Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

Snowmass Instrumentation Frontier Kickoff Workshop

US/Central
Virtual

Virtual

Jinlong Zhang (ANL) , Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) , Phillip Barbeau (Duke University)
Description

Zoom Connection:

https://fnal.zoom.us/j/91060514812?pwd=N3ZFbzBvaU85L1NPRjB2MXhOQWs3dz09

Meeting ID: 910 6051 4812
Password: 907190
One tap mobile
+13126266799,,91060514812#,,,,0#,,907190# US (Chicago)
+13017158592,,91060514812#,,,,0#,,907190# US (Germantown)

Dial by your location
       +1 312 626 6799 US (Chicago)
       +1 301 715 8592 US (Germantown)
       +1 646 558 8656 US (New York)
       +1 669 900 6833 US (San Jose)
       +1 253 215 8782 US (Tacoma)
       +1 346 248 7799 US (Houston)
Meeting ID: 910 6051 4812
Password: 907190
Find your local number: https://fnal.zoom.us/u/abw8LV4FRc

Join by SIP
91060514812@zoomcrc.com

Join by H.323
162.255.37.11 (US West)
162.255.36.11 (US East)
115.114.131.7 (India Mumbai)
115.114.115.7 (India Hyderabad)
213.19.144.110 (EMEA)
103.122.166.55 (Australia)
209.9.211.110 (Hong Kong SAR)
64.211.144.160 (Brazil)
69.174.57.160 (Canada)
207.226.132.110 (Japan)
Meeting ID: 910 6051 4812
Password: 907190

Registration
Participants
    • 9:00 AM 9:20 AM
      Introduction 20m
      Speakers: Jinlong Zhang (ANL) , Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) , Phillip Barbeau (Duke University)
    • 9:20 AM 9:30 AM
      Discussion 10m
    • 9:30 AM 9:50 AM
      IF01: Quantum Sensors 20m
      Speakers: Kent Irwin (Stanford University and SLAC) , Reina Maruyama (Yale University) , Tom Cecil (Argonne) , matt pyle (University of California Berkeley)
    • 9:50 AM 10:00 AM
      Discussion 10m
    • 10:00 AM 10:20 AM
      IF02: Photon Detectors 20m
      Speakers: Abigail Vieregg (Harvard University) , Juan Estrada Vigil (FNAL) , Mayly Sanchez (Iowa State University)
    • 10:20 AM 10:30 AM
      Discussion 10m
    • 10:30 AM 10:50 AM
      IF03: Solid State Detectors and Tracking 20m
      Speakers: Artur Apresyan (Fermilab) , Lucie Linssen (CERN) , Tony Affolder (UCSC)
    • 10:50 AM 11:00 AM
      Discussion 10m
    • 11:00 AM 11:20 AM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 11:20 AM 11:40 AM
      IF04: Trigger and DAQ 20m
      Speakers: Darin Acosta (University of Florida) , Stephanie Majewski (University of Oregon) , Wesley Ketchum (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
    • 11:40 AM 11:50 AM
      Discussion 10m
    • 11:50 AM 12:10 PM
      IF05: Micro Pattern Gas Detectors 20m
      Speakers: Bernd Surrow, Maxim Titov (CEA Saclay) , Sven Vahsen (University of Hawaii)
    • 12:10 PM 12:20 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 12:20 PM 1:20 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:20 PM 1:40 PM
      IF06: Calorimetry 20m
      Speakers: Andy White (U. texas at Arlington) , Minfang Yeh (Brookhaven National Laboratory) , Rachel Yohay (Florida State University)
    • 1:40 PM 1:50 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 1:50 PM 2:10 PM
      IF07: Electronics/ASICs 20m
      Speakers: Gabriella Carini (Brookhaven National Laboratory) , John Parsons (Columbia University (US)) , Mitch Newcomer (U.Penn)
    • 2:10 PM 2:20 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 2:20 PM 2:40 PM
      IF08: Noble Elements 20m
      Speakers: Carl Dahl (Northwestern University) , Jennifer Raaf (Fermilab) , Roxanne Guenette (Harvard University)
    • 2:40 PM 2:50 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 2:50 PM 3:10 PM
      IF09: Cross Cutting and Systems Integration 20m
      Speakers: Ian Shipsey (Oxford) , James Fast (PNNL) , Maurice Garcia-Sciveres (LBNL) , Mauricio Garcia-Sciveres
    • 3:10 PM 3:20 PM
      Discussion 10m
    • 3:20 PM 3:40 PM
      Tea Break 20m
    • 3:40 PM 3:50 PM
      AF Liaison 10m
      Speaker: Andy White (U. texas at Arlington)
    • 3:50 PM 4:00 PM
      EF Liaison 10m
      Speakers: Caterina Vernieri (SLAC) , Maxim Titov (CEA Saclay)
    • 4:00 PM 4:10 PM
      NF Liaison 10m
      Speaker: Mayly Sanchez (Iowa State University)
    • 4:10 PM 4:20 PM
      RF Liaison 10m
      Speaker: Marina Artuso (syracuse university)
    • 4:20 PM 4:30 PM
      CF Liaison 10m
      Speakers: Hugh Lippincott (UCSB) , Kent Irwin (Stanford University and SLAC)
    • 4:30 PM 4:40 PM
      CompF Liaison 10m
      Speaker: Darin Acosta (University of Florida)
    • 4:40 PM 4:50 PM
      UF Liaison 10m
      Speakers: Carl Dahl (Northwestern University) , Maurice Garcia-Sciveres (LBNL) , Mauricio Garcia-Sciveres
    • 4:50 PM 5:00 PM
      CommF Liaison 10m
      Speaker: Dr Farah Fahim (FERMILAB)
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Discussion 30m
    • 5:30 PM 5:50 PM
      Conclusion 20m
      Speakers: Jinlong Zhang (ANL) , Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) , Phillip Barbeau (Duke University)