Please read these instructions before posting any event on Fermilab Indico

Indico will be rebooted on Tuesday, June 21st, at 5:30 pm Central Time. The downtime will be just few minutes. Thank you.

Radiation Effects in Superconducting Magnet Materials (RESMM'12)

US/Central
Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over (Fermilab)

Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over

Fermilab

Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab), Toru Ogitsu (KEK)
Description
Purpose:

Focus on establishing radiation damage limits and design of large superconducting systems, primarily for the Mu2e and Comet experiments, but also for ITER, LHC, FRIB and muon collider magnets, covering three major topics:

  - Design of superconducting magnets for high radiation environment.
  - Modeling of radiation effects in magnets and material response.
  - Benchmarking experiments.

Organizing Committe:

Michael Eisterer (ATI)
Rene Flukiger (CERN)
Mike Lamm (FNAL)
Nikolai Mokhov (co-chair, FNAL)
Tatsushi Nakamoto (KEK)
Hiroshi Nakashima (JAEA)
Koji Niita (RIST)
Toru Ogitsu (co-chair, KEK)
Al Zeller (FRIB)
Margie Bruce (Meeting secretary, FNAL)

Registration: WH8X, Feb. 13 (9:30-12:00, 13:00-16:00), Feb. 14 (8:00-12:30)

Extended abstract (1 page) submission: by Feb. 7 on this page or via e-mail to mokhov@fnal.gov and ogitsu@post.kek.jp

Presentation upload: on this page, not later than 1/2-day before the talk
    • 10:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Planning session Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over

      Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over

      Fermilab

      Uploading talks, convener's job, collaboration possibilities

      Convener: Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 1h Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

      Fermilab

    • 1:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Superconducting Magnets in High Radiation Environment Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over

      Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over

      Fermilab

      Convener: Michael Lamm (Fermilab)
      • 1:00 PM
        Opening remarks 10m
        Speaker: Nikolai Mokhov (FNAL)
      • 1:10 PM
        Conceptual Design of COMET and radiation hardness 35m
        Speaker: Makoto Yoshida (KEK)
        document
        Slides
      • 1:45 PM
        Mu2e experiment and issues 35m
        Speaker: Rick Coleman (Fermilab)
        document
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Radiation damage issues for Muon Collider target system magnets 35m
        Speaker: Kirk McDonald (Princeton)
      • 2:55 PM
        Superconducting Magnets for the FRIB Fragment Separator 35m
        Speaker: Al Zeller (FRIB, MSU)
        document
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        HTS-based quadrupoles 30m
        Speaker: Ramesh Gupta (BNL)
        document
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Superconducting magnets of the Mu2e experiment 30m
        Speaker: Michael Lamm (Fermilab)
        document
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Mu2e production solenoid design 30m
        Speaker: Vadim Kashikhin (Fermilab)
        document
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Discussion 30m
    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Radiation Effects in Magnets Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over

      Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over

      Fermilab

      Convener: Tatsushi Nakamoto (KEK)
      • 8:30 AM
        Project X physics program and high-power beam issues 35m
        Speaker: Bob Tschirhart (Fermilab)
        document
        Slides
      • 9:05 AM
        Superconducting magnets in J-PARC and their radiation protections 35m
        Speaker: Toru Ogitsu (KEK)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Review of WAMSDO-2011 workshop: superconductors in LHC upgrade 35m
        Speaker: Rene Flukiger (CERN)
        document
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Discussion 15m
      • 10:30 AM
        Break 25m
      • 10:55 AM
        The effect of neutron and gamma radiaton on magnet components 35m
        Speaker: Michael Eisterer (ATI)
        document
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Evaluation of radiation resistance for organic materials used in atomic energy-related facilities 30m
        Speaker: Akira Idesaki (JAEA)
        document
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Damage of NdFeB Permanent Magnets under Neutron Irradiation at the Brookhaven Linear Isotope Producer 30m
        Speaker: Nick Simos (BNL)
        document
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

      Fermilab

    • 1:30 PM 6:05 PM
      Modeling Radiation Effects in Magnets and Material Response Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over

      Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over

      Fermilab

      Convener: Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
      • 1:30 PM
        Advanced tools for physics-based modeling of radiation effects 35m
        Speakers: Alex Fedoseyev (CFDRC), Marek Turowski (CFDRC)
        document
      • 2:05 PM
        Radiation effect modeling: status, uncertainties and benchmarking needs 30m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        document
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        Improved description of ion stopping power in compounds 25m
        Speaker: Igor Rakhno (Fermilab)
        document
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Radiation damage calculation in PHITS over a wide energy range 30m
        Speaker: Yosuke Iwamoto (JAEA)
        document
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Radiation studies for Mu2e magnets 30m
        Speaker: Vitaly Pronskikh (Fermilab)
        document
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Radiation environment and lifetime estimates for FRIB fragment separator superconducting magnets 30m
        Speaker: Reg Ronningen (FRIB, MSU)
        document
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Moving from DPA to changes in materials properties 30m
        Speaker: Meimei Li (ANL)
        document
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Discussion 30m
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Dinner 2h Tango Grill (Naperville)

      Tango Grill

      Naperville

      http://www.tangogrill.com/contact_us
    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Irradiation Tests and Benchmarking Experiments Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over

      Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over

      Fermilab

      Convener: Toru OGITSU (KEK)
      • 8:30 AM
        Low temperature irradiation tests on stabilizer materials using reactor neutrons at KUR 45m
        Speaker: Makoto Yoshida (KEK)
        document
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Irradiation requirements of Nb3Sn based SC magnets electrical insulation developed within the EuCARD program 45m
        Speaker: Maciej Chorowski (WUT)
        document
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Break 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        Irradiation test of electrical insulation materials performed at NCBJ, Poland 40m
        Speaker: Jaroslaw Polinski (WUT)
        document
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Beam test possibilities in Japan 40m
        Speaker: Tatsushi Nakamoto (KEK)
        document
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Beam test possibilities at JINR and Fermilab 40m
        Speaker: Dr Vitaly Pronskikh (Fermilab)
        document
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h Cafeteria

      Cafeteria

      Fermilab

    • 1:30 PM 3:10 PM
      Convener's Summary Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over

      Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over

      Fermilab

      Convener: Rene Flukiger (CERN)
      • 1:30 PM
        Superconducting Magnets in High Radiation Environment 25m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Lamm (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 1:55 PM
        Radiation Effects in Magnets 25m
        Speaker: Tatsushi Nakamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Modeling radiation effects in magnets and material response 25m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Irradiation tests and benchmarking experiments 25m
        Speaker: Toru OGITSU (KEK)
        Slides
    • 3:10 PM 3:30 PM
      Break 20m Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over

      Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over

      Fermilab

    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      General Discussion Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over

      Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over

      Fermilab

      Conveners: Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermilab), Toru OGITSU (KEK)
      • 3:30 PM
        Discussion 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Colloquium 1 West

      1 West

      Fermilab

      Stuart Henderson "Are Accelerators Ready to Drive Subcritical Nuclear Reactors?"

    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Action Items Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over

      Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over

      Fermilab

      • 5:00 PM
        Plans and Action Items 30m
        Slides
    • 5:30 PM 5:31 PM
      Adjourn Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over

      Hornet's Nest, Wilson Hall, 8th floor, X-over

      Fermilab