LARP CM16

from Monday, May 16, 2011 (8:00 AM) to Wednesday, May 18, 2011 (1:00 PM)
Montauk Yacht Club

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 16, 2011
May 17, 2011
May 18, 2011
AM
9:00 AM
Introductory Plenary Talks (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome & Introduction - Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM State of LHC and Shutdown Plans - Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM HL-LHC Project Status and Plans - Dr Lucio Rossi (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM --- Coffee ---
10:40 AM LHC Machine Development and Collimation - Dr Ralph Assmann (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM HL-LHC magnet requirements and CERN R&D plans - Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Recent HQ Test Results - Dr Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM
Accelerator Systems Parallel B (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:30 AM T980 Crystal Collimation New Results - Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
8:55 AM UA9 Results, Status & Plans, both in the SPS and LHC - Valentina Previtali (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM Rotatable Collimator Status & Plan - Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   ()
Slides
9:45 AM --- Coffee ---
10:05 AM Fluka modeling of the interaction region - Dr Howard Matis (LBNL)   ()
10:25 AM Status and performance of the Schottkly system - Mr Ralph Pasquinelli (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:45 AM Scohttky based beam measurements - Rama Calaga (BNL)   ()
Slides
11:10 AM Space-charge simulations for LHC injector upgrade - ji qiang (LBNL)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM
Magnet Systems Parallel B (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:30 AM Quench Protection - Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
Slides
8:45 AM Discussion and decision on: HQ14 parameters - Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD) Dr Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)   ()
9:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:00 AM Discussion and decision on: LHQ cross-section - Dr Shlomo Caspi (LBNL) Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)   ()
8:30 AM
Closing Plenary (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:30 AM Instrumentation Overview - alessandro Ratti Ratti (LBNL)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM LHC RF Noise Studies - Dr Themistoklis Mastorides (SLAC)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Status of Nb3Sn Modeling Work - Dariusz Bocian (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:30 AM Highlights from AS Parallel Sessions - Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Highlights from MS Parallel Sessions - Sabbi GianLuca (LBNL)   ()
Slides
11:40 AM Final Discussion/Conclusions - Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Accelerator Systems Parallel A (until 4:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Crab cavity status and plans - Rama Calaga (BNL)   ()
Slides
1:55 PM Single Particle Tracking as part of HL-LHC - Yunhai Cai (SLAC)   ()
Slides
2:20 PM Energy Deposition Studies of Nb3Sn IR Quadrupoles for HL-LHC - Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM SPS/LHC Ecloud/TMCI Feedback Overview - John Fox (SLAC)   ()
Slides
3:10 PM Ecloud Machine Development Data Analysis and Simulation Results - Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)   ()
Slides
3:35 PM SPS transverse wideband feedback plans under the LIU project - Wolfgang Hoefle (CERN)   ()
Slides
1:30 PM
Magnet Systems Parallel A (until 6:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Discussion on strand status - Dr Arup Ghosh (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
2:15 PM Discussion on cable R&D status - Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Discussion on insulation status - Daniel Dietderich (LBNL)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Coil task force refresher - Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
Slides
4:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM LQ experience - Jesse SCHMALZLE (BNL) Mr Fred Nobrega (FNAL)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Gap discussion: LQ experience - Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)   ()
5:20 PM Gap discussion: HQ proposal - Helene FELICE (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
Slides
5:40 PM Gap discussion: Decision for HQ14   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM
Toohig Plenary Session (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Toohig Talk 1 - Valentina Previtali (INFN)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Toohig Talk 2 - Piero Posocco (CERN)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Toohig Talk 3 - Julius Nfor (Kangwon national University)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM Toohig Talk 4 - John Cesaratto (UNC, Chapel Hill)   ()
Slides
6:30 PM --- (No Host) Reception with Toohig Candidates ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Accelerator Systems Parallel C (until 6:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM SLM Status & Possible Upgrades - Dr Alan Fisher (SLAC)   ()
Slides
Video
1:55 PM Hollow Electron Beam Lens - Giulio Stancari (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
2:25 PM HWSR Cavity development - Zenghai Li (SLAC)   ()
Slides
Video
2:50 PM Update on ODU/JLAB compact cavity design - Mr Jean Delayen (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Simulations of low-gammaT of SPS with crabs - Hyung Jin KIM (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
Slides
3:35 PM --- Coffee ---
3:55 PM Beam-beam simulations - Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
4:20 PM Overview of DC wires and long range experiments at RHIC - Rama Calaga (BNL)   ()
Slides
4:45 PM Beam-Beam Simulations for the LHC and LHC Crab Cavities - Dr Stefan Paret (LBNL)   ()
Slides
5:10 PM Optics Measurements and Corrections in the LHC Run 2011 - Mr Ryoichi Miyamoto (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
5:35 PM Luminosity Monitor status and Plans - Mr Ryoichi Miyamoto (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
1:30 PM
Magnet Systems Parallel C (until 5:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM HQ01d quench performance - Dr Shlomo Caspi (LBNL)   ()
1:45 PM HQ01d quench performance - Dr Maxim MARCHEVSKY (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM HQ01d quench performance - Lizarazo   ()
2:15 PM HQ01d strain gauge data analysis - Paolo FERRACIN (LBNL)   ()
Slides
2:40 PM HQ01d magnetic measurements - Xiaorong WANG (LBNL)   ()
Slides
3:20 PM Electrical QA and Quench antenna development - Dr Maxim MARCHEVSKY (LBNL)   ()
Slides
3:50 PM HQM01 Test Results - Guram Chlachidze (FNAL/TD/MSD)   ()
Slides
4:15 PM LQM01 Test Results - Guram Chlachidze (FNAL/TD/MSD)   ()
Slides
4:40 PM Discussion on next HQ magnet tests (all)   ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---