Accelerator Sector Planning and Strategy Workshop

from to (US/Central)
at NIU-Naperville Campus ( 105 )
1120 East Diehl Road Naperville, IL 60563
Material:
Go to day
  • Thursday, October 27, 2011
    • 13:30 - 14:00 Introduction and Goals for Workshop: Goal #1: Fermilab is the world leader on the Intensity Frontier
      Convener: Dr. Stuart Henderson (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 14:00 - 14:30 Proton Improvement Plan
      Conveners: Dr. Bob Zwaska (Fermilab), William Pellico (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 14:30 - 14:50 NuMI (ANU)
      Convener: Paul Derwent (Fermilab)
      Material: slides pdf file
    • 14:50 - 15:25 Muon (Mu2e/g-2) Accelerator Activities
      Conveners: Dr. Steve Werkema (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory), Dr. Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 15:25 - 15:40 Coffee Break ( Universe ( Atrium ) )
    • 15:40 - 16:05 LBNE Accelerator Activities
      Convener: Dr. Vaia Papadimitriou (Fermilab)
      Material: slides pdf file
    • 16:05 - 16:30 Accelerator Complex Operations
      Conveners: Roger Dixon (Fermilab), Paul Czarapata (FNAL)
      Material: slides pdf file
    • 16:30 - 16:55 Project X R&D
      Convener: Stephen Holmes (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 16:55 - 17:25 Discussion
    • 17:25 - 17:26 Introduction and Goals for Workshop: Goal #2: Fermilab plays a leadership role in developing technology for next generation accelerators
    • 17:26 - 17:55 Muon Accelerator Program and Beyond
      Conveners: Steve Geer (FNAL), Dr. Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 17:55 - 18:20 Strategic Initiative: 6-d Muon Cooling Expt.
      Convener: Dr. Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL)
      Material: slides powerpoint filedown arrow
  • Friday, October 28, 2011
    • 08:30 - 08:50 LARP Accelerator and Personnel Programs
      Convener: Dr. Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 08:50 - 09:10 Strategic Initiative: HiLumi-LHC and HighEnergy-LHC
      Convener: Dr. Giorgio Apollinari (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 09:10 - 09:30 LHC IR Magnets
      Convener: Giorgio Ambrosio (FNAL TD/MSD)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 09:30 - 09:45 11 T dipole
      Convener: Dr. Alexander Zlobin (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 09:45 - 10:00 Discussion on Magnet Program
    • 10:00 - 10:25 H-beam test facilities: Project-X Front-End, HINS Program and Six-cavity test
      Convener: Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 10:25 - 10:45 Coffee Break ( Atrium )
    • 10:45 - 11:05 Instrumentation Development
      Convener: Mr. Manfred Wendt (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 11:05 - 11:35 High Power Target Development
      Convener: Patrick Hurh (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 11:35 - 12:15 SRF Cavity and Cryomodule Development
      Conveners: Robert Kephart kephart (FNAL), Mark Champion (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 12:15 - 13:00 Lunch ( Universe ( Dining room 161 A&B ) )
    • 13:00 - 13:25 Superconducting Materials Program
      Convener: Dr. Lance Cooley (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 13:25 - 13:45 ILC and ILC RF Unit Test
      Conveners: Robert Kephart kephart (FNAL), Marc Ross (Fermilab), Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 13:45 - 14:14 Discussion - Technology
    • 14:14 - 14:15 Introduction and Goals for Workshop: Goal #3: Fermilab is a recognized leader in Advanced Accelerator R & D
    • 14:15 - 14:40 NML Buildout and Operations
      Convener: Mike Church (Fermilab)
      Material: slides pdf file
    • 14:40 - 15:00 A0 Program and Source Development Lab
      Convener: Yin-e Sun (FNAL)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 15:00 - 15:15 Coffee Break ( Universe ( 1Atrium ) )
    • 15:15 - 15:45 ASTA AARD Activities
      Convener: Philippe Piot (FNAL)
    • 15:45 - 16:10 Simulation and Modeling
      Convener: Dr. Panagiotis Spentzouris (Fermilab)
      Material: slides pdf file
    • 16:10 - 16:35 Beam Dynamics and Theory
      Conveners: Yuri Alexahin (Fermilab), Dr. Valeri Lebedev (Fermilab)
      Material: slides pdf file
    • 16:35 - 17:00 Strategic Initiative: Proton Plasma Wakefield Acceleration Expt.
      Convener: Jayakar Thangaraj (Fermilab)
      Material: slides powerpoint file
    • 17:00 - 17:29 Discussion on AARD
    • 17:29 - 17:30 Introduction and Goals for Workshop: Goal #4: Fermilab plays a leading role in applying accelerator technology to society's problems
    • 17:30 - 17:50 Strategic Initiative: IARC Program
      Conveners: Dr. Stuart Henderson (Fermilab), Robert Kephart kephart (FNAL)
      Material: slides powerpoint filedown arrow
    • 17:50 - 18:20 Discussion
    • 18:20 - 18:30 Adjourn