Oct 8 – 10, 2016
California Institute of Technology
US/Pacific timezone

Sunday program at a glance

Sunday, October 9, 2016


Morning Coffee – 08:00-08:30 – Cahill Center
 
Plenary III - 08:30-10:30 – Hameetman Auditorium
https://bluejeans.com/811925234
08:30    View from the DOE 30'
Speaker: Helmut Marsiske (DOE)
09:00    View from the NSF 30'
Speakers: Randy Ruchti (NSF)
09:30    Opportunities for NASA-DOE-NSF collaboration on CMB-S4 and future CMB surveys 30'
Speaker: Jamie Bock (Caltech/JPL)
10:00    Future Nanomaterials 45'
Speaker: Nai-Chang Yeh (Caltech)
 
Coffee Break – 10:30 – 11:00 - Cahill Patio
 
Sunday Parallel Sessions – 11:15 –18:15
 
Parallel VI – Calorimetry – Hameetman Auditorium
https://bluejeans.com/811925234
Conveners - Ren-Yuan Zhu (Caltech), Adolf Bornheim (Caltech), Craig Woody (BNL)
13:00 Lunch 60’ – Dabney hall and Gardens
16:00 Coffee Break 30' – Dabney hall and Gardens
 
Parallel VII – Tracking and Vertex Detectors – Guggenheim 133
Conveners - Maurice Garcia-Sciveres (LBNL), Petra Merkel (Fermilab)
Sally Seidel (University of New Mexico)
13:05 Lunch 85’ – Dabney hall and Gardens
16:00 Coffee Break 30' – Dabney hall and Gardens
 
Parallel VIII – Noble Liquids – Gates-Thomas 135
Conveners - Hugh Lippincott (Fermilab), Angela Fava (Fermi Research Alliance, LLC)
Brian Rebel (Fermilab)
13:05 Lunch 90’ – Dabney hall and Gardens
16:00 Coffee Break 30' – Dabney hall and Gardens
 
Parallel IX – Cryogenic Solid State Detectors – Guggenheim 232
Conveners - Amy Bender (ANL), Juan Estrada (Fermilab), Matt Pyle (UC Berkeley)
13:10 Lunch 90’ – Dabney hall and Gardens
15:55 Coffee Break 30' – Dabney hall and Gardens
 
Parallel X – Photodetectors – Gates-Thomas 235
https://bluejeans.com/100849290

Conveners - Mickey Chiu (BNL), Robert Svoboda (UC Davis),
Hirohisa Tanaka (University of Toronto/Institute of Particle Physics/TRIUMF)
13:00 Lunch 90’ – Dabney hall and Gardens
16:00 Coffee Break 30' – Dabney hall and Gardens
 
Parallel XI – Trigger and Data Acquisition – Spalding 106
Conveners - Hucheng Chen (BNL), Tulika Bose (Boston University)
13:00 Lunch 75’ – Dabney hall and Gardens
16:00 Coffee Break 30' – Dabney hall and Gardens
 
Parallel XII New Ideas: Hardware, Interfaces, Failure Prediction – Cahill 370
https://bluejeans.com/624169132

Conveners – Maria Spiropulu (Caltech)
13:00 Lunch 60’ – Dabney hall and Gardens
16:00 Coffee Break 30' – Dabney hall and Gardens
 
 
 
Conference Dinner – 19:00 – 21:00 – Dabney Hall and Gardens