Snowmass Community Planning Meeting - Virtual

from Monday, October 5, 2020 (8:00 AM) to Thursday, October 8, 2020 (6:20 PM)
Virtual

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 5, 2020
Oct 6, 2020
Oct 7, 2020
Oct 8, 2020
AM
11:00 AM
Plenary - Priscilla Cushman (University of Minnesota) (until 11:45 AM) ()
11:00 AM Welcome - Nigel Lockyer (Fermilab)   ()
11:05 AM Goals of the CPM and Snowmass Timeline - Young-Kee Kim Kim (The University of Chicago)   ()
11:15 AM Local Organizing Committee Welcome and Meeting Logistics - Bo Jayatilaka (Fermilab)   ()
11:20 AM Exciting Physics Before Us - JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)   ()
11:40 AM --- Q&A with plenary speakers ---
11:45 AM
Plenary - Glennys Farrar (NYU) (until 1:10 PM) ()
11:45 AM Strategies and Plans in Other Regions: Europe and Russia - Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel & IIHE)   ()
12:05 PM Strategies and Plans in Other Regions: Asia and Pacific - Geoffrey Taylor (The University of Melbourne)   ()
12:25 PM Strategies and Plans in Other Regions: Canada - Brigitte Vachon (McGill University)   ()
12:35 PM Strategies and Plans in Other Regions: Latin America - Rogério Rosenfeld   ()
12:45 PM Strategies and Plans in Other Regions: Africa and Middle East - Shaaban Khalil   ()
12:55 PM --- Q&A with plenary speakers ---
11:00 AM
1. EF Intro (#cpm_ef_intro) - Meenakshi Narain (Brown University) Laura Reina (Florida State University) Alessandro Tricoli (BNL) (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:00 AM EF Activities and Focus Questions - Alessandro Tricoli (BNL)   ()
11:00 AM
10. CompF Intro and LOIs - Benjamin Nachman (LBNL) Steven Gottlieb (Indiana Univ.) Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM
2. NF Intro - Elizabeth Worcester (BNL) Patrick Huber (Virginia Tech) Kate Scholberg (Duke University) (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:00 AM
3. CF Intro - Marcelle Soares-Santos (Fermilab) Tim Tait (UC Irvine) Aaron Chou (Fermilab) (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:00 AM
4. AF Intro - Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL) Steve Gourlay (LBNL) Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC) (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:00 AM
5. RF Intro - Alexey Petrov (Wayne State University) Marina Artuso (syracuse university) Robert Bernstein (Fermilab) (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:00 AM
6. TF Intro - Aida El-Khadra (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Csaba Csaki (Cornell University) Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara) (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:00 AM
7. UF Intro - Kevin Lesko (LBNL) Jeter Hall (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) Laura Baudis (Zurich) John Orrell (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:00 AM
8. CEF Intro - Breese Quinn (University of Mississippi) Ketevi Adikle Assamagan (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:00 AM
9. IF Intro and LOIs - Jinlong Zhang (ANL) Phillip Barbeau (Duke University) Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM IF Introduction - Jinlong Zhang (ANL)   ()
11:15 AM CPAD Introduction - Karsten Heeger (Yale University)   ()
11:35 AM High-level Summary of IF LOIs - Phillip Barbeau (Duke University)   ()
11:30 AM
108. Accelerator Probes of Light Dark Matter (keV-GeV) - Alexandre Sousa (University of Cincinnati) Brian Batell (University of Pittsburgh) Jodi Cooley (SMU) Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington) Liantao Wang (University of Chicago) Caterina Doglioni (Lund University) Joshua Ruderman (New York University) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Overview on light dark matter cosmology (15' + 5') - Nikita Blinov (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Nikita Blinov   ()
11:50 AM RF6 Light dark matter studies at high intensities (15' + 5') - Gordan Krnjaic (Fermilab)   ()
12:10 PM NF03 Light dark matter at accelerator neutrino facilities (15' + 5) - Wooyoung Jang (University of Texas at Arlington)   ()
11:30 AM
109. Determining the Masses and Nature of Neutrinos - Carlo Giunti (INFN) Vincenzo Cirigliano (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Andre de Gouvea (Northwestern University) Louis Strigari (Texas A&M University) (until 1:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Overview of Neutrino Masses and the Nature of Neutrinos - Prof. Alexei Smirnov   ()
11:55 AM Direct searches for neutrino masses - Prof. Joseph Formaggio   ()
12:20 PM Neutrinoless double beta decay - Dr Lisa Kaufman   ()
12:45 PM Neutrinos in cosmology - Prof. Marilena Loverde   ()
1:10 PM Additional Time In Session   ()
11:30 AM
125. EFTs for new physics sensitivity studies - Junping Tian (University of Tokyo) Patrick Draper (UIUC) Ira Rothstein (CMU) Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh) Alexey Petrov (Wayne State University) Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 1:15 PM) ()
11:30 AM LHC EFT studies - Kristin Lohwasser   ()
11:47 AM Removing Flat Directions in SMEFT Fits: Complementing the LHC with polarized EIC data - Daniel Wiegand (Northwestern University/Argonne National Lab)   ()
12:04 PM Low-energy SMEFT - Jordy de Vries (UMass)   ()
12:21 PM Operator series and theory errors - Adam Martin (University of Notre Dame) Adam Martin (Fermilab)   ()
12:43 PM Dark Matter EFT - Mikhail Solon   ()
1:00 PM SMEFT global fits - Alberto Belloni   ()
1:10 PM Discussion   ()
11:30 AM
129. Higgs Factories - Marc Ross (SLAC) Meenakshi Narain (Brown University) Shufang Su (University of Arizona) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Higgs properties projections for the HL-LHC - Andrew Gilbert (Northwestern University)   ()
11:45 AM Higgs properties projections at future e+e- Colliders - Junping Tian (University of Tokyo)   ()
11:59 AM CEPC (already presented on Sep 30, 2020) - Jie Gao (IHEP)   ()
12:00 PM ILC - Shinichiro MICHIZONO (KEK) Marc Ross (SLAC)   ()
12:05 PM FCC-ee - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   ()
12:10 PM CLIC - Steinar Stapnes (FNAL)   ()
12:15 PM Muon Collider Higgs Factory - Mark Palmer (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
12:20 PM The C^3 Linear Accelerator Concept and its application to e+/e- colliders and novel g-g colliders - Sami Tantawi (SLAC)   ()
12:25 PM ERL-based FCCee - Vladimir Litvinenko (BNL)   ()
12:30 PM Higgs Factory, the next steps for EF/AF/TF - Spencer Gessner (SLAC) Sarah Eno Patrizia Azzi (INFN - LPC) Christophe Grojean (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM
130. Enabling technologies for low mass and ps timing detectors - Marina Artuso (syracuse university) Maxim Titov (CEA Saclay) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM EF perspective - Maxim Titov (CEA Saclay)   ()
11:40 AM RF perspective - Marina Artuso (syracuse university)   ()
11:50 AM Enabling technologies for picosecond timing detectors - Abraham Seiden (University of California, Santa Cruz) Abraham Seiden (University of California at Santa Cruz)   ()
12:00 PM Enabling technologies for low mass trackers - Tony Affolder (UCSC- SCIPP)   ()
12:10 PM discussion and future plans   ()
11:30 AM
136. Heavier particle dark matter >~ 10 GeV - Tulika Bose (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Tracy Slatyer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Hugh Lippincott (UCSB) Liantao Wang (University of Chicago) Caterina Doglioni (Lund University) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Theory motivation and benchmarks - Nausheen Shah (Wayne State University) Nausheen Shah (FNAL)   ()
11:45 AM EF Overview - Liantao Wang (University of Chicago) Caterina Doglioni (Lund University)   ()
11:55 AM CF Overview - Hugh Lippincott (UCSB) Tracy Slatyer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
12:05 PM Discussion   ()
11:30 AM
145. QCD phase transitions and ultra-high density matter - Jacquelyn Noronha-Hostler (Rutgers University) Bangalore Sathyaprakash (Penn State University) (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Compact binaries as probes of dense matter and QCD phase transitions - Dr Philippe Landry (Calstate Fullerton)   ()
11:36 AM Probing nuclear astrophysics and gravitation with neutron stars - Dr Emmanuel Fonseca   ()
11:42 AM Discovering quark-matter cores in massive neutron stars - Dr Aleksi Kurkela   ()
11:48 AM Discussion session - Jacquelyn Noronha-Hostler (Rutgers University)   ()
11:30 AM
171. AF2 organization with contributors - John Galambos (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM AF2 Plans and Discussion - John Galambos   ()
12:00 PM Additional Time In Session   ()
11:30 AM
175. Accelerator research centers and test facilities for future accelerators - Nadia Pastrone (INFN-Torino) Zhirong Huang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Assmann Ralph (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Introduction (Zhirong Huang et al.)   ()
11:35 AM GARD test facilities (Vitaly Yakimenko, SLAC)   ()
11:45 AM International test facilities (Ralph Assmann, DESY)   ()
11:55 AM Universities (Ritchie Patterson, Cornell)   ()
12:05 PM Low-energy test facilities (Edith Nissen, Jlab)   ()
12:10 PM CBETA (Georg Hoffstaetter, Cornell)   ()
12:15 PM Any additional contributions   ()
12:20 PM General discussions   ()
11:30 AM
179. AF7_Targets and Sources organization with contributors -Dr Yine Sun (Argonne National Lab.) Frederique Pellemoine (Fermilab -AD - TSD - TRD) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Targets and Sources Plan Presentations   ()
11:50 AM Targets and Sources Plan discussion   ()
11:30 AM
72. Dark Energy, Origins (Inflation), and Light Relics - #cpm_topic_72 - Daniel Green Luis Anchordoqui (City University of New York, Lehman College) Alex Drlica-Wagner (Fermilab) Ian Shoemaker (Virginia Tech) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Cosmic Origins - Marko Simonović   ()
11:40 AM Gravitational View of the Early Universe - Jonathan Kozaczuk   ()
11:50 AM Light Relics - Simon Knapen Benjamin Wallisch (Institute of Advanced Study & University of California, San Diego)   ()
12:03 PM Dark Energy - Simone Ferraro   ()
12:13 PM Discussion   ()
11:30 AM
77. Quantum Sensors for Wave and Particle Detection - Jodi Cooley (SMU) Roni Harnik (FNAL) Juan Estrada Vigil (FNAL) Lindley Winslow (MIT) Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano (Northwestern University) Maurice Garcia-Sciveres (LBNL) Kent Irwin (Stanford University and SLAC) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Particle Dark Matter and Neutrino Needs - Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano (Northwestern University)   ()
11:45 AM Wave-like Dark Matter Needs - Derek Kimball (California State University -East Bay)   ()
12:00 PM Discussion   ()
11:30 AM
92. Non-perturbative QCD dynamics at colliders - Michael Begel (Brookhaven National Lab) Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University) Fabio Maltoni (Universite' catholique de Louvain) Stefan Hoeche (Fermilab) (until 12:45 PM) ()
11:30 AM Introduction: EF05/06 Letters of Interest on nonperturbative effects in high-precision QCD predictions - Stefan Hoeche (Fermilab) Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University)   ()
11:45 AM New frontiers in the PDF analysis in the HL-LHC era - Maria Ubiali (University of Cambridge)   ()
12:00 PM Nonperturbative aspects of the measurements of the QCD coupling - Joey Huston (Michigan State University)   ()
12:15 PM QCD at the Forward Physics Facility at CERN - Maria Vittoria Garzelli (Hamburg Universitaet)   ()
12:30 PM Precision PDF at the Electron-Ion Collider - Timothy Hobbs (CTEQ at SMU)   ()
11:30 AM
Zoom 15 Break (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM
Zoom 16 Break (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM
Zoom 18 Break (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM
Zoom 4 Break and Chat (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM
Zoom 7 Break and Chat (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM
Zoom 8 Break and Chat (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM
Plenary - Breese Quinn (University of Mississippi) (until 12:15 PM) ()
11:00 AM Introduction - Breese Quinn (University of Mississippi)   ()
11:05 AM Structural changes in support of public engagement with science in South Africa - Prof. Azwinndini Muronga (Nelson Mandela University)   ()
11:15 AM Community Engagement Across the Frontiers   ()
9:00 AM
Plenary - Young-Kee Kim Kim (The University of Chicago) (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Panel Discussion on Future Accelerator Facilities - Masa Yamauchi (KEK) Yifang Wang (IHEP) Fabiola Gianotti (CERN) Nigel Lockyer (Fermilab) Doon Gibbs (BNL)   ()
11:00 AM
Plenary - Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL) (until 12:20 PM) ()
11:00 AM Report from Early Careers - Joshua Barrow (The University of Tennessee) Tiffany Lewis (USRA) Kristi Engel (University of Maryland, College Park) Yi-Hsuan "Cindy" Lin (SNOLAB) Garvita Agarwal   ()
11:20 AM Report from Energy Frontier - Laura Reina (Florida State University)   ()
11:40 AM Report from Rare Processes and Precision Measurements Frontier - Marina Artuso (syracuse university)   ()
12:00 PM Report from Accelerator Frontier - Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL)   ()
PM
1:10 PM --- Break and chat (#cpm_break) ---
1:25 PM
Plenary - Yury Kolomensky (LBNL) (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:25 PM Strategies and Plans in Related Fields: Astrophysics - Fiona Harrison (Caltech)   ()
1:40 PM Strategies and Plans in Related Fields: Nuclear Physics - Kate Scholberg (Duke University)   ()
1:55 PM Remarks from Funding Agencies to the Snowmass Process: DOE - Jim Siegrist (DOE)   ()
2:05 PM Remarks from Funding Agencies to the Snowmass Process: NSF - Saul Gonzalez (NSF)   ()
2:15 PM --- Q&A with plenary speakers ---
2:30 PM --- Break and chat (#cpm_break) ---
2:45 PM
Plenary - Joel Butler (Fermilab) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:45 PM Town Hall Presentations   ()
12:00 PM
Zoom 10 Break and Chat (until 1:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM
Zoom 17 Break and Chat (until 12:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM
Zoom 9 Break and Chat (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
131. Physics requirements for HEP colliders - Lucie Linssen (CERN) Maxim Titov (CEA Saclay) Marina Artuso (syracuse university) Caterina Vernieri (SLAC) Rachel Yohay (Florida State University) (until 1:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM Overview: beyond the BRN report - Lucie Linssen (CERN) Marina Artuso (syracuse university) Rachel Yohay (Florida State University) Caterina Vernieri (SLAC) Maxim Titov (CEA Saclay)   ()
12:50 PM Requirements from LLP searches - Lawrence Lee (Harvard University) Henry Lubatti (University of Washington, Seattle) Simone Pagan Griso (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Jenny List (DESY) Sheldon Stone (Syracuse University) Yuri Gershtein (Rutgers University)   ()
1:10 PM Requirements from substructure and jet reconstruction - Jenny List (DESY) Marcel Vos (IFIC (UVEG/CSIC) Valencia) Sergei Chekanov (ANL) Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University) Artur Apresyan (Fermilab)   ()
12:30 PM
139. Testing LambdaCDM cosmology at low and high redshifts -Prof. Luis Anchordoqui (City University of New York, Lehman College) (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM Cosmology Intertwined - Dr Eleonora Di Valentino (University of Manchester)   ()
12:45 PM Standard Siren Cosmology - Hsin-Yu Chen (University of Chicago)   ()
12:30 PM
Break and Chat (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Zoom 13 Break and Chat (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Zoom 17 Break (until 2:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Zoom 19 Break and Chat (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Zoom 20 Break and Chat (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Zoom 21 Break and Chat (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Zoom 5 Break and Chat (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:45 PM
Zoom 11 Break and Chat (until 1:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM
102. The Roles of QIS in HEP - Travis Humble (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) simon catterall (syracuse university) Juan Maldacena (Institute for Advanced Study) Veronika Hubeny Gabriel Perdue (Fermilab) Emilio Nanni (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Sam Posen (Fermilab) Kent Irwin (Stanford University and SLAC) Reina Maruyama (Yale University) (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM Applications of quantum information to quantum gravity, black holes and QFT - Mukund Rangamani (UC Davis)   ()
1:15 PM Entanglement, tensor networks and complexity - Brian Swingle (University of Maryland)   ()
1:30 PM Quantum Computing - Martin Savage (INT)   ()
1:45 PM Particle Physics with Quantum Sensors - Surjeet Rajendran   ()
2:00 PM Discussion   ()
1:00 PM
108. Accelerator Probes of Light Dark Matter (keV-GeV) (until 1:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM EF10 Light dark matter at high energies (15' + 5') - Suchita Kulkarni   ()
1:20 PM Discussion (10')   ()
1:00 PM
118. Cross-community Mobility in Science - Jeter Hall (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) John Orrell (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) Vitaly Pronskikh (Fermilab) (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM
122. Capabilities needed to execute underground experiments in a broad range of research categories - Carl Dahl (Northwestern University) Gabriel Perdue (Fermilab) Richard Schnee (SD Mines) Maurice Garcia-Sciveres (LBNL) (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM Underground Facility Needs of Geology/Geological Engineering - Bill Roggenthen (SDSMT)   ()
1:10 PM Underground Facility Needs of Biology - Prof. Lee Krumholz (University of Oklahoma)   ()
1:20 PM Underground Facility Needs of Quantum Information Science - Gabriel Perdue (Fermilab)   ()
1:30 PM Underground Facility Needs of Laser-Interferometry Gravity Experiments - Jo van den Brand   ()
1:40 PM Underground Facility Needs of other Gravity Experiments - Tim Kovachy Kovachy (Northwestern University)   ()
1:50 PM Discussion of Underground Facilities and Needs   ()
1:00 PM
124. Lattice Gauge Theory for High Energy Physics - Taku Izubuchi (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Peter Boyle (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Zohreh Davoudi (University of Maryland) Tanmoy Bhattacharya (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Huey-Wen Lin (MSU) Ethan Neil (University of Colorado, Boulder) Baha Balantekin (University of Wisconsin) Michael Schmitt (Northwestern University) Thomas Blum (University of Connecticut) Stefan Meinel (University of Arizona) (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM Introduction to the session - Zohreh Davoudi (University of Maryland)   ()
1:03 PM Hadron structure and spectroscopy brief - Huey-Wen Lin (MSU)   ()
1:10 PM Light and heavy flavor physics brief - Stefan Meinel (University of Arizona)   ()
1:17 PM Fundamental Symmetries brief - Tanmoy Bhattacharya (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
1:23 PM v-Nucleus scattering brief - Michael Wagman (Fermilab)   ()
1:29 PM BSM with LGT brief - Ethan Neil (University of Colorado, Boulder)   ()
1:34 PM Computation and algorithm brief - Peter Boyle (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
1:40 PM Hamiltonian simulation and sign problem - Zohreh Davoudi (University of Maryland)   ()
1:45 PM Panel discussion - Taku Izubuchi (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Ruth Van de Water (Fermilab) Chulwoo Jung (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Rajan Gupta (Los Alamos National Lab) Carleton DeTar (University of Utah) Anna Hasenfratz (university of colorado boulder) Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab) Sasa Prelovsek (University of Ljubljana) Norman Christ (Columbia University)   ()
1:00 PM
126. BSM: direct and indirect searches - Nausheen Shah (Wayne State University) Thomas Blum (University of Connecticut) Marina Artuso (syracuse university) Ian Shoemaker (Virginia Tech) Robert Bernstein (Fermilab) Patrick Fox (Fermilab) Dr Tanmoy Bhattacharya (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Shufang Su (University of Arizona) Michael Ramsey-Musolf (University of Massachusetts Amherst) (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM 126: Flavor Physics - Sarah Demers (Yale) Jure Zupan (U. Cincinnati)   ()
1:30 PM 126: Naturalness and EWSB - Viviana Cavaliere (Brookhaven National Lab) Matthew Reece (Harvard University)   ()
2:00 PM 126: EFT vs. Top-Down - Ilaria Brivio Daniel Hayden (Michigan State University)   ()
1:00 PM
146. Small Projects to Enhance Stage IV photometric surveys - Anze Slosar (BNL) (until 1:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM
149. Organizing the Early Universe: origins, relics, and BSM - Clarence Chang (Argonne National Lab) (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM
172. Near-term applications of plasma accelerators - Jeroen van Tilborg (LBNL) Alex Murokh (RadiaBeam Technologies, LLC.) (until 1:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM Session introduction - Jeroen van Tilborg (LBNL)   ()
1:02 PM Development and applications of a Compton X-ray light source driven by a laser-plasma electron accelerator - Donald Umstadter (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)   ()
1:09 PM Applications of plasma-based betatron radiation - Amina Hussein (University of Alberta)   ()
1:16 PM Applications of laser-accelerated protons and ions - Lieselotte Obst-Huebl (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
1:23 PM Applications emerging from unique plasma-enabled electron beam regimes - Bernhard Hidding (University of Strathclyde)   ()
1:00 PM
176. Grand challenges of ultimate beams and ultimate high energy colliders - Mark Palmer (BNL) Mei Bai (GSI) (until 2:40 PM) ()
1:00 PM Welcome and overview of LoIs in 176 (A10) - Mei Bai (GSI)   ()
1:01 PM Grand challenges - Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL)   ()
1:08 PM Advanced beam cooling - Gennady Stupakov (SLAC)   ()
1:13 PM Accelerator technology development at Russia - Dr Grigory Trubnikov (JINR)   ()
1:18 PM Joint discussion   ()
1:32 PM Overview of future multi-TeV collider LoIs - Mark Palmer (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
1:38 PM Challenges of ultimate high energy colliders - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   ()
1:48 PM Joint discussion   ()
2:02 PM advanced acceleration concepts: PWA - Dr Eric Esarey (LBL) Dr Carlo Benedetti (LBL)   ()
2:07 PM advanced acceleration concepts: SWA - Philippe Piot (Northern Illinois University & Fermilab)   ()
2:12 PM Advanced acceleration concepts: DLA - Dr Giuseppe Torrisi (INFN)   ()
2:17 PM Joint discussion   ()
1:00 PM
180. SRF and magnets for Higgs factories - Jingyu Tang (Institute of High Energy Physics) Mark Palmer (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Marc Ross (SLAC) (until 1:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM SRF for Linear Collider Higgs Factories - Kensei Umemori (KEK) Sam Posen (Fermilab)   ()
1:05 PM SRF for FCCee - Frank Gerigk (Cern)   ()
1:10 PM Introduction to Superconducting Undulators - Cristian Boffo (Fermilab)   ()
1:20 PM Advanced SRF R&D for Higgs Factory Luminosity (and Energy) Upgrades - Hasan Padamsee (Cornell/Fermilab)   ()
1:00 PM
61. Energy and Power and Time structure goals for Neutrino Frontier programs - Laura Fields (Fermilab) Bob Zwaska (Fermilab) (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM NF09 Plans and Discussion - J. Pedro Ochoa (University of California at Irvine) Joshua Spitz (University of Michigan) Laura Fields (Fermilab) Alysia Marino (University of Colorado)   ()
1:40 PM AF5 Plans and Discussion - Frederique Pellemoine (Fermilab -AD - TSD - TRD) Charlotte Barbier (ORNL) Yine Sun (Argonne National Lab.)   ()
2:05 PM AF2 Plans and Discussion - John Galambos Bob Zwaska (Fermilab) Gianluigi Arduini (CERN)   ()
1:00 PM
69. Instrumentation for Future Optical Surveys - #cpm_topic_69 - Alex Drlica-Wagner (Fermilab) David Schlegel (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab) Gabriella Carini (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Juan Estrada Vigil (FNAL) (until 1:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM Discussion   ()
1:00 PM
74. Atomic to Cosmic: Wave Dark Matter and Beyond - Kent Irwin (Stanford University and SLAC) Ben Safdi Gray Rybka (University of Washington) Chanda Prescod-Weinstein Lindley Winslow (MIT) matt pyle (University of California Berkeley) (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM Introduction   ()
1:15 PM Breakout Discussion   ()
1:45 PM Breakout Report   ()
2:15 PM Summary Discussion   ()
1:00 PM
Zoom 1 Break and Chat (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Zoom 14 Break and Chat (until 1:30 PM) ()
1:15 PM
Zoom 6 Break (until 1:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM
128. From Amplitudes to Precision Theory for Future Colliders - Tobias Neumann (University at Buffalo) Andreas von Manteuffel (Michigan State University) Zvi Bern Stefan Hoeche (Fermilab) Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 3:15 PM) ()
1:30 PM Extending subtraction schemes to N3LO - Fabrizio Caola (Johns Hopkins University)   ()
1:48 PM Discussion   ()
1:53 PM EW effects in parton showers at high energy - Bryan Webber (University of Cambridge)   ()
2:11 PM Discussion   ()
2:16 PM Five-point QCD amplitudes at two loops - Harald Ita (University of Freiburg)   ()
2:34 PM Discussion   ()
2:39 PM Higher-order corrections for HZ production and related techniques - Zhao Li (Institute of High Energy Physics)   ()
2:57 PM Discussion   ()
3:02 PM General discussion and closing remarks - Session organizers and participants   ()
1:30 PM
140. Future medium to ultrahigh energy gamma-ray detectors - #cpm_session_140 - James Beatty (Ohio State) Mayly Sanchez (Iowa State University) Ke Fang (Stanford University / University of Wisconsin-Madison) Kirsten Tollefson (Michigan State University) (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Intro   ()
1:35 PM Panel on MeV to EeV Gamma-ray Detectors   ()
2:00 PM Discussion   ()
2:25 PM Summary   ()
1:30 PM
147. Novel Ideas in Astronomical Observations - Anze Slosar (BNL) (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM LOI Discussion   ()
1:30 PM
173. AF5 organization with contributors - Eric Prebys (UC Davis) (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM AF5 Overview and Plans - Eric Prebys (UC Davis)   ()
1:35 PM Magnet R&D for Low-Mass Axion Searches - Alexander Leder (MIT)   ()
1:39 PM LANSCE-PSR Short-Pulse Upgrade for Improved Dark Matter and Sterile Neutrino Searches - Richard Van de Water (LANL)   ()
1:43 PM Belle II/SuperKEKB Upgrades & Overview - Thomas Browder (University of Hawaii)   ()
1:47 PM Beamdump Experiments Driven by a Plasma Wake-field Accelerator - Spencer Gessner (SLAC)   ()
1:51 PM Fixed-Target Searches for New Physics with O(1 GeV) Proton Beams at Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory [+O(10 GeV) LoI)] - Matthew Toups (FNAL)   ()
1:55 PM Storage Rings for the Search of Charged-Particle Electric Dipole Moments - Prof. Paolo Lenisa (University of Ferrara and INFN - Italy)   ()
1:59 PM Neutrino Minimal Standard Model - a unified theory of microscopic and cosmic scales - Inar Timiryasov   ()
2:03 PM Transduction for New Regimes in Quantum Sensing - Emilio Nanni (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
2:07 PM Precision Electroweak Physics with Polarized Beams at SuperKEKB/Belle II - John Michael Roney (University of Victoria)   ()
2:11 PM The International Axion Observatory (IAXO) and BabyIAXO - Jaime Ruz (LLNL)   ()
2:15 PM Overview of Facilities - Mike Lamont (CERN)   ()
1:30 PM
181. Merged with Session 173 in Zoom 19 - Eric Prebys (UC Davis) (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM
54. Machine Detector Interface for Future Colliders - Nadia Pastrone (INFN-Torino) Andy White (U. texas at Arlington) (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Goal of the session   ()
1:35 PM ILC MDI - Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   ()
1:50 PM Muon Collider MDI - Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)   ()
2:05 PM FCC MDI - Manuela Boscolo (INFN)   ()
2:20 PM Discussion and plan   ()
1:30 PM
81. Computing Requirements/Opportunities NF - Alex Himmel (Fermilab) Kazuhiro Terao (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Computing Resources and Access - Frank Wuerthwein (UCSD)   ()
1:50 PM Data Preservation - Jonathan Asaadi (University of Texas Arlington)   ()
2:10 PM Can we handle uncertainties better? - Kazuhiro Terao (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
1:30 PM
Break and Chat (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM
Zoom 2 Break and Chat (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM
Zoom 5 Break and Chat (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM
127. Searches for dark sectors - Zhen Liu (University of Maryland) Tongyan Lin (UCSD) Eric Prebys (UC Davis) Julia (Jessie) Shelton (Harvard Physics) Brian Batell (University of Pittsburgh) Prof. Robert Caldwell (Dartmouth College) Joerg Jaeckel Ian Shoemaker (Virginia Tech) Bryce Littlejohn (Illinois Institute of Technology) Caterina Doglioni (Lund University) Liantao Wang (University of Chicago) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Introduction   ()
2:10 PM Discussion   ()
2:20 PM Direct Detection (CF1/TF9) overview - Rouven Essig (Stony Brook University)   ()
2:30 PM Discussion   ()
2:40 PM Cosmic Probes / Gravitational Wave (CF5/CF7/TF9) overview - Prof. Robert Caldwell (Dartmouth College) Bangalore Sathyaprakash (Penn State University)   ()
2:50 PM Discussion   ()
3:00 PM Energy Frontier Probes (EF9/AF5) - James Beacham (Duke University (US))   ()
3:10 PM Discussion   ()
3:20 PM Neutrino Frontier Probes (NF/AF5) - Kevin Kelly   ()
3:30 PM Discussion   ()
3:40 PM Rare Process Frontier Probes (RF6/AF5) - Stefania Gori (University of Chicago) Stefania Gori (Perimeter Institute) Stefania Gori (UC Santa Cruz) Stefania Gori (UC Santa Cruz) Stefania Gori (University of Chicago)   ()
3:50 PM Discussion   ()
2:00 PM
182. Energy and power limits for plasma accelerators -Dr Cameron Geddes (LBNL) Mark Hogan (SLAC) (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Energy and power limits of plasma accelerators - Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
2:15 PM Discussion   ()
2:00 PM
68. Computing in Cosmic Frontier Surveys - Katrin Heitmann (Argonne National Laboratory) Renee Hlozek (Dunlap Institute & Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, University of Toronto) Chihway Chang (KICP) (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM
70. Instrumentation for Future sub-mm Surveys - Tom Cecil (Argonne National Laboratory) Abigail Vieregg (Harvard University) Jeff McMahon (University of Chicago) Clarence Chang (Argonne National Lab) (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM
71. Instrumentation for Future radio intensity mapping surveys - Wesley Ketchum (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) John Parsons (Columbia University (US)) Anze Slosar (BNL) Laura Newburgh (Yale University) (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Break and Chat (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Zoom 8 Break and Chat (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM
132. Collider Data Analysis Strategies - Jesse Thaler (MIT) Indara Suarez (Boston University) Peter Onyisi (University of Texas at Austin) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Collider Data Analysis Strategies: Motivation and Ground Rules - Indara Suarez (Boston University)   ()
2:35 PM Systematics-limited targets for measurements/searches - Josh Bendavid (MIT)   ()
2:40 PM Statistics-limited targets for measurements/searches - Elizabeth Brost (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
2:45 PM Advances in triggering and data acquisition - Jennifer Ngadiuba   ()
2:50 PM Challenges and opportunities for trigger-level analyses - Antonio Boveia (Ohio State University)   ()
2:55 PM Object identification and event classification - Loukas Gouskos   ()
3:00 PM Differentiable programming - Matthew Feickert (Southern Methodist University)   ()
3:05 PM Challenges and opportunities for anomaly detection - David Shih (Rutgers University)   ()
3:10 PM Interface of theory calculations with experimental methods - Simone Marzani (Università di Genova & INFN Genova)   ()
3:15 PM Data preservation and reinterpretation - Ana Trisovic   ()
3:20 PM Collider Data Analysis Strategies: Open Discussion   ()
2:30 PM
142. Analysis/theory techniques for joint cosmological constraints - Chihway Chang (KICP) Brenna Flaugher (Fermilab) (until 3:15 PM) ()
2:30 PM
80. Computing Requirements & Opportunities for the Energy Frontier - Frank Golf Robert Gardner (University of Chicago) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM AIFI: Bridging Artificial Intelligence and Fundamental Interactions - Philip Harris (MIT)   ()
2:50 PM Programmable Storage - Carlos Maltzahn (UCSC)   ()
2:30 PM
Break and Chat (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Break and Chat (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM --- Break and Chat ---
2:30 PM
Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Zoom 18 Break and Chat (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Zoom 19 Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Zoom 21 Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:40 PM
Zoom 20 Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
101. Higgs as a probe of new physics - Patrick Meade (Stony Brook University) Patrick Fox (Fermilab) Sally Dawson (Brookhaven National Laboratoy) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Discussion on Higgs and Flavor - Valentina Cairo (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
3:15 PM Discussion on Higgs and Flavor - Yuval Grossman (Cornell University)   ()
3:30 PM Discussion on Higgs Potential - David Morrissey (Triumf)   ()
3:45 PM Discussion on Higgs Potential - Dr Michele Selvaggi (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM
123. Data Handling and AI/ML - Jean-Luc Vay (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Darin Acosta (University of Florida) Daniel Whiteson (UC Irvine) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Introduction - Darin Acosta (University of Florida) Daniel Whiteson (UC Irvine)   ()
3:10 PM Infiltration of AI/ML in Particle Physics - Jean-Roch vlimant (California Institute of Technology) Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology)   ()
3:30 PM Panel discussion of the future of AI/ML - David Miller (University of Chicago) Savannah Thais (Yale University) Xiangyang Ju (University of Wisconsin-Madison) Katrin Heitmann (Argonne National Laboratory) Rui Zhang (Michigan State University) Nhan Tran (FNAL)   ()
3:00 PM
174. Cancelled: AF1 organization with contributors - Mei Bai (GSI) Steve Lund Zhirong Huang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
177. AF7_rf organization with contributors - Emilio Nanni (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Sam Posen (Fermilab) (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM
183. Intermediate lepton collision energies between 500 GeV and 3 TeV - Marc Ross (SLAC) Dmitri Denisov (Fermilab) Cameron Geddes (LBNL) Liantao Wang (University of Chicago) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Physics potential. - Michael Peskin (SLAC)   ()
3:30 PM Machine options - Spencer Gessner (SLAC)   ()
3:00 PM
29. Low-energy precision experiments - Jason Newby (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Peter Winter (Argonne National Laboratory) Yannis Semertzidis (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Session Intro - Jason Newby (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Peter Winter (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
3:05 PM Open discussion   ()
3:55 PM Closeout   ()
3:00 PM
40. Exotic Hadron Spectroscopy and Interpretation - Richard Lebed (Arizona State University) Tomasz Skwarnicki (Syracuse University) Zohreh Davoudi (University of Maryland) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
51. Requirements for low background and underground detectors - Benjamin Jones (UTA) Hugh Lippincott (UCSB) Andrea Pocar (university of massachusetts, amherst) Mayly Sanchez (Iowa State University) Joshua Klein (University of Pennsylvania) John Orrell (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM LOI/Snowmass summary to date - Danielle Speller (Johns Hopkins University) Benjamin Jones (UTA) Mayly Sanchez (Iowa State University) Andrea Pocar (university of massachusetts, amherst) Hugh Lippincott (UCSB)   ()
3:10 PM Report from BRN on Instrumentation - Roxanne Guenette (Harvard University)   ()
3:20 PM Strategic considerations - Joshua Klein Joshua Klein (University of Pennsylvania)   ()
3:30 PM Panel discussion   ()
3:00 PM
64. Computing Needs of the Accelerator Frontier - Jean-Luc Vay (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Cho-Kuen Ng (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Introduction - Jean-Luc Vay (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Cho-Kuen Ng (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
3:04 PM Accelerators & beam physics trends - Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL)   ()
3:09 PM Future computer & programming trends - Dr Axel Huebl (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)   ()
3:14 PM 3 minutes summaries of LOIs by topics - He Zhang (Jefferson Lab) Jean-Luc Vay (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Cho-Kuen Ng (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) David Bruhwiler (RadiaSoft LLC) Axel Huebl (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA) Nathan Cook (RadiaSoft) Auralee Edelen (SLAC)   ()
3:35 PM Open discussion (comments, missing topics, …)   ()
3:50 PM Planning next steps   ()
3:00 PM
97. Neutrinos as Probes of Standard and BSM Particle Physics - Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington) Carlo Giunti (INFN) Baha Balantekin (University of Wisconsin) Jodi Cooley (SMU) Irina Mocioiu (Pennsylvania State University) Erin O'Sullivan (Uppsala University) Saori Pastore (Washington U. in St Louis) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Introduction - Irina Mocioiu (Pennsylvania State University)   ()
3:05 PM Panel: Neutrinos as Probes of Standard Particle Physics   ()
3:35 PM Panel: Neutrinos as Probes of BSM Physics   ()
3:00 PM
Zoom 3 Break (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Zoom 7 Break (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Zoom 8 Break (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:15 PM
143. Simulations for joint cosmological constraints - Chihway Chang (KICP) Brenna Flaugher (Fermilab) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:15 PM
Zoom 6 Break (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM
141. Gravitational wave source modelling - Zvi Bern (UCLA) Bangalore Sathyaprakash (Penn State University) Ira Rothstein (CMU) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:30 PM From scattering amplitudes to relativistic two-body problem - Prof. Alessandra Buonanno (Albert Einstein Institute, Max-Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics, Potsdam, Germany and University of Maryland)   ()
3:40 PM Field theory approach to the two-body problem - Prof. Walter Goldberger (Yale University)   ()
3:50 PM Discussion session   ()
3:30 PM
178. Common accelerator goals/technology at the energy frontier - Alexander Valishev (Fermilab) Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell University) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:30 PM Staging Aspects for FCC - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   ()
3:35 PM CEPC-SPPC Staging - Jie Gao (IHEP)   ()
3:40 PM ERL–Based Circular Higgs Factory - Thomas Roser (BNL)   ()
3:45 PM Higher Gradient Expectations for SRF for ILC Energy Upgrades - Hasan Padamsee (Fermi National Accelerator Lab)   ()
3:50 PM Staging of Muon Collider - Mark Palmer (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
3:30 PM
Zoom 17 Break and Chat (until 4:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM
150. Dark matter complementarity - #cpm_topic_150 - Lindley Winslow (MIT) Tracy Slatyer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Caterina Doglioni (Lund University) Alex Drlica-Wagner (Fermilab) Erin O'Sullivan (Uppsala University) Hugh Lippincott (UCSB) Natalia Toro (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) Jodi Cooley (SMU) (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM #137 - High and ultrahigh energy neutrino experiments - Erin O'Sullivan (Uppsala University)   ()
12:20 PM #72 - Cosmic Surveys and Fundamental Physics - Alex Drlica-Wagner (Fermilab)   ()
12:25 PM #74 - Atomic to Cosmic: Wave Dark Matter and Beyond - Gray Rybka (University of Washington)   ()
12:30 PM #75 - Cosmic Probes of Dark Matter - Alex Drlica-Wagner (Fermilab)   ()
12:35 PM #77 - Quantum Sensors - Lindley Winslow (MIT)   ()
12:40 PM #97 - Neutrinos and Astrophysics - Baha Balantekin (University of Wisconsin)   ()
12:45 PM #108 - Accelerator Probes of Light Dark Matter (keV-GeV) - Brian Batell (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
12:50 PM #127 - Searches for Dark Sectors - Natalia Toro (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
12:55 PM #136 - Heavier particle dark matter >10 GeV - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University)   ()
12:15 PM
151. Dark Energy Strategy - Jeffrey Newman (University of Pittsburgh and PITT-PACC) (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM
190. Discussion of accelerator project implementation - Thomas Roser (BNL) Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC) (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM
Break 10 (until 12:45 PM) ()
12:15 PM
Break 11 (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM
Break 12 (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM
Break 13 (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM
Break 14 (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM
Break 19 (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM
Break 2 (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM
Break 20 (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM
Break 5 (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM
Break 7 (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM
Break 8 (until 2:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM
Break 9 (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM --- Break and chat ---
12:15 PM
Zoom 21 Break (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:45 PM
84. Computing Requirements & Opportunities in Theory - Peter Boyle (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Taku Izubuchi (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Leonardo Rastelli David Poland (Yale) Richard C. Brower (Boston University) (until 1:45 PM) ()
12:45 PM Computing roadmap overview - Peter Boyle (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
12:55 PM Summary of needs in lattice - Richard C. Brower (Boston University)   ()
1:05 PM Summary of needs in Conformal Bootstrap - David Simmons-Duffin (Caltech)   ()
1:15 PM Summary of needs in Perturbative Amplitudes - Fernando Febres Cordero (FSU)   ()
1:25 PM Discussion and Next Steps   ()
1:00 PM
110. Baryon and Lepton Number Violating processes - Patrick Decowski (Nikhef / University of Amsterdam) Andrea Pocar (university of massachusetts, amherst) Prof. Lisa Koerner (University of Houston) Danielle Speller (Johns Hopkins University) Pavel Fileviez Perez (Case Western Reserve University) (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM Theories for B and L Violation - K.S. Babu (Oklahoma State University)   ()
1:20 PM Neutrinoless double beta decay experiments - Julieta Gruszko   ()
1:30 PM Proton Decay experiments - Edward Kearns (Boston University)   ()
1:40 PM n-nbar oscillation experiments - Leah Broussard (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
1:50 PM Discussion   ()
1:00 PM
115. Neutrinos, dark matter, and underground facilities - Alvine Kamaha (U Albany) Brianna Mount Gabriel Orebi Gann (UC Berkeley / LBNL) Hugh Lippincott (UCSB) (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM Introduction - Gabriel Orebi Gann (UC Berkeley / LBNL) Timothy Bolton Hugh Lippincott (UCSB) Danielle Speller (Johns Hopkins University)   ()
1:05 PM Panel discussion   ()
1:00 PM
119. HEP and Accelerator Workforce, Careers, and Training - Steve Lund ( Michigan State University) Dr David Bruhwiler (RadiaSoft LLC) Prof. Sudhir Malik (University of Puerto Rico Mayaguez) (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM HEP - Workforce, Training and Education (CEF) - Sudhir Malik (University of Puerto Rico Mayaguez)   ()
1:15 PM Introduction: Accelerator Frontier 1: Beam Physics, Accelerator Education, Outreach & Diversity - Steve Lund   ()
1:20 PM AF1 - Training & Education - Barletta (MIT), Recruitment & Retention - Fox (Stanford) - William Barletta (MIT) John Fox (Stanford University)   ()
1:30 PM AF1 - Workforce & Diversity - Bai (GSI/U. Bonn) , Facility Summaries - Zimmermann (CERN) , Outreach with Industry - Bruhwiler (RadiaSoft) - Frank Zimmermann (CERN) David Bruhwiler (RadiaSoft LLC) Mei Bai (GSI)   ()
1:39 PM HEP - Career Pipeline & Development (CommF2) - Julie Hogan (Bethel University) Julie Hogan (Bethel University)   ()
1:44 PM HEP - Education (CommF4) - Prof. Randy Ruchti (University of Notre Dame)   ()
1:49 PM Early Career Perspective - Vetri Velan (University of California, Berkeley)   ()
1:54 PM Discussion/ Next Steps (slack channel #cpm_topic_119)   ()
1:00 PM
137. High and ultrahigh energy neutrino experiments - #cpm_session_137 - David Schmitz (University of Chicago) Erin O'Sullivan (Uppsala University) Abigail Vieregg (Harvard University) Andre de Gouvea (Northwestern University) Ke Fang (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM Panel 1: Detection Techniques   ()
1:30 PM Panel 2: Future Observations and Science Discoveries   ()
1:00 PM
148. Future gravitational wave facilities - Bangalore Sathyaprakash (Penn State University) Rana Adhikari (Caltech) (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM
184. Sources and targets for future accelerators - Frederique Pellemoine (Fermilab -AD - TSD - TRD) (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM Targets and Sources Plan Presentations   ()
1:20 PM Targets and Sources Plan Discussion   ()
1:00 PM
186. High field (Schwinger limit) physics with intense electron and laser beams - Pietro Musumeci (UCLA) (until 1:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM Schwinger field physics - Michael Peskin (SLAC)   ()
1:10 PM SLAC E-320 experiment - Sebastian Meuren (Stanford University)   ()
1:15 PM LUXE experiment - Beate Heinemann (DESY and Freiburg University)   ()
1:20 PM One-sliders   ()
1:00 PM
189. AF7_magnets organization with contributors - Alexander Zlobin (Fermilab) (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM
26. Energy Frontier discovery machines - Dmitri Denisov (Fermilab) Shufang Su (University of Arizona) Mark Palmer (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Ian Shipsey (Oxford) (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM Introduction - Dmitri Denisov (Fermilab)   ()
1:05 PM Hadron and lepton-hadron colliders with energies above 3 TeV - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   ()
1:22 PM Physics potential of hadron and hadron-lepton colliders with energies above 3 TeV - Liantao Wang (University of Chicago)   ()
1:42 PM Lepton and gg colliders with energies above 3 TeV - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   ()
2:00 PM Physics potential of lepton and gg colliders with energies above 3 TeV - Patrick Meade (Stony Brook University)   ()
2:20 PM Summary and plans for 2021 Snowmass meeting - Meenakshi Narain (Brown University)   ()
1:00 PM
28. Theory Challenges in Precision Measurements - Doreen Wackeroth (University at Buffalo, SUNY) Stefan Hoeche (Fermilab) Reinhard Schwienhorst (Michigan State University) Alexey Petrov (Wayne State University) (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM Need and prospects for improved parton shower Monte Carlos - Frank Krauss (IPPP Durham)   ()
1:18 PM Precision calculations for EW/Higgs precision physics at lepton colliders - Juergen Reuter (DESY)   ()
1:36 PM What do we need from theory? - Joey Huston (Michigan State University)   ()
1:54 PM Lattice QCD's role in precision measurements - Ruth Van de Water (Fermilab)   ()
2:12 PM Theory challenges in heavy flavor decays - Benjamin Grinstein (UCSD)   ()
1:00 PM
41. Anomalies in Flavor Physics - Ethan Neil (University of Colorado, Boulder) Angelo Di Canto (BNL) Zoltan Ligeti (LBL) (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM Theory overview (15'+5') - Benjamin Grinstein (UCSD)   ()
1:20 PM Experimental overview (10'+5') - Karim Trabelsi (IJCLab Orsay)   ()
1:35 PM Open discussion   ()
1:00 PM
44. New accelerator concepts for high intensity muon beams - Bertrand Echenard (Caltech) Eric Prebys (UC Davis) (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM Opportunities for Muon Research at PIP-II - Eric Prebys (UC Davis)   ()
1:15 PM Synergy with Muon Collider R&D - David Neuffer (Fermilab)   ()
1:30 PM Muons from PSI and other Cyclotrons - Angela Papa (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
1:45 PM Muon Lifetime Enhancement - Peter Cameron (Brookhaven National Lab (retired))   ()
1:50 PM Discussion   ()
1:00 PM
75. Cosmic Probes of Dark Matter Physics - #cpm_topic_75 - Lindley Winslow (MIT) Tracy Slatyer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Laura Newburgh (Yale University) (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM Introduction - Tracy Slatyer Hai-Bo Yu   ()
1:15 PM Breakout Discussions   ()
2:00 PM Path Forward   ()
1:00 PM
99. Advances in Event Generation and Detector Simulation - Vincent Pascuzzi Krzysztof Genser (Fermilab) Stefan Hoeche (Fermilab) Jesse Thaler (MIT) Fabio Maltoni (Universite' catholique de Louvain) (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM Advances in Event Generation and Detector Simulation: Motivation and Ground Rules - Jesse Thaler (MIT)   ()
1:05 PM Computational challenges for event generation in view of HL-LHC and beyond - Joshua McFayden   ()
1:10 PM State-of-the-art event generators via new techniques and technologies - Enrico Bothmann   ()
1:15 PM Event generators for NNLO/NLL and beyond - Giulia Zanderighi   ()
1:20 PM Electroweak effects and/or multi-boson processes - Stefan Prestel (Lund University)   ()
1:25 PM Machine learning for detector simulations - Kevin Pedro (Fermilab)   ()
1:30 PM Systematic effects in detector simulations - Julia Yarba (FNAL)   ()
1:35 PM Physics opportunities in neutrino event generation - Noemi Rocco (Argonne National Laboratory - Fermilab)   ()
1:40 PM Computational challenges for neutrino event generators - Steven Gardiner (Fermilab)   ()
1:45 PM Leveraging new computational architectures and strategies - Charles Leggett (LBNL)   ()
1:50 PM Advances in Event Generation and Detector Simulation: Open Discussion   ()
1:00 PM
Zoom 6 Break and Chat (until 1:45 PM) ()
1:30 PM
187. Machine Detector Interface with plasma lens and plasma accelerators - Mark Hogan (SLAC) (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Considerations on plasma lenses for linear colliders - Spencer Gessner (SLAC)   ()
1:50 PM Food for thought & discussion   ()
1:45 PM
105. The Reach of Formal Theory - Shamit Kachru Patrick Draper (UIUC) Jaroslav Trnka (UC Davis) Leonardo Rastelli Daniel Green David Poland (Yale) (until 2:45 PM) ()
1:45 PM
Zoom 10 Break and Chat (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
138. Synergy of astro-particle physics and collider physics - Luis Anchordoqui (City University of New York, Lehman College) Christophe Royon (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM UHECRs and the muon problem - Prof. Ralph Engel (KIT Karlsruhe)   ()
2:20 PM Charm production and IceCube backgrounds - Prof. Mary Hall Reno (University of Iowa)   ()
2:30 PM Measurement of the pp cross section at \sqrt{s} ~ 100 TeV - Mary Hall Reno (University of Iowa)   ()
2:35 PM FASER, FASERnu, and the Forward Physics Facility (FPF) - Prof. Jonathan Feng (University of California Irvine)   ()
2:50 PM Measuring very forward hadrons at the LHC - Prof. Michael Albrow (Fermilab)   ()
2:00 PM
144. New facilities for dark energy - Brenna Flaugher (Fermilab) David Schlegel (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
185. High power proton beams for rare searches - Bob Zwaska (Fermilab) (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM AF5 Overview and Plans - Prof. Richard Milner (MIT) Mike Lamont (CERN) Eric Prebys (UC Davis)   ()
2:15 PM AF2 Plans and Discussion - Gianluigi Arduini (CERN) Bob Zwaska (Fermilab) John Galambos   ()
2:00 PM
188. Plasma Acceleration for fixed target experiments - Mark Hogan (SLAC) (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM First HEP applications of plasma wakefield acceleration - Prof. Matthew Wing (University College London)   ()
2:00 PM
210. CompF Planning (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM
57. Connection with industry - Alex Murokh (RadiaBeam Technologies, LLC.) Jeroen van Tilborg (LBNL) James Fast (PNNL) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Connection with industry - accelerators   ()
2:30 PM Connection with industry - semiconductors   ()
2:00 PM
Zoom 2 Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Zoom 21 Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Zoom 4 Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Zoom 5 Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Zoom 7 Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Zoom 10 Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Zoom 11 Break and Chat (until 3:01 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Zoom 12 Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Zoom 19 Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Zoom 20 Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Zoom 3 Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Zoom 9 Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:45 PM
Zoom 6 Break and Chat (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
201. EF Planning (#cpm_ef_planning) - Laura Reina (Florida State University) Alessandro Tricoli (BNL) Meenakshi Narain (Brown University) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Early Career activities in EF - Grace Cummings (University of Virginia) Amber Roepe   ()
3:10 PM Monte Carlo Task Force activities and plans for Production - John Stupak (University of Oklahoma)   ()
3:40 PM EF Planning and Community Feedback - Meenakshi Narain (Brown University)   ()
3:00 PM
202. NF Planning - Patrick Huber (Virginia Tech) Kate Scholberg (Duke University) Elizabeth Worcester (BNL) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM 108: Accelerator Probes of Light Dark Matter (keV-GeV) - Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington) Alexandre Sousa (University of Cincinnati)   ()
3:03 PM 109: Determining the Masses and Nature of Neutrinos - Carlo Giunti (INFN)   ()
3:06 PM 77: Quantum Sensors for Wave and Particle Detection - Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano (Northwestern University)   ()
3:09 PM 124: Lattice Gauge Theory for High Energy Physics - Baha Balantekin (University of Wisconsin)   ()
3:12 PM 126: BSM: direct and indirect searches - Ian Shoemaker (Virginia Tech)   ()
3:15 PM 61: Energy and Power and Time structure goals for Neutrino Frontier programs - Laura Fields (Fermilab)   ()
3:18 PM 81: Neutrinos and Computing: Preservation, Machine Learning, Uncertainties - Alex Himmel (Fermilab)   ()
3:21 PM 127: Searches for dark sectors - Ian Shoemaker (Virginia Tech) Bryce Littlejohn (Illinois Institute of Technology)   ()
3:24 PM 29: Low-energy precision experiments - Jason Newby (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
3:27 PM 51: Requirements for low background and underground detectors - Benjamin Jones (UTA)   ()
3:30 PM 97: Neutrinos as Probes of Standard and BSM Particle Physics - Erin O'Sullivan (Uppsala University) Jaehoon Yu (University of Texas at Arlington) Carlo Giunti (INFN) Baha Balantekin (University of Wisconsin)   ()
3:33 PM 115: Neutrinos, dark matter, and underground facilities - Gabriel Orebi Gann (UC Berkeley / LBNL)   ()
3:36 PM 110: Baryon and Lepton Number Violating processes - Lisa Koerner (University of Houston)   ()
3:39 PM 137: High and ultrahigh energy neutrino experiments - Erin O'Sullivan (Uppsala University) David Schmitz (University of Chicago)   ()
3:42 PM 119: HEP Workforce, Careers and Training   ()
3:00 PM
203. CF Planning - Aaron Chou (Fermilab) Marcelle Soares-Santos (Fermilab) Tim Tait (UC Irvine) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
204. AF Planning - Steve Gourlay (LBNL) Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC) Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
205. RF Planning -Prof. Alexey Petrov (Wayne State University) Robert Bernstein (Fermilab) Marina Artuso (syracuse university) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
206. TF Planning - Aida El-Khadra (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Csaba Csaki (Cornell University) Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
207. UF Planning - Kevin Lesko (LBNL) John Orrell (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) Jeter Hall (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) Laura Baudis (Zurich) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
208. CEF Planning - Breese Quinn (University of Mississippi) Ketevi Adikle Assamagan (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
209. IF Planning - Phillip Barbeau (Duke University) Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) Jinlong Zhang (ANL) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM EF and RF Points (#26, #130 ,#131)   ()
3:05 PM NF Points (#51) - Mayly Sanchez (Iowa State University)   ()
3:10 PM CF Points (#69, #70, #71, #74, #137, #140)   ()
3:15 PM QIS Points (#77, #102) - Kent Irwin (Stanford University and SLAC)   ()
3:20 PM AF Points (#54, #187)   ()
3:25 PM UF Points (#122)   ()
3:30 PM CompF Points (#123)   ()
3:35 PM CommF and EC Points (#57, #118, #119) - Katherine Dunne (Stockholm University)   ()
3:40 PM Discussion   ()
3:00 PM
210. CompF Planning - Oliver Gutsche (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) Benjamin Nachman (LBNL) Steven Gottlieb (Indiana Univ.) (until 4:00 PM) ()
12:20 PM --- Break and chat (#cpm_break) ---
12:45 PM
Plenary - Gabriela Gonzalez (Louisiana State University) (until 2:05 PM) ()
12:45 PM Report from Neutrino Frontier - Elizabeth Worcester (BNL)   ()
1:05 PM Report from Cosmic Frontier - Tim Tait (UC Irvine)   ()
1:25 PM Report from Instrumentation Frontier - Petra Merkel (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
1:45 PM Report from Underground Facilities and Infrastructure Frontier - John Orrell (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   ()
2:05 PM --- Break and chat (#cpm_break) ---
2:25 PM
Plenary - Tao Han (Univ. of Pittsburgh) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:25 PM Report from Theory Frontier - Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara)   ()
2:45 PM Report from Computing Frontier - Steven Gottlieb (Indiana Univ.)   ()
3:05 PM Reports from Ethics and Community Engagement Frontier - Lauren Tompkins (Stanford University) Ketevi Adikle Assamagan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
3:30 PM Engaging the Community to Define the Future (1) - Steve Ritz (UCSC and SCIPP)   ()
3:40 PM Engaging the Community to Define the Future (2) - Jim Gates (Brown University)   ()
3:50 PM --- Q&A with plenary speakers ---
3:55 PM Closing Remarks - Brendan Kiburg (Fermilab) Tao Han (Univ. of Pittsburgh)   ()