52nd Annual Users Meeting

chaired by Leonidas Aliaga Soplin (Fermilab), Cindy Joe (Fermilab ND/Operations), Gavin S. Davies (Indiana University), Kirsty Duffy (Fermilab), Saptaparna Bhattacharya (Northwestern University), Fernanda Psihas Olmedo (The University of Texas at Austin)
from to (US/Central)
at Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Description
“Your community, your science: 
It’s about everyone that makes it happen.”
Material:
Go to day
  • Tuesday, June 11, 2019
    • 20:00 - 22:00 Festa Italiana
      Location: Kuhn Barn
  • Wednesday, June 12, 2019
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Session I
      Convener: Dr. Kirsty Duffy (Fermilab)
      Location: Ramsey Auditorium
      • 09:00 Welcome and UEC: What we have been doing for the community 25'
        Speakers: Dr. Gavin S. Davies (Indiana University), Dr. Leonidas Aliaga Soplin (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:25 Director’s Address, Welcome remarks by Fermilab Site Office, DOE 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Nigel Lockyer (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:45 Panel: People Matter 45'
        Moderator: Cindy Joe
        Speakers: Gregory Gilbert, Cheryl Bentham, Jackie Nickon, Dr. Michael Wallbank, Maria Acosta
    • 10:00 - 14:00 Community Fair
      Location: WH 1st floor
      • 10:00 Local vendors 2h0'
        Abri Credit Union  
        Enterprise Rental Company  
        Employee/User Assistance Program  
        Batavia United Way/Kane County 211  
        Batavia Park District  
        Batavia Bicycle Commission  
        Batavia Main Street  
        Warrenville Park District  
        Aurora Area Convention and Visitors Bureau  
        The Waldorf School of DuPage  
        Little Minds Learning Center  
        Fermi Clubs  
        Fermi Athletic Leagues
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break ( Fermilab cafeteria )
    • 11:00 - 12:45 Session II
      Convener: Andrew Furmanski
      Location: Ramsey Auditorium
      • 11:00 Accelerator Division for Users 20'
        Speaker: Robyn Madrak (FNAL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Test Beam Facility 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Evan Niner (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Scientific Computing 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Kyle Knoepfel (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 URA Visiting Scholars 2'
        Speaker: Dr. Marta Cehelsky (URA)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:02 URA Thesis Award 23'
         - Presentation by Marta Cehelsky
         - Award talk: Dr. Jacob Todd
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:25 Artificial Intelligence at Fermilab 20'
        Speaker: Joao Goncalves Caldeira
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:45 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 13:00 - 14:05 Directorate's Report and Lunch panel on Community Standards
      Please submit your questions online: https://uec.fnal.gov/uec-feedback-form/
      Convener: Dr. Fernanda Psihas Olmedo (The University of Texas at Austin)
      Location: One West
      • 13:00 Directorate's Report on the Statement of Community Standards (SOCS) 20'
        Speaker: Timothy Meyer (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 13:20 Panel on Community Standards 25'
        Speakers: Timothy Meyer (Fermilab), Prof. Mark Messier (Indiana University), Deanne Randich (FNAL)
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Session III
      Convener: Saptaparna Bhattacharya (Northwestern University)
      Location: Ramsey Auditorium
      • 14:00 CMS: Past, Present, and Future 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Cecilia E Gerber (University of Illinois at Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 U.S. Contributions to the Upgrade of the CMS Experiment 20'
        Speaker: Zoltan Gecse (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:50 URA Early Career Award 25'
         - Presentation by Marta Cehelsky
         - Award talk: Dr Laura Fields 
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:15 FSPA Report 15'
        Speaker: Karl Warburton (Iowa State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break (sponsored by Fermilab's LRGs) ( Fermilab cafeteria )
    • 16:00 - 18:00 Session IV
      Convener: Cindy Joe (Fermilab ND/Operations)
      Location: Ramsey Auditorium
      • 16:00 Technical Division at Fermilab 20'
        Speaker: Tiziana Spina
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:20 R&D possibilities at Fermilab 20'
        Speaker: Dr. William Wester (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:40 URA Tollestrup Award 25'
         - Presentation
         - Award talk: Dr. Guillermo Fernandez Moroni
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:05 Recent Fermilab Achievements in Accelerator Science and Technology 15'
        Speaker: Aleksandr Romanov (Fermilab/AD/IOTA)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:20 PIP-II: Groundbreaking and beyond 20'
        Speaker: Arkadiy Klebaner (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:40 Main Injector: 20 Year Anniversary 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Bruce Brown (Fermilab/Accelerator Div/Main Injector Dept)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Main Injector 20 Year Anniversary Celebration Banquet + Poster Session
  • Thursday, June 13, 2019
    • 09:00 - 10:15 Session V: Scientific Job Skills Development
      Convener: Prof. Sarah Demers (Yale)
      Location: Ramsey Auditorium
      • 09:00 Scientific Job Skills development 1h15'
        • How to give a good talk 25'
          Speakers: Mark Messier, Prof. Mark Messier (Indiana University)
          Material: Slides word file pdf filedown arrow
        • The Written Components to the Application 15'
          Speaker: Prof. Sarah Demers (Yale)
          Material: Slides powerpoint file
        • Panel on Mentoring 35'
          Speakers: Laura Fields (Fermilab), Dr. Brian Nord (Fermilab), Mark Messier
          Material: Slides word file
    • 09:00 - 10:15 Session V: Panel discussion about Services provided at Fermilab
      Convener: Griselda Lopez (FNAL)
      Location: One West
      • 09:00 Panel 1h15'
        Different service providers will be available to answer your questions such as how the Users Assistance Program works, Abri Credit Union (loan applications for non-U.S. Citizens), and other programs offered to Fermilab badge holders.
    • 09:00 - 10:15 Session V: Science Communication
      Convener: David Martinez
      Location: WH2SW, Curia II
      • 09:00 How to talk science to everyone 1h15'
        Speaker: Andre Salles (Fermilab Office of Communication)
    • 10:15 - 10:40 Coffee break ( Fermilab cafeteria )
    • 10:40 - 12:35 Session VI
      Convener: Dr. Brian Nord (Fermilab)
      Location: Ramsey Auditorium
      • 10:40 Dark Energy experiments 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Antonella Palmese (Fermilab/UCL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 Dark Matter experiments 20'
        Speaker: Rakshya Khatiwada
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 SPT-3G, CMB-S4: Next generation cosmic microwave background detectors 15'
        Speaker: Adam Anderson (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:35 Mu2e: muon-to-electron-conversion experiment 20'
        Speaker: Sophie Middleton
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:55 Muon g-2: Measuring the anomalous magnetic dipole moment of a muon to high precision 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Sudeshna Ganguly (University Of Illinois At Urbana Champaign)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 12:15 SpinQuest: Measuring the antiquark distributions of the nucleon sea 20'
        Speaker: Mikhail Yurov
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:35 - 13:45 Lunch ( Fermilab cafeteria )
    • 13:00 - 13:45 DOE Q&A
      Convener: Dr. Fernanda Psihas Olmedo (The University of Texas at Austin)
      Location: 1 West
      • 13:00 DOE Q&A 20'
        Speaker: Glen Crawford (US Dept of Energy)
    • 13:45 - 15:30 Session VII
      Convener: Dr. Kirsty Duffy (Fermilab)
      Location: Ramsey Auditorium
      • 13:45 Theoretical challenges in neutrino physics 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Pedro Machado (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:05 ANNIE: Accelerator Neutrino Neutron Interaction Experiment 15'
        Speaker: Prof. Matt Wetstein (Iowa State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 MicroBooNE: A liquid-argon TPC in the Booster beamline 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Lu Ren (New Mexico State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 ICARUS: From Gran Sasso to Fermilab 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Animesh Chatterjee (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:55 SBND: Short-Baseline Near Detector 15'
        Speaker: Nicola Mcconkey
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 MINERvA: Past, Present, and Future 20'
        Speaker: Rob Fine
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 MINERvA End-of-Operations Celebration
    • 16:00 - 18:00 Session VIII
      Convener: Dr. Gavin S. Davies (Indiana University)
      Location: Ramsey Auditorium
      • 16:00 DUNE: Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Chris Marshall (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:20 NOvA 30'
        Speakers: Dr. Jeremy Wolcott, Dr. Jeremy Wolcott (Tufts University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 UEC Final Remarks 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Leonidas Aliaga Soplin (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Keynote talk: Quantum Information Science at Fermilab 1h0'
        Speaker: Dr. Joseph Lykken (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file