Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico search will be reestablished in the next version upgrade of the software: https://getindico.io/roadmap/


   

This search is only for public events. Restricted events are not available.

NF09 Workshop

from Wednesday, December 2, 2020 (9:00 AM) to Friday, December 4, 2020 (2:45 PM)
Zoom

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 2, 2020
Dec 3, 2020
Dec 4, 2020
AM
9:00 AM
Conventional Neutrino Beams (until 2:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM JPARC Neutrino Beam Upgrade Plans and Possibilities - Ken Sakashita (KEK)   ()
9:30 AM ESSnu Superbeam and Spallation Source - Tord Ekelof   ()
10:00 AM Future Neutrino Horns - Eric Zimmerman Eric D. Zimmerman (University of Colorado)   ()
10:20 AM Future Neutrino Targets - Chris Densham (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   ()
10:40 AM ENuBet - Francesco Terranova (Univ. of Milano-Bicocca and INFN)   ()
11:00 AM --- Break ---
11:20 AM Fermilab Neutrino Beam Upgrade Plans and Possibilities - Matthew Toups (FNAL)   ()
11:50 AM EMPHATIC Plans - Jonathan Paley (Fermilab)   ()
12:10 PM NA61 Plans - Yoshikazu Nagai (University of Colorado Boulder) Yoshikazu Nagai (University of Colorado at Boulder)   ()
12:30 PM Flux Determination at Near Detectors - Chang Kee Jung (Stony Brook University)   ()
12:50 PM LBNF Upgrade Possibilities - Mary Bishai (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Mary Bishai   ()
9:00 AM
Neutrinos from spallation sources (until 9:20 AM) ()
9:00 AM JSNS2 - Takasumi Maruyama (KEK)   ()
9:20 AM
Novel Neutrino Sources (until 9:40 AM) ()
9:20 AM Neutrino physics with muon-decay medium-baseline neutrino beam facility (MOMENT) - Jian Tang (Sun Yat-Sen University)   ()
9:40 AM
Neutrinos from spallation sources (until 11:20 AM) ()
9:40 AM COHERENT General physics, hardware, and upgrades - Daniel Salvat (Indiana University)   ()
10:10 AM CCM and LANSCE timing - Richard Van de Water (LANL)   ()
10:30 AM Relationship to new-physics (non-neutrino) searches at beam dump experiments - Kevin Kelly   ()
10:50 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM Flux instrumentation at spallation sources; SNS D2O flux monitor - Diana Parno (Carnegie Mellon University)   ()
11:20 AM
Novel Neutrino Sources (until 12:20 PM) ()
11:20 AM Use of Precision Beam Timing - Matt Wetstein (Iowa State University)   ()
11:40 AM FASERv: Looking forward to neutrinos at the LHC - Felix Kling (SLAC)   ()
12:00 PM nuStorm - Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)   ()
9:00 AM
Reactor Antineutrinos (NF09 and NF07 combined) (until 11:45 AM) ()
9:00 AM Brief introduction to the Session - Nathaniel Bowden (LLNL) J. Pedro Ochoa (University of California at Irvine)   ()
9:05 AM Importance of understanding reactor antineutrino emission for basic science, monitoring, and engineering - Dr XIANYI ZHANG (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) Andrew Conant (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
9:35 AM Reactor antineutrino predictions: current status and expected improvements - muriel fallot (Subatech (univ. Nantes, CNRS-in2p3, IMTA))   ()
10:05 AM Reactor antineutrino experiments: current status and future program - Bryce Littlejohn (Illinois Institute of Technology) Bryce Littlejohn   ()
10:35 AM Global strategy and experimental effort beyond the planned program - Patrick Huber (Virginia Tech)   ()
11:05 AM --- Break ---
11:15 AM Panel Discussion   ()
11:45 AM
Novel Neutrino Sources (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:45 AM Intense radioactive electron capture sources - Jonathan Link (Virginia Tech)   ()
12:05 PM IsoDAR - Daniel Winklehner (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
PM