Known issue: in current version of indico (v1.2) we cannot create Book of Abstracts. We are looking into resolving this issue.

LARP CM14

from to (US/Central)
at Fermilab
Batavia, IL 60510
Description
14th LARP Collaboration Meeting.  This will take place at Fermilab from April 26-28, 2010.
Support Email: prebys@fnal.gov
Go to day
  • Monday, April 26, 2010
    • 09:00 - 12:05 Introductory Plenary Session
      Opening Plenary Session
      Location: Wilson Hall 1 North
      • 09:00 Welcome and Introduction 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:30 Summary of Chamonix Meeting 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Oliver Bruening (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:00 Reaction to Chamonix: APUL 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Sandor Feher (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:20 Reaction to Chamonix: DOE 20'
        Speaker: Bruce Strauss (DOE)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:40 Coffee 15'
      • 10:55 Accelerator Systems, Including Chamonix Reaction 30'
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:25 Magnet Systems, Including Chamonix Reaction 30'
        Speaker: Dr. GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:15 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 17:35 Recent Highlights (plenary)
      Location: Wilson Hall 1 North
      • 13:30 LQ Results and Status 20'
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
      • 13:50 LHC Start up 40'
        Speaker: Dr. Oliver Bruening (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:30 Lumi status and potential for 3.5 TeV operation 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Alessandro Ratti (LBNL)
        Material: Movie unknown type file Slides pdf file
      • 14:50 Synchrotron Light Monitor 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Alan Fisher (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:10 AC Dipole 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Ryoichi Miyamoto (The University of Texas at Austin)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Coffee 15'
      • 15:45 Model Quadrupoles results and next steps 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:05 Results from Schottky detector 20'
        Speaker: Ralph Pasquinelli (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:25 CERN Strategy for Crab Cavities 10'
        Speaker: Edmond Ciapala (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:35 Crab status and results from CC09 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Rama Calaga (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:55 Nb3Sn Conductor Status 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Arup Ghosh (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:15 LLRF model-based commissioning tools and operational insights 20'
        Speaker: Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Dinner
      The conference dinner will take place at the Urban Grille, in Geneva.  Cost is $40/pp. Click here for details and printable directions.
  • Tuesday, April 27, 2010
    • 08:30 - 12:30 Accelerator Systems A (parallel)
      Tuesday Morning Accelerator Systems Parallel Session
      Location: Wilson Hall 3 NW
      • 08:30 Status of Phase II Rotatable Collimator 30'
        Speaker: Jeff Smith (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file movie unknown type filedown arrow
      • 09:00 Study of Tungsten Primary Collimators 20'
        Speaker: Lew Keller (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 UA9 Results and Plans 20'
        Speaker: Dr. walter scandale (cern)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:40 An Insight into the mechanism for multi-volume reflection 20'
        Speaker: Vincenzo Guidi (INFN, Ferrara)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:00 T980 Crystal Collimation-New Results 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Dean Still (Tevatron)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:20 Coffee 20'
      • 10:40 T980 Crystal Collimation Plans for 2010-2011 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 RHIC Beam-Beam Simulations 20'
        Speaker: Hyung Jin KIM (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:20 Beam-Beam: Where are we and where are we going? 30'
        Speaker: Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Hollow Electron Beam Lens 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Giulio Stancari (Fermilab APC)
        Material: Slides pdf file movie unknown type file
      • 12:10 LLRF Studies at LHC: Models, Anticipated Beam Dynamics and Emittance Effects 20'
        Speaker: Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Magnet Systems A1 - Materials R&D
      Location: Hornet's Nest (WH8X)
      • 08:30 Conductor procurement and qualification 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Arup Ghosh (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:55 Cabling status and R&D plans 25'
        Speaker: Dan Dietderich (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:20 Reaction studies 20'
        Speaker: Dariusz Bocian (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:40 Discussion 20'
      • 10:00 Coffee 30'
    • 10:30 - 12:30 Magnet Systems A2 - Long Quadrupoles
      Location: Hornet's Nest (WH8X)
      • 10:30 Introduction 5'
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:35 LQS01 Test results 25'
        Speaker: Guram Chlachidze (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:00 LQS01 mechanical analysis and LQS01b assembly 25'
        Speaker: Paolo Ferracin (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:25 LQ Quench protection and coil instrumentation 20'
        Speaker: Helene Felice (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 LQ Status and plans 15'
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 12:00 Discussion 30'
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 17:50 Accelerator Systems B (parallel)
      Tuesday Afternoon Accelerator Systems
      Location: Wilson Hall 3 NW
      • 13:30 PS2 Space Charge Simulations 20'
        Speaker: Robert Ryne (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:50 PS2 Ecloud & Its Effect on the Beam 20'
        Speaker: Miguel Furman (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:10 Impedance and Instability Thresholds in PS2 20'
        Speaker: Karl Bane (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 PS2 Summary, Plans & Outlook 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Uli Wienands (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:50 Ecloud and TCMI Feedback for the SPS: Dynamics and Status 20'
        Speaker: John Fox (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 Ecloud & TCMI Feedback at the SPS: Simulations 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Jean-Luc Vay (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:20 Ecloud & TCMI Feedback at the SPS: MD Update & SPS Plans 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Wolfgang HOFLE (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:30 Coffee Break 20'
      • 15:50 Tune Tracking System for Beam-Beam Transfer Functions 20'
        Speaker: Peter Cameron (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:10 LHC Beam-Beam and Crab Simulations 15'
        Speaker: Ji Qiang (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:25 Crab SPS Studies 10'
        Speaker: Hyung Jin KIM (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:35 Crab Discussion 15'
      • 16:50 HWDR Cavity Progress 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Jean Delayen (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:05 HWSR Cavity Development 10'
        Speaker: Zenghai Li (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:15 Phase I Progress of Crab SBIR 15'
        Speaker: Mike Cole (AES)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Cavity/Coupler Multipacting and Cryostat Thoughts 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Vyacheslav Yakovlev (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 13:30 - 16:00 Magnet Systems B1 - Model Quadrupoles
      Location: Hornet's Nest (WH8X)
      • 13:30 Overview 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)
      • 13:50 Fermilab program results and next steps 25'
        Speaker: Guram Chlachidze (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:15 HQ progress and plans 30'
        Speaker: Helene Felice (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:45 HQ coil fabrication experience at BNL 15'
        Speaker: Mike Anerella (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:00 Accelerator integration 15'
        Speaker: Mike Anerella (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:15 Summary and Discussion 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)
      • 15:30 Coffee 30'
    • 16:00 - 17:50 Magnet Systems B2 - Future Plans
      Location: Hornet's Nest (WH8X)
      • 16:00 CERN program and collaboration opportunities 25'
        Speaker: Ezio Todesco (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:25 Thermal design studies 15'
        Speaker: Dariusz Bocian (FNAL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:40 Scale-up to 6 m long magnets 20'
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:00 Budget and schedule updates 30'
        Speaker: Dr. GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:30 Discussion 20'
    • 18:00 - 19:00 Magnet Steering Committee Meeting
      Location: Hornet's Nest (WH8X)
  • Wednesday, April 28, 2010
    • 09:00 - 12:15 Closing Discussions (plenary)
      Wednesday Discussion Session
      Location: Curia II (WH2SW)
      • 09:00 Tevatron Workshop 20'
        Speaker: Ronald Moore (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 LARP/EuCARD Relations 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:40 LTV Program 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Uli Wienands (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:00 coffee 15'
      • 10:15 Highlights of AS parallel sessions 20'
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:35 Highlights of MS parallel sessions 20'
        Speaker: Dr. GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:55 Discussion of future plans 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Eric Prebys (Fermilab)