Known issue: in current version of indico (v1.2) we cannot create Book of Abstracts. We are looking into resolving this issue.

Project X Collaboration Meeting

chaired by Stephen Holmes (Fermilab)
from to (US/Central)
at Fermilab ( 1 West )
Wilson Hall
Material:
Support Email: esivak@fnal.gov
Go to day
  • Wednesday, September 8, 2010
    • 08:00 - 08:30 Registration 30'
    • 08:30 - 10:30 Opening Plenary Session
      • 08:30 Welcome 10'
        Speaker: Young-Kee Kim (Fermilab)
      • 08:40 News, Strategy, Meeting Goals 45'
        Speaker: Stephen Holmes (Fermilab)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 09:25 ICD-2 Overview 45'
        Speaker: Sergei Nagaitsev (Fermilab)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 10:10 Discussion 20'
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
    • 11:00 - 12:30 WG1 Linac RF Systems
      Location: 1 North
    • 11:00 - 12:30 WG2 Cavities and Cryomodules
      Location: Hermitage (TD)
      • 11:00 CCM Design Status 20'
        Speaker: MChampion/VYakovlev
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 11:20 CCM R&D Plan 20'
        Speaker: Robert Kephart (Fermilab)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 11:40 325 MHz Cavity Tests 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Robert Wagner (Fermilab)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 12:00 Cavity Processing 20'
        Speakers: Allan Rowe (Fermilab), Mike Kelly
        Material: DocDB document linkdown arrow
      • 12:20 Discussion 10'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 WG3 MI/Recycler
      Location: The Req. Room (WH4NW)
      • 11:00 Introduction 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Ioanis Kourbanis (Fermilab)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 11:15 MI SC Simulations with Impact 25'
        Speaker: Rob Ryne (LBNL)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 11:40 MI Simulations with SYNERGIA 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Eric Stern (Fermilab)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 12:05 Preparation of Intense Bunches at MI 8 GeV 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Kiyomi Seiya (Fermilab)
        Material: DocDB document link
    • 11:00 - 12:30 WG4 Instrument/Controls
      Location: Curia II
    • 11:00 - 12:30 WG5 Cryogenics
      Location: Comitium
      • 11:00 PX Cryo Overview 20'
        Speaker: Arkadiy Klebaner (Fermilab)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 11:45 Cryogenic RD&D Plan 20'
        Speaker: Arkadiy Klebaner (Fermilab)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 12:05 Discussion 15'
    • 11:00 - 12:30 WG6, 7, 8, 4 Joint Linac Integration/Pulsed Linac & Injection/Linac Front End/Instrumentation
      1 West
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Working Lunch (self-serve) ( Cafeteria )
    • 13:30 - 15:30 WG1 Linac RF Systems
      Joint Sessions
      • 13:30 Joint with WG6 (1 West) 40'
      • 14:10 Discussion 25'
      • 14:35 Joint with WG8 55' ( Black Hole )
    • 13:30 - 15:30 WG2 Cavities & Cryomodules
      Location: Hermitage (TD)
      • 13:30 Joint with WG6 40' ( 1 West )
      • 14:20 325/650 Cavity EM Design 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Vyacheslav Yakovlev (Fermilab)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 14:40 325/650 Cavity Mech Design 20'
        Speaker: Mike Foley
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 15:00 650 Cavity Design Concepts 20'
        Speakers: Marhauser, Dr. Robert Rimmer (JLab)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 15:20 Discussion 10'
    • 13:30 - 15:30 WG3 MI/Recycler
      Location: The Req. Room (WH4NW)
      • 13:30 New MI Cavity Progress and Plans 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Joseph Dey (Fermialb)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 13:55 Simulation Results for the MI Cavities 25'
        Speaker: Liling Xiao
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 14:20 Progress and Plans on MI Beam Pipe Coatings 25'
        Speaker: Mr. David Capista (BD/MI)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 14:45 Recent MI Results on TiN and C Coated Beam Pipes 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Bob Zwaska (Fermilab)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 15:10 MI e-cloud Simulations 20'
        Speakers: Paul Lebrun (Fermilab), Seth Veitzer (Tech-X)
        Material: DocDB document link
    • 13:30 - 15:30 WG4 Instrument/Controls
      Location: Curia II
    • 13:30 - 15:30 WG5 Cryogenics
      Location: Comitium
    • 13:30 - 15:30 WG6 Linac Integration (with WG1 & WG2 )
      1-West
      • 13:30 Microphonics (Remote Access) 20'
        Speaker: Mathias Liepe
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 13:50 LLRF/Microphonics 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Brian Chase (Fermilab)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 14:10 SNS Operations Experience 20'
        Speaker: John Galambos
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 14:30 Discussion 20'
      • 14:50 Intrabeam Stripping 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Jean-Francois Ostiguy (Fermilab)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 15:10 HOMs in PX 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Vyacheslav Yakovlev (FNAL)
        Material: DocDB document link
    • 13:30 - 15:30 WG7 Pulsed Linac and Injection
      Location: Snake Pit
      • 13:30 Pulsed Linac Design and Options 25'
        Speaker: Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 13:55 Foil Issues 25'
        Speaker: Deepak Raparia
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 14:20 Discussion 25'
      • 14:50 Joint with WG6 at 1 West 20' ( 1 West )
      • 15:10 Discussion 20'
    • 13:30 - 15:30 WG8 Linac Front End (Joint with Instrumentation)
      Location: Black Hole
      • 13:30 Indian RFQ Development 20'
        Speaker: Rao
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 13:50 Beam Optics at HINS 20'
        Speaker: Eliana Gianfelice-Wendt (Fermilab)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 14:10 New Front End FNAL Linac 20'
        Speakers: Mr. William Pellico (FNAL), Dr. Cheng-Yang Tan (Fermilab)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 14:30 Other Chopper Ideas 20'
        Speaker: Greg Saewert
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 14:50 MOSFET Chopper 20'
        Speaker: Tao Tang
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 15:10 PX Instrumentation R&D at HINS 20'
        Speaker: Vic Scarpine (Fermilab)
        Material: DocDB document link
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Break
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Collaboration Council Meeting
      Location: Comitium
    • 16:00 - 17:30 WG1 Linac RF Systems
      Location: 1 North
    • 16:00 - 17:30 WG2 Cavities & Cryomodules (Joint Session with WG5 Cryogenics & WG6 Linac Integration)
      1 West
      • 16:00 Cryo Segmentation 20'
        Speaker: Jay Theilacker
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 16:20 CM Design Concepts 20'
        Speaker: Tom Peterson
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 16:40 650 CM Design Concepts 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Robert Rimmer (JLab)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 17:00 Coupler Design Concepts 15'
        Speaker: Sergey Kazakov
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 17:15 Discussion 15'
    • 16:00 - 17:30 WG3 MI/Recycler
      Location: The Req. Room (WH4NW)
      • 16:00 Discussion 1h30'
    • 16:00 - 17:30 WG4 Instrument/Controls
      Location: Curia II
    • 16:00 - 17:30 WG5 Cryogenics
      • 16:00 Joint with WG 2 (1-West) 1h30'
    • 16:00 - 17:30 WG6 Linac Integration
      • 16:00 Joint with WG2 & 5 (1-West) 1h15'
      • 17:15 Discussion/Alternative Layouts 15'
    • 16:00 - 17:30 WG7 Pulsed Linac and Injection
      Location: Snake Pit
      • 16:00 Recycler Injection with Foil 20'
        Speaker: David Johnson (Fermilab)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 16:20 Laser Stripping Options 20'
        Speaker: David Johnson (Fermilab)
        Material: DocDB document link
      • 16:40 Discussion 35'
      • 17:15 Joint with WG6 (1-West) 15' ( 1 West )
    • 16:00 - 17:30 WG8 Linac Front End
      Location: Black Hole
  • Thursday, September 9, 2010