We continue to review all events currently planned for the next sixty days and organizers will be notified if their event must be canceled, postponed, or held remotely. Please, check back on Indico during this time for updates regarding your meeting specifics.
As DOE O 142.3A, Unclassified Foreign Visits and Assignments Program (FVA) applies not only to physical access to DOE sites, technologies, and equipment, but also information, all remote events hosted by Fermilab must comply with FVA requirements. This includes participant registration and agenda review. Please contact Melissa Ormond, FVA Manager, with any questions.

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

2020 All Engineers Retreat

from Monday, February 17, 2020 (8:40 AM) to Friday, February 21, 2020 (6:00 PM)
Fermilab

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 17, 2020
Feb 18, 2020
Feb 19, 2020
Feb 20, 2020
Feb 21, 2020
AM
9:00 AM
Shape your concept - Kris Anderson (until 10:00 AM) (A0 Cave)
notes
9:00 AM
Shape your concept -Mrs Jodi Coghill (Fermilab) (until 10:00 AM) (IARC HAB 3rd floor)
notes
9:00 AM
Software Best Practices - Marco Mambelli (Fermilab) (until 11:00 AM) (Racetrack, WH 7th Floor Crossover)
9:00 AM Software Best Practices - Marco Mambelli (Fermilab)   (Racetrack, WH 7th Floor Crossover)
Slides
summary
11:00 AM
LDRD : Expand Beyond Programmatic Activities -Dr Robert Tschirhart (Fermilab) (until 12:00 PM) (IARC 1st Floor Lecture Hall)
11:00 AM Introduction to LDRD Program - Dr Robert Tschirhart (Fermilab)   (IARC 1st Floor Lecture Hall)
LDRD Web Page
Slides
11:30 AM --- Q&A ---
8:30 AM --- Bus Service ---
9:00 AM
Annual Plenary - Christopher Mossey (FNAL) Paul Czarapata (FNAL) (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM --- Welcome ---
9:10 AM New Engineering Technologies at Fermilab - Dr Joseph Lykken (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Address to Engineering Community - Nigel Lockyer (Fermilab)   ()
9:45 AM Volunteering and D&I Activities - Sandra Charles (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Succession Planning Subcommittee Update - Mr Craig Drennan (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:40 AM Ask An Engineer - Rebecca Thompson   ()
Slides
10:50 AM Engineering Colloquium Update - Ms Aisha Ibrahim (FNAL -AD/INST)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Entrepreneurship and Commercialization Practicum - Cherri Schmidt (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
11:10 AM Entrepreneurship and Commercialization Practicum (con't) - Aaron Sauers   ()
Slides
11:30 AM New Engineering Resource Website - Paul Czarapata (FNAL)   ()
Engineering Resource Page
11:50 AM --- Q&A ---
9:00 AM
Hands-On Introduction to Machine Learning - Nhan Tran (FNAL) (until 12:00 PM) (Sunrise (WH 11th Floor North East))
notes
9:00 AM HandsOn Machine Learning Tutorial - Dr Jason St.john (Fermilab) Dr Burt Holzman (FNAL) Nhan Tran (FNAL)   (Sunrise (WH 11th Floor North East))
Tutorial Materials
9:00 AM
Shape your concept - Kris Anderson (until 10:00 AM) (A0 Cave)
notes
8:30 AM
Arduino Hackathon - Jesse Batko Robert Ridgway Noah Curfman Kris Anderson Marco Mambelli (Fermilab) Omar Al atassi (until 2:50 PM) ()
notes
8:30 AM Instructions/Schedule/Q&A - Kris Anderson   (Virtual Reality - WH 3rd floor SE)
Arduino Materials
9:00 AM --- Proctored Hackathon ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM --- Proctored Hackathon ---
1:30 PM --- Results Show&Tell / Lessons Learned ---
9:00 AM
Hands-On Introduction to Machine Learning - Nhan Tran (FNAL) (until 12:00 PM) (One West (WH 1st Floor West))
notes
9:00 AM
Shape your concept -Mrs Jodi Coghill (Fermilab) (until 10:00 AM) ()
notes
11:30 AM --- Inclusion Matters: Black History Month ---
10:00 AM
Inventions and Inventors Recognition - Laura Rogas (until 12:00 PM) (IARC 1st Floor Lecture Hall)
poster
10:00 AM Inventor Recognition Ceremony   (IARC 1st Floor Lecture Hall)
11:00 AM Speaking While Thinking: Reflecting on a Few Lessons Learned as a Woman Among Scientists (and Doctors and Bankers)   (IARC 1st Floor Lecture Hall)
PM
1:00 PM --- Accelerator AllHands Meeting ---
2:30 PM
D0 Tour - George Ginther (University of Rochester) (until 3:30 PM) (D0 Assembly Building)
notes
2:30 PM
Quantum Lab Tour -Dr Silvia Zorzetti (Fermilab) Dr Daniil Frolov (Fermilab) (until 3:30 PM) (ICB East Entrance)
notes
12:00 PM --- Lunch: Pizza & Refreshments with “Napkin Invention Disclosures” ---
12:30 PM --- Bus Service ---
1:00 PM
Keynote (until 2:15 PM) (Ramsey Auditorium)
1:00 PM Engineering the world’s largest digital camera - Tim Bond (SLAC)   (Ramsey Auditorium)
Slides
2:30 PM
Past, Present & Future of EPICS - John Diamond Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology/FNAL) Mark Rivers (Univ. of Chicago) Mr Andrew Johnson (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 4:30 PM) (Comitium (WH 2nd floor South East))
notes
2:30 PM Introduction to Epics - Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology/FNAL)   (Comitium (WH 2nd floor South East))
Slides
3:00 PM History Of Epics - Mr Andrew Johnson (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Comitium (WH 2nd floor South East))
Slides
3:30 PM --- Break ---
3:45 PM Trends In Industry - John Diamond   (Comitium (WH 2nd floor South East))
Slides
2:30 PM
Showcase of Robotics and Mechatronics at Fermilab - Kris Anderson (until 4:00 PM) (MI8 Service Building)
notes
4:30 PM --- Networking (Refreshments & Snacks) ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch and Learn: Construction Update ---
1:30 PM
From the Ground Up - Building an Altium NEXUS Project -Mr Jamieson Olsen (Fermilab) (until 4:00 PM) (Curia II (WH 2nd floor South West))
notes
1:30 PM Guided Demo on Altium Projects - Mr Jamieson Olsen (Fermilab)   (Curia II (WH 2nd floor South West))
Altium Resource Page
2:30 PM
D0 Tour - George Ginther (University of Rochester) (until 3:30 PM) (DZero Assembly Building)
notes
2:30 PM
SiDet Tor - Matthew Hollister (until 3:30 PM) (Lab B)
slides
1:00 PM
EPICS Development Town Hall - Mark Rivers (Univ. of Chicago) Mr Andrew Johnson (Argonne National Laboratory) Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology/FNAL) (until 5:00 PM) (OneEast (WH 1st floor East))
notes
1:00 PM Introduction to Epics7 - Mr Andrew Johnson (Argonne National Laboratory)   (OneEast (WH 1st floor East))
Slides
1:30 PM Introduction to 2D Data Aquisition in EPICS - Mark Rivers (Univ. of Chicago)   (OneEast (WH 1st floor East))
Slides
2:00 PM --- Break ---
2:15 PM Visions for EPICS in Fermilab Accelerator Controls - Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology/FNAL) Beau Harrison (AD ops)   (OneEast (WH 1st floor East))
2:45 PM Accelerator Controls: Data Acquisition to Input/Output Controllers   (OneEast (WH 1st floor East))
3:30 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM Accelerator Controls: Client Application Data Acquisition   (OneEast (WH 1st floor East))
4:45 PM --- ClosingRemarks ---
2:30 PM
Icarus Tour -Dr Roza Doubnik (mechanical engineer) (until 3:30 PM) (SBN FD building)
notes
2:30 PM
Linac and MCR tour - Alyssa Miller (until 3:30 PM) (Foyer Outside Ramsey)
notes
2:30 PM
Linac and MCR tour - Alyssa Miller (until 3:30 PM) (Foyer Outside Ramsey)
notes
2:30 PM
Quantum Lab Tour -Dr Daniil Frolov (Fermilab) Dr Silvia Zorzetti (Fermilab) (until 3:30 PM) (ICB East Entrance)
notes