Information on precautionary site access restrictions to Fermilab's Batavia site in response to coronavirus/COVID-19
We continue to review all events currently planned for the next sixty days and organizers will be notified if their event must be cancelled, postponed, or held remotely.
Please, check back on Indico during this time for updates regarding your meeting specifics.

HEP-CCE Kick Off Meeting

from to (US/Central)
at Argonne - Bldg 203 ( Room D120 )
9700 Cass Ave, Lemont, IL 60439
Material:
Samantha Tezak Email: stezak@anl.gov Telephone: (630) 252-6250
Go to day
  • Monday, March 9, 2020
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Introduction to CCE Focus Areas
      • 09:00 Project Introduction 15'
        Speakers: Salman Habib (Argonne National Laboratory), Paolo Calafiura (LBNL)
      • 09:15 Portable Parallelization Strategies (PPS) 30'
        Speakers: Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory), Dr. Charles Leggett (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:45 Fine-Grained I/O and Storage (IOS) 15'
        Speakers: Peter van Gemmeren (ANL), Rob Ross (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:00 Event Generators (EG) 15'
        Speakers: Taylor Childers (Argonne National Laboratory), Stefan Hoeche (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:15 Complex Workflows (CW) 15'
        Speakers: Kyle Chard (Argonne National Laboratory), Shantenu Jha (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break
    • 10:50 - 12:30 Experiments & Facilities
      • 10:50 EF: ATLAS/CMS 20'
        Speakers: Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory), Torre Wenaus (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 IF: DUNE 20'
        Speaker: Andrew Norman (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:30 CF 20'
      • 11:50 LCFS/NERSC 20'
        Speakers: Bronson Messer (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Kalyan Kumaran (Argonne National Laboratory), Deborah Bard (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: NERSC slides pdf file
      • 12:10 ESnet 20'
        Speaker: Chin Guok
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Working Lunch
    • 13:30 - 14:30 Synergies
      • 13:30 WLCG 20'
        Speaker: Simone Campana (CERN)
      • 13:50 IRIS-HEP 20'
        Speaker: Brian Bockelman
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:10 SciDAC 20'
    • 14:30 - 16:30 Discussion on Year 1 Priorities
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Dinner
  • Tuesday, March 10, 2020
    • 09:00 - 09:45 SCIDAC 45'
      Material: Slides JimA powerpoint file Slides JimK pdf file
    • 09:45 - 11:30 Parallel Discussions on first-year deliverables of each task 1h45'
      Material: PPS Summary link
      • IOS will be in Parallel Room 1 15'
    • 11:30 - 11:45 Coffee
    • 11:45 - 13:00 Wrap-Up Session 1h15'
      Summaries from the four tasks, opportunities for collaboration, list of actions
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Working Lunch
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Executive Session 2h0'
      First-year priorities for each lab, project organization
      Material: notes link