SIST 2006 Final Talks

chaired by Elliott McCrory (Fermilab), for the SIST Committee
Tuesday, August 8, 2006 from to (US/Central)
at Fermilab ( 1 West )
Batavia, IL 60510
Description
The final talks of Fermilabs' Summer Internships in Science and Technology program for 2006
Material:
Support Email: mccrory "at" fnal.gov
Go to day
  • Tuesday, August 8, 2006
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Preparations and Bagels
      • 08:00 Preparations and Bagels 50'
        Elliott will be available to answer your questions and to
        help you get your talk uploaded starting at about 8:00.  He
        will also be bringing bagels!
      • 08:50 Welcome and Introductory Comments 10'
        Speakers: Dr. Elliott McCrory (Fermilab), Ms. Dianne Engram (Fermilab), Prof. James Davenport (Virginia State University)
    • 09:00 - 15:30 SIST 2006 Final Talks
      • 09:10 Improving NuMI Horn Testing 20'
        Supervisor: Bob Wagner and Jim Hylen, CDF
        Speaker: William Mathis (Grambling State University)
        Material: Paper word file Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 Analysis of Secondary Emission Inside of a 1.3GHz Radio Frequency Electron Gun 20'
        Supervisor: James Santucci, Accelerator Division
        Speaker: Robert Inzinga (Illinois Wesleyan University)
        Material: Paper word file Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:50 Temperature Monitoring in the Grid Computing Centre (GCC) 20'
        Supervisor: David Ritchie, Computing Division
        Speaker: Mr. Constantine Mukasa (Bethune-Cookman College)
        Material: Paper word file Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:10 Heat Transfer in Fast Ferrite Phase Shifters 20'
        Supervisor: Dave Wildman, Accelerator Division
        Speaker: Jared Knutt (South Carolina State University)
        Material: Paper word filedown arrow Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:30 20 Minute Break 20'
      • 10:50 Design and Implementation of a wideband RF phase detector enhanced with signal monitoring capabilities 20'
        Supervisor: Rene Padilla, Accelerator Division
        Speaker: Mr. Souma Badombena Wanta (Virginia State University)
        Material: Paper pdf file Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:10 Instrumentation Installation for Radio-Frequency Horizontal Test Cryostat 20'
        Supervisor: Andy Hocker, Technical Division
        Speaker: Mr. Sirius Ben-Judah (Alabama Agricultural and Mechanical University)
        Material: Paper word filedown arrow Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 11:30 Lunch Break/Summer Lecture 1h45'
        Summer Lecture: Computing at Fermilab by Ruth Pordes
      • 13:15 FPGA Configuration on Debuncher Beam Position Monitor Downconverter Board 25'
        Supervisor: Dave Peterson, Accelerator Division
        Speaker: Ms. LaTToya Harris (University of Illinois at Chicago)
        Material: Paper word file Slide Notes word file Slides powerpoint file
      • 13:40 GUI Post-Processing Package For Beam-Beam Simulation of Ring Accelerators 20'
        Supervisor: Tanaji Sen, Accelerator Division
        Speaker: Ayomide Odunsi (Jackson State University)
        Material: Paper word file Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 14:00 Software development for the Reconstruction of Events at the Linear Collider 20'
        Supervisor: Caroline Milstene, D0 & ILC
        Speaker: Ms. Judith Odili (Lincoln University, Pennsylvania)
        Material: Paper word file Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:20 Construction of Cosmic Ray Detectors/Analysis of the Fan Out Board for the QuarkNET Project 20'
        Supervisor: Tom Jordan, Education Office
        Speaker: Mr. Adenrele Fapohunda (Benedict College)
        Material: Paper pdf file Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:40 10 Minute Break 10'
      • 14:50 Development of Remote Concatenation for CDFII Production Projects 20'
        Supervisor: Elena Vataga, CDF/New Mexico
        Speaker: Mr. Solomon Mikael (University of Maryland Baltimore County)
        Material: Paper word file pdf file Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:10 Beam Simulation of the Main Linac of the ILC 20'
        Supervisor: Paul LeBrun, Computing Division/ILC
        Speaker: Mr. Mcdavis Fasugba (Lincoln University)
        Material: Paper word file Slides powerpoint file
    • 15:30 - 15:50 GEM 2006 Final Talks
      • 15:30 DZero's CTT Data Quality Updater 20'
        Supervisor: Stefan Gruenendahl (D0)
        Speaker: Mr. Michael Carter (GEM)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file