New Perspectives 2019

from Monday, June 10, 2019 (8:00 AM) to Tuesday, June 11, 2019 (6:40 PM)
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (One West)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 10, 2019
Jun 11, 2019
AM
9:00 AM
Monday Morning I -Dr Brenna Flaugher (Fermilab) (until 10:40 AM) (One West)
9:00 AM Welcome - Andrew Furmanski Andrew Furmanski   (One West)
Slides
9:10 AM DES in 10 Minutes - Nora Shipp (University of Chicago, Fermilab)   (One West)
Slides
9:25 AM Searching for the lowest luminosity companions of the Milky Way - Sidney Mau (University of Chicago)   (One West)
Slides
9:40 AM Strong Lensing Science from Current and Future Astronomical Surveys - Jason Poh (University of Chicago)   (One West)
Slides
9:55 AM Development of a new imager testing projector using a micromirror array - Brody Oleson   (One West)
Slides
10:10 AM Machine learning dark matter halo formation - Ms Luisa Lucie-Smith (University College London)   (One West)
Slides
10:25 AM Improving the spatial resolution of the ATLAS IBL silicon pixel detectors - Spoorthi Nagasamudram   (One West)
Slides
10:40 AM
Coffee break (until 11:00 AM) (One West)
11:00 AM
Monday Morning II - Mark Lancaster (until 12:15 PM) (One West)
11:00 AM Plasma processing for LCLS-II 1.3GHz SRF cavities - Bianca Giaccone   (One West)
Slides
11:15 AM Simulation of Resonant Extraction at Fermilab's Delivery Ring - Mr Prudhvi Raj Varma Chintalapati (Chintalapati)   (One West)
Slides
11:30 AM Design and analysis of a halo-measurement diagnostics - Mr Christopher Marshall (Northern Illinois University)   (One West)
Slides
11:45 AM High Luminosity Spin-Polarized Target for the SpinQuest Experiment - Joshua Hoskins   (One West)
Slides
12:00 PM E1039/SpinQuest Polarized Drell-Yan Experiment at Fermilab - Dr Chun-Min Jen (Los Alamos National Lab)   (One West)
Slides
9:00 AM
Tuesday Morning I -Dr Mandy Rominsky (Fermilab) (until 10:30 AM) (One West)
9:00 AM CMS in 10 minutes - Cristina Ana Mantilla Suarez (Johns Hopkins University)   (One West)
Slides
9:15 AM Perturbative QCD in 10 Minutes - Joshua Isaacson   (One West)
Slides
9:30 AM Lattice QCD in 10 Minutes - William Jay   (One West)
Slides
9:45 AM Scintillator Tiles for the High Granularity Calorimeter of the CMS Detector at the HL-LHC - Ramanpreet Singh   (One West)
Slides
10:00 AM Layout and performance of GE1/1 chambers for the CMS muon spectrometer upgrade - Mr Aashaq Shah (University of Delhi)   (One West)
Slides
10:15 AM Reconstructing proton-proton collision positions at the Large Hadron Collider with a D-Wave quantum computer - Souvik Das Andrew Wildridge Mr Sachin Vaidya (Purdue University)   (One West)
Slides
10:30 AM
Coffee break (until 11:00 AM) (One West)
11:00 AM
Tuesday Morning II -Dr Thomas Junk (Fermilab) (until 12:45 PM) (One West)
11:00 AM Searching for Dark Matter with Semi-Visible Jets at CMS - Colin Fallon   (One West)
Slides
11:15 AM Search for Supersymmetry at CMS in Events with Large Jet Multiplicity and Low Missing Transverse Momentum at sqrt(s)=13 TeV - Christopher Madrid   (One West)
Slides
11:30 AM Search for dark photons with CMS and fixed-target experiments - Andre Sterenberg Frankenthal (Cornell University)   (One West)
Slides
11:45 AM DUNE in 10 Minutes - Richard Diurba   (One West)
Slides
12:00 PM Cold Electronics Readout System for the ProtoDUNE-SP LAr-TPC - Mrs Maura Spanu (BNL)   (One West)
Slides
12:15 PM Michel electron reconstruction in ProtoDUNE - Dr Aleena Rafique (Argonne National Laboratory)   (One West)
Slides
12:30 PM Overcoming Neutrino Interaction Mis-modeling with DUNE-PRISM - Dr Luke Pickering (Michigan State University)   (One West)
Slides
PM
12:15 PM
Lunch - Karl Warburton (Iowa State University) Ms Barbara Yaeggy (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria) Andrew Furmanski Andrew Furmanski Michael Wallbank (University of Cincinnati) Dr Deepika Jena (FERMILAB) (until 1:45 PM) (One West)
slides
1:45 PM
Monday Afternoon I -Dr Michael Kirby (FNAL) (until 3:45 PM) (One West)
1:45 PM Neutrino Theory in 10 Minutes - Kevin Kelly   (One West)
Slides
2:00 PM MicroBooNE in 10 Minutes - Ms Katrina Miller (University of Chicago)   (One West)
Slides
2:15 PM Progress towards the extraction of exclusive ν μ - 40 Ar cross sections with a single proton using the MicroBooNE LArTPC detector - Ms Afroditi Papadopoulou (Graduate Student MIT)   (One West)
Slides
2:30 PM Towards the measurement of the charged-current electron-neutrino inclusive cross-section on argon in MicroBooNE using the NuMI beam. - Mr Krishan Mistry (The University of Manchester)   (One West)
Slides
2:45 PM Chimera Events in the MicroBooNE Experiment - Polina Abratenko   (One West)
Slides
3:00 PM SBND in 10 minutes - Iker de Icaza Astiz (University of Sussex)   (One West)
Slides
3:15 PM Overview of the Cold Electronics of SBND - Ryan Lazur   (One West)
Slides
3:30 PM A Preliminary $\nu_{\mu}$ CC 0$\pi$ Event Selection in SBND - Rhiannon Jones   (One West)
Slides
3:45 PM
Coffee break (until 4:15 PM) (One West)
4:15 PM
Monday Afternoon II -Dr Stephen Brice (FNAL) (until 6:15 PM) (One West)
4:15 PM Cosmogenic Background Suppression at the SBN Far Detector (ICARUS) with the Cosmic Ray Tagging System - Mr Christopher Hilgenberg (Colorado State University)   (One West)
Slides
4:30 PM LArIAT in 10 minutes - Vincent Basque (University of Manchester)   (One West)
Slides
4:45 PM Elastic neutrino-electron scattering within the effective field theory approach - Oleksandr Tomalak   (One West)
Slides
5:00 PM MINERvA in 10 minutes - Ms Barbara Yaeggy (Universidad Tecnica Federico Sta. Maria)   (One West)
Slides
5:15 PM ANNIE in 10 minutes: multiplicities, cross sections, and models (oh my!) - Teal Pershing   (One West)
Slides
5:30 PM ANNIE: Phase II Detector Design and Construction - Dr Emrah Tiras (Iowa State University)   (One West)
Slides
5:45 PM SuperCDMS in 10 Minutes - Dr Anthony Villano (University of Colorado Denver)   (One West)
Slides
6:00 PM FerMINI: Fermilab Search for Minicharged Particles - Dr Yu-Dai Tsai (Fermilab)   (One West)
Slides
6:30 PM
Barbeque! - Andrew Furmanski Dr Deepika Jena (FERMILAB) Ms Barbara Yaeggy (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria) Karl Warburton (Iowa State University) Michael Wallbank (University of Cincinnati) Andrew Furmanski (until 10:30 PM) (One West)
poster
slides
12:45 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (One West)
slides
2:00 PM
Tuesday Afternoon I - Nadja Strobbe (Fermilab) (until 4:05 PM) (One West)
2:00 PM FSPA report - Dr Deepika Jena (FERMILAB)   (One West)
Slides
2:10 PM UEC report - Dr Gavin S. Davies (Indiana University)   (One West)
Slides
2:20 PM NOvA in 10 minutes - Miranda Elkins (Iowa State University)   (One West)
Slides
2:35 PM NuMi Beam Muon Monitor Simulation for Neutrio Beam Quality Improvement - Yiding Yu   (One West)
Slides
2:50 PM Neutrino Event Classification with Deep Learning in NOvA - Grant Nikseresht   (One West)
Slides
3:05 PM NOvA's far detector predictions and understanding key systematic uncertainties. - Dr Ashley Back (Iowa State University)   (One West)
Slides
3:20 PM NOvA’s approaches on estimation of wrong sign contamination - Mr abhilash dombara (syracuse university)   (One West)
Slides
3:35 PM Cross section model tuning and multiplicity studies in NOvA - Maria Martinez-Casales   (One West)
Slides
3:50 PM The NOvA Test Beam Program - Teresa Lackey   (One West)
Slides
4:05 PM
Coffee break (until 4:30 PM) (One West)
4:30 PM
Tuesday Afternoon II - Mary Convery (Fermilab) (until 5:50 PM) (One West)
4:30 PM BSM theory in 10 minutes - Yang Gao   (One West)
Slides
4:45 PM Muon g-2 in 10 minutes - Jason Hempstead (University of Washington)   (One West)
Slides
5:00 PM Pileup Systematic Studies in the Fermilab Muon g-2 Experiment - Ms Meghna Bhattacharya (University of Mississippi)   (One West)
Slides
5:15 PM Mu2e in 10 minutes - Yujing Sun   (One West)
Slides
5:30 PM Design and status of the Mu2e crystal calorimeter - Dr Raffaella Donghia (LNF-INFN)   (One West)
Slides
5:45 PM Closing - Michael Wallbank (University of Cincinnati)   (One West)
Slides