5th ANL-UChicago-FNAL Collaboration Meeting

chaired by Young-Kee Kim (Deputy Director - Fermilab)
Monday, February 2, 2009 from to (US/Central)
at Argonne National Laboratory ( Building 401 - Room A1100 )
9700 S. Cass Avenue Argonne, IL 60439 630-252-2000
Description
This is the 5th in a series of meetings with Fermilab, Argonne, and University of Chicago
Support Email: oboe@fnal.gov
Go to day
  • Monday, February 2, 2009
    • 13:00 - 13:05 Welcome 5'
    • 13:05 - 13:20 Perspectives on the Collaboration 15'
      • Argonne Lab 5'
        Speaker: Bob Rosner
      • UChicago 5'
        Speaker: Bob Fefferman
      • Fermilab 5'
        Speaker: Pier Oddone
    • 13:20 - 13:30 Argonne's Strategic Plan 10'
      Speaker: Eric Isaacs
    • 13:35 - 13:40 Fermi's Strategic Plan (10 Year Plan) 5'
      Speaker: Young-Kee Kim
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 13:45 - 14:00 Argonne - Fermi SCRF Processing - Progress and Plan 15'
      Speaker: Mike Kelly
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:05 - 14:15 Argonne - Fermi: MOU Progress on Project X 10'
      Speaker: Stephen Holmes (DO-DIRECTORATE)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:20 - 14:30 Argonne - Fermi: Accelerator Driven Subcritical Fission 10'
      Speaker: Rajendran Raja
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:35 - 14:45 Argonne - Fermi: Accelerator Physics - Education / Training 10'
      Speaker: Rod Gerig
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 14:50 - 15:00 Argonne - Chicago - Fermi: Ultra-Fast Timing Detectors 10'
      Speaker: Karen Byrum
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 15:05 - 15:10 Chicago - Fermi: Interfacial Oxidation Chemistry of Niobium 5'
      Speaker: Steve Sibener
    • 15:10 - 15:15 Chicago - Fermi: Interfacial Oxidation Chemistry of Niobium 5'
      Speaker: Lance Cooley
      Material: Slides powerpoint file document pdf file
    • 15:20 - 15:30 Chicago - Fermi: Air Florescence Yield for UHE Cosmic Rays 10'
      Speakers: Privitera, Hojvat
      Material: Slides (Privitera) powerpoint file
    • 15:35 - 16:00 Coffee Break
    • 16:00 - 16:10 Argonne - Fermi: NOvA 10'
      Speaker: Maury Goodman (Argonne)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 16:15 - 16:25 Argonne - Fermi: Neutrino Beamline to DUSEL 10'
      Speaker: Mike Martens
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 16:30 - 16:40 Argonne - Chicago - Fermi: LHC - Collab Potential 10'
      Speaker: Young-Kee Kim (FNAL)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 16:45 - 16:55 Argonne - Fermi: E906 Drell-Yan Nuclear-Particle Physics Project 10'
      Speaker: Don Geesaman
      Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
    • 17:00 - 17:30 Argonne - Fermi: Operations and Business 30'
      Speakers: Chrisman, Richardson
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 17:35 - 17:45 Argonne - Fermi: Lattice QCD 10'
      Speaker: Paul Mackenzie (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 17:50 - 18:00 National Lab Collaboration: Numerical Cosmology 10'
      Speaker: Dr. Scott Dodelson (Fermilab)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 18:05 - 18:15 National Lab Collaboration: Accelerator Modeling/Simulation 10'
      Speaker: Panagiotis Spentzouris
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 18:20 - 18:35 New Approaches / New Ideas on Collaboration 15'
      Speaker: Harry Weerts
      Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 18:40 - 18:55 Closing Remarks and Actions Items 15'
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Dinner at Argonne APS Gallery