OSG All-Hands Meeting 2020

from Monday, August 31, 2020 (11:00 AM) to Friday, September 4, 2020 (4:00 PM)
Online

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 31, 2020
Sep 1, 2020
Sep 2, 2020
Sep 3, 2020
Sep 4, 2020
AM
11:00 AM
State of the OSG - Frank Wuerthwein (UCSD) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM State of the OSG - Frank Wuerthwein (UCSD)   ()
11:30 AM State of Distributed High Throughput Computing - Prof. Miron Livny (University of Wisconsin–Madison)   ()
12:00 PM State of Campuses and Researchers in the OSG - Lauren Michael (UW-Madison Center for High Throughput Computing (CHTC))   ()
10:40 AM
David Swanson Memorial and David Swanson Award speaker (until 12:30 PM) ()
10:40 AM David Swanson Memorial: Introductory remarks - Prof. Miron Livny (University of Wisconsin–Madison) Ken Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)   ()
10:50 AM David on campus: Building a model campus computing center - Carl Lundstedt (CMS)   ()
11:10 AM David on campus: Supporting the life sciences - Jennifer Clarke (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)   ()
11:25 AM David in the region: The Great Plains Network - Carrie Brown (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)   ()
11:40 AM David in the world: International connections - Brian Bockelman (Morgridge Institute for Research)   ()
11:55 AM David Swanson Memorial: Closing remarks - Frank Wuerthwein (UCSD)   ()
12:05 PM Presentation of inaugural David Swanson Awards - Ronda Swanson   ()
12:10 PM Antimatter: Using High Throughput Computing to study very rare processes - Anirvan Shukla (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)   ()
11:00 AM
Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, GPUs, and the Cloud (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Predicting protein activity with high-throughput machine learning - Sam Gelman (University of Wisconsin–Madison)   ()
11:20 AM Empowering ML accelerated molecular modeling workflows with OSG Connect - Roman Zubatyuk (Carnegie Mellon University)   ()
11:40 AM IceCube in the Clouds - Benedikt Riedel (University of Wisconsin–Madison)   ()
12:05 PM OSG features to support machine learning - Mats Rynge (USC / Information Sciences Institute)   ()
10:45 AM
OSG and Multi-Institutional Collaborations (until 12:30 PM) ()
10:45 AM Fermilab and OSG: Perspectives from neutrino, muon, and astronomy experiments - Kenneth Herner (Fermilab) Michael Kirby (FNAL) Alex Himmel (Fermilab) Robert Illingworth (Fermilab)   ()
11:10 AM Efforts at Jefferson Lab on the OSG: CEBAF and the EIC - Mark Ito (Jefferson Lab)   ()
11:30 AM IGWN on the grid: More gravitational waves and more resources - James Clark (Georgia Institute of Technology)   ()
11:50 AM The South Pole Telescope and XENON experiments on OSG - Nathan Whitehorn (Michigan State University) Evan Shockley (University of Chicago)   ()
12:10 PM Simulations for VERITAS on the OSG - Nepomuk Otte (Georgia Institute of Technology)   ()
11:00 AM
OSG and U.S. LHC - Robert Gardner (University of Chicago) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Welcome - Robert Gardner (University of Chicago) Andrew Melo (Vanderbilt University)   ()
11:05 AM A U.S. Data Lake - Edgar Fajardo Hernandez (UCSD)   ()
11:25 AM Scheduling a Kubernetes Federation with Admiralty - Igor Sfiligoi (University of California San Diego) Igor Sfiligoi (San Diego Supercomputer Center)   ()
11:45 AM Elastic Analysis Facilities - Dr Burt Holzman (FNAL)   ()
12:05 PM ATLAS Data Carousel - Xin Zhao (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Break ---
1:30 PM
Science Enabled by OSG - Lauren Michael (UW-Madison Center for High Throughput Computing (CHTC)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM OSG resources enable research to optimize field experimental designs for agriculture - Raegan Hoefler (University of Wisconsin–Madison)   ()
2:00 PM ProkEvo: An automated scalable framework for bacterial population genomics analyses - Natasha Pavlovikj (University of Nebraska–Lincoln)   ()
2:30 PM Virtual archaeology: Tomographic imaging of the Great Pyramid of Giza on the OSG - Alan Bross (Fermilab)   ()
3:00 PM --- Break ---
3:10 PM
Discussion and Socialization (until 4:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Break ---
1:30 PM
OSG on Campuses (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Introduction to OSG on campuses - Frank Wuerthwein (UCSD)   ()
1:45 PM Dinos and data: The evolutionary tree of computing at AMNH - Michael Benedetto (American Museum of Natural History) Sajesh Singh (American Museum of Natural History)   ()
2:05 PM Establishing the culture and infrastructure for research computing in the liberal arts - D. Brian Larkins (Rhodes College)   ()
2:25 PM Collaboration that helps everyone! - Strahinja Trecakov (New Mexico State University)   ()
3:00 PM --- Break ---
3:10 PM
Discussion and Socialization (until 4:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Break ---
1:30 PM
OSG Technology Updates (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM StashCache: CDN for science - Edgar Fajardo Hernandez (UCSD)   ()
1:50 PM OSG Networking activities and collaborations - Shawn McKee (Univ. of Michigan)   ()
2:10 PM Bring your own resources - Mats Rynge (USC / Information Sciences Institute) Eric Sedore (Syracuse University)   ()
2:30 PM Transformations in OSG Technology - Brian Bockelman (Morgridge Institute for Research)   ()
3:00 PM --- Break ---
3:10 PM
Discussion and Socialization (until 4:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Discussion and Socialization (until 1:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM
OSG Council Meeting (closed) (until 4:20 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Break ---
1:30 PM
OSG and U.S. LHC - Robert Gardner (University of Chicago) (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Integration of TACC Frontera with ATLAS and CMS - Dirk Hufnagel (Fermilab) Lincoln Bryant (University of Chicago)   ()
2:00 PM Supporting JuptyerLab Software Environments for HEP - Wei Yang (SLAC)   ()
2:20 PM Storage evolution at Tier2 with Ceph - Justas Balcas (Caltech) Justas Balcas (Caltech)   ()