Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

INDICO will be UPGRADED to version 3.0.3 on
Saturday January 22nd starting at 9 a.m. Central Time.
Please email ASAP indico-support@fnal.gov for any conflicts.

OSG All Hands Meeting

from Monday, March 2, 2009 (8:00 AM) to Thursday, March 5, 2009 (9:00 PM)
LIGO Livingston Observatory

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 2, 2009
Mar 3, 2009
Mar 4, 2009
Mar 5, 2009
AM
8:00 AM
Registration (until 8:45 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Session A: Virtual Technology Workshop (until 10:30 AM) (Multipurpose Room)
9:00 AM Introduction   (Multipurpose Room)
9:10 AM VM universe and EC2 submission in Condor   (Multipurpose Room)
Slides
9:30 AM Virtualization at FermiGrid   (Multipurpose Room)
Slides
9:50 AM Cloud Computing with Nimbus   (Multipurpose Room)
10:10 AM STAR & Virtualization, looking beyond: Integrating Scientic, Grid, and Cloud Computing Infrastructures   (Multipurpose Room)
Slides
9:00 AM
Session B: Site Administrator's Workshop (Plenary Session) (until 10:30 AM) (Auditorium)
9:00 AM Opening Remarks - Robert Gardner (University of Chicago)   (Auditorium)
Slides
9:10 AM OSG Fundamentals Preview - Suchandra Thapa (University of Chicago)   (Auditorium)
Slides
9:25 AM Security Best Practices Preview - Jim Basney   (Auditorium)
Slides
9:40 AM Storage Session Preview - Alex Sim (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Auditorium)
Slides
9:55 AM OSG End User Tools Preview - Marco Mambelli (University of Chicago)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:10 AM CEDPS Troubleshooting Preview - Mr Dan Gunter (LBNL)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break & Poster Setup ---
11:00 AM
Session A: Virtual Technology Workshop (until 12:30 PM) (Multipurpose Room)
11:00 AM Dynamic Provisioning of VM on OSG   (Multipurpose Room)
Slides
11:10 AM IPOP – IP over P2P Virtual Networking for Grid Computing   (Multipurpose Room)
Slides
11:30 AM ATLAS and Virtualization   (Multipurpose Room)
Slides
11:50 AM Virtualization at Purdue on TeraGrid   (Multipurpose Room)
Slides
12:10 PM DISCUSSION PANEL   (Multipurpose Room)
11:00 AM
Site Admin Track I: OSG Fundamentals (until 12:30 PM) (Main Conference Room)
11:00 AM OSG Fundamentals - Suchandra Thapa (University of Chicago)   (Main Conference Room)
document
Slides
11:00 AM
Site Admin Track II: BeStMan Storage Services (until 12:30 PM) (Classroom)
11:00 AM Bestman-Gateway, Bestman-Xrootd - Alex Sim (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Classroom)
11:00 AM
Site Admin Track III: Security Best Practices (until 12:30 PM) (Upstairs Conference Room)
slides
8:00 AM
Registration (until 8:45 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Application Deployment Foundations Workshop (until 10:30 AM) (Classroom)
9:00 AM OSG Site Information with BDII - Rob Quick (Indiana University)   (Classroom)
Slides
9:15 AM Deploying New Applications onto OSG - Greg THAIN (Wisconsin)   (Classroom)
Slides
9:35 AM Application Security on OSG - Jim BASNEY (NCSA)   (Classroom)
Slides
9:55 AM Pegasus Workflow Manager - Ewa DEELMAN (ISI USC)   (Classroom)
Slides
10:15 AM Experience from Monte Carlo Application Deployment on OSG - Joel SNOW (FNAL)   (Classroom)
Slides
9:00 AM
US ATLAS Workshop (until 10:30 AM) (Auditorium)
9:00 AM
US CMS Workshop (until 10:30 AM) (Multipurpose Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break & Poster Viewing -- Please cast your vote ! Fill out the ballot in the registration folder and place it in the ballot box in the lobby ---
11:00 AM
Data Management Foundations Workshop (until 12:30 PM) (Classroom)
11:00 AM Storage Resource Manager and BeStMan - Alex Sim (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Classroom)
11:30 AM Data Security on OSG - Jim BASNEY (NCSA)   (Classroom)
Slides
11:50 AM Web-based Grid Data Access through GridSite - Ian STOKES-REES (Harvard Medical School)   (Classroom)
Slides
12:10 PM Operational Data and Testing: RSV, OIM, and MyOSG - Rob Quick (IU)   (Classroom)
Slides
11:00 AM
US ATLAS Workshop (until 12:30 PM) (Auditorium)
11:00 AM
US CMS Workshop (until 12:30 PM) (Multipurpose Room)
8:30 AM
Registration (until 8:45 AM) ()
8:55 AM
Opening Remarks (until 9:00 AM) (Auditorium)
8:55 AM Opening Remarks   (Auditorium)
9:00 AM
LIGO Overview (until 9:30 AM) (Auditorium)
slides
9:30 AM
LIGO Data Grid and Analysis (until 10:00 AM) (Auditorium)
PDF Version of Slides
slides
10:00 AM
LIGO Data Replication (until 10:30 AM) (Auditorium)
slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break & Poster Vote -- Please cast your vote ! We will gather the results and announce the winner at 3pm today.Fill out the ballot in the registration folder and place it in the ballot box in the lobby ---
11:00 AM
NSF and the National Cyberinfrastructure (until 11:30 AM) (Auditorium)
slides
slides
slides
11:30 AM
Earth System Grid (until 12:00 PM) (Auditorium)
slides
8:30 AM
Registration (until 8:45 AM) ()
9:00 AM
OSG Council Session I (until 10:30 AM) (Main Conference Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
OSG Council Session II (until 12:30 PM) (Main Conference Room)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Session A: Community Grid Workshop (until 3:00 PM) (Auditorium)
A Blueprint for the Open Science Grid
1:30 PM Introduction to the Blueprint Discussion - Abhishek Singh Rana   (Auditorium)
1:35 PM Vision statement from Technical Director - Miron Livny   (Auditorium)
1:45 PM Discussion Forum facilitated by Executive Director - Ruth Pordes (Fermilab)   (Auditorium)
1:30 PM
Site Admin Track I: OSG End User Tools (until 3:00 PM) (Auditorium)
1:30 PM OSG End User Tools   (Auditorium)
1:30 PM
Site Admin Track II: BeStMan Storage Services (until 3:00 PM) (Classroom)
1:30 PM
Site Admin Track III: Security Best Practices (until 3:00 PM) (Upstairs Conference Room)
3:00 PM --- LIGO Movie, Coffee Break & Poster Viewing -- Please cast your vote ! (fill out the ballot in registration folder and place in ballot box in lobby) ---
4:00 PM
Joint Users-Admins Forum (until 5:30 PM) (Auditorium)
slides
slides
slides
slides
4:00 PM
Site Admin Track I: Advanced Topics (until 5:30 PM) (Main Conference Room)
4:10 PM Site planning and layout - Terrence Martin (UCSD)   (Main Conference Room)
4:30 PM RSV and MyOSG - Rob Quick (IU)   (Main Conference Room)
Slides
5:00 PM Networking and Internet2 - Rich Carlson   (Main Conference Room)
Slides
4:00 PM
Site Admin Track II: CDEPS Troubleshooting (until 5:30 PM) (Classroom)
Maintaining Individual Traceability using Group Project Accounts
slides
4:00 PM CEDPS Troubleshooting Tools - Mr Dan Gunter (LBNL)   (Classroom)
5:30 PM
Team Networking / BOF (until 6:00 PM) (Upstairs Conference Room)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Production Application Deployment Workshop (until 3:00 PM) (Classroom)
1:30 PM PANDA based Grid Workload Management - Dr Maxim Potekhin (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Classroom)
Slides
1:35 PM HADOOP based Workload Management and Cloud Computing - Arun Murthy (Yahoo)   (Classroom)
Slides
1:40 PM AliEn VO-Box Global Paradigm of LHC Experiment ALICE - Ron Soltz (LLNL)   (Classroom)
Slides
1:50 PM glideInWMS based Grid Workload Management - Mr Igor Sfiligoi (FNAL)   (Classroom)
Slides
1:55 PM Open Brainstorming Discussions - Abhishek Singh Rana   (Classroom)
1:30 PM
US ATLAS Workshop (until 3:00 PM) (Auditorium)
1:30 PM
US CMS Workshop (until 3:00 PM) (Multipurpose Room)
3:00 PM --- Group I - Guided Tour, Group II - Exhibit Play; All - Coffee Break & Poster Viewing -- Please cast your vote ! Fill out the ballot in the registration folder and place it in the ballot box in the lobby ---
4:00 PM
OSG VO Managers and Security Contacts Workshop (until 5:30 PM) (Main Conference Room)
slides
4:00 PM
Production Data Management Workshop (until 5:30 PM) (Classroom)
4:00 PM dCache based Grid Storage Management - Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   (Classroom)
Slides
4:05 PM BestMan xRootD based Grid Storage Management - Alex Sim (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Classroom)
Slides
4:10 PM HADOOP based Storage Management and Cloud Computing - Arun Murthy (Yahoo)   (Classroom)
Slides
4:15 PM HADOOP and SRM Integration in OSG - Mr Brian Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) Alex Sim (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Classroom)
Slides
4:20 PM AliEn VO-Box Global Paradigm of LHC Experiment ALICE - Ron Soltz (LLNL)   (Classroom)
Slides
4:30 PM Open Brainstorming Discussions - Matt Crawford   (Classroom)
4:00 PM
US ATLAS Workshop (until 5:30 PM) (Auditorium)
4:00 PM
US CMS Workshop (until 5:30 PM) (Multipurpose Room)
5:30 PM
Team Networking / BOF / Group Photo Shoot (until 6:00 PM) (Upstairs Conference Room)
6:00 PM
Collaboration Dinner at LIGO (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM
State of the Open Science Grid (until 12:30 PM) (Auditorium)
slides
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
LIGO Authentication Project (until 2:00 PM) (Auditorium)
slides
2:00 PM
LIGO Education and Outreach (until 2:30 PM) (Auditorium)
slides
2:30 PM
Cloud Computing (until 3:00 PM) (Auditorium)
slides
3:00 PM --- Group I - Exhibit Play, Group II - Guided Tour; All - Coffee Break & Poster Viewing -- Cast your vote ! -- Final call (deadline 3pm) -- Fill out the ballot in registration folder and place in ballot box in lobby ---
4:00 PM
DOE SciDAC Program (until 4:30 PM) (Auditorium)
slides
4:30 PM
Energy Sciences Network (ESNET) (until 5:00 PM) (Auditorium)
slides
5:00 PM
Louisiana Optical Network Initiative (until 5:30 PM) (Auditorium)
slides
slides
5:30 PM
Closing Remarks (until 6:00 PM) (Auditorium)
6:00 PM
Council Dinner in Baton Rouge (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
OSG Council Session III (until 3:00 PM) (Main Conference Room)
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
OSG Council Session IV (until 5:00 PM) (Main Conference Room)
5:00 PM --- ADJOURN ---