep.unibe.ch
+41 31 631 5985
Thursday, 21 March
Thu, 21 Mar
Fri, 22 Mar
09:30
→
09:40
Welcome and ArgonCube status
10m
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Bern
Hochschulstrasse 4, 3012 Bern
Speaker
:
Prof.
Antonio Ereditato
(University of Bern)
09:40
→
10:00
ArgonCube plans for DUNE
20m
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Speaker
:
Prof.
Michele Weber
(Bern)
Slides
10:00
→
10:20
ArgonCube 2x2 plans and ProtoDUNE-ND
20m
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Speaker
:
Mr
Patrick Koller
(University of Bern)
Slides
10:20
→
10:40
DUNE-ND LAr US Coordination
20m
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Speakers
:
Dr
Dan Dwyer
(LBNL)
,
Dr
Jonathan Asaadi
(University of Texas Arlington)
10:40
→
11:10
Coffee
30m
11:10
→
11:40
ND hall and constraints on detectors
30m
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Speaker
:
Prof.
Alan Bross
(Fermilab)
Slides
11:40
→
12:10
Cryogenic system for the ND
30m
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Bern
Hochschulstrasse 4, 3012 Bern
Speaker
:
Dr
Min Kim
(Fermilab)
Slides
12:10
→
12:30
Lab tour
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
James Sinclair
(University of Bern)
12:30
→
14:00
Lunch
1h 30m
14:00
→
14:30
LArPix V2 update
30m
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Bern
Hochschulstrasse 4, 3012 Bern
Speaker
:
Dr
Dan Dwyer
(LBNL)
Slides
14:30
→
15:00
LArPix FEB electronics
30m
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Speakers
:
Dr
Igor Kreslo
(LHEP, University of Bern)
,
Dr
Igor Kreslo
(LHEP, Bern University)
,
Igor Kreslo
Slides
15:00
→
15:30
TPC design concepts (incl. Kapton field cage, construction, etc.)
30m
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Speaker
:
Knut Skarpaas
(SLAC)
Slides
15:30
→
15:45
HV feedthroughs and termination
15m
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Speaker
:
Knut Skarpaas
(SLAC)
15:45
→
16:00
LAr facility / testing plans at SLAC
15m
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Speaker
:
Dr
Ran Itay
(SLAC)
Slides
16:00
→
16:30
Coffee
30m
16:30
→
17:00
Local R&D tests, purity module and 2x2
30m
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Speaker
:
Mr
Roman Berner
(LHEP, University of Bern)
Slides
17:00
→
17:30
Photon Detection System: Electronics and Status
30m
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Speaker
:
Nikolay Anfimov
Slides
17:30
→
18:00
3DST in ProtoDUNE-ND and DUNE-ND
30m
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Main Building, Room 331 (3rd floor)
Speaker
:
Dr
Davide Sgalaberna
(CERN)
Slides
19:00
→
20:00
Social Dinner
1h
Friday, 22 March
Thu, 21 Mar
Fri, 22 Mar
09:00
→
09:15
Sheffield pixel rig and TPC
15m
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor), Bern
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor), Bern
Speakers
:
Edward Tyley
,
Prof.
Neil Spooner
(University of Sheffield)
Slides
09:15
→
09:35
ArgonCube: Simulation
20m
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Speaker
:
Kazuhiro Terao
Slides
09:35
→
09:55
ArgonCube: Reconstruction
20m
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Speaker
:
Kazuhiro Terao
Slides
09:55
→
10:15
PixLAr update
20m
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Speaker
:
Dr
Jonathan Asaadi
(University of Texas Arlington)
10:15
→
10:45
Coffee
30m
10:45
→
11:30
2x2 at FNAL general status, cryogenics at FNAL + ODH (organisational)
45m
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Speaker
:
Ting Miao
(FNAL)
Slides
11:30
→
12:00
HpgTPC in ProtoDUNE-ND and contributions to LArPix front end electronics
30m
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Bern
Hochschulstrasse 4, 3012 Bern
Speaker
:
Prof.
Alan Bross
(Fermilab)
Slides
12:00
→
12:30
Rochester plans for ArgonCube and detector re-use
30m
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Speaker
:
Prof.
Steven Manly
(University of Rochester)
Slides
12:30
→
12:45
Detector Re-Use at Fermilab (discussion)
15m
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Speaker
:
Dr
Callum Wilkinson
(University of Bern)
Slides
12:45
→
14:15
Lunch
1h 30m
14:15
→
14:45
DUNE PRISM needs for ProtoDUNE-ND
30m
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Bern
Hochschulstrasse 4, 3012 Bern
Speaker
:
Prof.
Michael Wilking
(Stony Brook University)
Slides
14:45
→
14:55
2x2 timeline
10m
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Speaker
:
Dr
James Sinclair
(University of Bern)
Slides
14:55
→
15:55
Remaining 2x2 tasks (discussion)
1h
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Speaker
:
Prof.
Antonio Ereditato
(University of Bern)
15:55
→
16:25
Coffee
30m
16:25
→
16:55
CDR/TDR requirements
30m
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Speakers
:
Prof.
Alan Bross
(Fermilab)
,
Mr
Hirohisa Tanaka
,
Prof.
Steven Manly
(University of Rochester)
Slides
16:55
→
17:35
Discussion
40m
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Bern
Hochschulstrasse 4, 3012 Bern
Speaker
:
Prof.
Antonio Ereditato
(University of Bern)
17:35
→
17:45
Summary
10m
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Main Building, Room 115 (1st floor)
Bern
Hochschulstrasse 4, 3012 Bern
Speaker
:
Prof.
Antonio Ereditato
(University of Bern)