LARP CM15

from Monday, November 1, 2010 (8:00 AM) to Wednesday, November 3, 2010 (12:30 PM)
SLAC (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 1, 2010
Nov 2, 2010
Nov 3, 2010
AM
8:55 AM
Introductory Plenary Session (until 10:20 AM) (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
Webex Connect Info
8:55 AM Practical Details - Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
9:00 AM Welcome and Introduction - Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
Slides
9:40 AM State of LHC/Intro to HL-LHC - Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
Slides
10:10 AM HL-LHC WP2-Accelerator Physics - Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 AM
Introductory Plenary-B (until 12:00 PM) (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
10:40 AM HL-LHC WP3-Magnets - Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
Slides
11:00 AM HL-LHC WP4-Crab Cavity - Dr Edmond CIAPALA (CERN)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
Slides
11:20 AM HL-LHC WP5-Collimation - Ralph Assmann (CERN)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
Slides
11:40 AM Statement from DOE - Bruce Strauss (DOE)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
9:00 AM
Accelerator Systems Parallel A1 (until 10:30 AM) (Redwood C-D)
Webex Connect Info
9:00 AM UA9 Results & Plans - Dr Uli Wienands (SLAC)   (Redwood C-D)
Slides
9:25 AM T980 Crystal Collimation New Results - Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)   (Redwood C-D)
Slides
9:50 AM PS2 Status - Dr Uli Wienands (SLAC)   (Redwood C-D)
Slides
10:10 AM PS2 Space Charge Simulations - ji qiang (LBNL)   (Redwood C-D)
Slides
9:00 AM
MS-A1A: HQ Coil, current design (until 10:30 AM) (Yellow room)
Connection info
9:00 AM
MS-A1B: HQ structure (until 10:30 AM) (ROB Redwood A-B)
Connection Info
9:00 AM
MS-A1C: Medium term plans (until 10:30 AM) (Kavli 3rd floor)
Connection information
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 AM
Accelerator Parallel Session A2 (until 12:05 PM) (Redwood C-D)
10:50 AM Ecloud/TMCI feedback models, system implications - Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)   (Redwood C-D)
Slides
11:15 AM Ecloud/TCMI SPS data analysis summary & plans for the next MD - Maximilian Swiatlowski (SLAC)   (Redwood C-D)
Slides
11:35 AM Ecloud/TMCI Models, dynamics estimation, system estimation techniques - Mr Raffaello Secondo (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Turgut Ozhan (SLAC)   (Redwood C-D)
10:50 AM
MS-A2A: HQ coil, new design (until 12:20 PM) (Kavli 3rd floor)
Connection information
10:50 AM
MS-A2B: Magnet testing (until 12:20 PM) (ROB Redwood A-B)
Connection info
10:50 AM
MS-A2C: Materials (until 12:20 PM) (Yellow room)
H323 connection info
Readytalk connection info
9:00 AM
Closing Plenary-A (until 10:55 AM) (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
Webex Connect Info
9:00 AM Controls Support for LARP and LAFS - Terri Lahey (SLAC)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
Slides
9:15 AM LTV Activity Report - Dr Chandra Bhat (Fermilab)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
9:30 AM HL-LHC Working Package Discussion/Conclusions - Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
Slides
10:10 AM New Toohig Procedure - John Fox (SLAC)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
Slides
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:35 AM
Closing Plenary-B (until 12:00 PM) (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
10:35 AM Highlights from AS Parallel Sessions - Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
Slides
11:05 AM Highlights from MS Parallel Sessions - GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
Slides
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Followon Plenary Session (until 3:35 PM) (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
1:30 PM Commissioning Activities featuring LARP Instrumentation - Mr Ryoichi Miyamoto (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
Slides
1:55 PM Long Quadrupole Status - Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
pdf
Slides
2:20 PM SPS Feedback Results and Plans - John Fox (SLAC)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
Slides
2:45 PM High Field Quadrupole Status - Dr Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
Slides
3:10 PM Crab status and plans - Rama Calaga (BNL)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
Slides
3:35 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Follow-On Plenary B (until 5:40 PM) (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
4:00 PM European Magnet R&D - Attilio Milanese (CERN)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
Slides
4:25 PM Collimation - Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
Slides
4:50 PM Magnet R&D plan for 2011-2013 - GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
Slides
5:15 PM LLRF Noise Study - Themis Mastoridis (SLAC)   (Research Office Building (ROB), Redwood Conference Room)
Slides
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Accelerator Systems Parallel Session-B1 (until 3:10 PM) (Redwood C-D)
1:30 PM SLM Status & Possible Upgrades - Dr Alan Fisher (SLAC)   (Redwood C-D)
Slides
1:55 PM HWSR Cavity development - Zenghai Li (SLAC)   (Redwood C-D)
Slides
2:20 PM Crab SPS studies - Hyung Jin KIM (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Redwood C-D)
Slides
2:40 PM Hollow Electron Beam Lens - Dr Giulio Stancari (Fermilab)   (Redwood C-D)
Slides
1:30 PM
Magnet Systems Parallel Session - B1 (until 3:00 PM) (ROB Redwood A-B)
Connection information
1:30 PM Medium term plans - Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)   (ROB Redwood A-B)
Slides
2:15 PM HQ Structure - Paolo Ferracin (LBNL)   (ROB Redwood A-B)
Slides
3:10 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:25 PM
Accelerator Systems Parallel Session-B2 (until 5:25 PM) (Redwood C-D)
3:25 PM Beam-beam simulations and Electron Lens progress - Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)   (Redwood C-D)
Slides
3:50 PM Luminosity Monitor Status & Plans - alessandro Ratti Ratti (LBNL)   (Redwood C-D)
movie
Slides
4:15 PM Instrumentation Hand Off to CERN - alessandro Ratti Ratti (LBNL)   (Redwood C-D)
Slides
3:30 PM
Magnet Systems Parallel Session - B2 (until 5:30 PM) (ROB Redwood A-B)
Connection information
3:30 PM Materials - Dr Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (ROB Redwood A-B)
Slides
4:00 PM HQ coil - Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (ROB Redwood A-B)
Slides
5:00 PM Magnet testing - Guram Chlachidze (FNAL/TD/MSD)   (ROB Redwood A-B)
Slides
7:00 PM --- Collaboration Dinner ---