Information on precautionary site access restrictions to Fermilab's Batavia site in response to coronavirus/COVID-19
We continue to review all events currently planned for the next sixty days and organizers will be notified if their event must be canceled, postponed, or held remotely. Please, check back on Indico during this time for updates regarding your meeting specifics.
As DOE O 142.3A, Unclassified Foreign Visits and Assignments Program (FVA) applies not only to physical access to DOE sites, technologies, and equipment, but also information, all remote events hosted by Fermilab must comply with FVA requirements. This includes participant registration and agenda review. Please contact Melissa Ormond, FVA Manager, with any questions.

indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/
For public events you may use either https://library.fnal.gov/indico-search/ or your browser's search engine: "your search string" site:indico.fnal.gov

HEP-CCE Kick Off Meeting

US/Central
Room D120 (Argonne - Bldg 203)

Room D120

Argonne - Bldg 203

9700 Cass Ave, Lemont, IL 60439
Campus Map
notes
Remote connection info
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Introduction to CCE Focus Areas
      • 9:00 AM
        Project Introduction 15m
        Speakers: Paolo Calafiura (LBNL), Salman Habib (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 9:15 AM
        Portable Parallelization Strategies (PPS) 30m
        Speakers: Dr Charles Leggett (LBNL), Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Fine-Grained I/O and Storage (IOS) 15m
        Speakers: Peter van Gemmeren (ANL), Rob Ross (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Event Generators (EG) 15m
        Speakers: Stefan Hoeche (Fermilab), Taylor Childers (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Complex Workflows (CW) 15m
        Speakers: Kyle Chard (Argonne National Laboratory), Shantenu Jha (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 10:50 AM 12:30 PM
      Experiments & Facilities
      • 10:50 AM
        EF: ATLAS/CMS 20m
        Speakers: Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory), Torre Wenaus (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        IF: DUNE 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Norman (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        CF 20m
      • 11:50 AM
        LCFS/NERSC 20m
        Speakers: Bronson Messer (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Deborah Bard (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory), Kalyan Kumaran (Argonne National Laboratory)
        NERSC slides
      • 12:10 PM
        ESnet 20m
        Speaker: Chin Guok
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Working Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Synergies
      • 1:30 PM
        WLCG 20m
        Speaker: Simone Campana (CERN)
      • 1:50 PM
        IRIS-HEP 20m
        Speaker: Brian Bockelman
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        SciDAC 20m
    • 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Discussion on Year 1 Priorities
      • 2:30 PM
        HEP-CCE Requirements 1h
        ATLAS slides
        CMS slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Discussion on Actionable Items 1h
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Dinner 2h
  • Tuesday, 10 March
    • 9:00 AM 9:45 AM
      SCIDAC 45m
      Slides JimA
      Slides JimK
    • 9:45 AM 11:30 AM
      Parallel Discussions on first-year deliverables of each task 1h 45m
      PPS Summary
      • IOS will be in Parallel Room 1 15m
    • 11:30 AM 11:45 AM
      Coffee 15m
    • 11:45 AM 1:00 PM
      Wrap-Up Session 1h 15m
      Summaries from the four tasks, opportunities for collaboration, list of actions
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Working Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Executive Session 2h
      First-year priorities for each lab, project organization
      notes