Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

 

2011 Project X Collaboration Meeting

from Tuesday, April 12, 2011 (8:00 AM) to Thursday, April 14, 2011 (12:00 PM)
Oak Ridge National Laboratory (SNS Office Bldg)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 12, 2011
Apr 13, 2011
Apr 14, 2011
AM
8:30 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) (SNS Bldg (8600) Lobby)
9:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 11:45 AM) (Iran Thomas Auditorium)
9:00 AM Welcome to ORNL / SNS - I. Anderson   (Iran Thomas Auditorium)
9:10 AM SNS Operational Experience - K. Jones   (Iran Thomas Auditorium)
Slides
9:50 AM Project X News, Strategy, Meeting Goals - S. Holmes   (Iran Thomas Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Project X Reference Design Overview - S. Nagaitsev   (Iran Thomas Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 AM --- Lunch ---
8:30 AM
Working Group 2 continued - Cavities and Cryomodules (until 10:30 AM) (Room C-156)
8:30 AM SNS SCL Experience - S. Kim   (Room C-156)
Slides
9:00 AM Experience with SNS Fundamental Power and HOM Couplers - M. Doleans   (Room C-156)
Slides
9:30 AM Project X HOM Coupler Status - S. Yakolev   (Room C-156)
Slides
10:00 AM CERN SPL/ESS HOM Couplers: Analysis and Plans - F. Gerigk   (Room C-156)
Slides
8:30 AM
Working Group 3 - RF Systems (until 10:30 AM) (Room C-152)
8:30 AM RF Requirements for Project X - B. Chase   (Room C-152)
Slides
9:00 AM RF Power Sources for Project X - R. Pasquinelli   (Room C-152)
Slides
9:30 AM High Efficiency Power Amplifiers for Particle Accelerators - F. Raab   (Room C-152)
Slides
10:15 AM Discussion   (Room C-152)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Working Group 1 + Working Group 5 - Front End and Instrumentaion (until 12:00 PM) (Room C-152)
11:00 AM Kicker R&D for a Broadband Chopper - M. Wendt   (Room C-152)
Slides
11:30 AM MOSFET Chopper Driver R&D - C. Burkhardt   (Room C-152)
Slides
11:00 AM
Working Group 2 continued - Cavities and Cryomodules (until 12:10 PM) (Room C-156)
11:00 AM Report on Pr X Cavity Design, Fabrication and Testing - M. Champion   (Room C-156)
Slides
11:20 AM 650 MHz Beta = 0.61 Cavity Design, Fabrication and Testing - B. Rimmer   (Room C-156)
Slides
11:45 AM Results of Microphoncs Compensation Experiments at FNAL - Y. Pischalnikov   (Room C-156)
Slides
8:30 AM
Plenary Session Working Group reports (until 10:30 AM) (Room C-156)
8:30 AM Beam Loss Experiment Discussion (cont'd)   (Room C-156)
9:30 AM WG 1   (Room C-156)
Slides
9:50 AM WG 2   (Room C-156)
Slides
10:10 AM WG 3   (Room C-156)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary Session Working Group reports (until 12:00 PM) (Room C-156)
11:00 AM WG 4   (Room C-156)
Slides
11:20 AM WG 5   (Room C-156)
Slides
11:40 AM WG 6   (Room C-156)
PM
12:45 PM
Working Group 1 - Front End (until 3:00 PM) (Room C-152)
12:45 PM Introduction - S. Nagaitsev (FNAL)   (Room C-152)
Slides
1:00 PM H- Ion Source and LEBT Development - Q. Ji   (Room C-152)
Slides
1:40 PM LEBT and 162.5MHz CW RFQ Design - J. Staples   (Room C-152)
Slides
2:20 PM ANL CW RFQ Design - P. Ostroumov   (Room C-152)
Slides
12:45 PM
Working Group 2 - Cavities and Cryomodules (until 3:00 PM) (Iran Thomas Auditorium)
12:45 PM 325 MHz Cryomodules: Reqs, Status, Plans - T. Nicol   (Iran Thomas Auditorium)
Slides
1:15 PM 650 MHz Cryomodules: Reqs, Status, Plans - T. Peterson   (Iran Thomas Auditorium)
Slides
1:45 PM Cavity and Cryomodule Progress at RRCAT - S. Joshi   (Iran Thomas Auditorium)
Slides
2:15 PM SPL Cryomodule Design - V. Parma   (Iran Thomas Auditorium)
Slides
2:45 PM Discussion   (Iran Thomas Auditorium)
1:00 PM
Collaboration Council Meeting - S. Holmes (until 3:00 PM) (C-250)
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM
Working Group 1 continued - Front End (until 5:30 PM) (Room C-152)
3:30 PM MEBT Design - J. Staples   (Room C-152)
Slides
4:00 PM MEBT and Chopper Section - V. Lebedev   (Room C-152)
Slides
4:30 PM Providing Ions for 1MW H- Beams - M. Stockli   (Room C-152)
Slides
5:10 PM Discussion   (Room C-152)
3:30 PM
Working Group 2 continued - Cavities and Cryomodules (until 5:30 PM) (Room C-156)
3:30 PM Reliability Aspects of SNS Cryomodules - J. Saunders   (Room C-156)
Slides
4:00 PM SNS Spare Cryomodule Development and PUP Plans - M. Howell   (Room C-156)
Slides
4:30 PM SNS Cryo System Operational Experience - F. Casagrande   (Room C-156)
5:00 PM PrX Cryo System Temperature Analysis - A. Klebaner   (Room C-156)
Slides
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Working Group 3 continued - RF Systems (until 3:00 PM) (Iran Thomas Auditorium)
1:00 PM Linac RF System Design Options - Y. Kang   (Iran Thomas Auditorium)
Slides
1:30 PM Simulation Efforts for the 1300MHz Pulsed Linac - G. Cancelo   (Iran Thomas Auditorium)
Slides
2:00 PM SLAC Project X RF Power Program - Chris Adolphsen   (Iran Thomas Auditorium)
Slides
2:45 PM Discussion   (Iran Thomas Auditorium)
1:00 PM
Working Group 5 - Instrumentation, Controls, Protection (until 3:00 PM) (Room C-152)
1:00 PM BPMs as beam phase monitors - C. Deibele   (Room C-152)
Slides
1:30 PM High Power Fast Faraday Cup R&D - Y Polsky   (Room C-152)
Slides
1:55 PM E-Beam Scanner R&D - W. Blokland   (Room C-152)
Slides
2:20 PM Laser Diagnostics R&D - R. Wilcox   (Room C-152)
Slides
2:45 PM Cold BLMs - M. Wendt   (Room C-152)
Slides
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM
Working Group 4 - Main Injector and Recycler (until 5:30 PM) (Room C-156)
3:30 PM Introduction - D. Johnson   (Room C-156)
Slides
3:40 PM Laser Stripping Workshop Summary - D. Johnson   (Room C-156)
Slides
4:00 PM Foil Injection for RDR and Long Pulse Discussion - D. Johnson   (Room C-156)
Slides
4:20 PM RF Cavity Design - L. Xiao   (Room C-156)
4:40 PM 6 GeV MI Discussion - I. Kourbanis   (Room C-156)
Slides
5:00 PM Discussion and Plans   (Room C-156)
3:30 PM
Working Group 5 - Instrumentation, Controls, Protection (until 5:30 PM) (Room C-152)
3:30 PM Beam Diagnostics & Beam Studies at HINS / MDB - V. Scarpine   (Room C-152)
Slides
4:00 PM Project X Beam Instrumentation Requirements / (cold instr.) - S. Nagaitsev   (Room C-152)
Slides
4:30 PM SNS Experience on Beam Diagnostics, Operations & Controls - W. Blokland   (Room C-152)
Slides
5:00 PM Beam Loss Exp Discussion   (Room C-152)