Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

HEP-CCE Kick Off Meeting

US/Central
Room D120 (Argonne - Bldg 203)

Room D120

Argonne - Bldg 203

9700 Cass Ave, Lemont, IL 60439
Campus Map
notes
Remote connection info
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Introduction to CCE Focus Areas
      • 9:00 AM
        Project Introduction 15m
        Speakers: Paolo Calafiura (LBNL) , Salman Habib (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 9:15 AM
        Portable Parallelization Strategies (PPS) 30m
        Speakers: Dr Charles Leggett (LBNL) , Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Fine-Grained I/O and Storage (IOS) 15m
        Speakers: Peter van Gemmeren (ANL) , Rob Ross (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Event Generators (EG) 15m
        Speakers: Stefan Hoeche (Fermilab) , Taylor Childers (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Complex Workflows (CW) 15m
        Speakers: Kyle Chard (Argonne National Laboratory) , Shantenu Jha (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 10:50 AM 12:30 PM
      Experiments & Facilities
      • 10:50 AM
        EF: ATLAS/CMS 20m
        Speakers: Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) , Torre Wenaus (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        IF: DUNE 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Norman (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        CF 20m
      • 11:50 AM
        LCFS/NERSC 20m
        Speakers: Bronson Messer (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) , Deborah Bard (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) , Kalyan Kumaran (Argonne National Laboratory)
        NERSC slides
      • 12:10 PM
        ESnet 20m
        Speaker: Chin Guok
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Working Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Synergies
      • 1:30 PM
        WLCG 20m
        Speaker: Simone Campana (CERN)
      • 1:50 PM
        IRIS-HEP 20m
        Speaker: Brian Bockelman
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        SciDAC 20m
    • 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Discussion on Year 1 Priorities
      • 2:30 PM
        HEP-CCE Requirements 1h
        ATLAS slides
        CMS slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Discussion on Actionable Items 1h
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Dinner 2h
  • Tuesday, 10 March
    • 9:00 AM 9:45 AM
      SCIDAC 45m
      Slides JimA
      Slides JimK
    • 9:45 AM 11:30 AM
      Parallel Discussions on first-year deliverables of each task 1h 45m
      PPS Summary
      • IOS will be in Parallel Room 1 15m
    • 11:30 AM 11:45 AM
      Coffee 15m
    • 11:45 AM 1:00 PM
      Wrap-Up Session 1h 15m
      Summaries from the four tasks, opportunities for collaboration, list of actions
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Working Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Executive Session 2h
      First-year priorities for each lab, project organization
      notes