Known issue: in current version of indico (v1.2) we cannot create Book of Abstracts. We are looking into resolving this issue.

LARP CM16

chaired by Peter Wanderer
from to (US/Eastern)
at Montauk Yacht Club
32 Star Island Road Montauk, New York 11954
Description
16th LARP collaboration meeting, May 16-18, 2011, hosted by BNL. 
Go to day
  • Monday, May 16, 2011
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Introductory Plenary Talks
      • 09:00 Welcome & Introduction 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:20 State of LHC and Shutdown Plans 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Oliver Bruning (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:50 HL-LHC Project Status and Plans 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:20 Coffee 20'
      • 10:40 LHC Machine Development and Collimation 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Ralph Assmann (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:00 HL-LHC magnet requirements and CERN R&D plans 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Ezio Todesco (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:30 Recent HQ Test Results 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 18:00 Magnet Systems Parallel A
      • 13:30 Discussion on strand status 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:15 Discussion on cable R&D status 45'
        Speaker: Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:00 Discussion on insulation status 30'
        Speaker: Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Coil task force refresher 45'
        Speaker: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:15 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:30 LQ experience 30'
        Speakers: Mr. Fred Nobrega (FNAL), Jesse SCHMALZLE (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Gap discussion: LQ experience 20'
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
      • 17:20 Gap discussion: HQ proposal 20'
        Speaker: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:40 Gap discussion: Decision for HQ14 20'
    • 13:30 - 16:00 Accelerator Systems Parallel A
      • 13:30 Crab cavity status and plans 25'
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:55 Single Particle Tracking as part of HL-LHC 25'
        Speaker: Yunhai Cai (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:20 Energy Deposition Studies of Nb3Sn IR Quadrupoles for HL-LHC 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:45 SPS/LHC Ecloud/TMCI Feedback Overview 25'
        Speaker: John Fox (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:10 Ecloud Machine Development Data Analysis and Simulation Results 25'
        Speaker: Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:35 SPS transverse wideband feedback plans under the LIU project 25'
        Speaker: Wolfgang Hoefle (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee
    • 16:30 - 18:30 Toohig Plenary Session
      • 16:30 Toohig Talk 1 30'
        Speaker: Valentina Previtali (INFN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Toohig Talk 2 30'
        Speaker: Piero Posocco (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:30 Toohig Talk 3 30'
        Speaker: Julius Nfor (Kangwon national University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 18:00 Toohig Talk 4 30'
        Speaker: John Cesaratto (UNC, Chapel Hill)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 18:30 - 20:00 (No Host) Reception with Toohig Candidates
  • Tuesday, May 17, 2011
    • 08:30 - 12:30 Accelerator Systems Parallel B
      • 08:30 T980 Crystal Collimation New Results 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 08:55 UA9 Results, Status & Plans, both in the SPS and LHC 25'
        Speaker: Valentina Previtali (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Rotatable Collimator Status & Plan 25'
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:45 Coffee 20'
      • 10:05 Fluka modeling of the interaction region 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Howard Matis (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file unknown type filedown arrow
      • 10:25 Status and performance of the Schottkly system 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Ralph Pasquinelli (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:45 Scohttky based beam measurements 25'
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:10 Space-charge simulations for LHC injector upgrade 25'
        Speaker: ji qiang (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 08:30 - 12:30 Magnet Systems Parallel B
      • 08:30 Quench Protection 15'
        Speaker: Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 08:45 Discussion and decision on: HQ14 parameters 1h0'
        Speakers: Dr. Shlomo Caspi (LBNL), Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
      • 09:45 Coffee break 15'
      • 10:00 Discussion and decision on: LHQ cross-section 2h0'
        Speakers: Dr. Shlomo Caspi (LBNL), Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 18:00 Accelerator Systems Parallel C
      • 13:30 SLM Status & Possible Upgrades 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Alan Fisher (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file Video unknown type file
      • 13:55 Hollow Electron Beam Lens 30'
        Speaker: Giulio Stancari (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:25 HWSR Cavity development 25'
        Speaker: Zenghai Li (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file Video unknown type file
      • 14:50 Update on ODU/JLAB compact cavity design 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Jean Delayen (Jefferson Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:15 Simulations of low-gammaT of SPS with crabs 20'
        Speaker: Hyung Jin KIM (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:35 Coffee 20'
      • 15:55 Beam-beam simulations 25'
        Speaker: Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:20 Overview of DC wires and long range experiments at RHIC 25'
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:45 Beam-Beam Simulations for the LHC and LHC Crab Cavities 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Stefan Paret (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:10 Optics Measurements and Corrections in the LHC Run 2011 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Ryoichi Miyamoto (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:35 Luminosity Monitor status and Plans 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Ryoichi Miyamoto (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:30 - 17:30 Magnet Systems Parallel C
      • 13:30 HQ01d quench performance 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)
      • 13:45 HQ01d quench performance 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Maxim MARCHEVSKY (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 HQ01d quench performance 15'
        Speaker: Lizarazo
      • 14:15 HQ01d strain gauge data analysis 25'
        Speaker: Paolo FERRACIN (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 HQ01d magnetic measurements 40'
        Speaker: Xiaorong WANG (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 Electrical QA and Quench antenna development 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Maxim MARCHEVSKY (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:50 HQM01 Test Results 25'
        Speaker: Guram Chlachidze (FNAL/TD/MSD)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:15 LQM01 Test Results 25'
        Speaker: Guram Chlachidze (FNAL/TD/MSD)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:40 Discussion on next HQ magnet tests (all) 20'
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Dinner
  • Wednesday, May 18, 2011
    • 08:30 - 12:30 Closing Plenary
      • 08:30 Instrumentation Overview 30'
        Speaker: alessandro Ratti Ratti (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 LHC RF Noise Studies 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Themistoklis Mastorides (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Status of Nb3Sn Modeling Work 30'
        Speaker: Dariusz Bocian (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Coffee 30'
      • 10:30 Highlights from AS Parallel Sessions 30'
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:00 Highlights from MS Parallel Sessions 40'
        Speaker: Sabbi GianLuca (LBNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:40 Final Discussion/Conclusions 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Eric Prebys (Fermilab)