We continue to review all events currently planned for the next sixty days and organizers will be notified if their event must be canceled, postponed, or held remotely. Please, check back on Indico during this time for updates regarding your meeting specifics.
As DOE O 142.3A, Unclassified Foreign Visits and Assignments Program (FVA) applies not only to physical access to DOE sites, technologies, and equipment, but also information, all remote events hosted by Fermilab must comply with FVA requirements. This includes participant registration and agenda review. Please contact Melissa Ormond, FVA Manager, with any questions.

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

New Perspectives 2019

from Monday, June 10, 2019 (8:00 AM) to Tuesday, June 11, 2019 (6:40 PM)
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (One West)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 10, 2019
Jun 11, 2019
AM
9:00 AM
Monday Morning I -Dr Brenna Flaugher (Fermilab) (until 10:40 AM) (One West)
9:00 AM Welcome - Andrew Furmanski Andrew Furmanski   (One West)
Slides
9:10 AM DES in 10 Minutes - Nora Shipp (University of Chicago, Fermilab)   (One West)
Slides
9:25 AM Searching for the lowest luminosity companions of the Milky Way - Sidney Mau (University of Chicago)   (One West)
Slides
9:40 AM Strong Lensing Science from Current and Future Astronomical Surveys - Jason Poh (University of Chicago)   (One West)
Slides
9:55 AM Development of a new imager testing projector using a micromirror array - Brody Oleson   (One West)
Slides
10:10 AM Machine learning dark matter halo formation - Ms Luisa Lucie-Smith (University College London)   (One West)
Slides
10:25 AM Improving the spatial resolution of the ATLAS IBL silicon pixel detectors - Spoorthi Nagasamudram   (One West)
Slides
10:40 AM
Coffee break (until 11:00 AM) (One West)
11:00 AM
Monday Morning II - Mark Lancaster (until 12:15 PM) (One West)
11:00 AM Plasma processing for LCLS-II 1.3GHz SRF cavities - Bianca Giaccone   (One West)
Slides
11:15 AM Simulation of Resonant Extraction at Fermilab's Delivery Ring - Mr Prudhvi Raj Varma Chintalapati (Chintalapati)   (One West)
Slides
11:30 AM Design and analysis of a halo-measurement diagnostics - Mr Christopher Marshall (Northern Illinois University)   (One West)
Slides
11:45 AM High Luminosity Spin-Polarized Target for the SpinQuest Experiment - Joshua Hoskins   (One West)
Slides
12:00 PM E1039/SpinQuest Polarized Drell-Yan Experiment at Fermilab - Dr Chun-Min Jen (Los Alamos National Lab)   (One West)
Slides
9:00 AM
Tuesday Morning I -Dr Mandy Rominsky (Fermilab) (until 10:30 AM) (One West)
9:00 AM CMS in 10 minutes - Cristina Ana Mantilla Suarez (Johns Hopkins University)   (One West)
Slides
9:15 AM Perturbative QCD in 10 Minutes - Joshua Isaacson   (One West)
Slides
9:30 AM Lattice QCD in 10 Minutes - William Jay   (One West)
Slides
9:45 AM Scintillator Tiles for the High Granularity Calorimeter of the CMS Detector at the HL-LHC - Ramanpreet Singh   (One West)
Slides
10:00 AM Layout and performance of GE1/1 chambers for the CMS muon spectrometer upgrade - Mr Aashaq Shah (University of Delhi)   (One West)
Slides
10:15 AM Reconstructing proton-proton collision positions at the Large Hadron Collider with a D-Wave quantum computer - Souvik Das Andrew Wildridge Mr Sachin Vaidya (Purdue University)   (One West)
Slides
10:30 AM
Coffee break (until 11:00 AM) (One West)
11:00 AM
Tuesday Morning II -Dr Thomas Junk (Fermilab) (until 12:45 PM) (One West)
11:00 AM Searching for Dark Matter with Semi-Visible Jets at CMS - Colin Fallon   (One West)
Slides
11:15 AM Search for Supersymmetry at CMS in Events with Large Jet Multiplicity and Low Missing Transverse Momentum at sqrt(s)=13 TeV - Christopher Madrid   (One West)
Slides
11:30 AM Search for dark photons with CMS and fixed-target experiments - Andre Sterenberg Frankenthal (Cornell University)   (One West)
Slides
11:45 AM DUNE in 10 Minutes - Richard Diurba   (One West)
Slides
12:00 PM Cold Electronics Readout System for the ProtoDUNE-SP LAr-TPC - Mrs Maura Spanu (BNL)   (One West)
Slides
12:15 PM Michel electron reconstruction in ProtoDUNE - Dr Aleena Rafique (Argonne National Laboratory)   (One West)
Slides
12:30 PM Overcoming Neutrino Interaction Mis-modeling with DUNE-PRISM - Dr Luke Pickering (Michigan State University)   (One West)
Slides
PM
12:15 PM
Lunch - Karl Warburton (Iowa State University) Ms Barbara Yaeggy (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria) Andrew Furmanski Andrew Furmanski Michael Wallbank (University of Cincinnati) Dr Deepika Jena (FERMILAB) (until 1:45 PM) (One West)
slides
1:45 PM
Monday Afternoon I -Dr Michael Kirby (FNAL) (until 3:45 PM) (One West)
1:45 PM Neutrino Theory in 10 Minutes - Kevin Kelly   (One West)
Slides
2:00 PM MicroBooNE in 10 Minutes - Ms Katrina Miller (University of Chicago)   (One West)
Slides
2:15 PM Progress towards the extraction of exclusive ν μ - 40 Ar cross sections with a single proton using the MicroBooNE LArTPC detector - Ms Afroditi Papadopoulou (Graduate Student MIT)   (One West)
Slides
2:30 PM Towards the measurement of the charged-current electron-neutrino inclusive cross-section on argon in MicroBooNE using the NuMI beam. - Mr Krishan Mistry (The University of Manchester)   (One West)
Slides
2:45 PM Chimera Events in the MicroBooNE Experiment - Polina Abratenko   (One West)
Slides
3:00 PM SBND in 10 minutes - Iker de Icaza Astiz (University of Sussex)   (One West)
Slides
3:15 PM Overview of the Cold Electronics of SBND - Ryan Lazur   (One West)
Slides
3:30 PM A Preliminary $\nu_{\mu}$ CC 0$\pi$ Event Selection in SBND - Rhiannon Jones   (One West)
Slides
3:45 PM
Coffee break (until 4:15 PM) (One West)
4:15 PM
Monday Afternoon II -Dr Stephen Brice (FNAL) (until 6:15 PM) (One West)
4:15 PM Cosmogenic Background Suppression at the SBN Far Detector (ICARUS) with the Cosmic Ray Tagging System - Mr Christopher Hilgenberg (Colorado State University)   (One West)
Slides
4:30 PM LArIAT in 10 minutes - Vincent Basque (University of Manchester)   (One West)
Slides
4:45 PM Elastic neutrino-electron scattering within the effective field theory approach - Oleksandr Tomalak   (One West)
Slides
5:00 PM MINERvA in 10 minutes - Ms Barbara Yaeggy (Universidad Tecnica Federico Sta. Maria)   (One West)
Slides
5:15 PM ANNIE in 10 minutes: multiplicities, cross sections, and models (oh my!) - Teal Pershing   (One West)
Slides
5:30 PM ANNIE: Phase II Detector Design and Construction - Dr Emrah Tiras (Iowa State University)   (One West)
Slides
5:45 PM SuperCDMS in 10 Minutes - Dr Anthony Villano (University of Colorado Denver)   (One West)
Slides
6:00 PM FerMINI: Fermilab Search for Minicharged Particles - Dr Yu-Dai Tsai (Fermilab)   (One West)
Slides
6:30 PM
Barbeque! - Andrew Furmanski Dr Deepika Jena (FERMILAB) Ms Barbara Yaeggy (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria) Karl Warburton (Iowa State University) Michael Wallbank (University of Cincinnati) Andrew Furmanski (until 10:30 PM) (One West)
poster
slides
12:45 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) (One West)
slides
2:00 PM
Tuesday Afternoon I - Nadja Strobbe (Fermilab) (until 4:05 PM) (One West)
2:00 PM FSPA report - Dr Deepika Jena (FERMILAB)   (One West)
Slides
2:10 PM UEC report - Dr Gavin S. Davies (Indiana University)   (One West)
Slides
2:20 PM NOvA in 10 minutes - Miranda Elkins (Iowa State University)   (One West)
Slides
2:35 PM NuMi Beam Muon Monitor Simulation for Neutrio Beam Quality Improvement - Yiding Yu   (One West)
Slides
2:50 PM Neutrino Event Classification with Deep Learning in NOvA - Grant Nikseresht   (One West)
Slides
3:05 PM NOvA's far detector predictions and understanding key systematic uncertainties. - Dr Ashley Back (Iowa State University)   (One West)
Slides
3:20 PM NOvA’s approaches on estimation of wrong sign contamination - Mr abhilash dombara (syracuse university)   (One West)
Slides
3:35 PM Cross section model tuning and multiplicity studies in NOvA - Maria Martinez-Casales   (One West)
Slides
3:50 PM The NOvA Test Beam Program - Teresa Lackey   (One West)
Slides
4:05 PM
Coffee break (until 4:30 PM) (One West)
4:30 PM
Tuesday Afternoon II - Mary Convery (Fermilab) (until 5:50 PM) (One West)
4:30 PM BSM theory in 10 minutes - Yang Gao   (One West)
Slides
4:45 PM Muon g-2 in 10 minutes - Jason Hempstead (University of Washington)   (One West)
Slides
5:00 PM Pileup Systematic Studies in the Fermilab Muon g-2 Experiment - Ms Meghna Bhattacharya (University of Mississippi)   (One West)
Slides
5:15 PM Mu2e in 10 minutes - Yujing Sun   (One West)
Slides
5:30 PM Design and status of the Mu2e crystal calorimeter - Dr Raffaella Donghia (LNF-INFN)   (One West)
Slides
5:45 PM Closing - Michael Wallbank (University of Cincinnati)   (One West)
Slides